Highlights of Wednesday's contests can be found at:

State Lacrosse Top 10s

The Lacrosse Media Rankings are chosen by Phillylacrosse.com and writers from eight newspapers, including The Inquirer.

BOYS, PIAA SCHOOLS

1. Conestoga. . . 19-1

2. Manheim Township. . . 19-1

3. La Salle. . . 13-5

4. Central Bucks East. . . 19-1

5. Downingtown West. . . 19-1

6. St. Joseph's Prep. . . 14-4

7. Pennsbury. . . 15-6

8. Avon Grove. . . 16-3

9. Ridley. . . 17-4

10. Spring-Ford. . . 20-3

Honorable mention (alphabetical order): Abington, Bishop Shanahan, Downingtown East, Emmaus, Garnet Valley, Great Valley, Hempfield, Mount Lebanon, Radnor, Springfield-Delco.

BOYS, ALL SCHOOLS

1. Haverford School. . . 22-0

2. Conestoga. . . 19-1

3. Manheim Township. . . 19-1

4. La Salle. . . 13-5

5. Malvern Prep. . . 14-5

6. Central Bucks East. . . 19-1

7. Downingtown West. . . 19-1

8. St. Joseph's Prep. . . 14-4

9. Penn Charter. . . 12-11

10. Germantown Academy. . . 14-5

GIRLS, PIAA SCHOOLS

1. Downingtown East. . . 20-1

2. Springfield (D). . . 19-2

3. Garnet Valley. . . 19-2

4. Great Valley. . . 19-1

5. Archbishop Carroll. . . 15-3

6. Harriton. . . 18-3

7. Manheim Township. . . 21-0

8. Boyertown. . . 18-5

9. Upper Dublin. . . 15-5

10. Council Rock North. . . 15-3

Honorable mention (alphabetical order): Conestoga, Hatboro-Horsham, Haverford High, Merion Mercy, North Penn, Penn Manor, Radnor, Seneca Valley, Strath Haven, Villa Maria.

GIRLS, ALL SCHOOLS

1. Downingtown East. . . 20-1

2. Springfield (D). . . 19-2

3. Garnet Valley. . . 19-2

4. Great Valley. . . 19-1

5. Episcopal Academy. . . 15-4

6. Archbishop Carroll. . . 15-3

7. Harriton. . . 18-3

8. Manheim Township. . . 21-0

9. Boyertown. . . 18-5

10. Notre Dame. . . 14-4

Wednesday's Results

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinals

Neumann-Goretti 13, Lansdale Catholic 3

Archbishop Wood 3, Conwell-Egan 0

Monsignor Bonner 10, Father Judge 0

LaSalle 5, Archbishop Ryan 3

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT

Second Round

Council Rock North 3, West Chester Rustin 0

Owen J. Roberts 8, W.C. Henderson 2

Spring-Ford 11, Plymouth Whitemarsh 1

Marple Newtown 9, North Penn 6

Council Rock South 6, Downingtown East 5

Methacton 7, Pennridge 5

Conestoga 10, Boyertown 4

West Chester East 12, Truman 2

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

First Round

Malvern Prep 10, Solebury School 0

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

Championship

Esperanza 12, Prep Charter 5

PUBLIC LEAGUE CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Semifinal

Phila. Electrical 18, Roxborough 8

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Championship

Perkiomen School 12, West-Mont Christian 3

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Chestnut Hill 12, Germantown Academy 2

NONLEAGUE

Central 7, Springfield (M) 5

Atlantic Christian 8, Christian Academy 1

Softball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT

Second Round

Pennsbury 7, Central Bucks East 0

North Penn 10, Interboro 0

Owen J. Roberts 2, Downingtown East 0

Neshaminy 3, West Chester East 1

Hatboro-Horsham 4, Upper Darby 1

Downingtown West 3, Central Bucks South 2

Spring-Ford 4, Bishop Shanahan 2

Souderton 3, W.C. Henderson 2

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

First Round

Pottsgrove 9, Villa Maria 2

Pope John Paul II 6, Upper Merion 0

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Penn Charter 15, Baldwin 0

Springside 2, Friends' Central 0

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Christopher Dock 15, Lower Moreland 0

Morrisville 18, Plumstead Christian 8

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Perkiomen School 12, Renaissance Academy 1

Boys' Lacrosse

INTER-AC INVITATIONAL

Championship

Haverford School 5, Malvern Prep 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

Northeast 6, Washington 3

Girls' Lacrosse

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

Girls High 14, Washington 0

Golf

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 247, Penn Charter 250

(Bobby Svigals, EA, 37; Schweitzer, PC, 39 at par-36 Huntingdon Valley)

Baseball

Catholic League

Lansdale Catholic 010 02 - 3 8 1

Neumann-Goretti 004 63 - 13 13 0

WP: Joe Gorman, LP: John Motts. 2B: NG-Dom Riverso. LC-Neumann. 3B: NG-Josh Ockimey.

Conwell-Egan 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

Archbishop Wood 101 100 x - 3 10 0

WP: Jeff Courter. LP: Matt Petrizzi. 2B: AW-Jeff Courter, Kyle McCrossen, Joe Monaghan. 3B: AW-Kevin Sullivan.

Father Judge 000 000 0 - 0 1 3

Monsignor Bonner 300 052 x - 10 9 1

WP: Matt Dolan. LP: Felthaus. 2B: MB-Jim Haley, Paul Shepherd

La Salle 001 012 1 - 5 11 1

Archbishop Ryan 100 110 0 - 3 6 1

WP: Kevin Long. LP: Kevin Mack. 2B: L-Ryan Otis. AR-Kevin Mack. 3B: L-Jules Arici.

District 1 Class AAAA

West Chester Rustin 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

Council Rock North 201 000 x - 3 6 2

WP: Darren Lauer. LP: Chris Catenacci. 2B: CRN-Ryan Hartley.

Owen J. Roberts 102 011 3 - 8 7 1

W.C. Henderson 101 000 0 - 2 5 1

WP: Tim Ponto. LP: Chas McCormick. 2B: OJR- Dan Brady. WCH-Chas McCormick. HR: OJR-Tim Ponto.

Plymouth Whitemarsh 100 00 - 1 6 1

Spring-Ford 310 7x - 11 8 0

WP: Mike Oczypok. LP: Ensslin. 2B: PW-Mascino.

North Penn 420 000 0 - 6 5 5

Marple Newtown 100 206 x - 9 14 1

WP: Rob Gore. LP: Reed Shuttle. 2B: MN-Kurt Johnson. 3B: MN-John Brogan.

Boyertown 101 002 0 - 4 7 3

Conestoga 000 523 x - 10 13 1

WP: Austin Little. LP: A.J. Bogucki. 2B: C-Scott Williams. 3B: C-Jake Carr. HR: C- Brendan O'Reilly.

Truman 000 20 - 2 3 1

West Chester East 402 33 - 12 7 0

WP: Bill Krebs. LP: Lester. 2B: WCE-Derek Prucnal, Tom Spitz, Bill Krebs. HR: WCE-Tom Spitz, Bill Krebs. T-Beyer.

Pa. Independent Schools Tournament

Solebury School 000 00 - 0 3 3

Malvern Prep 300 25 - 10 10 0

WP: Drew Luzzi. LP: Schulkin. 2B: M-JakeHoffman 2 , Bill Ford, Dan Riordan.

Public League Class AA

Prep Charter 140 000 0 - 5 6 0

Esperanza 110 082 x - 12 17 7

WP: Felix Torraca-Dedos. LP: Juwan Jordan. 2B: E-Jovanny Cavala 2, Aderly Perez, Felix Torraca-Dedos, Victor Nunez. P-Michael Sandesur, Sal Convento. 3B: E-Aderly Perez. HR: E-Felix Torraca-Dedos.

Public League Class AAA

Roxborough 510 1 1 - 8 6 3

Phila. Electrical 350 0 10 - 18 12 3

WP: Chuck Fitzgerald. LP: Crok. 2B: PE-Thomas Hicks. 3B: PE-Thomas Hicks, Frank Perez.

Tri-County League

West-Mont Christian 000 300 0 - 3 3 10

Perkiomen School 004 107 x - 12 6 1

WP: Noah Kauffman. LP: Pat Flynn. 2B: PS-Cristian Bracero 2, Axel Rivera.

Inter-Ac League

Germantown Academy 110 00 - 2 5 2

Chestnut Hill 245 1x - 12 11 1

WP: Christian Salem. LP: Geaugopoly. 2B: C-Zach Jancarski. G-FItzgerald, Novak. 3B: C-Dan Rosenbaum. HR: C-Dan Rosenbaum, Sam Feirson.

Nonleague

Christian Academy 000 001 0 - 1 4 1

Atlantic Christian 020 121 2 - 8 11 3

WP: Block. LP: William Norris. 2B: CA-Andrew Boykin. AC-Quazada, Coyl, Westhuif.

Springfield (M) 000 002 3 - 5 7 1

Central 400 300 x - 7 6 2

WP: C.J. Walsh. LP: Jim Fishgrund. 2B: C-Mark Gervasi. S-Jake Yannessa, Max Vito.

Softball

District 1 Class AAAA

Central Bucks East 000 000 0 - 0 7 1

Pennsbury 003 004 x - 7 12 0

WP: Val Buehler. LP: Sierra Huckfeldt. 2B: P-Suzanne Swanicke, Mackenzie Obert, Taylor Bidlingmaier.

Interboro 000 00 - 0 5 0

North Penn 202 15 - 10 9 0

WP: Vicky Tumasz. LP: Olivia Encainacion. 2B: NP-Stephanie Kulp. HR: NP-Michelle Holweger.

Downingtown East 000 000 0 - 0 5 0

Owen J. Roberts 110 000 x - 2 7 0

WP: Taylor Shultz. LP: Blyler. 2B: OJR-Lexi Vaszily.

Upper Darby 001 000 0 - 1 6 1

Hatboro-Horsham 000 004 x - 4 6 2

WP: Maggie Shaffer. LP: Savannah Nierintz. 2B: HH-Wambold. 3B: HH-Koelzer.

Downingtown West 100 002 0 - 3 3 2

Central Bucks South 000 000 2 - 2 5 2

WP: Casey Herring. LP: Fran Carrullo. 2B: DW-Sydney Robey. CBS-Lauren Klepchick 2

Spring-Ford 400 000 0 - 4 6 2

Bishop Shanahan 000 200 0 - 2 6 1

WP: Christine Robinson. LP: Kate Poppe. 2B: Marisha Bates.

W.C. Henderson 000 000 001 1 - 2 3 1

Souderton 000 000 001 2 - 3 9 3

WP: Liz Parkins. LP: Lauren Butts. 2B: S-Liz Parkins.

District 1 Class AAA

Villa Maria 000 020 0 - 2 5 0

Pottsgrove 303 102 x - 9 9 1

WP: Marissa Kinneer. LP: Erin Macri. 2B: P-Emily Miller, Julia Hartman. HR: P-Jess Kurtz.

Pope John Paul II 030 110 1 - 6 10 0

Upper Merion 000 000 0 - 0 8 4

WP: Nikki Troisi. LP: Nikki Ross. 2B: UM-Jenny DeSimone

Pa. Independent Schools Tournament

Friends' Central 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

Springside 000 200 x - 2 4 1

WP: Michelle Cybularz. LP: Caroline Satalof. 3B: FC-Caroline Satalof. HR: S-Alexis Giovinazzo.

Baldwin 000 00 - 0 2 3

Penn Charter 903 3x - 15 11 0

WP: Kate Faigen. LP: Logan. 2B: PC-Danielle Sienko.

Bicentennial League

Lower Moreland 0 0 0 - 0 1

Christopher Dock 4 10 1 - 15 10

WP: Keli Krause. LP: Moufesian. 2B: CD-Rachel Ryder, Megan Bolton.

Morrisville 313 65 - 18 19 1

Plumstead Christian 010 61 - 8 4 3

WP: Amber Sesar. LP: Bridget Weaver. 2B: M-Kristen Jopko, 3B: M-Casey Hollopeter 2.

Tri-County League

Renaissance Academy 100 00 - 1 3 0

Perkiomen School 237 0x - 12 11 1

WP: Lindsey Manferdini. LP: McGurty.

Thursday's Schedule

Baseball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A TOURNAMENT

Playoff Semifinals

At Upper Dublin:

Jenkintown vs. Calvary Christian, 3:15

At Great Valley:

Morrisville vs. Bristol, 4

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Semifinals

At West Chester East:

Phoenixville vs. Pope John Paul II, 4

At Glen Mills:

Octorara vs. Upper Moreland, 4

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Hill School at Mercersburg Academy, 4

Germantown Academy at Chestnut Hill, 4

Shipley at Haverford School, 4

Episcopal Academy at Malvern Prep, 4

Softball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Championship

At William Tennent:

Christopher Dock vs. Bristol, 4

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Arcadia University:

St. Hubert vs. Lansdale Catholic, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At La Salle University:

Franklin Towne Charter vs. Masterman, 1

Boys' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Cardinal O'Hara:

La Salle vs. St. Joseph's Prep, 5

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

At Radnor:

Conestoga vs. Central Bucks East, 8

Third Place

At Radnor:

Downingtown West vs. Pennsbury, 6

Fifth Place

At Lower Merion:

Avon Grove vs. Ridley, 4

Girls' Lacrosse

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

At West Chester East:

Downingtown East vs. Garnet Valley, 7:30

Third Place

At West Chester East:

Great Valley vs. Springfield (D), 5:45

Fifth Place

At West Chester East:

Boyertown vs. Harriton, 3:30

Seventh Place

At Plymouth Whitemarsh:

Council Rock North vs. Upper Dublin, 4

Boys' Volleyball

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Southern:

CAPA vs. Washington, 3:15

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

At Council Rock South:

Council Rock North vs. Pennridge, 7:30

Third Place

At Council Rock South:

Christopher Dock vs. Souderton, 6

Girls' Soccer

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

At Central Bucks West:

Christopher Dock vs. New Hope-Solebury

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Championship

At Northeast:

Central vs. Franklin Towne Charter, 5

Inter-Ac League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Golf

First Team

Jack Russell, Chestnut Hill

John McNiff, Chestnut Hill

Sean Fahey, Episcopal Academy

Bobby Svigals, Episcopal Academy

Alex Dupre, Episcopal Academy

Will Breskman, Episcopal Academy

Bobby Hoeppner, Germantown Academy

Dan Furman, Germantown Academy

Scott Jastner, Haverford School

Cole Berman, Haverford School

Mac Selverian, Haverford School

Ted Brennan, Haverford School

Kevin Zipf, Haverford School

Michael Davis, Malvern Prep

Regan Papariello, Malvern Prep

Second Team

Kevin Flannery, Episcopal Academy; Brendan Papariello, Malvern Prep; Robert Dollfus, Malvern Prep; Jeff Blechschmidt, Penn Charter; Bobby Wurtz, Penn Charter.

Central League All-Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

P: Connor Walsh, Radnor

P: Jake Enterlin, Strath Haven

P: Tyler Rbyarczyk, Penncrest

C: Norm Donkin, Ridley

1B: Bryan Leon, Marple Newtown

IF: Chris Keenan, Strath Haven

IF: Joe DeCarlo, Garnet Valley

IF: Matt Peters, Upper Darby

OF: Andrew Belfiglio, Penncrest

OF: Brendan O'Reilly, Conestoga

OF: Justin Pyle, Garnet Valley

OF: Andre Pendleton, Harriton

DH: Shea Rosadino, Conestoga

Second Team

Pitcher: Garrett Wramble, Marple Newtown; Austin Little, Conestoga; Dalton Mayberry, Garnet Valley. Catcher: Scott Williams, Conestoga. First base: Brian Cizek, Conestoga. Infield: Ryan Richter, Conestoga; Matt Scherer, Haverford High; Joe Kelly, Marple Newtown. Outfield: Tom DeJohn, Upper Darby; Emmitt McConnell, Lower Merion; Ryan Smith, Springfield (D). Designated hitter: Pat Ketler, Springfield (D).

Girls' Lacrosse

First Team

Attack: Meghan McGillis, Conestoga

Attack: Halley Barnes, Garnet Valley

Attack: Carli Sukonik, Harriton

Attack: Katrina Geiger, Haverford High

Attack: Maddy Lynch, Springfield (D)

Attack: Alex Duckenfield, Strath Haven

Def: Emily Pillion, Conestoga

Def: Ally Heavens, Garnet Valley

Def: Ally McLaughlin, Harriton

Def: Jill Root, Haverford High

Def: Leah Gallagher, Radnor

Def: Alex Poplawski, Springfield (D)

G: Annie Woehling, Radnor

Pioneer Athletic Conf. Stars

Selected by league coaches.

Baseball

First Team

P: Mike Oczypok, Spring-Ford

P: Tim Ponto, Owen J. Roberts

P: Steve Price, Boyertown

C: Dave Raifsnider, Owen J. Roberts

IF: Ricky Gorrell, Spring-Ford

IF: Joey Casselberry, Methacton

IF: Nick Strizziere, Methacton

IF: Rob Patete, Owen J. Roberts

OF: Pat Medley, Spring-Ford

OF: Jared Von Dohren, Boyertown

OF: Don Woodruff, Pottsgrove

DH: Ryan Conway, Spring-Ford

Second Team

Pitcher: Ryan Pinter, Boyertown; Andrew Hart, Methacton. Catcher: James Hoff, Spring-Ford. Infield: Andrew Kenney, Perkiomen Valley; Austin Heimbach, Boyertown; Paul Mills, Pope John Paul II; Steve Zbyszinski, Pope John Paul II. Outfield: Thomas Romano, Phoenixville; Nick Koffel, Perkiomen Valley; Sal DiPrinzio, Pope John Paul II.