Yesterday's Results

Baseball

MICHAEL DENGLER TOURNAMENT

Holy Cross 13, Florence 3

ROSEBORO TOURNAMENT

Collingswood 13, Highland 7

Paul VI 13, Vineland 1

Paul VI 11, Collingswood 5

SHORE CHALLENGE

St. Rose-Belmar 8, Clearview 1

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Egg Harbor Township 15, Absegami 4

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Gateway 9, Paulsboro 7

West Deptford 17, Lindenwold 4

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Timber Creek 10, Triton 4

Shawnee 19, Eastern 9

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Penns Grove 13, Glassboro 3

Salem 16, Schalick 7

NONLEAGUE

Caravel (Del.) 6, Pennsville 2

Sacred Heart 11, Haddonfield 1

Softball

HAMMONTON INVITATIONAL

Semifinals

St. Joseph 2, Bordentown 0

Washington Township 10, Lenape 0

Championship

St. Joseph 1, Washington Township 0

LADY BRAVES TOURNAMENT

Absegami 4, Timber Creek 1

Holy Spirit 10, Mainland 5

Timber Creek 12, Oakcrest 10

Triton 7, Timber Creek 3

Mainland 10, Oakcrest 0

Holy Spirit 4, Absegami 2

Holy Spirit 4, Triton 3

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Riverside 4, Burlington City 3

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Paulsboro 8, Haddonfield 7

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Cherry Hill West 7, Shawnee 5

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Kingsway 3, Williamstown 2

NONLEAGUE

Holy Cross 7,Cherry Hill East 4

Girls' Lacrosse

BOYS

Eastern 9, Holy Cross 8

GIRLS

Collingswood 13, Mainland 6

Boys' Volleyball

SOUTHERN INVITATIONAL

Southern 2, Cherry Hill West 0

(25-14, 25-7; CHW: Luca Taormina, 4 kills; Tim Pao, 4 digs; Vinnie Doto 4 digs)

Fair Lawn 2, Cherry Hill West 0

(25-20, 25-16; CHW: Luca Taormina, 5 kills; Chih-Wei Chan, 3 blocks; Brett Berdini, 3 blocks)

Old Bridge 2, Cherry Hill West 0

(25-19, 25-17; CHW: Luca Taormina, 8 kills, 6 digs; Chih-Wei Chan, 5 kills; Tim Parisi, 18 assists).

Cherry Hill West 2, Williamstown 0

(25-19, 25-19; CHW: Tim Pao, 9 kills, 8 digs; Chih-Wei Chan, 7 kills, 11 digs; Luca Taormina, 5 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs; Jon Santiago, 4 blocks; Jeff Wallin, 21 assists. W: Justin Simmons, 4 kills, 2 blocks; Kyle Murray, 9 digs; Mick Moderski, 15 assists)

NONLEAGUE

Cherry Hill East 2, Hunterdon Central 0

(25-19, 25-17; CHE: James Pursell, 6 kills; Andrew Pursell, 5 kills; Andrew Esler, 3 kills, 2 blocks)

Tennis

NEWARK ACADEMY TOURNAMENT

Moorestown 3, Delbarton 2

Track and Field Results

Rowan University Ike Willis Open

At Rowan University:

100 meters: 1, Shavon Greaves, Lakewood, 12.19. 2, Michelle Brown, Seneca, 12.37. 3, Jamie Walker, Haddon Heights, 12.38.

200: 1, Shavon Greaves, Lakewood, 24.76. 2, English Gardner, Eastern, 25.30. 3, Jamie Walker, Haddon Heights, 25.54.

400: 1, Nijgia Snapp, Oakcrest, 57.44. 2, Tamara Jones, Woodrow Wilson, 58.26. 3, Assante Johnson, Camden, 58.59.

800: 1, Jillian Smith, Southern Regional, 2:16.46. 2, Allison Tetreault, Moorestown, 2:19.48. 3, Keri Brown, Seneca, 2:20.68.

1,600: 1, Amanda Goetschius, Delsea, 4:59.54. 2, Theresa Cattuna, Cherry Hill East, 5:01.52. 3, Brianna Rogers, Moorestown, 5:07.97.

3,000: 1, Danielle Tauro, Southern Regional, 9:47.10. 2, Jena Peacock, Our Lady of Mercy, 10:42.61. 3, Megan Short, Timber Creek, 10:43.74.

100 hurdles: 1, Brittany Clybourn, Oakcrest, 15.60. 2, Brittany Knowles, Southern Regional, 15.64. 3, Ayana Davis, Holy Cross, 15.84.

400 hurdles: 1, Kamice Smalls, Camden, 1:05.76. 2, Danai Lendor, Lawrence, 1:06.62. 3, Melissa Dunckley, Schalick, 1:09.16.

2,000 steeplechase: 1, Ashley Higginson, Colts neck, 6:50.39. 2, Allie Flott, Colts Neck, 7:30.66. 3, Maria Ruiz, Williamstown, 7:39.05.

Javelin: 1, Brittany Napoli, Howell, 124-7. 2, Valerie Carney, Raritan, 121-5. 3, Michelle Doran, Woodbury, 111-1.

SOUTH JERSEY RELAYS

Open Events

Sprint medley: 1, Delsea (Udochi Okoro, Melton Diggs, Fred Lavar, Aaron Younger), 1:31.90. 2, Willingboro, 1:33.90. 3, Camden, 1:34.40.

4x1,600-meter relay: 1, Moorestown (David Ringwood, Matt Miller, Ben Friedman, James Mulski), 18:39.90. 2, Shawnee, 18:45.83. 3, Atlantic City, 19:04.51.

3x400 hurdles: 1, Camden (Sherman Goree 55.9, Casey Pinckney 56.6, William Hillman 59.5), 2:51.0. 2, Egg Harbor Township, 2:54.5. 3, Cherokee, 2:58.4.

Division 1

4x100: 1, Paulsboro (Brian Childress, Gerald Hodges, Marcus Gaines, Stephon Archie), 43.94. 2, Sterling, 44.76. 3, Holy Cross, 45.20.

4x200: 1, Paulsboro (Brian Childress, Gerald Hodges, Marcus Gaines, Stephon Archie), 1:32.58. 2, Holy Cross, 1:33.63. 3, Sterling, 1:33.84.

4x400: 1, Sterling (Matthew Long, Gregory Taylor, Shannon Gooden, Robert Friedman), 3:35.74. 2, Haddon Heights, 3:37.01. 3, Salem, 3:39.41.

4x800: 1, Haddon Township (Alex Rose, Nick Papaioannou, Jason Kendall, Kevin McGovern), 8:17.9. 2, Pennsville, 8:25.7. 3, Schalick, 8:28.9.

Sprint medley: 1, Penns Grove (Chris Georges, Darrin Moore, Aaron Hayward, Juan Rodriguez), 3:39.60. 2, Glassboro, 3:47.10. 3, Paulsboro, 3:54.25.

Distance medley: 1, Bishop Eustace (Andy Arnold, Lou Cascetti, Brian Laskowski, Pat Kelly), 10:50.07. 2, Haddon Heights, 10:50.24. 3, Holy Cross, 10:50.69.

Shuttle hurdles: 1, Sterling (Justin Brown, Shannon Gooden, Gregory Taylor, Chris Ward), 1:05.2. 2, Glassboro, 1:06.2. 3, Penns Grove, 1:07.2.

High jump: 1, Haddon Township (Kevin McAre, Ken Wise), 12-0. 2, Schalick, 11-8. 3, Salem 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Schalick (Matt Kates, Terry Boone), 41-81/2. 2, Glassboro, 41-3/4. 3, Delran, 38-11.

Triple jump: 1, Riverside (Phil Lindmueller, Matt Lewis), 78-51/2. 2, Schalick, 78-23/4. 3, Gateway, 77-91/4.

Shot put: 1, Pennsville (John Clark, Joe Ecret), 99-41/4. 2, Buena, 88-5. 3, Penns Grove, 88-43/4.

Discus: 1, Penns Grove (Dymier Sharper, Wayne Scott), 276-6. 2, Pennsville, 274-4. 3, Delran, 245-3.

Javelin: 1, Pennsville (Mike Powers, Cory Wilson), 314-3. 2, Haddon Township, 298-6. 3, Gloucester Catholic, 284-10.

Division 2

4x100: 1, Delsea (Udochi Okoro, Melton Diggs, Sean McPherson, Freddie Lavan), 42.4. 2, Camden, 42.5. 3, Woodrow Wilson, 43.2.

4x200: 1, Woodrow Wilson (Rhodnei Spence, Fransico Jiminez, Taras Mack, Emmanuel Rivera), 1:30.6. 2, Willingboro, 1:30.8. 3, Cherokee, 1:31.8.

4x400: 1, Delsea (Udochi Okoro, Ryan Doyle, Austin Medley, Aaron Younger), 3:25.60. 2, Absegami, 3:26.99.

4x800: 1, Winslow Township (Michael Murray, David Murray, Ryan Ruff, Tyree Hagans), 8:10.87. 2, Vineland, 8:10.88. 3, Triton, 8:23.92.

Sprint medley: 1, Absegami (Geoffrey Navarro, Anthony DellaVecchia, Demetrius Rooks, Ford Palmer), 3:34.59. 2, Delsea, 3:36.71. 3, Camden, 3:39.52.

Distance medley: 1, Cherokee (Alex Yersak, Sean Farrow, Mike Medvec, Chris Applegate), 11:03.93. 2, Cherry Hill West, 11:07.59. 3, Vineland, 11:18.15.

Shuttle hurdles: 1, Egg Harbor Township (Cyrus Manahan, James Vogt, Harold Lathan, Stevenson Cajuste), 1:01.1. 2, Cherokee, 1:01.5. 3, Oakcrest, 1:05.5.

High jump: 1, (tie) Timber Creek (Montez Blair, Ashton King), Egg Harbor Township , Oakcrest (Jose Lopez, Keenan Bell), 11-6.

Long jump: 1, Camden (Charles Waugh, Ameer Waugh), 42-111/4. 2, Cherokee, 41-71/2. 3, Oakcrest, 41-1.

Triple jump: 1, Oakcrest (Raimundo Leach, Leonard O'Koth), 83-23/4. 2, Woodrow Wilson, 82-11/4. 3, Timber Creek, 80-13/4.

Shot put: 1, Timber Creek (Xavier Brown, Rob Huckabee), 88-13/4. 2, Oakcrest, 87-93/4. 3, Willingboro, 86-51/4.

Discus: 1, Winslow Township (Lamar Murray, Sean Minor), 263-2. 2, Ocean City, 259-9. 3, Vineland, 250-8.

Javelin: 1, Vineland (Anthony Resado, J.R. Ramos), 333-2. 2, Clearview, 287-9. 3, Cherry Hill West, 282-2.

Baseball Line Scores

Roseboro Tournament

Highland0202300 - 791

Collingswood214024x - 13123

WP: Joe Shaw. LP: Chris Commons. 2B: C-Brad Kline 2, Brian Mitchell, Paul Carullo, Matt Anstotz. H-Art Knapp, Ryan Collins, Rick Abate. HR: C-Brad Kline.

Vineland00001 - 130

Paul VI2461x - 13111

WP: Ken Loomis. LP: Buglio. 2B: P-Joe Pisanelli 2, Nick Mull. 3B: P-Dave Grear, Dan DiOrio.

Paul VI1000046 - 11102

Collingswood4000100 - 544

WP: Brad Ackroyd. LP: Brian Mitchell. 2B: PVI-Eric Pollag. C-Matt Anstotz. HR: PVI-Dave Grear. C-Brad Kline.

Shore Challenge

Clearview0000010 - 162

St. Rose-Belmar330200x - 871

WP: Anthony Ranando. LP: Shane Taylor. 2B: SRB-Ranando. 3B: C-Matt Bodine.

Cape-Atlantic League

Egg Harbor Township55050 - 1584

Absegami11101 - 478

WP: Josh Stinson. LP: Mark Schenauer. 2B: EHT-Kissinger. A-Charles Champion, Brian Nguyen. 3B: EHT-Rodriguez. HR: A-Matt Roman.

Colonial Conference

Gateway4200021 - 993

Paulsboro2020102 - 7102

WP: Billy Reilly. LP: Keenan. 2B: G-Bryan Miller, Mike Lilley. 3B: P-Grimes 2. HR: P-Grimes.

West Deptford40085 - 17203

Lindenwold11200 - 461

WP: Jason Mullins. LP: Jim Brannigan. 2B: WD-Jake Rifkin, Tim Wentz, Jake Leise. L-Jim Brannigan. HR: WD-Steve Jakubowski. L-John Minch, Gary Shields.

Olympic Conference

Eastern13011 3 - 991

Shawnee10305 10 - 19257

WP: Jim Best. LP: Catz. 2B: S-Kevin Hickey, Jon Hyduck, Quinton Miller. E-Lubin. HR: S-Montefusco, Reid Pulford.

Triton0000310 - 496

Timber Creek004312x - 10101

WP: Jim Schramm. LP: Franklin. 2B: TC-Ryan McKeown. T-Craig Carroll, Nigel Shockley. HR: TC-John Amato.

Tri-County Conference

Schalick4100200 - 792

Salem501550x - 16133

WP: Justin Misero. LP: Dan Simiani. 2B: Sal-Jim Arias. Sch-Nick Martin, Travis Snodgrass. HR: Sal-Matt Dowell 2, Dave Sharp.

Nonleague

Caravel (Del.)2004000 - 681

Pennsville0011000 - 241

WP: Eric Buckland. LP: Brandon Hyson. 3B: P-Brett Burdsall. HR: C-Adam Orark.

Haddonfield000010 - 112

Sacred Heart040601 - 1190

WP: J.T. Triantos. LP: Hurley. 2B: SH-Sean Kennedy, J.T. Triantos, Isaac Gonzalez.

Softball Line Scores

Lady Braves Tournament

Timber Creek0100000 - 14

Absegami000031x - 49

WP: Amber Beauchemin. LP: Lindsey Siegman. 3B: A-Devon Barber.

Mainland1400000 - 58

Holy Spirit0024022 - 1013

WP: Megan Magee. LP: Megan O'Donnell. 2B: M-Yurkiewicz. 3B: M-Weine. HR: HS-Gandolfi.

Timber Creek3105102 - 1216

Oakcrest1000162 - 105

WP: Lindsay Siegman. 2B: TC-Speakman 2, Robinson. O-Turygan. 3B: O-Rosenberg.

Triton0014011 - 711

Timber Creek1000011 - 311

WP: Amber Scott. LP: Lindsey Siegman. 2B: TC-O'Neal. T-Alyssa Smith. 3B: TC-Robinson. T-Stephanie Marrone, Lindsey Sampolski.

Oakcrest00000 - 00

Mainland40060 - 1012

WP: O'Donnell. LP: Rheault. HR: M-Weiner, Imperatore.

Holy Spirit2000002 - 410

Absegami0000002 - 28

WP: Megan Magee. LP: Kylie Walk. 2B: A-Chelsea Reyes. HS-Hawkins.

Triton0001110 - 37

Holy Spirit0010003 - 49

WP: Katie Bodenlos. LP: Amber Scott. 2B: HS-Brittney Cafero. 3B: T-Ordille. HR: HS-Gandolfi, Baca.

Burlington County League

Burlington City0102000 - 3

Riverside0400000 - 4

WP; Degarmo. LP: Vasapolli. 3B: BC-Wilson.

Colonial Conference

Haddonfield1005001 - 782

Paulsboro3010013 - 8112

WP: Linda Hurst. LP: Burris. 2B: P-Davonnae Grasty. H-Nicoletti, Pooheiser. 3B: P-Kaity Hrseko. H-Pooheiser.

Olympic Conference

Shawnee0040100 - 593

Cherry Hill West0520000 - 781

WP: Kristin Rienstra. LP: Sam Soprano. 2B: CHW-Rachel Knable. S-Allison Vaughn. HR: CHW-Knable. S-Maureen Hepner.

Tri-County Conference

Williamstown00101000 - 2110

Kingsway11000001 - 382

WP: Jamie Minix. LP: Rachael Matreale. 2B: K-Minix, Danielle Rice. W-Kate Trotter.

Nonleague

Holy Cross2100004 - 792

Cherry Hill East2110000 - 441

WP: Megan Gilbride. LP: Ali Wu. 2B: HC-Liz Woodard. CHE-Marissa Johnson 2.

Today's Schedule

Baseball

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

At Cooperstown, N.Y.:

Audubon vs. Haddon Township, 4:30

NONLEAGUE

At Blue Claws Stadium, Lakewood:

Gloucester Catholic vs. Christian Brothers, 7

Softball History

HAMMONTON INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONS

2007: St. Joseph

2006: Washington Township

2005: Rancocas Valley

2004: Rancocas Valley

2003: Cherokee

2002: Cherokee

2001: Cherokee

2000: Washington Township

1999: Washington Township

1998: Bishop Eustace

1997: Bishop Eustace

1996: Cherokee

1995: Cherokee

1994: Rancocas Valley

1993: Pennsville

1992: Cherokee

1991: Camden Catholic

1990: Lenape

1989: Triton

1988: Mainland

1987: Ocean City

1986: Hammonton

1985: Cumberland

1984: Cumberland

1983: Cumberland

1982: Hammonton

Golf History

Carl Arena Individual champions

Year, Winner, SchoolScore

2007: Devon Sweeney, Winslow Township. . . 72

2006: Matt Newton, Schalick. . . 71

2005: Marc Fillari, Highland. . . 72

2004: Anthony Martire, Holy Spirit. . . 72

2003: Ryan Jordan, Shawnee. . . 69

2002: no tournament (rain)

2001: Jack Wallace, Rancocas Valley. . . 70

2000: Meredith Henry, Egg Harbor Twp.. . . 70

1999: Jack Wallace, Rancocas Vallewy. . . 74