Saturday's Results

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

LaSalle 10, St. Joseph's Prep 0

DISTRICT 1 CLASS A SEMIFINALS

Calvary Christian 3, Plumstead Christian 2

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP

Springfield (M) 8, Bristol 1

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA

QUARTERFINALS

Coatesville 5, Central Bucks East 0

Council Rock North 9, Methacton 8

Pennridge 4, Boyertown 1

North Penn 5, Strath Haven 0

Softball

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA

QUARTERFINALS

Villa Maria 3, Upper Merion 2

Sun Valley 9, Springfield (D) 8

Chichester 8, Radnor 6

Nazareth Academy 3, Phoenixville 0

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA

QUARTERFINALS

North Penn 2, Pennridge 0

Neshaminy 7, Downingtown East 0

Central Bucks East 2, Hatboro-Horsham 1

INDEPEND. SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP

Agnes Irwin 2, Episcopal Academy 0

Baseball Boxes

District 1 Class A Semifinals

Plumstead Christian 101 000 0 - 2 2 1

Calvary Christian 101 001 x - 3 9 2

WP: Jesse Geiseler. LP: Ryan Blough. 2B: CC-Tony Burgess. 3B: CC-Geisler.

District 1 Class AA Championship

Springfield (M) 110 001 5 - 8 9 1

Bristol 000 100 0 - 1 4 1

WP: Julian Salzar. LP: Everett. 2B: S- Marten Pauwels, Chase Luxton. 3B: S- Chase Luxton.

District 1 Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Pennridge 010 003 0 - 4 10 0

Boyertown 000 001 0 - 1 3 0

WP: Evan Myers. LP: Tyler Bauman.

Coatesville 103 100 0 - 5 7 0

Central Bucks East 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

WP: CJ Martinez. LP: Blair Killough. 2B: Co-Jake Kennedy. 3B: CBE-Pat Reilly.

Council Rock N. 200 110 000 5 - 9 11 4

Methacton 031 000 000 4 - 8 14 0

WP: Brett Newman. LP: Trip Hagner. 2B: CRN-Cole German. HR: CRN-Tyler Callendar 2, Ryan Baker, German; M-Clayton Harwick 2, Tyler Kirkpatrick, Anthony Santoleri.

North Penn 300 000 2 - 5 10 1

Strath Haven 000 000 0 - 0 4 0

WP: Brian Maher. LP: Kevin Bosco. 2B: NP-Chris Kersey.

Softball Boxes

District 1 Class AAA Quarterfinals

Sun Valley 020 114 1 - 9 10 0

Springfield (D) 202 040 0 - 8 7 3

WP: Jamie Lachell. LP: Tori DePietro. 2B: SV-Sam Perrotta, Ashley Gindle 2. HR: S-Tori DePietro.

Villa Maria 200 001 0 - 3 5 5

Upper Merion 001 010 0 - 2 1 0

WP: Maddi Abbot. LP: Olivia Sborlini. 2B: V- Sarahrose Jonik.

Phoenixville 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

Nazareth Academy 001 002 x - 3 5 1

WP: Emily Shellenberger. LP: R. Boone. 2B: NA-Brittany Colombo.

District 1 Class AAAA Quarterfinals

Downingtown East 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

Neshaminy 004 102 x - 7 8 1

WP: Lauren Quense. LP: Thompson. 2B: N-Quense, Julia McGovern. HR: N-Quense.

North Penn 002 000 0 - 2 7 0

Pennridge 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

WP: Jackie Bilotti. LP: Paige DeCew. 2B: NP-Erin Maher, Bilotti, Michelle Holweger. P-Emily Mayhew, Brianna Gery,

Pa. Independent Schools Championship

Agnes Irwin 000 200 0 - 2 6 1

Episcopal Academy 000 000 0 - 0 4 0

WP: Katie Wenger. LP: Alex Viscusi. 2B: A- Lauren Fortunato. HR: Lauren Fortunato, Taylor Lord.

Sunday's Schedule

Baseball

INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS

TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS

Mercersburg Academy vs. Haverford School at Perkiomen School, noon

Springside Chestnut Hill Academy vs. Malvern Prep at Upper Perkiomen, noon

PIAA Baseball Champions

State Class AAAA

2012: La Salle 3, Council Rock 1

2011: Conestoga 6, Spring-Ford 3

2010: W.C. Henderson 7, Owen J. Roberts 0

2009: North Penn 3, Parkland 1

2008: Canon McMillan 10, Spring-Ford 2

2007: Seneca Valley 9, Souderton 1

2006: Delaware Valley 9, Manheim Township 1

2005: Penn Manor 2, State College 0

State Class AAA

2012: West York 9, Lampeter-Strasburg 6

2011: Northern York 6, Tunkhannock 3

2010: Conrad Weiser 6, Hershey 2

2009: Abington Heights 3, Chartiers Valley 2

2008: Berwick 6, Somerset 2

2007: Punxsutawney 5, Marple Newtown 4

2006: Pine-Richland 4, Sun Valley 0

2005: Lampeter Strasburg 8, Peters Twp. 7

2004: Chambersburg 12, Peters Township 5

2003: West Chester East 14, Bethel Park 3

2002: Moon 3, Bethlehem Liberty 2

2001: Moon 2, Central Dauphin 0

2000: North Allegheny 9, Emmaus 2

1999: Chambersburg 4, Shaler 3

1998: Mt. Lebanon 9, Coatesville 6

1992: Montoursville 4, Dubois 1

1991: Boyertown 5, North Allegheny 4

1990: Red Land 9, Indian Valley 3

1989: Connellsville 2, Williamsport 1

1988: Bethel Park 13, Wilson 6

1987: Pennridge 6, Bethel Park 5 (9 inn.)

State Class AA

2012: Riverside 5, Pine Grove 4

2011: Riverside 5, Salisbury 2

2010: Bermudian Sprgs. 5, Martinsburg Cent. 3

2009: Brandywine Heights 4, South Fayette 1

2008: Loyalsock 8, Burrell 3

2007: Bald Eagle Area 6, Kutztown 1

2006: Riverside 7, Montoursville 4

2005: Riverside 8, Halifax 0

2004: Northeastern 6, Huntingdon 3

2003: Ellwood City 3, Tamaqua 1

2002: Lewistown 8, Mifflinburg 2

2001: Phoenixville 4, Burrell 1

2000: Hunt'don Area 9, Greencastle-Antrim 7

1999: Palmyra 7, Waynesburg 2

1998: Washington 13, Wyalusing 3

1997: Catasauqua 10, Canevin Catholic 5

1996: Tri-Valley 7, Mount Union 1

1995: Mount Union 5, Lampeter-Strasburg 0

1994: Lampeter-Strasburg 1, W. Allegheny 0

1993: Mount Union 14, Wyomissing 8

1992: Old Forge 15, Ridgway 5

1991: Central Columbia 6, Neshannock 1

1990: Center 9, Montoursville 6

1989: Oley Valley 1, Bellwood-Antis 0 (9 inn.)

1988: Mount Union 6, Oley Valley 2

1987: Ford City 1, Newport 0

State Class A

2012: Bishop McCort 14, Montgomery 2

2011: Serra Catholic 4, CC Reading 0

2010: Christopher Dock 4, Serra Catholic 3

2009: Camp Hill 7, Serra Catholic 3

2008: Camp Hill 2, Carmichaels 0

2007: Minersville 4, Johnsonburg 1

2006: Christopher Dock 9, Villa Maria 0

2005: Christopher Dock 6, Homer Center 1

2004: Neshannock 8, Muncy 4

2003: Bellwood Antis 2, Elk Lake 1

2002: Greensburg Cent. Cath. 4, Schuylkill Haven 1

2001: DuBois 8, Camp Hill 7

2000: Southern Columbia 2, Sharpsville 0

1999: Camp Hill 4, Linesville 2