The second season is turning out much better than the first for the Science Leadership Academy girls' soccer team.

Having finished with a 1-11 record during the regular season, the Rockets still managed to qualify for the league playoffs and made the most of that postseason opportunity with a 5-0 first-round win over visiting Dobbins on Wednesday.

Natasha Ashby and Anna Roman scored two goals apiece to lead the Rockets (2-11), who also got a goal from Korah Lovelace.

Science Leadership now advances to a second-round date against Franklin Learning Center on Friday (3 p.m.) at Southern.

In other first-round games:

Rachel Logan and Enxhi Rrapi scored first-half goals for host Masterman in its 5-0 win over Furness. The Blue Dragons (5-7-1) iced the game with second-half goals from Mackenzie Warren, Alyssa Lott and Alexis Cullinan.

Masterman advances to a second-round date at neutral site Frankford against Girls High on Friday (3 p.m.).

Northeast won at Bodine, 2-1, getting goals from Lovely Accilus and goal Illana Santana for a 2-0 lead.

The Vikings will now travel to Southern a quarterfinal game against top-seeded Central on Friday (5 p.m.).

Host Washington scored four second-half goals to earn a 4-0 win over Far Northeast neighbor Rush. Goalie Juliana Garcia needed to make only three saves for the shutout. Asselia Iskova, Altynai Jantavea, Katie Carrero and Eriola Berllaku scored.

Girls' Lacrosse

Ashley Tedesco's five goals turned out to the difference in the game as host Friends' Central earned a trip to the championship game with a 12-7 semifinal playoff win over Moorestown Friends (N.J.).

Tedesco also had three assists for the Phoenix, who got three goals apiece from the Dahle sisters, Beca and Emma.

Friends' Central will attempt to defend its league title at home on Friday (4 p.m.) against visiting Germantown Friends.

Pa. Independent Schools. In a tournament semifinal, host Episcopal Academy got a season-high nine goals from Taylor Trimble to beat Hill School, 18-5.

Boys' Lacrosse

Haverford School, the No. 1 team in the country, continued to roll in the Inter-Ac Invitational playoff quarterfinals with a 15-4 win over visiting Hill School.

The Fords (21-0) got three goals from Matt Walters and two apiece from Brendan McGrath, Grove Stewart and Carl Walrath.

In another quarterfinal, Penn Charter scored the only two goals of the fourth quarter to rally for a 6-5 win at rival Germantown Academy.

The Quakers got two goals apiece from Joey Sankey and Tyler Earley.

Boys' Tennis

At the Arthur Ashe Tennis Center, Masterman swept both singles and doubles in the District 12 Class AA championships.

In singles, Sam Rudovsky won, 8-1, in a one-set semifinal over Jason Chia Jung Hsu of Furness and followed that with a 6-0, 6-0 win in the championship match over Lansdale Catholic's Chris Foering.

Masterman's doubles team of Matt Sullivan and Sergio Muniz won by default in a semifinal match before taking its championship by a 6-0, 6-1 score over the Lansdale Catholic team of Doug Becker and Mike Martz.

Badminton

At Martin Luther King, Girls High successfully defended its Public League title with a 4-1 win over Central in the championship game, handing the Lancers their first loss of the season.

Girls High took second and third singles and both doubles, dropping only first singles, to finish its season with an 8-2 record.

Central finished at 9-1.

It was the fourth league title for the school in the sport since 1975.

State Lacrosse Top 10s

The Lacrosse Media Rankings are chosen by Phillylacrosse.com and writers from eight newspapers, including The Inquirer.

BOYS, PIAA SCHOOLS

1. Conestoga. . . 17-1

2. Manheim Township. . . 17-1

3. La Salle. . . 12-5

4. Central Bucks East. . . 17-1

5. Downingtown West. . . 17-1

6. St. Joseph's Prep. . . 14-4

7. Avon Grove. . . 14-2

8. Downingtown East. . . 13-5

9. Garnet Valley. . . 14-4

10. Ridley. . . 15-3

Honorable mention (alphabetical order): Abington, Allentown Central Catholic, Bishop Shanahan, Downingtown East, Emmaus, Great Valley, Hempfield, Mount Lebanon, Penncrest, Pennsbury, Radnor, Springfield-Delco, Spring-Ford.

BOYS, ALL SCHOOLS

1. Haverford School. . . 20-0

2. Conestoga. . . 17-1

3. Manheim Township. . . 17-1

4. La Salle. . . 12-5

5. Malvern Prep. . . 13-5

6. Germantown Academy. . . 14-4

7. Central Bucks East. . . 17-1

7. Downingtown West. . . 17-1

9. St. Joseph's Prep. . . 14-4

10. Penn Charter. . . 11-10

GIRLS, PIAA SCHOOLS

1. Downingtown East. . . 17-1

2. Springfield (D). . . 16-2

3. Garnet Valley. . . 16-2

4. Harriton. . . 16-2

5. Great Valley. . . 16-1

6. Archbishop Carroll. . . 14-3

7. Radnor. . . 13-5

8. North Penn. . . 17-1

9. Manheim Township. . . 19-0

10. Hatboro-Horsham. . . 15-2

Honorable mention (alphabetical order): Boyertown, Conestoga, Council Rock North, Haverford High, Merion Mercy, Penn Manor, Seton-La Salle, Strath Haven, Upper Dublin, Villa Maria.

GIRLS, ALL SCHOOLS

1. Downingtown East. . . 17-1

2. Springfield (D). . . 16-2

3. Garnet Valley. . . 16-2

4. Harriton. . . 16-2

5. Great Valley. . . 16-1

6. Archbishop Carroll. . . 14-3

7. Episcopal Academy. . . 12-4

8. Radnor. . . 13-5

9. Notre Dame. . . 12-3

10. North Penn. . . 17-1

Wednesday's Results

Boys' Lacrosse

INTER-AC INVITATIONAL

Playoff Quarterfinals

Haverford School 15, Hill School 4

Penn Charter 6, Germantown Academy 5

Malvern Prep 19, Shipley 4

Bullis 5, Lawrenceville 4

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

First Round

Springfield (D) 16, W.C. Henderson 5

Girls' Lacrosse

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Friends' Central 12, Moorestown Friends 7

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Playoff Semifinals

Episcopal Academy 18, Hill School 5

Tennis

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIPS

SINGLES

At Arthur Ashe Tennis Center.

Preliminary Round: Jason Chia Jung Hsu, Furness, def. Jamar McCollum, Ben Franklin, 8-0.

Semifinal: Sam Rudovsky, Masterman, def. Chia Jung Hsu, 8-1.

Final: Rudovsky def. Chris Foering, Lansdale Catholic, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES

Semifinal: Matt Sullivan and Sergio Muniz, Masterman, won by default.

Final: Sullivan and Muniz def. Doug Becker and Mike Martz, Lansdale Catholic, 6-0, 6-1.

Badminton

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Girls High 4, Central 1

Girls' Soccer

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Science Leadership 5, Dobbins 0

Washington 4, Rush 0

Masterman 5, Furness 0

Northeast 2, Bodine 1

Thursday's Schedule

Track and Field

MAJOR MEETS

District 1 Championship at Coatesville, 9 a.m.

District 12 Field Events at Germantown, 1

Baseball

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Friends Select at Shipley, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Class AAAA Second Round

Fels at Central, 3:15

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Morrisville at Girard College, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Carroll at Neumann-Goretti, 1

West Catholic at Archbishop Wood, 3:45

Archbishop Carroll at Neumann-Goretti, 3:45

Conwell-Egan at Lansdale Catholic, 4

Archbishop Ryan at Roman Catholic, 3:45

Father Judge at Cardinal O'Hara, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Garnet Valley at Lower Merion, 3:45

Upper Darby at Haverford High, 3:45

Strath Haven at Penncrest, 3:45

Springfield (D) at Radnor, 3:45

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Academy Park at Chester, 3:30

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Malvern Prep at Chestnut Hill, 3:45

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Moreland at Norristown, 3:30

Upper Dublin at Upper Merion, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Neshaminy at Council Rock North, 3:30

NONLEAGUE

Germantown Academy at Council Rock North, 11

Upper Merion at Haverford High, 1

Pennridge at Christopher Dock, 3:45

Christian Academy at Church Farm, 3:45

Friends Select at Jenkintown, 3:45

Monsignor Bonner at Episcopal Academy, 3:45

Softball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Christopher Dock at Phil-Mont Christian, 3:45

Delco Christian at Springfield (M), 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Lower Merion at Garnet Valley, 3:45

Haverford High at Upper Darby, 3:45

Marple Newtown at Harriton, 3:45

Penncrest at Strath Haven, 3:45

Radnor at Springfield (D), 3:45

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Penn Wood at Academy Park, 3:30

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Agnes Irwin at Germantown Academy, 3:45

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Friends Select at Abington Friends, 4

Shipley at Friends' Central, 5

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinals

GAMP at Prep Charter, 3:15

Masterman at Phila. Academy Charter, 3:15

Central at Northeast, 3:15

Saul at Esperanza, 3:15

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Playoffs

Barrack Hebrew at Perkiomen School, 4

NONLEAGUE

Archbishop Ryan at Truman, 11 a.m.

Boys' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Second Round

Unionville at Downingtown West, 3

Great Valley at Abington, 4

Hatboro-Horsham at Conestoga, 6

Radnor at Ridley, 7

Spring-Ford at Garnet Valley, 7:30

Springfield (D) at Avon Grove, 7:30

At Downingtown West:

Pennsbury vs. Downingtown East, 7

At Central Bucks West:

Bishop Shanahan vs. Central Bucks East, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE

At Southern:

Washington vs. Mastery Charter Shoemaker, 3:15

Girls' Lacrosse

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Agnes Irwin at Germantown Academy, 3:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Girls High at Washington, 4:45

At Simon Gratz:

Northeast vs. Delaware Valley, 3:15

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At Neumann University:

St. Hubert vs. Archbishop Carroll, 4

Archbishop Wood vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 5:30

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Second Round

Upper Dublin at North Penn, 4

Hatboro-Horsham at Springfield (D), 4

Haverford High at Harriton, 4

Villa Maria at Garnet Valley, 4

Council Rock North at Radnor, 4

Boyertown at Conestoga, 4

Strath Haven at Great Valley, 4

At Downingtown West:

Merion Mercy vs. Downingtown East, 5

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship

Perkiomen School at Barrack Hebrew, 4

Boys' Volleyball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Haverford High at Pennridge, 7

Christopher Dock at Neshaminy, 7

Pennsbury at Council Rock North, 7

North Penn at Souderton, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Class AAA Playoff Semifinals

Northeast at Central, 3:15

Edison at Washington, 3:15

Class AA Playoff Semifinals

Mastbaum at Masterman, 3:15

CAPA at Palumbo, 3:15

Boys' Tennis

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Championship

George School at Friends' Central, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Arthur Ashe Center:

Masterman vs. Central, 1

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Barrack Hebrew at Kimberton Waldorf, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Phil-Mont Christian at Church Farm, 3:45