Scholastic Results

Rowing

CITY CHAMPIONSHIPS

1,500 meters on the Schuylkill.

BOYS' RACES

Lightweight double: 1, Malvern Prep, 5 minutes, 18.54 seconds. 2, Montclair, 5:22.50. 3, St. Joseph's Prep, 5:25.91.

Lightweight four: 1, Mons. Bonner, 4:59.87. 2, Father Judge, 5:00.43. 3, Christian Bros., 5:07.08.

Lightweight quad: 1, Malvern Prep, 4:51.17. 2, Roman Catholic, 5:02.35. 3, St. Joseph's Prep, 5:04.63.

Lightweight eight: 1, St. Joseph's Prep, 4:24.02. 2, La Salle, 4:31.11. 3, Moorestown, 4:36.41.

Second eight: 1, La Salle, 4:40.69. 2, Holy Spirit, 4:45.54. 3, St. Augustine, 4:51.58.

Varsity single: 1, Germantown Academy, 5:38.39. 2, Girard College, 5:44.71. 3, Roman Catholic, 5:54.07.

Varsity double: 1, Roman Catholic, 5:06.65. 2, Malvern Prep, 5:08.67. 3, Montclair, 5:14.08.

Varsity four: 1, Episcopal Academy, 4:50.02. 2, Mons. Bonner, 4:54.22. 3, Radnor, 4:54.25.

Varsity quad: 1, Malvern Prep, 4:33.31. 2, Conestoga, 4:35.12. 3, Montclair, 4:37.63.

Varsity eight: 1, St. Joseph's Prep, 4:21.32. 2, La Salle, 4:23.32. 3, St. Augustine, 4:24.41.

GIRLS' RACES

Lightweight double: 1, Baldwin, 6:17.98. 2, Agnes Irwin, 6:33.92. 3, Springside, 6:45.49.

Lightweight four: 1, Egg Harbor Twp., 5:44.34. 2, Mount St. Joseph, 5:48.17. 3, Agnes KIrwin, 5:51.23.

Lightweight quad: 1, Conestoga, 5:36.68. 2, Haddon Township, 5:38.56. 3, Notre Dame, 5:43.95.

Lightweight eight: 1, Holy Spirit, 5:01.24. 2, Montclair, 5:02.69. 3, Mount St. Joseph, 5:15.23.

Second eight: 1, Holy Spirit, 5:17.67. 2, Absegami, 5:19.04. 3, Oakcrest, 5:23.22.

Varsity single: 1, Springside, 6:13.07. 2, Divine Grace, 6:19.56. 3, Glen Ridge, 6:22.17.

Varsity double: 1, Conestoga, 5:42.61. 2, Baldwin, 5:47.08. 3, Upper Dublin, 5:49.17.

Varsity four: 1, Mainland, 5:28.29. 2, Montclair, 5:32.165. 3, St. Mark's, 5:33.11.

Varsity quad: 1, Conestoga, 5:17.49. 2, Episcopal Academy, 5:24.52. 3, Sacred Heart, 5:26.27.

Varsity eight: 1, Mount St. Joseph, 4:52.72. 2, Bishop Eustace, 4:58.64. 3, Radnor, 4:58.85.

Track and Field

LOWER MERION INVITATIONAL

BOYS' EVENTS

100 meters: 1, Kevin Smith, Coatesville, 11.30. 2, Max Burgess, Great Valley, 11.55. 3,Michael Brown, Great Valley, 11.61.

200: 1, Niager Mathis, Swenson, 21.82. 2, Kevin Smith, Coatesville, 22.20. 3, Austin Shank, Coatesville, 22.75.

400: 1, Haneef Hardy, Swenson, 48.48. 2, Niager Mathis, Swenson, 48.88. 3, Tyrone Leach, Norristown, 50.05.

800: 1, Chris Mullin, Phoenixville, 1:59.97. 2, Ben Kligman, Conestoga, 2:02.27. 3, Mike Korpa, North Penn, 2:04.05.

1,600: 1, Robert Downs, Mastery Charter, 4:33.79. 2, Ryan Grace, North Penn, 4:35.40. 3, Cassidy Silverthorn, PW, 4:36.14.

3,200: 1, Tom Doran, Great Valley, 10:06.97. 2, Pete Flanagan, Great Valley, 10:13.51. 3, Brian Piscitelli, North Penn, 10:28.46.

110 hurdles: 1, Aaron Willet, Coatesville, 14.86. 2, Tyrief Melfan, Swenson, 16.89. 3, Jared Alston, North Penn, 16.92.

300 hurdles: 1, Aaron Willet, Coatesville, 38.35. 2, Tyler Timmins, Phoenixville, 41.70. 3, Riley Gaiber, North Penn, 41.98.

High jump: 1, Detrick Kimbrosh, Coatesville, 6-2. 2, Riley Gaiber, North Penn, 6-0. 3, Saybrim Medina, Phoenixville, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Isiah Carter, Norristown, 20-3 ¼. 2, Shaquille Thomas, Coatesville, 20-1. 3, Jalen Ramsey, Norristown, 19-7 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Jebiz Anderson, Coatesville, 41-10 ¼. 2, Dwayne Henry, Central, 40-6 ¼. 3, Walt Pegues, Central, 40-2 ½.

Shot put: 1, Dom Braccia, North Penn, 44-0 ¾. 2, MyInne Reeves, Church Farm, 42-5. 3, Darrick Muroski, Coatesville, 41-8.

Discus: 1, Darrick Muroski, Coatesville, 147-4. 2, John Garland, North Penn, 132-5. 3, Garrett Muroski, Coatesville, 131-8.

Javelin: 1, Greg Hodges, Phoenixville, 161-8. 2, Rahjeir Miles, Coatesville, 160-6. 3, Dom Braccia, North Penn, 157-4.

Pole vault: 1, Tyler Pedrick, Coatesville, 13-3. 2, Andy Bruck, Oxford, 12-0. 3, Matt Kinney, Coatesville, 12-0.

4x100 relay: 1, Coatesville, 42.83. 2, Harriton, 43.59. 3, Great Valley, 43.91.

4x400 relay: 1, Swenson, 3:18.61. 2, Coatesville, 3:22.29. 3, Norristown, 3:23.13.

4x800 relay: 1, Great Valley, 8:02.59. 2, North Penn, 8:31.29. 3, Coatesville, 8:33.23.

GIRLS' EVENTS

100 meters: 1, Katelyn Jackson, Springside, 12.29. 2, Zayna Milligan, Norristown, 12.34. 3, Amani Nesmith, Swenson, 12.55.

200: 1, Imani Harris, Swenson, 25.04. 2, Zayna Milligan, Norristown, 25.11. 3, Katelyn Jackson, Springside, 25.47.

400: 1, Tichina Rhodes, Swenson, 56.77. 2, Carol Burgess, Great Valley, 58.92. 3, Courtney Washington, Southern, 59.43.

800: 1, Meghan Harvey, Oxford, 2:18.28. 2, Kelly Szafara, Episcopal Academy, 2:20.72. 3, Ali Valenti, North Penn, 2:22.45.

1,600: 1, Taylor McElwee, Merion Mercy, 5:22.18. 2, Durayne Freeman, Lower Merion, 5:23.59. 3, Brielle Stander, Harriton, 5:25.42.

3,200: 1, Jill Lampe, Bishop Shanahan, 11:33.55. 2, Kim Bazal, Bishop Shanahan, 11:37.23. 3, Claire McDugall, Conestoga, 11:54.08.

100 hurdles: 1, Amy Hicks, Swenson, 15.03. 2, Sydnee Jacques, North Penn, 15.18. 3, Katelynn Williams, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 15.81.

300 hurdles: 1, Tichina Rhodes, Swenson, 44.73. 2, Amy Hicks, Swenson, 45.47. 3, Gabby O'Leary, Lower Merion, 46.35.

High jump: 1, Kailah Holmes, North Penn, 5-1. 2, Bridget Coffey, North Penn, 5-0. 3, Bri McDonald, Phoenixville, 5-0.

Long jump: 1, Katie McCoubrie, Conestoga, 16-2. 2, Lauren Bailey, Coatesville, 15-6. 3, Kailah Holmes, North Penn, 15-5.

Triple jump: 1, Sydnee Jacques, North Penn, 36-4. 2, Amani Nesmith, Swenson, 34-11. 3, Layne Taylor, Coatesville, 32-8.

Shot put: 1, Christine Johnson, North Penn, 34-10 ½. 2, Essence Milligan-Williams, Norristown, 32-81/4. 3, Bri McDonald, Phoenixville, 31-31/2.

Discus: 1, Essence Milligan-Williams, Norristown, 104-4. 2, Devon Carey, Coatesville, 102-11. 3, Shakirah Abdul-Rashid, Coatesville, 92-4.

Javelin: 1, Bridget Coffey, North Penn, 112-10. 2, Gabby Nagy, Coatesville, 109-0. 3, Caroline Hamilton, Oxford, 86-9.

Pole vault: 1, Alyssa Sniechoski, Oxford, 10-0. 2, Bailee Hilaman, Oxford, 9-3. 3, Bri McDonald, Phoenixville, 9-0.

4x100 relay: 1, Coatesville, 47.49. 2, Swenson, 47.54. 3, Norristown, 48.47.

4x400 relay: 1, Coatesville, 3:57.31. 2, North Penn, 4:08.49. 3, Lower Merion, 4:12.94.

4x800 relay: 1, Great Valley, 9:22.76. 2, North Penn, 9:26.36. 3, Coatesville, 10:01.40.

Monday's Schedule

Baseball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

MaST Charter at New Hope-Solebury, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED

Monsignor Bonner at Roman Catholic, 3:45

St. Joseph's Prep at Cardinal O'Hara, 3:45

Archbishop Ryan at La Salle, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Upper Darby at Garnet Valley, 3:45

Radnor at Strath Haven, 3:45

Harriton at Springfield (D), 3:45

Lower Merion at Ridley, 3:45

Penncrest at Marple Newtown, 3:45

Conestoga at Haverford High, 3:45

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

West Chester Rustin at West Chester East, 3:45

Kennett at W.C. Henderson, 3:45

Unionville at Downingtown West, 3:45

Sun Valley at Downingtown East, 3:45

Octorara at Bishop Shanahan, 3:45

Oxford at Coatesville, 3:45

Great Valley at Avon Grove, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Spring-Ford at Methacton, 4

Pottstown at Pope John Paul II, 4

Phoenixville at Owen J. Roberts, 4

Pottsgrove at Upper Perkiomen, 7

Perkiomen Valley at Boyertown, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION A

Edison at Central, 3:15

Franklin Towne Charter at Esperanza, 3:15

Washington at Frankford, 3:15

GAMP at Masterman, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION B

Bodine at Kensington, 2:45

Phila. Electrical at Prep Charter, 2:45

Northeast at Roxborough, 3:15

Bok at Fels, 3:15

Lincoln at Franklin Learning Center, 3:15

Swenson at Phila. Academy Charter, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION C

Southern at Mastbaum, 3

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Upper Moreland at Upper Dublin, 3:30

Cheltenham at Wissahickon, 3:30

Norristown at Upper Merion, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Pennridge at Central Bucks East, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Germantown Academy at North Penn, 3:45

Friends Select at Calvary Christian, 3:45

Acad. of New Church at Lower Moreland, 3:45

West-Mont Christian at Church Farm, 3:45

Souderton at Emmaus, 4

Solebury School at Perkiomen School, 4

Sanford (Del.) at Westtown, 4

Softball

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE

Calvary Christian at Morrisville, 3:45

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Sacred Heart at Mount St. Joseph, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Upper Darby at Garnet Valley, 3:45

Strath Haven at Radnor, 3:45

Springfield (D) at Harriton, 3:45

Haverford High at Conestoga, 3:45

Ridley at Lower Merion, 3:45

Marple Newtown at Penncrest, 7

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Downingtown East at Sun Valley, 3:45

W.C. Henderson at Kennett, 3:45

Coatesville at Oxford, 3:45

Bishop Shanahan at Octorara, 3:45

Avon Grove at Great Valley, 3:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Pottstown at Perkiomen Valley, 4

Pottsgrove at Pope John Paul II, 4

Methacton at Boyertown, 4

Phoenixville at Upper Perkiomen, 7

Spring-Ford at Owen J. Roberts, 7

PUBLIC LEAGUE BRONZE DIVISION

Randolph at Bartram, 3:15

Elverson at Overbrook, 3:15

Mariana Bracetti at Eng. & Science, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE SILVER DIVISION

Bodine at Franklin Learning Center, 3:15

Southern at Mastbaum, 3:15

Swenson at Fels, 3:15

Parkway West at Science Leadership, 3:15

GAMP at Olney, 3:15

Frankford at Edison, 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Central Bucks West at North Penn, 3:45

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Mercy Vocational at Perkiomen School, 4

NONLEAGUE

North Penn at Council Rock North, 3:30

Archbishop Ryan at Villa Joseph Marie, 3:45

Upper Moreland at Lower Moreland, 3:45

Upper Dublin at Germantown Academy, 3:45

Gwynedd-Mercy at Wissahickon, 3:45

Norristown at Central Bucks West, 3:45

Penn Wood at Prep Charter, 3:45

Comm. Ac. of Phila. at Germantown Friends, 4

Conwell-Egan at Pennsbury, 7

Nazareth Academy at Archbishop Wood, 7

Boys' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Archbishop Carroll at Lansdale Catholic, 3:45

Archbishop Wood at Father Judge, 3:45

Archbishop Ryan at La Salle, 3:45

Roman Catholic at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:45

Monsignor Bonner at Conwell-Egan, 4

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Cheltenham at Upper Merion, 7

Plymouth Whitemarsh at Wissahickon, 7

NONLEAGUE

New Hope-Solebury at Council Rock South, 3:30

Girls' Lacrosse

CATHOLIC ACADEMIES

Notre Dame at Gwynedd-Mercy, 3:45

DEL-VAL LEAGUE

Penn Wood at Academy Park, 3:30

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Southern vs. Washington (at Gratz), 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE AMERICAN

Wissahickon at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Souderton at Central Bucks East, 7

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Woodlynde at Barrack Hebrew, 4

Perkiomen School at Del-Val Friends, 4

NONLEAGUE

Central Bucks South at Villa Joseph Marie, 3:30

Pennridge at Archbishop Wood, 3:30

Lower Moreland at Bishop McDevitt, 3:30

Archbishop Carroll at Radnor, 3:45

Upper Dublin at Conestoga, 3:45

Upper Merion at Jenkintown, 3:45

Lansdale Catholic at Nazareth Academy, 3:45

Interboro at Cardinal O'Hara, 3:45

Boys' Tennis

PIAA DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

Playoff Quarterfinals

New Hope-Solebury at Phoenixville, 3

Church Farm at Holy Ghost Prep, 3

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA TOURNAMENT

First Round

Penn Wood at Unionville, 3

Upper Dublin at Lower Merion, 3

Great Valley at Council Rock North, 3

Strath Haven at West Chester Rustin, 3

Downingtown East at Pennsbury, 3

Central Bucks East at Wissahickon, 3

North Penn at Abington, 3

Methacton at Conestoga, 3