St. Joseph's Prep rode a strong fourth quarter to a 59-52 victory over visiting Math, Civics, and Sciences in nonleague action Wednesday.

The Prep entered the fourth quarter up just two, but outscored MCS, 17-12, in the final frame.

Kyle Thompson led the way for the Hawks with 17 points. Darius Kinnel poured in 15 points, and Pete Gayhardt added eight points and 10 rebounds.

The loss came just one day after the Mighty Elephants knocked off Martin Luther King, the ninth- ranked team in Southeastern Pennsylvania by The Inquirer.

Saheed Peoples scored a game-high 18 points for MCS. Malik Archer added 12, and Nazir Gossette had eight points and six rebounds.

In other nonleague action, Myron Sanders scored 20 points and pulled down nine rebounds as host Glen Mills topped Strawberry Mansion, 55-44. Ewhnik Proctor added 15 points.

Will Desautelle poured in 21 points and snared six rebounds as Council Rock North knocked off visiting Bristol, 48-38.

Nick Smolda scored 12 of his 17 points in the second half and host Lower Moreland toppled Bishop McDevitt, 66-35, behind a dominating 34-4 second-half effort.

Justin Jaworski scored 21 points and Sean Moriarty tacked on 15 more as host Perkiomen Valley defeated Norristown, 66-60.

LaPri McCray-Pace racked up nine of his 16 points in the third quarter to lead Conwell-Egan to a 58-51 win over host Central Bucks South.

Seth Stankiewicz poured in 15 points and Bryce Allen connected on two fourth-quarter three-pointers to give Hill School a 60-53 win over Episcopal Academy.

J.J. Melchir tallied 18 points, leading four scorers in double-digits, as North Penn fended off visiting Exeter, 78-50.

Keith Washington scored 13 points and John Hargraves added 13 points and 10 rebounds to lead Bonner-Prendergast to a 51-42 victory over Hatboro-Horsham.

Suburban One. Richard Dean's 18 points led the way for Bensalem in a 58-53 win over visiting Neshaminy.

Bowling

Nicholas Garcia rolled a high game of 198 and host Maritime Academy topped High School of the Future, 4-0, in a Public League match.

Mike Tesoikas bowled a high series of 312 to lead Prep Charter over visiting Mastbaum, 4-0.

Wrestling

Gia Lomidze pinned his opponent in 1 minute, 18 seconds in the 126-pound class, and Central won 11 of 14 matches in a 53-15 win over visiting Martin Luther King.