On Saturday, Claudy Mathieu was receiving an MVP trophy in a city all-star football game.

On Thursday at Southern, he helped Washington to its first-ever Public League volleyball title, a 30-28, 25-23, 25-19 win over CAPA.

Mathieu, a senior outside hitter, had 15 kills, and sophomore outside hitter Daniel Pavlov added 14 kills.

Subin Shaji, a sophomore setter, had 30 assists, and Jithin Joseph, a libero, served 10 consecutive winning points in Game 2.

"I can't say whether [Mathieu] will be all-league in volleyball because we're having our league meeting next week, but the interesting thing about him is that he was all-league in football and an all-league gymnast," Washington coach Chris Reid said. "He's a terrific athlete."

Mathieu is headed to James Madison University to play football.

The Eagles, a charter member of the league since its inception in 1991, finished the league portion of its season at 16-2.

For CAPA, Matthew Powers had 10 kills.

Lacrosse

At Radnor, Downingtown West clinched third place in the District 1 Tournament with a 10-8 win over Pennsbury, getting three goals from Eric Rankel.

At Lower Merion, Ridley took fifth place with a 7-4 win over Avon Grove behind a pair of goals from Kelton Heverly.

Baseball

Host Franklin Towne Charter took its third straight Public League Class AAAA title with a 14-8 win over Philadelphia Electrical.

The Coyotes catalyst was senior leadoff hitter Markus Maleve, who went 2 for 3, walked twice, and had five stolen bases that led to four runs scored.

Pa. Independent Schools. A day after taking the field in a regular-season game, both host Chestnut Hill Academy and Germantown Academy did the same thing in a postseason game with remarkably similar results.

Chestnut Hill beat GA, 9-1, in a tournament quarterfinal, one day after completing the Inter-Ac portion of its schedule with a 12-2 win over GA. Matt Primavera was the hitting star, going 4 for 4, including a two-run homer in the fourth inning.

Tim Menninger pitched a five-hitter for CHA, striking out six and walking three.

Chestnut Hill reached the semifinals last season, only to lose to Germantown Friends.

In other quarterfinals:

John Durkee pitched the first four innings and got the win as host Malvern Prep thumped Episcopal Academy, 12-2. Durkee was relieved by Matt Greskoff in the fifth and final inning. Joe Ravert drove in four runs for the Friars.

Host Haverford School outslugged Shipley, 14-12, getting three-run homers from Nick Craig and Andrew Landolfi. Scott Safford added a two-run shot in the fourth inning for the Fords.

Haverford School will travel to Upper Perkiomen for a 4 p.m. tournament semifinal game on Saturday against league rival Malvern Prep.

District 1 Class A. In a playoff semifinal at Upper Dublin, sophomore righty Reilly Degen pitched a complete-game four-hitter, leading Calvary Christian past Jenkintown, 7-2. Degan struck out five and allowed no earned runs.

In a semifinal at Great Valley, sophomore leftfielder Raimy Valdez went 2 for 3 with three RBIs to lead Morrisville to a 9-5 win over Bristol.

The championship game will be played Wednesday at 4 p.m. at West Chester Henderson.

District 1 Class AAA. In a semifinal at West Chester East, Anthony Carr's double in the bottom of the seventh gave Pope John Paul II a 3-2 win over Phoenixville.

In a semifinal at Glen Mills, Kyle Lockard's single plated Matt Kohn with the winning run in the eighth as Upper Moreland edged Octorara, 5-4.

Golf

At Gulph Mills Country Club, Mac Selverian shot a 3-under-par 32 to lead Haverford School past Malvern Prep, 223-238, to clinch the Inter-Ac League's regular-season title.

Contact Mike Gibson at rallysports@phillynews.com.