Thursday's Results

Boys' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

N.J. School for Deaf 26, Pa. School for Deaf 21

Haverford School 46, Hun School 44

Cristo Rey 41, Barrack Hebrew 35

Girls' Basketball

NONLEAGUE

Pa. School for Deaf 22, N.J. School for Deaf 19

Boys' Bowling

NONLEAGUE

Plymouth Whitemarsh 4, Jenkintown 0

Girls' Bowling

NONLEAGUE

Plymouth Whitemarsh 4, Jenkintown 0

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Nonleague

Cristo Rey 17 5 10 9 - 41

Barrack Hebrew 11 12 2 10 - 35

CR: Matt Bemtha 4, Tymir Bush 2, Marquis Freeman 3, Shawn Hall 6, Jalil Moseley 6, Stefan Saunders 20.

BH: Bernstein 8, Bryant 6, Falkowitz 2, Felger 1, Gordon 6, Lipstein 2, Turk-Floub 4, Weitzman 6.

Haverford School 16 6 13 11 - 46

Hun School 11 14 11 8 - 44

HS: Joe Dignazio 10, Jack Marshall 9, Tommy McNamara 2, Kharon Randolph 15, Asim Richards 5, Micah Sims 5.

HS: Cort 3, Drummond 2, French 16, Harriott 13, Stinazzi 7, Washington 3.

Pa. School for Deaf 5 6 8 2 - 21

N.J. School for Deaf 4 12 6 4 - 26

PSfD: Jacob Cross 15, Taheed Robinson 4, Jordan Shaw 2.

NSfD: Amon Baldwin 5, Miquel Dominquez 2, Corey Jenkins 6, Ricky Maldrado 5, Stanley Uha 8.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Nonleague

Pa. School for Deaf 2 4 10 6 - 22

N.J. School for Deaf 8 5 3 3 - 19

PSfD: Yasmin Evans 18, Briona Hayes 2, Mecca Scott 2.

NSfD: Emily Cruz 6, Rebecca Hdeyinka 6, Giezi Teutle 2, Deavian Watson 5.

Friday's Schedules

Football

PIAA CLASS A QUARTERFINAL

Bishop McDevitt vs. Old Forge at

Pleasant Valley, 7

PIAA CLASS AAA QUARTERFINAL

Imhotep Charter vs. Academy Park at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7

Boys' Basketball

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Downingtown East at Kennett, 6

Kennett at Unionville, 7

NONLEAGUE

Mastbaum at Northeast

Swenson at Fels

Sankofa Freedom at Del-Val Charter

String Theory School at Tacony Charter

West Catholic at Penn Charter, 3:45

Math, Civics and Sciences at Penn Wood, 6

Haverford High at Germantown Academy, 6

Freire Charter at Downingtown West, 6

Pottstown at Central Bucks South, 6

Esperanza at Calvary Christian, 6:30

Malvern Prep at Bonner-Prendergast, 7

Glen Mills at Truman, 7

Springfield (D) at Unionville, 7

Lincoln at Father Judge, 7

Lower Merion at Coatesville, 7:15

Strath Haven at Academy Park, 7:30

East at Interboro, 7:30

Phoenixville at Penncrest, 7:30

West Chester East at Interboro, 7:30

Central Bucks West at Spring-Ford, 7:30

BRISTOL TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Plumstead Christian at Bristol, 6

DEVON PREP TOURNAMENT

At Devon Prep

Pope John Paul II vs. Cardinal O'Hara, 5:30

GAMP vs. Devon Prep, 7

DONEGAL TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Marple Newtown vs. Palmyra at Donegal, 6

FRED PICKETT CLASSIC

Sanford (Del.) at Chester, 7:30

FRIENDS SELECT TIP-OFF

Franklin Towne Charter vs. MaST Charter at Friends Select, 5

Mercy Vocational at Friends Select, 8

GALLOPING GHOSTS CLASSIC

At Abington

Upper Darby vs. Church Farm, 3:45

Wissahickon at Abington, 6

GERMANTOWN COMM. TOURNAMENT

At Germantown Friends

Bodine vs. Indian Creek (Md.), 5

Eastern Univ. Charter vs. Germantown Friends, 8

HAMBURG TOURNAMENT

Octorara vs. Manheim Central at Hamburg, 7

MANHEIM TOWN. TIP-OFF

Holy Ghost Prep at Manheim Township, 7:30

ORELAND LIONS TOURNAMENT

At Springfield (Montco)

Bishop McDevitt vs. Phil-Mont Christian, 6:30

New Foundations vs. Springfield (M), 8

OXFORD TIP-OFF CLASSIC

Chichester at Oxford, 7:15

PENNRIDGE TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

At Pennridge

Upper Dublin vs. Methacton, 6:30

Saucon Valley vs. Pennridge, 8

POTTSGROVE TOURNAMENT

Boyertown vs. W.C. Henderson, 5:30

Great Valley at Pottsgrove, 7:30

RABBERMAN TOURNAMENT

Jenkintown at Council Rock South, 7:30

RADNOR TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Roxborough at Radnor, 7

SKIP COLEMAN TIP-OFF

La Salle at State College, 7:30

SOUDERTON ROTARY TOURNAMENT

At Souderton

Allentown Cent. Catholic vs. Simon Gratz, 6:30 Lansdale Catholic vs. Souderton, 8

SOUTHERN LEHIGH TIP-OFF

At Southern Lehigh

Harriton vs. Louis E. Dieruff, 5

Upper Perkiomen vs. Southern Lehigh, 8

TWIN VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Owen J. Roberts vs. Twin Valley, 7:30

VANGUARD CLASSIC TIP-OFF

Collegium Charter vs. Motivation at

Sun Valley, 6

Girard College at Sun Valley

Girls' Basketball

CHES-MONT LEAGUE

Unionville at Coatesville, 6

Kennett at W.C. Henderson, 7:15

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Edison at World Communications, 3:15

Olney at Randolph, 3:15

Esperanza at Mastbaum, 3:15

Elverson at Strawberry Mansion, 3:15

Maritime Academy at Tacony, 3:15

NONLEAGUE

Episcopal Academy at Shipley

Bishop Shanahan at Interboro, 3:30

Parkway Northwest at West Catholic, 4

Hun School at Friends' Central, 4

Academy Park at Strath Haven, 6

Mercy Vocational at Friends Select, 6:30

Sun Valley at Pottsgrove, 7

Central Bucks West at West Chester Rustin, 7

Freedom at Quakertown, 7

Chichester at Penncrest, 7

Notre Dame at Springfield (D), 7

Upper Dublin at Central Bucks South, 7:15

Lancaster Mennonite at Pottstown, 7:30

Westtown at Life Center, 7:30

ARCHBISHOP RYAN TIP-OFF

At Archbishop Ryan

Agnes Irwin vs. St. Hubert, 4

New Foundations vs. Archbishop Ryan, 5:30

BRISTOL TIP-OFF TOURNEY

Truman vs. Conwell-Egan at Bristol, 4:30

CALVARY BAPTIST TIP-OFF

West-Mont Christian at Calvary Baptist, 5

CENTRAL BUCKS SOUTH TIP-OFF

Neshaminy vs. Central Bucks East at

Central Bucks South, 5:30

GALLOPING GHOSTS CLASSIC

Baldwin vs. Bishop Loughlin (N.Y.) at Abington, 4:30

GERMANTOWN COMM. TOURNAMENT

At Germantown Friends

Bodine vs. Collegium Charter, 3:30

New Media Charter vs. Germantown Friends, 6:30 HILL SCHOOL TOURNAMENT

At Hill School

Perkiomen School vs. Spring. Chestnut Hilll, 4:30

Princeton Day at Hill School, 6

LADY WARRIORS TIP-OFF

At Methacton

Mount St. Joseph vs. Ridley, 6

Upper Darby vs. Methacton, 7:30

MARGARET WILSON TIP-OFF

At Nazareth Academy

Rush at Nazareth Academy, 5:30

Hallahan vs. Villa Joseph Marie, 7

ORELAND LIONS TOURNAMENT

Bishop McDevitt vs. Jenkintown, 3:30

Phil-Mont Christian vs. Springfield (M), 5

PENNRIDGE TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

Saucon Valley at Pennridge, 8

ST. BASIL TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT

At St. Basil

Little Flower vs. Phila. Academy Charter, 5:30

Palumbo vs. St. Basil, 7

UPPER MERION TIP-OFF

Merion Mercy vs. Marple Newtown at

Upper Merion, 5:30

WILLIAM TENNENT INVITATIONAL

At William Tennent

Lower Moreland vs. Conwell-Egan, 5:15

Phoenixville vs. William Tennent, 7

Saturday's Football

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FINAL

North Penn vs. Upper Dublin at Souderton, noon

PIAA CLASS AAAA QUARTERFINALS

La Salle vs. Parkland at Northeast, 1

STATE CLASS AA QUARTERFINALS

West Catholic vs. Dunmore at

Northern Lehigh, 1

Pioneer Athletic Conference All-Stars

Girls' Volleyball

FIRST TEAM

Caitlin Corcoran, Perkiomen Valley

Clare Miller, Methacton

Alana Pergine, Pope John Paul II

Cayla Veverka, Perkiomen Valley

Myah Cordrey, Pope John Paul II

Ellie Min, Perkiomen Valley

Emilia Leyes, Perkiomen Valley

SECOND TEAM

Megan Casey, Methacton

Alyssa Cianciulli, Pope John Paul II

Cecilia Bauer, Phoenixville

Lisa Jurewicz, Spring-Ford

Adrianna Lattanzi, Perkiomen Valley

PaigeDeAlba, Spring-Ford

Mary Kate Mooney, Pope John Paul II

HONORABLE MENTION

Ashley Darreff, Spring-Ford

Hayley Wusinich, Pope John Paul II

Gabby Troisi, Pope John Paul II

Samantha Casamento, Spring-Ford

Jenn Farnum, Methacton

Kennedy Kengor, Pope John Paul II

Ashley Newman, Methacton