Wednesday's Results

Boys' Basketball

PIAA CLASS AA SECOND ROUND

Conwell-Egan 82, Mahanoy Area 31

Mastery North 67, Trinity 61

PIAA CLASS AAAA SECOND ROUND

Plymouth Whitemarsh 73, Pennridge 70

J.P. McCaskey 65, Methacton 52

La Salle 62, Abington Heights 40

Pennsbury 57, Parkland 41

Roman Catholic 53, Cedar Crest 35

Martin Luther King 70, York 56

Girls' Basketball

PIAA CLASS A SECOND ROUND

Old Forge 49, Phil-Mont Christian 34

PIAA CLASS AAA SECOND ROUND

Archbishop Wood 45, Scranton Prep 28

Bonner-Prendergast 59, West York 53 (2 OT)

Honesdale 49, Merion Mercy 29

Ice Hockey

FLYERS CUP AA SEMIFINALS

North Penn 5, Ridley 2

Downingtown East 6, Central Bucks South 2

FLYERS CUP GIRLS SEMIFINALS

Unionville 7, Conestoga 0

West Chester East 2, Downingtown East 1

STATE CLASS AAA SEMIFINALS

Holy Ghost Prep 7, Malvern Prep 2

La Salle 1, Father Judge 0

Boys' Basketball Boxes

PIAA Class AA Second Round

Mahanoy Area 2 6 8 15 - 31

Conwell-Egan 30 21 19 12 - 82

MA: Blackwell 2, Darr 2, Joseph 5, McGee 3, Wranski 5, Yedsena 14.

C: Jordan Burney 5, Drew Burton 2, Vinny Dalessandro 7, Daniel Green 2, Karron Johnson 2, Stevie Jordan 16, Sean Kelly 6, Chase Kumor 22, Greg Lutz 4, Jeff Manto 1, LaPri McCray- Pace 3, Patrick Robinson 2, James Thompson 1, Tyler Watto 9.

PIAA AAAA Second Round

J.P. McCaskey 14 16 11 24 - 65

Methacton 22 11 6 13 - 52

JM: Brandon Allen 5, Kyaire Bynum 2, Kobe Gantz 32, Tyler Owens 4, La'Detrius Sibley 12, Randolph Speller 10.

M: Justin Ardman 6, Tom Dyer 3, Derrick Ellis 4, Sean Mann 19, Chris McCarthy 6, T.J. Tornetta 14.

Parkland 7 8 12 14 - 41

Pennsbury 11 15 15 16 - 57

P: Cross 11, Dreisbach 9, Iroio 2, Jones 3, Stout 14, Yeboah 2.

P: Mekhi Bryant 11, Nick Cereby 5, Rob Daly 9, Juan Perez Jones 2, Cameron Jones 17, Derrick Woods 13.

Cedar Crest 9 15 5 6 - 35

Roman Catholic 11 9 13 20 - 53

CC: Josh Bucher 8, Andrew Eberhart 6, Evan Horn 19, Nick Miller 2.

RC: Nazeer Bostick 10, Tony Carr 8, Colin Flach 3, Gemil Holbrook 10, Paul Newman 5, Manny Taylor 11, D'Andre Vilmar 6.

York 12 12 11 21 - 56

Martin Luther King 14 18 17 21 - 70

Y: Boxley 2, Kassiano 10, Montrel Morgan 8, D'Montie Shaw 5, Brandon Smallwood 16, Jahaire Wilson 15.

MLK: Nasir Bell 5, Ladji Fofana 11, Sammy Foreman 25, Tyheem Harmon 6, Tyere Marshall 6, Jabri McCall 14, Rasool Samir 3.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

PIAA Class A Second Round

Old Forge 10 5 16 18 - 49

Phil-Mont Christian 10 9 4 11 - 34

OF: Breig 6, Pascolini 14, Tagiaferri 3, Tanfley 11, Verefpey 4, Yefnowski 11.

PC: Tracey Goodman 4, Keyen Green 15, Kayla Griffin 10, Jael Jackson 2, Katharine Olinger 1, Lauren Tipton 2.

PIAA AAA Second Round

Scranton Prep 2 11 7 8 - 28

Archbishop Wood 11 11 10 13 - 45

SP: Jessica Genco 20, Clare Thilvin 4, Bridget Walsh 4.

AW: Claire Bassetti 18, Karly Brown 2, Aubree Brown 11, Lexi Edwards 1, Bailey Greenberg 5, Katie May 6, Cassie Sebold 2.

Friday's Boys' Basketball Schedules

STATE CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

Math, Civics and Sciences vs. Millersburg at Hamburg, 7:30

STATE CLASS A QUARTERFINALS

Constitution vs. St. John Neumann at Harrisburg, 6

STATE CLASS AAA QUARTERFINALS

Imhotep Charter vs. Susquehanna Township at Reading, 6

Archbishop Carroll vs. New Castle at Chambersburg, 7

Neumann-Goretti vs. Bishop McDevitt-Harrisburg at Reading, 7:30