Kristina Startare led Middle Township in scoring and rebounding, and the Panthers' tight defense sent Nazareth Academy to its first loss of the girls' basketball season, 34-15, on Monday in the John Carlson bracket of the Boardwalk Classic in Wildwood.

Startare posted 12 points and pulled down 11 rebounds for Middle (4-0), which held the Pandas (7-1) to eight first-half points while building an eight-point lead.

The Panthers, which also got nine points from Holly McHaig, will face Sacred Heart for the bracket title at 5:30 on Tuesday.

Sacred Heart advanced with a 41-25 triumph over Neshaminy, scoring 20 of the game's first 22 points. Tay-Tay Loatman made half of her 10 field-goal attempts for 13 points and also snagged 14 rebounds, while Lexi Bruno scored 11 points and dished out seven assists.

Tom Jorgenson Bracket. Also at Wildwood, Kristine Miller dominated inside with 21 points, 11 rebounds and 6 blocked shots as Cedar Creek disposed of Pope John Paul II, 59-31.

Morgan Stefanski added 16 points for the Pirates, who allowed just three first-half field goals.

Mainland will face Cedar Creek for the bracket trophy following a 40-30 semifinal win over Paul VI.

Down by 18-14 at halftime, the Mustangs rallied with nine points and seven rebounds from reserve Amy Macaluso, and a defense that produced 37 turnovers in the game.

Beach Cup Bracket. Vineland turned a one-point halftime lead into a 45-31 win over Owen J. Roberts, led by Ariana Stokes' 16 points on 8-for-13 shooting, and Morgan Gaines-Hunt's 10 points and six assists.

Tournament of Peace. Tori Smick, a 5-foot-9 guard, erupted for 14 points in an 18-8 second-quarter surge that propelled Woodstown past Overbrook, 54-23, in the tournament at Pitman. Smick finished with 28 points.

Boys' Basketball

Malcolm Mason hit a trio of three-point shots amid an 18-point game, and Marlon Kelsey scored 16 with four threes as Pemberton defeated Pennsauken Tech, 60-51, in the first round of the Delran Tournament.

The Hornets will face Princeton Day School at noon in Tuesday's semifinals of the six-team competition, and Delran will host Northern Burlington at 2 in the other semifinal.

Boardwalk Classic. Absegami followed Darryl Loveland (16 points) and Lamar Monroe (14) to a 20-point halftime lead en route to a 64-31 first-round win in the George Betz bracket at Wildwood.

Cape May Tech got 11 points and seven rebounds from Jake Heminway but was beaten, 67-63, by Montgomery Blair (Md.).

In the Bernie McCracken bracket, Wildwood advanced with a 63-55 success against St. Joseph. The 1-2 scoring punch of Francis Christian (23) and Zak Barrett (20) provided most of the Warriors' offense.

Bridgeton used a 15-6 fourth quarter to overtake Monsignor Bonner, 40-32. Karma Segers led the Bulldogs with 14 points, while Samuel Bell and Aaron Thompson each had three offensive rebounds.

Monday's Results

Boys' Basketball

Delran Tournament

Pemberton 60, Pennsauken Tech 51

Delran 73, West Deptford 50

Boardwalk Bernie McCracken Bracket

Wildwood 10 20 15 18 - 63

St. Joseph 8 18 16 13 - 55

W: Zak Barrett 20, Francis Christian 23, Tyler DeGroff 9, Wes Hills 9, Louis Millet 2.

SJ: Jordan Barbone 6, Tyler D'Amelio 11, Marco Hernandez-Colon 14, Mike Kragh 3, Andrew Ordille 16, Palmer Reap 5.

Bridgeton 6 9 10 15 - 40

Monsignor Bonner 9 7 10 6 - 32

B: Samuel Bell 2, Darrell Jackson 4, Damien McClough 5, Karma Segers 14, Jeffrey Stevenson 8, Marshawn Sudler 2, Aaron Thompson 5.

MB: Jack Carden 6, Nick Czibik 2, Connor Mitchell 3, Paul Pfeffinger 6, Mike Proska 2, Pat Vanderslice 13.

Boardwalk George Betz Bracket

Visions Academy 8 5 5 13 - 31

Absegami 15 18 9 22 - 64

VA: Rajohn Dawkins 8, Jerome Jones 7, Frank Rokins 12, Rasheen Smith 4.

A: Abdul Anderson 9, Jaleel Christmon 7, Zach Fetske 6, Darryl Loveland 16, Lamar Monroe 14, Manuel Ruiz 6, Richie Sandoval 4, Jon Witmer 2.

Montgomery Blair (Md.) 14 19 17 17 - 67

Cape May Tech 15 12 9 27 - 63

MB: Damar Bess 5, Justin Kung 6, Austin Liou 8, Rick Narcisse 15, Remi Olateru-Olagbe 10, Harrison Reed 4, Theo Remy 19.

CMT: Clinton Freeman 17, Jake Heminway 11, Mark Kunkle 4, Connor Mulville 2, Ulysses Rodriguez 4, Tim Vantrieste 8, Khali Wilson 17.

Girls' Basketball

Boardwalk Beach Cup Bracket

Vineland 12 6 13 14 - 45

Owen J. Roberts 5 12 6 8 - 31

V: Jessica Clarke 3, Morgan Gaines-Hunt 10, Jeanie Laboy 2, Ardena Moses 4, Tanasia Russell 10, Ariana Stokes 16.

OJR: Caroline DeAngelo 10, Katie Logue 8, Lexi Shimkonis 2, Sarah Taylor 6, Theresa Walsh 5.

Winslow Township 12 8 14 16 - 50

Oakcrest 0 2 2 0 - 4

WT: Sage Bennett 5, Kyanna Fillmore 13, Jazmine Henderson 6, Imani Hurst 2, Jocelynne Jones 17, Gara Medley 2, Aisha Medley 5.

O: Kayla Mejias 1, Benivette Santiago 3.

Boardwalk John Carlson Bracket

Nazareth Academy 4 4 4 3 - 15

Middle Township 8 8 6 12 - 34

NA: Alex Edger 2, Danielle Gasperi 1, Raya Stearn 5, Marissa Sylvester 7.

MT: Vanessa Clark 1, Lauren Legler 2, Holly McHaig 9, Sarah Roberts 8, Olivia Salvo 2, Kristina Startare 12.

Sacred Heart 16 9 10 6 - 41

Neshaminy 2 8 9 6 - 25

SH: Lexi Bruno 11, Buirch 3, Brittany Harden 8, Tay-Tay Loatman 13, Megan Petuskey 6.

N: Stephanie Donohue 1, Sam Maiorino 1, Jamie Mason 1, McKenna Mullin 2, Sarah Oliveira 11, Lori Paulits 3, Meghan Schafer 5, Wunder 1.

Boardwalk Tom Jorgenson Bracket

Paul VI 5 13 5 7 - 30

Mainland 6 8 12 14 - 40

PV: Gabby Brown 7, Jacky Carty 10, Erinn Fontno 5, Morgan Harris 3, Cassie Nicholas 3, Sarah Rondeau 2.

M: Julia Byrnes 2, Emilee Dalessio 9, Riley Dolan 2, Amy Macaluso 9, Jessica Mann 5, Gina Masco 2, Nicole Nardi 6, Alex Raring 5.

Pope John Paul II 6 3 13 9 - 31

Cedar Creek 16 11 18 14 - 59

PJP: Taylor Bearden 13, Devin Casey 3, Delaney Dowes 9, Hailey Mesaros 3, Devin Rauch 2, Kelly Romberger 1.

CC: Michelina Hesse 4, Kristine Miller 21, Morgan Stefanski 16, Mikila Stefanski 11, Mercina Stefanski 4, Casey Thomas 3.

Pitman Tournament of Peace

Woodstown 12 18 15 9 - 54

Overbrook 3 8 12 0 - 23

W: Dallas Baldwin 2, Alex Battle 6, Brooke Caldwell 2, Kayla Mayers 7, Tori Smick 28, Chazzmen Thompson 6, Kara Wildermuth 3.

O: Joann Bodanza 13, Jenna Hohenberger 2, Maria Stanton 2, Chloe Underwood 1, Taylor Venore 2, Lauren Weast 3.

Palmyra 8 11 9 10 - 38

Pitman 9 15 9 12 - 45

P: Bearint 2, Best 14, Forman 12, Jeffries 6, Perkins 4.

P: Kaileen Banks 5, Rachel Cressman 7, Karlie Crispin 19, Maura Godfrey 4, Beth Patrick 10.

Tuesday's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

ART DiPATRI MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At Paul VI:

Camden Catholic vs. Del-Val Charter, 7

AUDUBON TOURNAMENT

Moorestown Friends vs. Cinnaminson, 12:30

Audubon vs. Gloucester, 3:30

BISHOP EUSTACE TOURNAMENT

Cherry Hill West vs. Bishop Hendricken (R.I.), 6

Sacred Heart vs. Bishop Eustace, 7:15

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

George Betz Bracket

Cape May Tech vs. Visions Academy, 9:30

Absegami vs. Montgomery Blair (Md.), 2:15

Frank McAlarnen Memorial Bracket

Hammonton vs. Wildwood Catholic, 11 a.m.

Cherokee vs. Penns Grove, 12:45

Bernie McCracken Bracket

St. Joseph vs. Monsignor Bonner, 4

Bridgeton vs. Wildwood, 5:30

Jay Craven Memorial Bracket

Lower Cape May vs. Metropolitan (N.Y.), 7:15

Holy Cross vs. Father Judge, 8:45

CLAYTON TOURNAMENT

Buena vs. Camden County Tech, 2

Maple Shade vs. Clayton, 4

CUMBERLAND TOURNAMENT

Millville vs. Salem, 2

Schalick vs. Cumberland, 5

DELRAN HOLIDAY HOOPS TOURNAMENT

Fifth place, 10 a.m.

Princeton Day vs. Pemb./Penn Tech winner, 12

Northern Burl. vs. Delran/W. Deptford winner, 2

GARNET VALLEY VARSITY CLUB TOURNAMENT

Collingswood vs. Episcopal Academy, 6:30

Chichester vs. Garnet Valley, 8

LENAPE HOLIDAY SHOWCASE

Haddonfield vs. Kingsway, 2

Lenape vs. Highland, 3:30

Sterling vs. Seneca, 5

Malvern Prep vs. Moorestown, 6:30

MICHAEL J. TUCKER TOURNAMENT

At Bordentown.

Florence vs. Hamilton West, 12

Bordentown vs. Nottingham, 4

NEW EGYPT TOURNAMENT

Lindenwold vs. Medford Tech, 4

Keyport vs. New Egypt, 7

PRIME TIME ESCIT TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Carmen Nitti Flight

Octorara vs. Bethlehem Liberty, 12

Rancocas Valley vs. West Windsor South, 4:30

VIRGINIA WHITAKER TOURNAMENT

At Cherry Hill East.

Williamstown vs. Gloucester Catholic, 1

Camden vs. Cherry Hill East, 2:30

WOODROW WILSON TOURNAMENT

Camden Academy Charter vs. Capitol Prep, 12

LEAP Academy vs. Woodrow Wilson, 3:30

WOODSTOWN TOURNAMENT

Clearview vs. Gateway, 10 a.m.

Haddon Township vs. Woodstown, 12

Girls' Basketball

ANGELA ANDERSON CLASSIC

At Clayton:

Pennsauken vs. Gateway, 10 a.m.

Highland vs. Clayton, 12

AUDUBON TOURNAMENT

Moorestown Friends vs. Cinnaminson, 11 a.m.

Audubon vs. Gloucester, 2

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwood Convention Center.

Tom Jorgenson Bracket

Paul VI vs. Pope John Paul II, 9:30 a.m.

Cedar Creek vs. Mainland, 2:15

Kaitlin Anzelone Memorial Bracket

Hammonton vs. Wildwood, 11 a.m.

Cape May Tech vs. Lyndhurst, 12:45

John Carlson Memorial Bracket

Nazareth Academy vs. Neshaminy, 4

Middle Township vs. Sacred Heart, 5:30

Beach Cup Bracket

Oakcrest vs. Owen J. Roberts, 7:15

Vineland vs. Winslow Township, 8:45

BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP TOURNAMENT

Haddon Heights vs. Ewing, 12

Florence vs. Burlington Township, 2

GLOUCESTER CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

Cherry Hill East vs. Sterling, 2:30

West Deptford vs. Gloucester Catholic, 4:30

GCIT TOURNAMENT

Maple Shade vs. Woodbury, 12

Buena vs. GCIT, 2

LENAPE HOLIDAY SHOWCASE

Lenape vs. Freehold Boro, 2:30

Clearview vs. Cherokee, 4

Seneca vs. Williamstown, 5:30

LOWER MORELAND ROTARY TOURNAMENT

Truman vs. Lower Moreland, 1

Holy Cross vs. Central Bucks West, 5

MOUNT HOLLY ROTARY TOURNAMENT

At Rancocas Valley:

Delran vs. Manalapan, 10 a.m.

Bishop Eustace vs. Rancocas Valley, 12

ST. JOSEPH TOURNAMENT

Haddon Township vs. Egg Harbor Township, 5

Collingswood vs. St. Joseph, 7

PITMAN TOURNAMENT OF PEACE

Overbrook vs. Palmyra, 5:30

Woodstown vs. Pitman, 7

WARRIOR CLASSIC

At New Egypt:

Lindenwold vs. Northern Burlington, 2:30

Keyport vs. Egypt, 5:30

WOODROW WILSON TOURNAMENT

Camden vs. Camden Ac. Charter, 10:30 a.m.

LEAP Academy vs. Woodrow Wilson, 1:30