First Team

Pos.   Player   School   Yr.   Ht.   Wt.

L   Evan Butts   Episcopal Acad.   Sr.   6-4   225

Sparked by the two-way end, who is headed to Virginia, the Churchmen went 18-3 over the last two seasons.

L   Patrick Finn   Pottsgrove   Jr.   6-2   200

With Finn as a two-way force, the Falcons successfully defended their Pioneer Athletic Conference title.

L   Eric Gallo   C.R. South   Sr.   6-2   280

The Maryland recruit was a first-team all-Suburban One National pick on both sides of the ball.

L   Shareef Miller   Frankford   Jr.   6-5   220

The Pioneers' run-stuffing end has scholarship offers from Massachusetts, Pittsburgh, Rutgers, and Temple.

L   Mark Remmey   C.B. East   Sr.   6-4   235

The hard-charging end is being recruited by Lehigh and others. He posted 70 tackles, including nine sacks.

LB   Tyler Burke   Coatesville   Sr.   6-4   240

The Maryland recruit, who doubled as a tight end, was always around the ball.

LB   Jake Cooper   Archbishop Wood   Jr.   6-3   230

The anchor of a stout defense has scholarship offers from Pittsburgh, Syracuse, and Temple.

LB   Zaire Franklin   La Salle   Sr.   6-1   225

The Syracuse recruit, also an offensive tackle, played a leading role again for the Explorers.

LB   Denny Lord   Neshaminy   Sr.   6-1   220

The hard-nosed Lord, also a fullback and Wildcat-formation quarterback, notched 73 tackles, with 57 solos.

DB   Connor Golden   Archbishop Ryan   Sr.   6-0   190

The free safety, who posted 10 interceptions, was a first-team all-Catholic League Class AAAA selection.

DB   John Reid   St. Joseph's Prep   Jr.   5-10   180

His speed and coverage skills were key for the Hawks. He also was versatile on offense.

DB   Craig Reynolds   Abington   Sr.   5-10   190

Reynolds was solid as a free safety. He also rushed 307 times for 2,104 yards and 31 TDs.

DB   Deandre Scott   Imhotep Charter   Sr.   5-8   175

A do-everything type and an Arizona State recruit, Scott sparked the Panthers to the Class AA state final.

P   Joseph Walker   Martin L. King   Sr.   6-3   190

Also a strong-armed quarterback, the Delaware recruit threw for 1,708 yards and 24 TDs.

Second Team

L   Mike Boykin   Coatesville   Sr.   5-10   225

L   Ryan Buchholz   Great Valley   Jr.   6-5   235

L   Jake Clark   Abington   Sr.   5-10   260

L   Jake Strain   St. Joseph's Prep   Jr.   6-3   235

L   Bryan White   W.C. Henderson   Jr.   6-2   265

LB   Luke Berry   North Penn   Sr.   5-9   215

LB   Josh Messina   Archbishop Wood   Sr.   5-10   185

LB   Hunter Paulus   Malvern Prep   Sr.   6-2   230

LB   Tyler Shankle   Garnet Valley   Sr.   6-1   215

DB   Dimetri Kelly   Roman Catholic   Jr.   6-0   200

DB   Jermaine Norris   Mastery North   Sr.   5-11   180

DB   Charles Snorweah   Pennsbury   Jr.   5-10   175

DB   Daquan Worley   Coatesville   Sr.   5-10   185

P   John Fitz   Central Bucks West   Sr.   6-1   185

Third Team

L   Joe Hansbury   Archbishop Ryan   Sr.   6-3   260

L   Scott Hirshman   Conestoga   Sr.   6-3   250

L   John Nassib   Malvern Prep   Sr.   6-6   255

L   Mason Romano   Spring-Ford   Sr.   6-0   210

L   Sean Rook   Kennett   Sr.   6-3   255

LB   Tyrone McNeil   Geo. Washington   Sr.   6-3   220

LB   Ryan McNulty   St. Joseph's Prep   Sr.   6-2   190

LB   Marquise Poston   Frankford   Sr.   6-0   185

DB   Patrick Amara   West Catholic   Sr.   6-2   190

DB   Vince Moffett   St. Joseph's Prep   Sr.   5-10   185

DB   Donte Simmons   Bristol   Jr.   5-10   175

DB   Micah Stutzman   Pennridge   Sr.   6-0   180

DB   Jai Thornton   Haverford High   Sr.   5-7   165

P   Chris Rossiter   Upper Darby   Sr.   5-11   185

- Rick O'Brien

EndText