Highlights of Friday's contests can be found at:

Friday's Results

Baseball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Council Rock North 4, Owen J. Roberts 3

Spring-Ford 6, West Chester East 3

Conestoga 5, Methacton 4

Marple Newtown 6, Council Rock South 6, susp.

(game will be resumed Saturday, 11 a.m.)

DISTRICTS 1, 12 CLASS AA SUB-REGION

Playoff Quarterfinals

Springfield (M) 8, Devon Prep 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinals

Central 15, Franklin Towne Charter 2

Edison 9, Masterman 0

Frankford 17, Northeast 0

Washington 11, Esperanza 4

Softball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Pennsbury 1, North Penn 0

Neshaminy 2, Owen J. Roberts 1

Hatboro-Horsham 8, Downingtown West 0

Spring-Ford 5, Souderton 3

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

Pottsgrove 6, Nazareth Academy 4

Radnor 8, St. Basil 0

Sun Valley 5, Springfield (D) 2

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Morrisville 7, Plumstead Christian 0

Boys' Volleyball

DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Championship

Council Rock North 3, Pennridge 1

(25-20, 25-20, 24-26, 25-20)

Third Place

Christopher Dock 3, Souderton 1

(15-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-22)

Baseball

District 1 Class AAAA

Owen J. Roberts 001 020 0 - 3 5 2

Council Rock North 300 100 x - 4 5 1

WP: Pat O'Leary. LP: Sean Muscovitch. 2B: OJR-Ponto. CRN-Benn Parker.

Spring-Ford 200 202 0 - 6 13 4

West Chester East 000 001 2 - 3 6 0

WP: Sean Larkin. LP: Bill Krebs. 2B: SF-Sean Larkin, Louis Vining. WCE-Greg Corialas. HR: SF-Patrick Medley.

Methacton 010 011 1 - 4 6 1

Conestoga 011 200 1 - 5 9 1

WP: Scott Williams. LP: Joe Casselberry. 2B: C-Brendan O'Reilly, Ryan Richter. M-Collins. C-Tom Richter.

Districts 1, 12 Class AA

Devon Prep 000 102 1 - 4 7 3

Springfield (M) 300 500 x - 8 13 2

WP: Jake Yanessa. LP: Alex Pachella. 2B: S-Adam McGinty. DP-Jonik, Pancerella.

Public League

Franklin Towne Charter 101 00 - 2 3 1

Central 445 2x - 15 13 1

WP: Michael Cavallaro. LP: Lopez. 2B: C-Daniel Quinn, Gabriel Buchanan. 3B: C-Peter Rowe.

Edison 012 204 0 - 9 12 2

Masterman 000 000 0 - 0 1 7

WP: Nate Coronado. LP: Nate Vahedi. 2B: E-Nate Coronado. 3B: E-Johnny Pagan. HR: E-Nelson Coronado.

Northeast 0 0 0 - 0 4 2

Frankford 6 11 x - 17 10 0

WP: Omar Cruz. LP: Layfield. 2B: F-Augusto Ortega, Israel Diaz. HR: F-Israel Diaz, Ricardo Calcano.

Softball

District 1 Class AAAA

Owen J. Roberts 100 000 0 - 1 2 3

Neshaminy 100 010 x - 2 3 1

WP: Lauren Quense. LP: Schultz. 2B: N-Dana Knapp. HR: OJR-Vaszily.

Spring-Ford 001 004 0 - 5 8 0

Souderton 100 002 0 - 3 11 5

WP: Kristin Robinson. LP: L. Parkins. 2B: S-L. Parkins.

District 1 Class AAA

Pottsgrove 303 000 0 - 6 7 0

Nazareth Academy 000 004 0 - 4 6 1

WP: Marissa Kinneer. LP: Taylor Lichtenhahn. 2B: NA-Brittany Colombo. P- Marisa Kinneer. 3B: P-Jess Kurtz. HR: P-Kurtz.

St. Basil 000 000 0 - 0 0 2

Radnor 430 010 x - 8 10 0

WP: Christy Von Pusch. LP: Sam Gibson. 2B: R-Britnee Mallory. 3B: R-Bari Margolis.

Sun Valley 200 002 1 - 5 7 2

Springfield (D) 000 002 0 - 2 6 0

WP: Jamie Lachall. LP: Sam Esque. 2B: SV-Mallory Racine. S-N.Casasanto. 3B: SV-Alie Alkins, Amanda Gummel.

Bicentennial League

Plumstead Christian 000 000 0 - 0 0 2

Morrisville 112 021 x - 7 9 1

WP: Amber Sesar. LP: Barb Weaver.

Saturday's Schedule

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At La Salle:

Archbishop Wood vs. Monsignor Bonner, 12

At Widener University:

La Salle vs. Neumann-Goretti, 2

PIAA DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA

Playoff Quarterfinal

Council Rock South at Marple Newtown, 11 a.m.

(resumption of suspended game)

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinal

At Perkiomen School:

Hill School vs. Mercersburg Academy, 12

Playoff Semifinals

At Upper Perkiomen:

Haverford School vs. Malvern Prep, 4:30

At Perkiomen School:

Chestnut Hill vs. Mercersburg/Hill winner, 4:30

Championship

At Upper Perkiomen:

Teams to be determined, 7:15

Softball

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

Championship

At Rosemont College:

Abington Friends vs. Penn Charter, 2

Track and Field

PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Shippensburg University:

Classes AAA and AA, 9 a.m.

Rowing

SRAA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

On the Cooper River, Pennsauken, N.J., 8 a.m.

Boys' Tennis

PIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Hershey Racquet Club:

Class AAA singles semifinals (11 a.m.): Kevin Wang, Conestoga, vs. Alex Fioravante, Neshaminy; Michael Furr, Unionville, vs. Mike Buxbaum, North Penn.

Class AAA singles final: 3 p.m.

Class AAA doubles semifinals (11 a.m.): Andrew Zhong and Gavin Studner, Radnor, vs. Andrew Grossman and Alex Grossman, Cumberland Valley; Ricardo Prince and Andres Prince, Wissahickon, vs. Mario Nicolia and Chad Walbridge, Cathedral Prep.

Class AAA doubles final: 3 p.m.

Class AA singles semifinals (9 a.m.): D.J. Goldblum, Winchester Thurston, vs. Evan Andrews, York Suburban; Doug Caplan, Harrisburg Academy, vs. Corey Runyan, Hickory.

Class AA singles final: 1 p.m.

Class AA doubles semifinals (9 a.m.): Sam Borowsky and Max Blumenthal, Harriton, vs. Ryan Bair and Ryan Duschi, Lancaster Catholic; Patrick Moran and Eric Ebersole, Donegal, vs. Jimmy Fitzgibbon and Ryan Rothman, Fairview.

Class AA doubles final: 1 p.m.