Thursday's Results

Boys' Tennis

NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

At Mercer County Park.

Singles championship: Jonathan Carcione, Ramapo, def. Michael Lippens, Shore Regional, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles championship: Jesse Bloom and Matt Wolff, Livingston, def. Jared Wishnow and Mac Johnson, Millburn, 0-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Boys' Volleyball

NJSIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Championship

Fair Lawn 2, Southern Regional 0

(25-17, 25-23)

Track and Field

NJSIAA MEET OF CHAMPIONS

At Old Bridge.

BOYS' EVENTS:

100 meters: 1, Damiere Byrd, Timber Creek, 10.41. 2, Miles Shuler-Foster, Long Branch, 10.55. 3, Zamir Thomas, Snyder, 10.57. 4, Mike Andre, Ocean Township, 10.70. 5, Fabian Santiago, Oakcrest, 10.88. 6, Rashawn Taylor, Snyder, 10.96.

400: 1, Najee Glass, St. Peter's Prep, 46.43 (meet record, betters 46.55 by Ray Williams, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 2002). 2, Darrell Bush, Woodbury, 46.95. 3, Elliott DeShields, Clayton, 4, Alex Reber, Cherry Hill East, 48.16. 5, Jermaine Griffith, Nottingham, 48.47. 6, Horace Steele, Cinnaminson, 48.74.

800: 1, Patrick Rono, Lyndhurst, 1:50.10. 2, Bradley Paternostro, Ramapo, 1:50.72. 3, Rutger Admirand, Mountain Lakes, 1:51.45. 4, Benjamin Malone, Pascack Valley, 1:53.26. 5, Kevin Byrne, Red Bank Catholic, 1:53.37. 6, Allen Eke, Union Catholic, 1:53.44.

1,600: 1, Patrick Rono, Lyndhurst, 4:10.01 (meet record, betters 4:18.0 by Jerson Calderon, Pascack Valley, 2010). 2, Stephen Lewandowski, Mountain Lakes, 4:11.48. 3, Tim Ball, Piscataway, 4:11.91. 4, George Kelly, Christian Brothers, 4:14.72. 5, C.J. Defabio, Watchung Hills, 4:15.43. 6, Everett Price, New Providence, 4:15.65.

110 hurdles: 1, Christian Boateng, Old Bridge, 13.95. 2, Darren McCluskey, Cherokee, 14.28. 3, Greg Caldwell, West Windsor North, 14.30. 4, Jermaine Collier, Trenton Central, 14.31. 5, Jared Lane, Piscataway, 14.46. 6, Matt Pozo, Christian Brothers, 14.56.

400 hurdles: 1, Jermaine Collier, Trenton Central, 52.78. 2, John Porteous, Wood-Ridge, 52.93. 3, Donnie House, Timber Creek, 53.13. 4, Jose Veras, Dickinson, 53.38. 5, Mu Mu, Trenton Central, 54.09. 6, Evan Johnson, Ewing, 54.33.

High jump: 1, Rob Weimer, Montgomery, 6-8. 2, Mark Jones, Summit, 6-8. 3, (tie) Jahvar Edwards, Nottingham; William Kiernan, Nottingham, 6-6. 5, (tie) Joseph Hardy, Central Regional; Rontik Sadler, Dunellen, 6-6.

Triple jump: 1, Dominique Irons, Haddon Heights, 48-4. 2, Gregory Hazell, Don Bosco Prep, 47-113/4. 3, Emeka Eze, Sayreville, 47-21/2. 4, Ryan North, Southern Regional, 46-111/4. 5, Evan Bartlik, Ridgewood, 45-103/4. 6, Daquan Moore, Lakewood, 45-3.

Discus: 1, Sam Mattis, East Brunswick, 207-2. 2, Braheeme Days, Bridgeton, 192-9. 3, Connor Saker, Jackson Memorial, 181-0. 4, Dominick Padovano, South Brusnwick, 179-1. 5, Jake Neumann, Chatham, 178-7. 6, Dennis Willis, East Brunswick, 178-0.

Javelin: 1, Kaleb Zuidema, Midland Park, 213-2. 2, Dean Sullivan, Delbarton, 212-5. 3, Kevin Seery, Hanover Park, 208-11. 4, Christian Spaulding, Middletown South, 198-1. 5, Tyler Yee, Don Bosco Prep, 196-10. 6, Rich Barnish, Boonton, 195-11.

4x100 relay: 1, Oakcrest (Reginald Morton, Darnell Charles, Fabian Santiago, Dean Williams), 41.83. 2, Nottingham, 42.16. 3, Don Bosco Prep, 42.55. 4, Montclair, 42.61. 5, Old Bridge, 42.6. 6, Haddon Heights, 42.88.

GIRLS' EVENTS:

100 meters: 1, Myasia Jacobs, Paramus Catholic, 11.47. 2, Julia Rizio, Montville, 12.12. 3, Bryanna Williams, Timber Creek, 12.23. 4, Annie Johnson, Shawnee, 12.38. 5, Kaitlyn Davis, North Brunswick, 12.40. 6, Chamekea Davis, Paterson Eastside, 12.40.

400: 1, Olivia Baker, Columbia, 54.66. 2, Mirabel Nkenke, Immaculate Conception, 56.12. 3, Natalie Englese, Cranford, 56.32. 4, Shannon Murphy, Gill St. Bernards, 56.84. 5, Dominique Watkins, Abraham Clark, 56.88. 6, Alicia Osley, South Brunswick, 57.01.

800: 1, Erika Veidis, Sparta, 2:09.86. 2, Molly McNamara, Red Bank Catholic, 2:11.66. 3, Lindsey Bellaran, Red Bank Catholic, 2:12.83. 4, Kali Kendall, Snyder, 2:13.01. 5, Ashlynn Fields, Mount St. Dominic, 2:15.08. 6, Imani Rosario, Sayreville, 2:15.27.

1,600: 1, Joelle Amaral, Randolph, 4:54.03. 2, Claudia DiSomma, Sparta, 4:59.33. 3, Kristen Traub, Eastern Christian, 4:59.53. 4, Danielle Levitt, Lacey, 5:01.28. 5, Liana Marzano, Red Bank Catholic, 5:02.35. 6, Allison Payenski, Hunterdon Central, 5:03.24.

100 hurdles: 1, Ste'yce McNeil, Winslow Township, 14.23. 2, Jasmine Waddell, Kingsway, 14.29. 3, Samantha Jensen, Central Regional, 14.48. 4, Marilyn Allen, West Windsor North, 14.81. 5, Danielle Delgado, Franklin, 14.88. 6, Ariana Wilson, Neptune, 15.04.

400 hurdles: 1, Ashley Woodards, Delsea, 1:02.59. 2, Jennifer Silvestri, Sparta, 1:02.60. 3, Meghan McMullin, Red Bank Catholic, 1:02.60. 4, Mel Lewis, Midland Park, 1:02.96. 5, Chanel Rogers, Jackson Memorial, 1:02.99. 6, Ashley Roman, Buena, 1:03.07.

High jump: 1, Fiona Paladino, Montgomery, 5-8. 2, (tie) Megan Kirschling, West Deptford; Kelsey Evancho, Lenape; Robin Perkins, Trenton Catholic, 5-6. 5, (tie) Nia Jackson, Hawthorne; Noel Jancewicz, Robbinsville, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Essence Mayers, Lakewood, 18-91/4. 2, Tacquaya Tobias, Our Lady of Mercy, 18-41/4. 3, Brianne Reed, Red Bank Catholic, 18-13/4. 4, Gabrielle Farquharson, Williamstown, 18-11/4. 5, Jamelia Johnson, Passaic Tech, 17-83/4. 6, Alexa Williams, Dayton, 17-81/2.

Shot put: 1, Theresa Picciallo, Immaculate Heart, 47-51/2 (meet record, betters 47-23/4 by Kim Hicks, Plainfield, 1992). 2, Janiece Rose, Delsea, 45-51/2. 3, Mary Clare Sobon, Franklin, 44-41/2. 4, Jess Woodard, Cherokee, 43-7. 5, Apresha Hampton, Teaneck, 43-5. 6, Tatiana Johnson, Morristown-Beard, 42-101/2.

Discus: 1, Jess Woodard, Cherokee, 142-5. 2, Johnson Taylor, Kingsway, 132-7. 3, Chelsea Carballo, Toms River South, 128-4. 4, Kaitlyn Brunner, Brick Township, 126-11. 5, Mary Clare Sobon, Franklin, 125-10. 6, Marija Spajic, Manchester, 123-2.

4x100 relay: 1, Piscataway, 47.61. 2, Winslow Township, 47.87. 3, Essex Tech, 47.91. 4, Columbia, 47.95. 5, South Brunswick, 48.52. 6, Abraham Clark, 48.89.

4x800 relay: 1, Lenape (Jackie Maynes, Emily McGee, Natalia Ocasio, Amanda Restivo), 9:18.71. 2, Edison, 9:25.74. 3, Westwood, 9:26.05. 4, Summit, 9:26.75. 5, Northern Highlands, 9:27.39. 6, Bernards, 9:29.98.

Saturday's Schedule

Baseball

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

State Group 1 Championship

At Toms River East:

Audubon vs. Waldwick, 11 a.m.

State Group 2 Championship

At Toms River North:

West Essex vs. Governor Livingston, 11 a.m.

State Group 3 Championship

At Toms River East:

Seneca vs. Paramus Catholic, 2

State Group 4 Championship

At Toms River South:

Westfield vs, Manalapan, 2

State Non-Public A Championship

At Toms River South:

St. Augustine vs. Pope John XXIII, 11 a.m.

State Non-Public B Championship

At Toms River North:

Gloucester Catholic vs. Newark Academy, 2

Softball

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

State Group 1 Championship

At Toms River North:

New Egypt vs. Whippany Park, 1

State Group 2 Championship

At Toms River North:

Robbinsville vs. Pequannock, 3

State Group 3 Championship

At Toms River East:

Middletown South vs. Sparta, 1

State Group 4 Championship

At Toms River East:

Hunterdon Central vs. Howell, 11 a.m.

State Non-Public A Championship

At Toms River East:

St. John Vianney vs. Immaculate Heart, 3

State Non-Public B Championship

At Toms River North:

Gloucester Catholic vs. Morris Catholic, 11 a.m.

Boys' Lacrosse

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Championship

At Rutgers University:

Summit vs. Bridgewater-Raritan, 3

Girls' Lacrosse

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Championship

At Rutgers University:

Moorestown vs. Ridgewood, 1

Colonial Conf. All-Stars

Liberty Division Baseball

First Team

P: Dean Wilson, Haddon Heights

P: Tony Urban, West Deptford

C: Brandon Thayres, West Deptford

IF: Chris Michael, Collingswood

IF: Chris Davis, Haddonfield

IF: Nick Sciortino, Haddon Heights

IF: Tom Jakubowski, West Deptford

OF: Alex Irwin, Collingswood

OF: Mike Wasienko, Haddon Heights

OF: Steve Sciortino, Haddon Heights

Alt: Jason Fox, West Deptford

Alt: Mike McLaughlin, Haddonfield

Second Team

Rob Migliaccio, Haddon Heights; C.J. Hertz, Sterling; Kevin Davis, Haddonfield; Sean Sack, Haddon Heights; Justin Riccobono, Sterling; Aaron Reader, Overbrook.