Friday's Results

Football

DISTRICT 1 AAAA SEMIFINALS

North Penn 28, Neshaminy 7

Upper Dublin 24, Pennsbury 14

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAA FINAL

Academy Park 26, Upper Moreland 14

STATE CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

Bishop McDevitt 35, Marian Catholic 19

Football Boxes

District 1 AAAA Semifinals

Neshaminy 0 0 7 0 - 7

North Penn 0 14 7 7 - 28

NP: Nyfease West 1 run (kick)

NP: Justin Ostopowicz 17 run (kick)

N: Billy Ritchey 8 pass from Mason Jones (kick)

NP: West 45 run (kick)

NP: Dontae Stewart 12 run (kick)

District 1 Class AAA Final

Upper Moreland 7 7 0 0 - 14

Academy Park 6 0 14 6 - 26

UM: Casey Decker 8 run

AP: Jermaine Wesley 8 run

UM: Rodney Morgan 4 run

AP: Jawan Collins 6 run

AP: Collins 54 run

AP: Collins 57 run

Saturday's Schedules

Football

DISTRICT 12 AAA FINAL

Imhotep Charter vs. Archbishop Wood at Northeast, 4

DISTRICT 12 AAAA FINAL

Simon Gratz vs. La Salle at Northeast, noon

STATE CLASS AA FIRST ROUND

New Hope-Solebury vs. West Catholic at Plymouth-Whitemarsh, 1

District 1 Football Finals

CLASS AAA FINAL

2014: Springfield (D) 21, Great Valley 0

2013: Academy Park 22, Glen Mills 14

2012: Interboro 14, W.C. Henderson 12

2011: Pottsgrove 42, Phoenixville 13

2010: Strath Haven 45, Pottsgrove 28

2009: Pottsgrove 21, Interboro 14

2008: Bayard Rustin 21, Upper Moreland 14

2007: Garnet Valley 41, Pottsgrove 22

2006: Garnet Valley 17, Upper Moreland 14

2005: Strath Haven 21, Unionville 3

2004: Upper Merion 20, Great Valley 19

2003: Strath Haven 35, Pottsgrove 19

2002: Strath Haven 26, Upper Merion 14

2001: Strath Haven 35, Pottsgrove 19

2000: Strath Haven 35, Pottsgrove 7

1999: Strath Haven 56, North Schuylkill 14

1998: Strath Haven 41, Perkiomen Valley 12

1997: Strath Haven 21, Upper Perkiomen 10

1996: Strath Haven 41, Lansdale Catholic 20

1995: Methacton 20, Great Valley 14

1994: Unionville 28, Methacton 24

1993: Strath Haven 35, Interboro 14

1992: Hatboro-Horsham 22, Strath Haven 16

PIAA State Football Finals

CLASS A

2014: Bishop Guilfoyle 19, Clairton 8

2013: North Catholic 15, Old Forge 14 (OT)

2012: Clairton 20, Dunmore 0

2011: Clairton 35, South Columbia Area 19

2010: Clairton 36, Riverside 30

2009: Clairton 15, Bishop McCort 3

2008: Steelton-Highspire 35, Clairton 16

2007: Steelton-Highspire 34, Serra Catholic 15

2006: Southern Columbia 56, West Middlesex 14

2005: Southern Columbia 50, Duquesne 19

2004: Southern Columbia 35, Rochester 0

2003: Southern Columbia 49, Bishop Carroll 20

2002: Southern Columbia 31, Rochester 6

2001: Rochester 9, Southern Columbia 0

2000: Rochester 22, Southern Columbia 14

1999: South Side Beaver 27,

Southern Columbia 21

1998: Rochester 18, Southern Columbia 0

1997: Sharpsville 10, Riverside 7

1996: Farrell 14, Southern Columbia 12

1995: Farrell 6, Southern Columbia 0

1994: Southern Columbia 49, Western Beaver 6

1993: Duquesne 24, Williamsport 21

1992: Scotland School 24, Smethport 7

1991: Schuylkill Haven 28, Rochester 18

1990: Marian Catholic 21, Farrell 13

1989: Dunmore 57, Keystone 18

1988: Camp Hill 18, Cambridge Springs 7