Saturday's Results

Boys' Basketball

STATE CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

Columbia 49, Parkway Center City 47

Minersville 64, Freire Charter 52

Mastery North 77, Bristol 54

STATE CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND

Archbishop Carroll 83, Octorara 49

STATE CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

J.P. McCaskey 71, Abington 66

Methacton 47, Whitehall 39

La Salle 58, Ridley 54

Pennsbury 73, Cedar Cliff 53

Martin Luther King 69, William Allen 37

Plymouth Whitemarsh 71, Northeastern 46

Cedar Crest 63, Lower Merion 47

Roman Catholic 68, Downingtown West 52

York 66, Penncrest 57

Parkland 53, Conestoga 42

Pennridge 61, Reading 59

Girls' Basketball

STATE CLASS A FIRST ROUND

Williams Valley 67, West Catholic 43

Shenandoah Valley 42, Faith Christian 33

Phil-Mont Christian 54, Greenwood 19

Christian School of York 44,

Math, Civics & Sciences 41

STATE CLASS AAA FIRST ROUND

Archbishop Wood 62, Northeastern 41

Bonner-Prendergast 48, Gwynedd Mercy 39

Merion Mercy 54, Mastery North 47

Greencastle-Antrim 55, Audenried 33

Berks Catholic 63, Pope John Paul II 57

STATE CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

Cedar Crest 53, Downingtown East 44

Archbishop Carroll 57, Spring-Ford 37

Boys' Bowling

EASTERN REGIONALS

Shikelemy 2, Neshaminy 1

Girls' Bowling

EASTERN REGIONALS

Pennsbury 2, Muhlenberg 0

Boys' Basketball Boxes

State Class AAA First Round

Octorara 10 13 16 10 - 49

Archbishop Carroll 22 16 22 23 - 83

O: Tarojae Brake 14, Corey Cooper 3, Andrew Forman 4, Domonik London 2, Christian Ray 6, Jackson Ray 8, Jiaire Rodgers 1, Levi Worthington 11.

AC: David Beatty 14, Ryan Daly 13, Zaheem Garrett 2, Derrick Jones 26, Damone Jones 3, Jesse McPherson 1, Josh Sharkey 16, Samir Taylor 6, Tony Thomas 2.

State Class AAAA First Round

Methacton 6 17 5 19 - 47

Whitehall 9 2 9 19 - 39

M: Justin Ardman 11, Tom Dyer 18, Sean Mann 8, Chris McCarthy 8, T.J. Tornetta 2.

W: Barkley 2, Hassler 2, McGinley 1, Meyers 6, Radocha 21, Rex 7.

Cedar Cliff 10 18 15 10 - 53

Pennsbury 12 20 20 21 - 73

CC: Jesse Deaner 7, Derek Ford 16, Tyler Hoagland 8, Trevor McCloskey 3, Manny De Los Santos 3, Owen Shenk 14, Stone Vasiloff 2.

P: Mekhi Bryant 19, Rob Daly 3, Zach Dea 1, Cameron Jones 28, Derrick Woods 22.

Cedar Crest 16 14 19 14 - 63

Lower Merion 4 12 14 17 - 47

CC: Josh Bucher 29, Andrew Eberhart 18, Ramie Ferreira 4, Soren Frost 4, Ryan Gonzales 1, Evan Horn 3, Nick Miller 4.

LM: Mike Berg 1, Jule Brown 17, Dion Harris 2, KJ Helton 9, Eli Needle 2, Steve Pendleton 11, Corey Sherman 5.

Downingtown West 11 12 17 12 - 52

Roman Catholic 19 11 19 19 - 68

DW: Ryan Betley 14, Cole Calamaro 8, Doug Conrad 3, Marvin Davis 2, Don Guerrera 13, Jeff Halle 2, Josh Warren 10.

RC: Nazeer Bostick 12, Tony Carr 14, Dakquan Davis 2, Gemil Holbrook 22, Paul Newman 4, Manny Taylor 1, D'Andre Vilmar 13.

York 9 26 14 17 - 66

Penncrest 12 9 23 13 - 57

Y: Boxley 4, Kristopher Johnson 9, Kassiano 9, Montrel Morgan 5, D'Montie Shaw 4, Tre Shifflett 8, Brandon Smallwood 7, Jahaire Wilson 20.

P: Nolan Carroll 8, Mike Doyle 24, Drew Hanna 5, Chandler Henry 11, Nick Ladd 2, Tyler Norwood 3, AJ Taylor 4.

William Allen 4 12 16 5 - 37

Martin Luther King 24 10 16 19 - 69

WA: Feliciano 2, Gray 7, Kostic 2, Martin 3, Myers 2, Polanco 2, Santana 2, Sheppard 3, Walton 8, Williams 6.

MLK: Nasir Bell 2, Ladji Fofana 15, Sammy Foreman 14, Tyheem Harmon 1, Tyere Marshall 17, Jabri McCall 14, Rasool Samir 4, Aron Walker 2.

Northeastern 12 11 9 14 - 46

Plymouth Whitemarsh 10 17 21 23 - 71

N: Brown 11, Coleman 2, Hoffman 2, Josey 2, Maxfield 11, Mulba 2, Nwandu 14, Reynolds 2.

PW: Davon Burrell 1, Xzavier Malone 20, Grady Minick 3, Andre Mitchell 17, Devon Monteiro-Gray 17, Jimmy Murray 13.

Reading 15 12 19 13 - 59

Pennridge 15 19 8 19 - 61

R: Isiah Cook 5, Ty Gibson 13, Kellman 2, Khary Mauras 16, Daman Stern 8, Lonnie Walker 15.

P: Ryan Cuthbert 2, Dan Long 14, Joe Molettiere 18, Zach Muredda 18, Joe Unangst 7, Kyle Yoder 2.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

State Class A First Round

Greenwood 1 5 5 8 - 19

Phil-Mont Christian 18 19 13 4 - 54

G: Emily Black 2, Mackenzie Drew 2, Morgan Kauffuar 13, Jesse Schafer 2.

PC: Michelle Chen 2, Rebecca Dolton 2, Tracey Goodman 18, Keyen Green 19, Kayla Griffin 4, Katharine Olinger 2, Lauren Tipton 8.

State Class AAA First Round

Northeastern 7 10 5 19 - 41

Archbishop Wood 13 15 16 18 - 62

N: Payton Hauck 14, Jordyn Kloster 14, Ashley Meyer 2, Kendra Meyer 3, Brenna Schroter 2, Shea Weekes 6.

AW: Claire Bassetti 5, Aubree Brown 8, Karly Brown 6, Kate Connolly 14, Lexi Edwards 3, Nicole Greenberg 2, Bailey Greenberg 5, Katie May 3, Cassie Sebold 16.

Mastery North 13 6 7 21 - 47

Merion Mercy 9 18 10 17 - 54

MN: Dezjah Davis 6, Malika Douglas 10, N. Johnson 3, Shaquaya Matthews 14, Stephanie Reed 8, Kenisha Smith 1, Williams 4, Cilah Womack 1.

MM: Caroline Corzel 16, Gabby Heinsinger 13, Valez Jackson 12, Kristen Konieczny 5, Elizabeth McMonagle 5, Jada Smith 3.

Berks Catholic 21 17 7 18 - 63

Pope John Paul II 15 10 13 19 - 57

BC: Haley Kubinak 6, MiKayla Lea 15, Devon Merritt 6, Xiomara Toledo 3, Brooke Wensel 20, Courtney Wensel 13.

PJPI: Susan Bossler 9, Lauren Dao 12, Allison Thomas 8, Gabby Troisi 14, Jenna Widdicome 4, Dahlia Wilson 10.

State Class AAAA First Round

Archbishop Carroll 20 12 12 13 - 57

Spring-Ford 4 6 16 11 - 37

AC: Jess Carney 6, Julia Gantz 13, Lexi Kucia 3, Molly Mascianantonio 2, Ann McKnight 8, Keara McNulty 12, Bella Sorrentino 2, Lexi Stover 11.

S: Abby Beyer 15, Maddie Haney 2, Lauryn Hart 2, Maggie Locke 7, Julia Roshelli 8, Sydney Wagner 3.

Cedar Crest 12 17 7 17 - 53

Downingtown East 6 10 11 17 - 44

CC: Allison Austin 12, Ariel Jones 15, Rachel Miller 15, Maddie Rakow 6, Emily Wagner 3, Nikki Wagner 2.

DE: Aryah Aungst 8, Kaelyn Johns 6, Lindsay Kent 3, Laura Ochsner 10, Paige Warfel 17.

Wrestling State Champions

District 1 Individuals

2014: Michael Boykin, Coatesville (220-AAA).

2013: Joe Galasso, Father Judge (138-AAA).

2012: Billy Rappo, Council Rock South (113-AAA);

2011: Billy Rappo, Council Rock South (103-AAA); J.M. Staudenmayer, Plymouth Whitemarsh (171-AAA).

2010: Josh Dziewa, Council Rock South (135-AAA); Jamie Callender, Council Rock North (189-AAA).

2009: none

2008: Mark Rappo, Council Rock South (103-AAA).

2007: Zach Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen (140-AAA).

2006: Mike Rappo, Council Rock South (130-AAA); Zach Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen (135-AAA); Brent Fiorito, Upper Perkiomen (160-AAA); Mike Letts, Octorara (171- AA; Pat Flynn, Quakertown (189-AAA).

2005: Chris Sheetz, Upper Perkiomen (103-AAA); Mike Rappo, Council Rock South (119-AAA); Austin Carter, Council Rock South (160-AAA); Mike Letts, Octorara (160-AA); Dan Goetter, Pennridge (215-AAA).

2004: Rick Rappo, Council Rock South (103-AAA); Mike Spaid, Boyertown (Hwt.-AAA).

2003: Zac Fryling, North Penn (160-AAA).

2002: Zac Fryling, North Penn (160-AAA).

2001: Jermaine Jones, West Chester Henderson (103-AAA); Rocky Mantella, Council Rock (152-AAA); Joel Edwards, Upper Darby (189-AAA).

2000: Jermaine Jones, West Chester Henderson (103-AAA); Mike Pirozzola, Neshaminy (145-AAA).

1999: Mike Pirozzola, Neshaminy (140-AAA); Justin Giovinco, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (145-AAA).

1998: Mark Conley, Downingtown (130-AAA); Justin Giovinco, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (140-AAA).

1997: Rick Springman, Norristown (152-AAA).

1996: Chuckie Connor, Pennsbury (112-AAA).

1995: none.

1994: Jason Lamotta, Conestoga (119-AAA); Scott Stay, Council Rock (189-AAA); Nate Burroughs, Oxford (171-AA).

1993: Dan Covatta, Methacton (140-AAA); Josh Stanley, Oxford (152-AA).

1992: Kip Kiefer, Pennsbury (119-AAA); Josh Henson, North Penn (171-AAA).

1991: none.

1990: Brad Rozanski, Upper Perkiomen (125-AAA).

1989: Chris Kwortnik, North Penn (171-AAA).

1988: Mike Salone, Souderton (145-AAA); Chris Kwortnik, North Penn (167-AAA); John Hangey, Quakertown (185-AAA).

1987: Dan Finacchio, North Penn (112-AAA); John Rittenhouse, Quakertown (132-AAA); Chris Kwortnik, North Penn (167-AAA).

1986: none.

1985: none.

1984: Ed Curran, Neshaminy (126-AAA); Dave Morgan, West Chester East (138-AAA); Paul Green, Pottstown (167-AA).

1983: Jim Kwortnik, North Penn (155-AAA).

1982: Frank Bing, Truman (98-AAA); Marc Sodano, Central Bucks East (112-AAA); Chuck Murray, Methacton (155-AAA).

1981: Glenn Koser, Downingtown (132-AAA).

1980: none.

1979: Jon Moser, Methacton (126-AAA); John Reich, Neshaminy-Maple Point (167-AAA).

1978: Bill Marino, Upper Dublin (126-AAA); Tony Differ, Upper Merion (132-AAA); John Reich, Neshaminy-Maple Point (155-AAA).

1977: C.D. Mock, Council Rock (126-AAA); Mike Sipler, Council Rock (155-AAA); Bill Neill, Perkiomen Valley (Hwt-AA).

1976: Jeff Below, Phoenixville (138-AAA).

1975: Dennis Merriam, Hatboro-Horsham (132-AAA).

1974: Kurt Mock, Council Rock (126-AAA); Dean Brior, Haverford High (185-AAA).

Before 1974, there were no separate Class AAA and AA finals.