Skip to content
Link copied to clipboard

PIAA swimming championships: Villa Maria off to strong start

Villa Maria Academy took charge during the first day of the PIAA Class AA Swimming and Diving Championships Wednesday at Bucknell University.

Villa Maria Academy took charge during the first day of the PIAA Class AA Swimming and Diving Championships Wednesday at Bucknell University.

The Hurricanes' 200-yard medley (Emily Cornell, Katelyn Chick, Olivia Giampietro, Julie Dobson) and 200 freestyle relay (Maura McManus, Giampietro, Cornell, Dobson) finished first as the team accumulated 153 points. Second-place Fairview has 77.

Villa Joseph Marie senior Alexa Fabbri placed first in the girls' 100 butterfly with a time of 55.04 seconds.

For the boys, Lower Moreland freshman Connor Killion finished third in the 200 freestyle in 1:41.92.

The Results

Girls' AA

Top 10: 1. Villa Maria Academy, 153; 2. Fairview, 77; 3. York Suburban, 76; 4. Schuykill Valley, 73; 5. Gwyned Mercy Academy, 56; 6. Saint Marys Area, 53; 7. Riverside, 51; 8. Dallas, 50; 9. Twin Valley, 49; 10. Southern Lehigh, 48.

200 IM: 1. Villa Maria Academy (Emily Cornell, Katelyn Chick, Oliva Giampietro, Julie Dobson), 1:45.52; 2. Gwyned Mercy, 1:49.18; 3. Fairview, 1:49.51.

200 Freestyle: 1. Carson Gross, York Suburban, 1:51.71; 2. Emily Glinecke, Pottsgrove, 1:51.81; 3. Sydnee Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, 1:51.86.

200 IM: 1. Lauren Barber, Wilmington Area, 1:57.76; 2. Allie Szekely, Gwyned Mercy, 1:59.46; 3. Bailey Bonnett, Highlands, 2:03.49.

50 Freestyle: 1. Taylor Petrak, Ellwood City, 23.62; 2. Claire Mikesell, Clearfield, 24.03; 3. Annalise Cheshire, Dallas, 24.36.

100 Butterfly: 1. Alexa Fabbri, Villa Joseph Marie, 55.04; 2. Sabrina Bowman, Saint Joseph, 56.71; 3. Molly Phillips, Mercyhurst Prep, 57.19. Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Villa Maria Academy (Maura McManus, Olivia Giampietro, Emily Cornell, Julie Dobson), 1:37.20; 2. Fairview, 1:40.05; 3. Trinity, 1:40.16.

Boys' Class AA

Top 10: 1. Bloomsburg, 106; 2. Quaker Valley, 100; 3. Clearfield, 64; 4. Trinity, 62; 5. Grove City, 57; 6. York Suburban, 51; 7. Scranton Prep, 49; Mercyhurst Prep, 48; 9. Corry Area, 44; Laurel Highlands, 42.

200 Medley: 1. Grove City, 1:36.77; 2. Quaker Valley, 1:36.82; 3. Bloomsburg, 1:37.85.

200 Freestyle: 1. Mahlon Reihman, Salisbury, 1:40.92; 2. Jarod Kehl, West Allegheny, 1:40.93; 3. Connor Killon, Lower Moreland, 1:41.64.

200 IM: 1. Matthew Kwalick, Quaker Valley, 1:54.58; 2. Noah Crawford, Bloomsburg, 1:55.02; 3. Colter Long, Hollidaysburg, 1:55.62.

50 Freestyle: 1. Francis Folz, Mars, 21.41; 2. James Orzolek, Bloomsburg, 21.77; 3. Michael Spencer, Clearfield, 21.77.

100 Butterfly: 1. Brent Benedict, Corry Area, 48.01; 2. Matt Spinello, York Suburban, 51.37; 3. Colton Schnars, Bellefonte, 51.38.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Bloomsburg (Jacob Ryan, Jonah Crawford, James Orzolek, Noah Crawford), 1:27.40; 2. Trinity, 1:28.52; 3. York Suburban, 1:28.92.