Sunday's Results

Boys' Volleyball

INDEPENDENT LEAGUE

Haverford High 3, Unionville 0

Rowing

THIRD FLICK/HORVAT REGATTA

BOYS

Ltwt 2x

1. Massey, Upper Dublin, 5:44.22; 2. O'Connell, Roman Catholic, 5:45.27; 3. Lozada, North Arlington Crew, 6:38.92.

Ltwt 4x

1. Judge, Roman Catholic, 4:53.38; 2. McDonald, Malvern Prep, 4:59.69; 3. Kling, Conestoga, 5:01.02.

Ltwt 4+ Flight 1

1. Aalbot, St. Joseph's Prep, 5:11.47; 2. McCormick, La Salle, 5:16.78; 3. Schuemann, St. Peter's Prep, 5:21.79.

Ltwt 4+ Flight 2

1. Callegari, Haverford School, 5:08.12; 2. Kovach, Owen J. Roberts, 5:09.69; 3. Kearney, Episcopal Academy, 5:15.46.

Ltwt 8+ Flight 1

1. Foley, La Salle, 4:32.80; 2. Ix, St. Joseph's Prep, 4:33.16; 3. Ching, Radnor, 4:46.92.

Ltwt 8+ Flight 2

1. Mudrick, Don Bosco, 4:40.00; 2. Smith, Moorestown, 4:52.67; 3. Fagan, Haddonfield, 5:05.06.

2nd 8+ Flight 1

1. Cruser, Gonzaga, 4.34.42. 2. Tomlinson, La Salle, 4:41.34. 3. Seabrook, St. Augustine, 4:50.82.

2nd 8+ Flight 2

1. McNulty, Gonzaga, 4:38.73; 2. Mole, Whitman, 4:45.09; 3. Seidleck, DeMatha, 4:49.92.

Varsity 1x Flight

1. Burkhart, Germantown Academy, 5:18.77; 2. Williams, Friends Select, 5:22.78; 3. Farrell, Roman Catholic, 5:30.78.

Varsity 2x Flight 1

1. Kutchner, Roman Catholic, 5:14.92; 2. Caltavuturo, Ridegwood, 5:24.27; 3. Miller, Springside Chestnut Hill, 5:33.48.

Varsity 2x Flight 2

1. Pew, Montclair, 5:05.05; 2. Malarkey, Conestoga, 5:17.89; 3. Martin, Bonner/Prendergast, 5:29.57.

Varsity 2x Flight 3

1. McDavid, Penn Charter, 5:24.09; 2. Schneider, Haddon Twp, 5:30.92; 3. Kao, Conestoga, 5:36.54.

Varsity 2x Flight 4

1. Pollack, Montclair, 5:26.41; 2. Robb, Roman Catholic, 5:44.77; 3. Egbert, Haddon Twp, 5:47.86.

Varsity 2-

1. Bragdon, Radnor, 5:36.17; 2. Breen, Radnor, 5:59.45; 3. Phelan, St. Peter's Prep, 6:09.71.

Varsity 4+ Flight 1

1. Halas, St. Joseph's Prep, 4:55.45; 2. Carney, St. Joseph's Prep, 4:59.50; 3. Durning, La Salle, 5:17.84.

Varsity 4+ Flight 2

1. Adams, Christian Brothers, 4:57.16; 2. Kuczynski, St. Peter's Prep, 5:04.39; 3. Bergeron, Hun School, 5:15.19.

Varsity 4+ Flight 3

1. Muniz, Don Bosco, 5:03.73; 2. Trainer, Lower Merion, 5:10.59; 3. Sellers, Unionville, 5:13.83.

Varsity 4+ Flight 4

1. Guilfoyle, Christian Brothers, 5:08.03; 2. Victorio, Belleville, 5:19.78; 3. Cameron, Gonzaga, 5:21.32.

Varsity 4x Flight 1

1. Schmidt, Roman Catholic, 4:34.31. 2. Novak, Conestoga, 4:38.81; 3. Adamcik, Malvern Prep, 4:43: 14.

Varsity 4x Flight 2

1. Kirwan, Haverford, 4:50.68; 2. Weisbecker, Bergen Catholic, 5:10.10; 3. Literati, Ridgewood, 5:25.47.

Varsity 8+ Flight 1

1. Garvis, Gonzaha, 4:26.25; 2. Gennaro, St. Joseph's Prep, 4:28.88; 3. Green, Haverford, 4:31.90.

Varsity 8+ Flight 2

1. Young, Whitman, 4:33.45; 2. Armetta, La Salle, 4.36.80; 3. Blumenstein, Father Judge, 4:38.42.

Varsity 8+ Flight 3

1. Ptucha, Fordham Prep, 4:26.07; 2. Hanson, Holy Spirit, 4:27.43; 3. Wentz, Eustace, 4:47.02.

GIRLS

Ltwt 2x

1. Zibinski, Conestoga, 6:07.41; 2. Bushner, Sacred Heart Country Day, 6:22.03; 3. Alberts, Strath Haven, 6:52.44.

Ltwt 4+ Flight 1

1. Fanelli, Vineland, 5:45.23; 2. Bushold, Mt. St. Joseph, 5:52.38; 3. Siegal, Agnes Irwin, 5:57.23.

Ltwt 4+ Flight 2

1. Bakley, Absegami, 5:49.58; 2. Phillips, Ridgewood, 6:06.79; 3. Clover, Hun School, 6:17.21.

Ltwt 4x

1. Karoly, Springside Chestnut Hill, 5:44.68; 2. Autuore, Egg Harbor, 5:46.78; 3. Pancoe, Germantown Friends, 5:50.38.

Ltwt 8+ Flight 1

1. McGreevey, Mt. St. Joseph, 4:58.55; 2. Oleksiak, Holy Spirit; 3. Parker, Merion Mercy, 5:03.01.

Ltwt 8+ Flight 2

1. Levendosky, Montclair, 5:08.78; 2. Murphy, Haddonfield, 5:24.46; 3. Brown, Moorestown, 5:28.35.

2nd 8+ Flight

1. Altomare, Mt. St. Joseph, 5:11.98; 2. Slattery, Holy Spirit, 5:17.95; 3. Conlan, Whitman, 5:28.76.

Varsity 1x Flight

1. Zettlemoyer, Germantown Academy, 6:08.25; 2. Seehaus, Rutherford, 6:10.07; 3. Garvey, Sacred Heart Country Day, 6:23.26.

Varsity 2x Flight 1

1. Yorko, Hatboro Horsham, 5:54.38; 2. Bartholomew, Germantown Friends, 6:02.27; 3. Grubman, Baldwin, 6:02.41.

Varsity 2x Flight 2

1. Hefferon, Ridgewood, 5:58.20; 2. Ferrie, Strath Haven, 6:27.06; 3. Agnes, Notre Dame, 6:35.11.

Varsity 4+ Flight 1

1. Larkin, Radnor, 5:40.02; 2. Nunes, Germantown Academy, 5:40.13. 3. Felipe, Belleville, 5:40.83.

Varsity 4+ Flight 2

1. Potter, Episcopal, 5:23.40; 2. Eliason, Eustace, 5:38.20; 3. Maurer, Merion Mercy, 5:39.34.

Varsity 4+ Flight 3

1. West, Absegami, 5:33.70; 2. Allison, Nutley, 5:43.83; 3. Rodriguez, Upper Merion, 6:05.29.

Varsity 4x

1. Gosnear, Conestoga, 5:16.90; 2. Herbstrit, 5:27.60; 3. Miller, Springside Chestnut Hill, 5:34.04.

Varsity 8+ Flight 1

1. Eble, Mt. St. Joseph, 4:58.51; 2. Reale, Holy Spirit, 5:00.89; 3. Maurer, Merion Mercy, 5:05.85.

Varsity 8+ Flight 2

1. O'Sullivan, Archbishop Carroll, 5:19.75; 2. Chardonnet, Radnor, 5:20.32; 3. Nemati, Philadelphia City Rowing, 5:42.72.

Varsity 8+ Flight 3

1. Van Winden, Montclair, 5:13.17; 2. Ross, Oakcrest, 5:29.88; 3. Eichhorm, Moorestown, 5:36.31.

Baseball Boxes

Nonleague

Fox Lane (N.Y.) 002 000 - 2 1 3

Malvern Prep 120 804 - 15 12 0

WP: Tim Quinn. LP: James Wasson. 2B: MP-Doug Hook, Matt Pantalone, Dave Rodgers.

Lawr. Acad. (Mass.) 000 100 0 - 1 6 7

Malvern Prep 0 11 234 x - 11 8 1

WP: Chris Butera. LP: Buscaglia. 2B: MP-Cameron Williams, Tim Gillan.

Holy Ghost Prep 500 041 4 - 14 15 0

MaST Charter 000 010 0 - 1 4 3

WP: John McCrane. 2B: HGP-Nolan Jones 2, Curt Staropoli, Nick Payesko.

Westerville (Ohio) 301 101 0 - 6 11 2

Radnor 000 020 0 - 2 5 4

WP: Sherry. LP: McGurl.

Monday's Schedules

Baseball

BICENTENNIAL INDEPENDENCE

Bristol at Devon Prep, 3:45

New Hope-Solebury at Holy Ghost Prep, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Father Judge at Archbishop Carroll, 3:45

Conwell-Egan at Archbishop Ryan, 3:45

Cardinal O'Hara at Bishop McDevitt, 3:45

La Salle at Neumann-Goretti, 3:45

Roman Catholic at Lansdale Catholic, 3:45

CENTRAL LEAGUE

Garnet Valley at Conestoga, 1

Upper Darby at Haverford High, 1

Strath Haven at Springfield (D), 1

Penncrest at Marple Newtown, 3

CHES-MONT AMERICAN

Unionville at Great Valley, 3:45

CHES-MONT NATIONAL

Avon Grove at Coatesville, 6:45

PIONEER ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Boyertown at Perkiomen Valley, 4

Pottsgrove at Phoenixville, 4

Spring-Ford at Pope John Paul II, 4

Upper Perkiomen at Pottstown, 4

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION A

Central at Lincoln, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION B

Martin Luther King at Mastbaum, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION C

Maritime Academy at Rush, 3:15

Overbrook (Pa.) at Sankofa Freedom, 3:15

Randolph at Freire Charter, 3:15

Science Leadership at Saul, 3:15

Franklin Learning Center at Del-Val Charter, 3:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE DIVISION D

Dobbins at Simon Gratz, 3:15

West Philadelphia at String Theory, 3:15

SUBURBAN ONE CONTINENTAL

Quakertown at Central Bucks West, 3:30

SUBURBAN ONE NATIONAL

Council Rock South at Pennsbury, 11 a.m.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Barrack Hebrew at Mercy Vocational, 3:30

NONLEAGUE

Harriton at Lower Moreland, 3:30

Church Farm at Faith Christian, 3:45

Morrisville at Jenkintown, 3:45

Valley Forge Military Academy at Delaware County Christian, 3:45

Octorara at Bishop Shanahan, 3:45

Downingtown East at Oxford, 3:45

Downingtown West at West Chester Rustin, 3:45

West Chester East at Kennett, 3:45

Archbishop Wood at Shipley, 4

Sun Valley at W.C. Henderson, 4

Hun School at Academy of New Church, 4

Springfield (M) at Harrison (FL), 7