Monday's Results

Ice Hockey

FLYERS CUP AAA QUARTERFINALS

Father Judge 5, St Josephs Prep 4

Malvern Prep 7, Roman Catholic 0

FLYERS CUP AA QUARTERFINALS

Central Bucks South 1, Haverford High 0 (OT)

North Penn 4, Pennsbury 3

Downingtown East 6, William Tennent 0

Ridley 3, Central Bucks West 2 (OT)

FLYERS CUP A QUARTERFINALS

Wissahickon 5, Hatboro-Horsham 2

Tuesday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

PIAA CLASS A SECOND ROUND

Math, Civics and Sciences vs. Meadowbrook Christian at East Pennsboro, 6

Delco Christian vs. Millersburg at Hamburg Area, 7

Constitution vs. Shanksville-Stonycreek at East Pennsboro, 7:30

PIAA CLASS AAA SECOND ROUND

Neumann-Goretti vs. Manheim Central at Garden Spot, 7:30

Imhotep Charter vs. Scranton Prep at Bethlehem Freedom, 7:30

Girls' Basketball

PIAA CLASS A SECOND ROUND

Phil-Mont Christian vs. Old Forge at Bethlehem Freedom, 6

PIAA CLASS AA SECOND ROUND

Neumann-Goretti vs. Minersville at Garden Spot, 6

St. Basil vs. York Catholic at Coatesville, 6

PIAA CLASS AAAA SECOND ROUND

Archbishop Carroll vs. North Penn at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 6

Mount St. Joseph vs. Palmyra (Pa.) at Bethlehem Freedom, 6

Cardinal O'Hara vs. Central Dauphin East at Penn Manor, 6

Central Bucks West vs. Upper Dublin at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7:30

Abington vs. Mechanicsburg at Coatsville, 7:30

Ice Hockey

FLYERS CUP A QUARTERFINALS

West Chester East vs. W.C. Henderson at Ice Line, 6:45

West Chester Rustin vs. Unionville at Ice Line, 8:30

Springfield (D) vs. Wissahickon, at Aston IceWorks, 7

FLYERS CUP AA QUARTEFINALS

Garnet Valley vs. Crestwood at Aston, 8:45

FLYERS CUP AAA QUARTERFINALS

La Salle vs. Cardinal O'Hara at Hatfield, 6:45

FLYERS CUP GIRLS PLAY-IN

Conestoga vs. Avon Grove at Ice Line, 8:45

Wednesday's Schedules

Boys' Basketball

PIAA CLASS AA SECOND ROUND

Conwell-Egan vs. Mahanoy Area at Geigle Complex, 6

Mastery North vs. Trinity at Garden Spot, 6

PIAA CLASS AAAA SECOND ROUND

Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Pennridge at Spring-Ford, 7

Methacton vs. J.P. McCaskey at Garden Spot, 7:30

La Salle vs. Abington Heights at Bethlehem Freedom, 7:30

Pennsbury vs. Parkland at Souderton, 7:30

Roman Catholic vs. Cedar Crest at Coatesville, 7:30

Martin Luther King vs. York at Geigle Complex, 7:30

Girls' Basketball

PIAA CLASS AAA SECOND ROUND

Archbishop Wood vs. Scranton Prep at William Allen, 6

Bonner-Prendergast vs. West York at Coatesville, 6

Merion Mercy vs. Honesdale at William Allen, 7:30

Ice Hockey

FLYERS CUP AAA SEMIFINALS

Holy Ghost Prep/Archbishop Carroll vs. Malvern Prep, at Flyers Skatezone Northeast, 7

Father Judge vs. La Salle/Cardinal O'Hara at Hatfield, 8:20

FLYERS CUP AA SEMIFINALS

Central Bucks South vs. Downingtown East at Burlington County Ice Center, 6:30

North Penn vs. Ridley at Hatfield, 6:20

FLYERS CUP GIRLS SEMIFINALS

Downingtown East vs. West Chester East at Ice Line, 8:30

Unionville vs. Conestoga/Avon Grove at IceLine, 8:30

Central League All-Stars

Girls' Basketball

FIRST TEAM

Rylee Power, Marple Newtown

Katie Fisher, Strath Haven

Maddie Ireland, Garnet Valley

Jordan Ireland, Garnet Valley

Macy Goldbach, Garnet Valley

SECOND TEAM

Rosie O'Halloran, Haverford High

Mollie Reynolds, Haverford High

Carlie Hamilton, Marple Newtown

Jill Mascioli, Conestoga

Rachel Vresilovic, Strath Haven

Sophie Grady,Harriton

Kristin Hamill, Radnor

HONORABLE MENTION

Samantha Martino, Penncrest

Madison D'Ambrosio, Springfield (D)

Lauren Pacifico, Radnor

Sarah Fitzpatrick, Lower Merion

Kristin Saraceni, Ridley

Amanda Battista, Haverford High

Nicole Massimino, Radnor

Emma Powell, Conestoga

Maggie O'Connell, Springfield (D)

Katie Jordan, Radnor

Allison Lanzone, Radnor

Shawn Dowd, Upper Darby

Jalessa Rodriguez, Ridley

Ami Iannello, Strath Haven

Hailee Mayer, Ridley

Emma Blewett, Upper Darby

Sam Tamaccio, Springfield (D)

Suburban One Continental All-Stars

Boys' Basketball

FIRST TEAM

Evan Stone, Forward, Souderton

Cal Reichwein, Guard, Central Bucks West

Zach Muredda, Guard, Pennridge

Dan Long, Guard, Pennridge

Joe Molettiere, Forward, Pennridge

SECOND TEAM

Joe Richards, Forward, North Penn

Brian McEachern, Guard, Hatboro-Horsham

Griffin Schmidt, Guard, Quakertown

Tracy Simsick, Guard, Souderton

Nico Munari, Forward, Central Bucks West

THIRD TEAM

Tim Waddington, Forward, Central Bucks South

Sean Gallagher, Forward, Central Bucks South

Walt Kimble, Guard, Hatboro-Horsham

Owen Cooney, Guard, Central Bucks West

Tommy Strasburger, Guard, Central Bucks East

HONORABLE MENTION

Cordell Lord, Guard, North Penn

Tim Markow, Guard, Souderton

Josh Brodie, Guard, Central Bucks South

Kevin Norvaisas, Forward, Quakertown

Travis Ives, Guard, Central Bucks East

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Souderton

Girls' Basketball

FIRST TEAM

Mackenzie Carroll, Guard, Central Bucks West

Mikaela Giulliani, Forward, North Penn

Corrinne Godshall, Forward, Central Bucks West

Nicole Munger, Guard, Central Bucks West

Jordan Vitelli, Guard, Central Bucks South

SECOND TEAM

Bridget Birkhead, Guard, Central Bucks East

Sam Carangi, Guard, North Penn

Makenzie Mason, Guard, Central Bucks West

Devan Rimmer, Guard, Pennridge

Marissa Sandone, Guard, Souderton

THIRD TEAM

Sarah Derstein, Forward, Souderton

Meghan Klee, Forward, Quakertown

Lydia Konstanzer, Forward, Pennridge

Cassidy Quattro, Forward, Hatboro-Horsham

Peyton Traina, Guard, Central Bucks West

HONORABLE MENTION

Taylor Dunn, Guard, Central Bucks South

Rachel Helton, Guard, Hatboro-Horsham

Jess Huber, Guard, North Penn

Kyra Scaliti, Forward, Central Bucks East

Krista Schneider, Guard, Souderton

Shelby Schoonover, Guard, Pennridge

Taylor Thames, Guard, North Penn

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARDS

Central Bucks East

Quakertown

Souderton

Friends Schools League All-Stars

Girls' Basketball

Jade Young, Sophomore, Abington Friends

Alexa Middleton, Junior, Abington Friends

Naomi Jimenez, Junior, Westtown

Iyanna McCurdy, Junior, Friends' Central

Martine Fortune, Senior, Shipley

Mikayla Vaughn, Sophomore, Friends' Central

Courtney Redcross, Junior, Shipley

Nia Holland, Senior, Shipley

Lizzie Becker, Junior, Germantown Friends

HONORABLE MENTION

Asia Turner, Junior, Abington Friends

Imani Ross, Senior, Germantown Friends

Alaina Shivers, Senior, Moorestown Friends

Anna Leone, Junior, Friends' Central

Yndiah Bobo, Sophomore, Shipley

Boys' Basketball

De'Andre Hunter, Junior, Friends' Central

Ray Leon, Senior, Germantown Friends

Quamier Johnson, Senior, Shipley

Edvinas Rupkus, Senior, Westtown

Jonathan Kasibabu, Senior, Westtown

Carnel Harley, Senior, Acad. of the New Church

Jair Bolden, Junior, Westtown School

Mohamed Bamba, Sophomore, Westtown

Jonathan Lawton, Senior, Friends' Central

HONORABLE MENTION

Jamil Pines-Elliot, Senior, Germantown Friends

Chuck Champion, Junior, Friends' Central

Joe Beideman, Senior, Moorestown Friends

Vince Jackson, Senior, Acad. of New Church

Andrew Aldridge, Senior, Germantown Friends

Wrestling

Alex Taylor, Freshman, Westtown

Luke Neal, Senior, Westtown

Max Starr, Sophomore, Westtown

Jake Scully, Junior, Westtown

Jared Schell, Sophomore, Westtown

Keir Williams, Senior, Acad. of New Church

Angus Austin, Senior, Acad. of New Church

Chandarith Chhay, Junior, Abington Friends

Ben Helprin, Sophomore, Friends' Central

Noah Snyder, Senior, Friends' Central

Bruno Vogrig, Junior, Friends' Central

Gabe Buyske-Friedberg, Junior, Germantown Friends

Dash Buyske-Friedberg, Junior, Germantown Friends

Graham Johnson, Junior, Acad. of New Church

Emrakh Karimov, Junior, Abington Friends

Spike Lu, Senior, George School

Jamie Earle, Junior, Acad. of New Church

HONORABLE MENTION

Jared Lazorko, Junior, Germantown Friends

Adam Trask, Senior, Friends' Central

Conner Mirabella, Junior, Westtown

Cameron Vakili, Senior, George School

Matt Nguyen, Sophomore, Friends' Central

Ethan Gadra, Freshman, Westtown School

Justin Morton, Senior, Abington Friends

Bix Komita-Moussa, Junior, Germantown Friends

Public League All-Stars

Boys' Basketball

Overall MVP: Kimar Williams, Constitution

DIVISION A

Coach of the Year: Rob Moore, Constitution

FIRST TEAM

Kimar Williams, Constitution, G

Samir Doughty, Math, Civics & Sciences, G

Ahmad Gilbert, Constitution, F

DaShon Giddings, Del-Val Charter, G-F

Daron Russell, Imhotep Charter, G

Sammy Foreman, Martin Luther King, G

Jabri McCall, Martin Luther King, G

Devonta Peterie, Phila. Electrical, G

Chad Andrews-Fulton, Constitution, F

Jihad Barnes, Phila. Electrical, G

SECOND TEAM

Chase Rodgers, Martin Luther King, F

DeAnte Robinson, Imhotep Charter, F

Khalief Tinley, Imhotep Charter, G

Tyheem Harmon, Martin Luther King, G

Tyere Marshall, Martin Luther King, F-C

Semaj Motley, Del-Val Charter, G

Cananchet Jordan, Imhotep Charter, G

Anthony Satchell, Constitution, G

Mike Cooper, Phila. Electrical, F

HONORABLE MENTION

Haneef Vaughn, Constitution

Donovan Barnes, Math, Civics and Sciences

Karl Lewis, Del-Val Charter

Bysil Northern, Del-Val Charter

Dymir Logan, Del-Val Charter

DIVISION B

Coach of the Year: John Creighton, Washington

FIRST TEAM

Charles Brown (MVP), Washington, G-F

Kahlil Williams, Central, F

Shawn Bailey, Bartram, G-F

Quadire Truesdale, Frankford, G-F

Elmange Watson, Washington, G

SECOND TEAM

Joseph Burnett, Simon Gratz, F

Calil Moultrie, Freire Charter, G

Demetruis White, Frankford, G-F

Johnathan Hall, Engineering & Science, F-C

Deshan Brown, Northeast, G

THIRD TEAM

Umar Saaba, Boys Latin, F

Kahssian Kay, Southern, G

Jerome Blume, Washington, F

La'Trelle Wilson, Southern, G

Leo Gardner, Boys Latin, F

HONORABLE MENTION

Tyriq Wilson, Northeast

Greg Holdsman, Central

Naseem Brown, Sankofa Freedom

Marvin Bell, Southern

Maurice Waters, Bartram

DIVISION C

Coach of the Year: Jermaine Snell, West Philadelphia

FIRST TEAM

Dominick Morales (MVP), High School of Future, F

Antwan James, Sayre, F

Lavelle Harper, West Philadelphia, G

Rahim Washington, Prep Charter, G

Devon Jacobs, Audenried, F

SECOND TEAM

Ramir Hardrick, Ben Franklin, G

Devon Adams, Fels, G

Stanley Coleman, West Philadelphia, G

Daevon Ravenell, Overbrook, G

Antwuan Butler, Strawberry Mansion, G

Willie Grant, Roberson, F

THIRD TEAM

Brandon White, Sayre, G

Ishmael Marshall, Lincoln, G

Quadir Norman, Strawberry Mansion, F

Dashaun Johnson, Ben Franklin, G

HONORABLE MENTION

Koby Thomas, Mastery North

Rodney Ross, Mastery North

Niseem Wright, Audenried

Shawn Morrison, High School of Future

Kameron Gilfillian, High School of Future

Chase Davis, Franklin Learning Center

DIVISION D

Coach of the Year: Kevin Lockett, Swenson

FIRST TEAM

Montrell Gilliam, Edison, G

Jamir Coleman, Kipp-DuBois, F

Jerrell Richardson, Kensington, G

Jivreese Thomas, New Media, F

Troy Richardson, Bodine, G

SECOND TEAM

Somah Slewion, Swenson, G

Shafi Meachum, Palumbo, G

Saleem Thompson, Mastbaum, G

Alex Rodriguez, Swenson, G

Robert Sample, Edison, F

THIRD TEAM

Jovan Hammond, Roxborough, G

Edens Dorstal, New Media, G

Nehemiah Hodges, World Communications, G

Zahir Gillis, Randolph, G

Nahjair Corey, Edison, G

HONORABLE MENTION

Larry Edwards, Morrisville

Quadir McNeil, World Communications

Robert Lafayette, Mastbaum

Walter Smith, Roxborough

Shakur Myers, World Communications

DIVISION E

Coach of the Year: Tim Roache, Masterman

FIRST TEAM

Zahir Stewart (MVP), Maritime Academy, G-F

Shafi Muhammad, Elverson, F

Justin Johnson, Tacony Charter, G-F

Jesse Turkson, Masterman, F

Liam Shanahan, Masterman, G

SECOND TEAM

Nazir Gossette, Motivation, G

Cole Ruley, Parkway Center City, G

Khalief Hester, Plymouth Whitemarsh, G

Ibn-Haneef Nelson, Science Leadership Academy, G

Isaiah Riddick, Rush, G

Basketball History

State Basketball History

District in parentheses.

Class AAAA Girls Final

2014: Cumberland Valley (3) 49, Spring-Ford (1) 30

2013: Spring-Ford (1) 60, Cumberland Valley (3) 45

2012: Archbishop Carroll (12) 56, Oakland Catholic (7) 37

2011: Mount Lebanon (7) 47, Archbishop Carroll (12) 46

2010: Mt. Lebanon (7) 70, Archbishop Ryan (12) 43

2009: Mt. Lebanon (7) 67, Cardinal O'Hara (12) 58

2008: Central Dauphin (3) 56, Mt. Lebanon (7) 49

2007: Cheltenham (1) 68, Council Rock North (1) 54

2006: Parkland (11) 54, Council Rock North (1) 40

2005: Oakland Catholic (7) 55, Cheltenham (1) 37

2004: Mercyhurst Prep (10) 57, Harrisburg (3) 41

2003: Oakland Catholic (7) 55, Downingtown (1) 41

2002: Cumberland Valley (3) 54, Oakland Catholic (7) 44

2001: Oakland Catholic (7) 70, Council Rock (1) 52

2000: Cheltenham (1) 54, Oakland Catholic (7) 52

1999: Upper St. Clair (7) 62, Cheltenham (1) 56

1998: Downingtown (1) 63, Altoona (6) 36

1997 Downingtown (1) 55, Woodland Hills (7) 52

1996: Altoona (6) 55, Northampton (11) 48

1995: Altoona (6) 54, Allentown C. Catholic (11) 37

1994: Coatesville (1) 68, Altoona (6) 58

1993: Oakland Catholic (7) 57, Downingtown (1) 53

1992: Downingtown (1) 74, Penn Hills (7) 69 (OT)

1991: Downingtown (1) 69, Penn Hills 53

State Class AAA Girls Final

2014: Blackhawk (7) 51, Archbishop Wood (12) 43

2013: South Park (7) 53, Bethlehem Catholic (11) 38

2012: Archbishop Wood (12) 52, Lancaster Catholic (3) 33

2011: Archbishop Wood (12) 53, Mercyhurst Prep (7) 41

2010: Archbishop Wood (12) 49, Indiana (6) 39

2009: Arch. Carroll (12) 68, Lamperter-Strasburg (3) 45

2008: Mt. St. Joseph (1) 53, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 43

2007: Hopewell (7) 37, Villa Maria (1) 36

2006: Hopewell (7) 57, Allentown C. Catholic (11) 40

2005: Mercyhurst Prep (10) 57, St. Basil (1) 33

2004: Allentown C. Cath. (11) 47, Lewistown (6) 42

2003: Allentown C. Cath. (11) 52, Villa Maria (10) 43

2002: Allentown C. Cath. (11) 45, Villa Maria (10) 33

2001: Allentown C. Cath. (11) 56, West Mifflin (7) 45

2000: Blackhawk (7) 67, Montoursville (4) 52

1999: Blackhawk (7) 71, Montoursville (4) 54

1998: Lewistown (6) 71, Berwick (2) 57

1997: Lewistown (6) 53, North Schuylkill (11) 45

1996: Lancaster Catholic (3) 66, North Catholic (7) 49

1995: North Catholic (7) 63, North Schuylkill (11) 56

1994: North Catholic (7) 61, Bishop Hoban (2) 22

1992: North Schuylkill (11) 73, North Catholic (7) 68

1991: Mercyhurst Prep (10) 67, Allentown C. Cath. (11) 55

State Class AA Girls Final

2014: Seton LaSalle (7) 58, Neumann-Goretti (12) 50

2013: Bishop Canevin (7) 45, York Catholic (3) 38

2012: Seton La Salle (7) 71, York Catholic (3) 47

2011: Villa Maria (10) 62, Dunmore (2) 39

2010: Villa Maria (10) 52, York Catholic (3) 44

2009: Villa Maria (10) 56, York Catholic (3) 51

2008: York Catholic (3) 52, Northern Cambria (6) 49

2007: York Catholic (3) 58, Villa Maria (10) 44

2006: York Catholic (3) 48, Westmont Hilltop (6) 43

2005: Delone Catholic (3) 47, Westmont Hilltop (6) 43

2004: Delone Catholic (3) 46, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 33

2003: Delone Catholic (3) 50, Girard (10) 41

2002: Vincentian Ac. (7) 45, Trinity (3) 37

2001: Trinity (3) 67, Vincentian Academy (7) 58

2000: Karns City (9) 53, Bishop Hoban (2) 39

1999: Bishop Hoban (2) 46, Girard (10) 42

1998: Girard (10) 45, Elco (3) 34

1997: Greensburg C. Catholic (7) 48, Trinity (3) 45

1996: Pine Grove (11) 67, Greensburg C. Cath. (7) 59 (OT)

1995: Merion Mercy (1) 58, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 43

1994: Cranberry (10) 44, Dunmore (2) 43

1993: Cranberry (10) 57, Holy Name (3) 55

1992: Cranberry (10) 64, Trinity (3) 57

1991: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 70, Delone Catholic (3) 43

1990: Aliquippa (7) 89, Trinity (3) 62

Class A Girls Final

2014: Vincentian Academy (7) 58, Old Forge (2) 34

2013: Tri-Valley (11) 59, Vincentian (7) 42

2012: Steelton Highspire (3) 66, North Catholic (7) 59

2011: Steelton-Highspire (3) 73, Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 60

2010: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 49, Northern Cambria (6) 29

2009: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 49, Nativity BVM (11) 27

2008: Marian Catholic (11) 40, Mt. Alvernia (7) 34

2007: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 43, North Catholic (7) 38

2006: Nativity BVM (11) 53, Conemaugh Valley (6) 49

2005: Serra Catholic (7) 53, Marian Catholic (11) 44

2004: Monessen (7) 70, Nativity BVM (11) 48

2003: Bishop Carroll (6) 47, Marian Cath. (11) 33

2002: Bishop Carroll (6) 59, Nativity BVM (11) 44

2001: Kennedy Christian (10) 48, Nativity BVM (11) 46