NJSIAA Tournament Qualifiers

This is an unofficial list of qualifiers for the NJSIAA tournaments in softball and baseball from the seven-county South Jersey area. Official qualifiers will be released next week. The teams are listed in alphabetical order.

Baseball

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 1

Burlington City, Gloucester, Maple Shade, New Egypt, Penns Grove, Pennsville, Pitman, Riverside, Salem.

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 2

Audubon, Buena, Cinnaminson, Collingswood, Delran, Gateway, Haddon Township, Haddonfield, Sterling.

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 3

Cumberland, Delsea, Deptford, Middle Township, Seneca, Shawnee, Timber Creek, Triton, West Deptford.

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 4

Absegami, Cherokee, Cherry Hill East, Cherry Hill West, Eastern, Egg Harbor Township, Mainland, Millville, Vineland, Washington Township, Williamstown, Winslow Township.

SOUTH JERSEY NON-PUBLIC A

Camden Catholic, Holy Cross, Holy Spirit, St. Augustine.

SOUTH JERSEY NON-PUBLIC B

Bishop Eustace, Gloucester Catholic, Moorestown Friends, Sacred Heart, St. Joseph.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 1

Florence.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 2

Bordentown.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 3

Moorestown, Northern Burlington.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 4

Rancocas Valley.

Softball

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 1

Gloucester, Maple Shade, New Egypt, Palmyra, Pennsville, Pitman, Salem, Woodbury.

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 2

Audubon, Buena, Delran, Glassboro, Haddon Heights, Haddon Township, Sterling.

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 3

Hammonton, Highland, Kingsway, Middle Township, Seneca, Shawnee, Triton, West Deptford.

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 4

Absegami, Cherry Hill West, Eastern, Egg Harbor Township, Lenape, Millville, Vineland, Washington Township, Williamstown.

SOUTH JERSEY PAROCHIAL A

Holy Cross, Holy Spirit, Paul VI.

SOUTH JERSEY PAROCHIAL B

Bishop Eustace, Gloucester Catholic, Sacred Heart, St. Joseph, Wildwood Catholic.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 1

Florence.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 2

Bordentown.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 3

Moorestown, Northern Burlington.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 4

Rancocas Valley.

Yesterday's Results

Baseball

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Holy Cross 9, Bordentown 1

Burlington City 14, New Egypt 4

Cinnaminson 15, Burlington Township 0

Pemberton 13, Rancocas Valley 5

Riverside 14, Palmyra 1

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Mainland 4, Egg Harbor Township 2

Absegami 13, Oakcrest 1

Holy Spirit 15, Bridgeton 2

St. Joseph 15, Cape May Tech 0

Ocean City 4, Vineland 3

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Audubon 10, Haddon Heights 0

West Deptford 13, Lindenwold 1

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Cherry Hill West 5, Lenape 4

Washington Township 11, Winslow Township 1

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Deptford 15, Wildwood 0

Williamstown 10, Clayton 0

Gloucester Catholic 15, Schalick 8

Pitman 4, Pennsville 1

NONLEAGUE

Pennsauken Tech 9, Camden County Tech 7

Softball

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Bordentown 6, Holy Cross 0

New Egypt 7, Burlington City 1

Cinnaminson 4, Burlington Township 2

Medford Tech 1, Willingboro 0

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Vineland 12, Ocean City 0

Absegami 1, Oakcrest 0

St. Joseph 21, Cape May Tech 1

St. Joseph 15, Cape May Tech 0

Sacred Heart 13, Our Lady of Mercy 2

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Haddon Heights 5, Audubon 4

West Deptford 14, Lindenwold 0

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Cherry Hill West 2, Lenape 0

Washington Township 9, Winslow Township 0

Camden County Tech 16, Pennsauken Tech 7

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Pitman 5, Clayton 2

Gloucester Catholic 13, Cumberland 2

Delsea 2, Gloucester County Tech 0

Pennsville 7, Williamstown 3

Highland 1, Wildwood 0

Golf

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Lenape 158, Camden County Tech 209

(Max Prager, L, 37; Scott Kroff, CCT, 41 on par-36 at Ramblewood)

Seneca 161, Cherry Hill East 177

(Bill Hoese, CHE, 38; Ryan Mahoney, S, 39 on par-35 at Woodcrest)

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Cumberland 162, Delsea 165

(Ryan McCulley, D, 38; Steven Becker, C, 39 on par-36 at White Oaks)

Williamstown 164, Pennsville 188

(Matt Parise, W, 40; Tom Hunter, P, 45 on par-35 at Scotland Run)

Lacrosse

BOYS

George School 6, Moorestown Friends 3

Cherry Hill East 9, Rancocas Valley 3

(Francis Longo had four goals and two assists. He has 17 goals and six assists in his last three games for the Cougars)

Middle Township 3, Ocean City 1

(Dillon White netted two goals for Township)

Washington Township 8, Cherry Hill East 5

(Tony Verchio recorded three goals and three assists and Matt Cutrufello chipped in a hat trick for the Minutemen)

Clearview 15, Winslow Township 2

(Nick Philippi had four goals and two assists and Kevin Boilard added four goals for the Pioneers)

GIRLS

New Egypt 11, Rancocas Valley 4

(Cora Delfini recorded five goals and two assists for the Warriors; Shannon Brown led the Red Devils with two goals)

Pennsauken 10, Moorestown Friends 6

(Tiffany Paris netted six goals for the Indians; Ann Stouffer and Sarah Van Cleve each scored twice for the Foxes)

Boys' Tennis

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

South Jersey Group 4 First Round

Atlantic City 4, Winslow Township 1

Singles: Steve Suboleski, WT, def. Adam Seiden, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3. Jeremy Glick, AC, def. John Monzo, 6-1, 6-0. Brett Feldman, AC, def. Nigel Johnson, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: B. Weiner and R. Devoe, AC, def. Brian Baturin and Andrew Gilson, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3). J. Glick and C. Javier, AC, def. Steve Liberto and Alex Swan, 6-0, 6-0.

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Palmyra 4, Northern Burlington 1

(Mark Gersh, P, def. Brian Foran 6-1, 6-0 at second singles)

COLONIAL CONFERENCE

Haddonfield 5, West Deptford 0

(Richard Garvey def. John Popinchak, 6-0, 6-0 at third singles)

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

St. Augustine 5, Sacred Heart 0

NONLEAGUE

Cherry Hill West 3, Moorestown Friends 2

(Ryan Ermey, CHW, def. Shawn Gupta, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1 in the deciding match at third singles)

Volleyball

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE

Gloucester Catholic 2, Gloucester County Tech

(25-9, 26-24; GC: Jeff Sciamanna, 7 digs, 3 kills; Dan McAteer, 8 digs, 5 kills; Phil Ross, 6 assists)

Cherry Hill West 2, Camden Academy 0

(25-9, 25-9; CHW: Tim Pao, 5 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs; Chih-Wei Chan, 4 kills, 10 digs; Jon Santiago, 4 kills; Luca Taormina, 3 kills, 2 aces, 6 digs; Jeff Wallin, 16 assists, 4 digs. CA: George Dabbs, 3 kills, 2 blocks; Matthew Martinez, 3 kills, 1 assist, 1 block; Raymond Rodriguez, 4 assists)

Williamstown 2, Cherry Hill East 1

(26-24, 22-25, 25-9; W: Dan Cora, 2 aces, 7 kills, 13 digs; Andrew Wolf, 14 kills, 4 blocks. CHE: James Pursell, 7 kills, 12 assists, 7 blocks; Andrew Esler, 7 kills, 3 blocks)

Baseball Line Scores

Burlington County League

Holy Cross0020070 - 990

Bordentown0100000 - 134

WP: Guarino. LP: Tommy Potts. 2B: HC-Mike Loffredo. 3B: HC-Tom Reilly.

New Egypt001030 - 453

Burlington City108032 - 14165

WP: John Bujanowski. LP: Mike Partyka. 3B: BC-Bujanowski.

Cinnaminson00375 - 15102

Burlington Township00000 - 032

WP: Nick Berardinucci. LP: Pete Becker. 2b; C-Frank Sirolli 2, Brian Rudd. BT-Ryan Sargent. HR: C-Brian Rudd.

Pemberton3130240 - 1355

Rancocas Valley2100011 - 5101

WP: Noone. LP: Matt Szurkizs. 2B: RV-Brandon Barnes, Seth Cardene 2. 3B: P-Weaver. HR: P-Weaver.

Riverside14333 - 14101

Palmyra01000 - 122

WP: Kinney. LP: Sean Sensavilla. 2B: R-Shultice. P-Sensavilla. 3B: R-Mount.

Cape-Atlantic League

Egg Harbor Township0020000 - 251

Mainland040000x - 471

WP: Max Trotman. LP: Adam Kissinger. 2B: M-Charles Law.

Holy Spirit10077 - 15112

Bridgeton11000 - 273

WP: Christian Jeffries. LP: Greg Rizzo. HR: HS-Dan DiBartolomeo.

Vineland0120000 - 373

Ocean City200011x - 462

WP: Colin Ortolf. LP: Parker. 2B: OC-Ryan Beebe. V-Buglio.

Colonial Conference

Haddon Heights00000 - 022

Audubon1531x - 10100

WP: Bob Shiarulli. LP: Ed Martin. 2B: A-Eric Low, Sean McKeever. HR: A-Steve Rizzo.

Lindenwold00001 - 151

West Deptford5053x - 13101

WP: Jason Mullins. LP: Joe Brannigan. 2B: WD-Alex Dalsey, Steve Jakubowski, Scott Renauro, David Giuliani. L-Gary Shields. HR: WD-David Giuliani.

Olympic Conference

Cherry Hill West30000101 - 564

Lenape00400000 - 474

WP: Jason Keimer. LP: Jeff Eigenbrod. 2B: CHW-Marko Smojver. L-Matt Tracey, Ryan Serviolo, Dan Scalia.

Winslow Township100000 - 111

Washington Township023141 - 11181

WP: Bill Rice. LP: John Merkh. 2B: Wash-Mike Schatzman, Bill Rice, Brandon Colavita. HR: Wash-Bill Rice, Bob Gorski.

Tri-County Conference

Wildwood00000 - 034

Deptford9411x - 15200

WP: Mike Dicken. LP: Rich Fullerton. 2B: D-Shawn Mantici, Dave Prager. 3B: D-Rob Blair.

Clayton00000 - 032

Williamstown30403 - 10

WP: Matt Barr. LP: Lincoln. 3B: C-McCord.

Gloucester Catholic3121422 - 15131

Schalick0004400 - 864

WP: Gartland. LP: Dan Fimiani. 2B: GC-Umbra, Donovan Springler. 3B: S-Danny Thomas, Pat McCloskey.

Pennsville0001000 - 120

Pitman100102x - 473

WP: Scott Myers. LP: Smith. 2B: Pit-Tom Holmstrom, Matt DeFlavia.

Nonleague

Camden County Tech0101401 - 7101

Pennsauken Tech0211500 - 9130

WP: Miles Roman. LP: Hauinston. 2B: PT-Joel Salcedo. CCT-Scarpado, Hauinston, Ulloa. 3B: CCT-Scarpado.

Softball Line Scores

Burlington County League

Cinnaminson1030000 - 472

Burlington Township1010000 - 2311

WP: Thomas. LP: Meghan Tansey. 2B: C-Gasko 2. 3B: C-Gasko. BT-Kelly Erkert.

Medford Tech0100000 - 130

Willingboro0000000 - 020

WP: Lolianne Hann. LP: Jaleesa Davis. 2B: MT-Amy Lucas.

Cape-Atlantic League

Ocean City00000 - 012

Vineland2163x - 12112

WP: Brittany Giacomelli. LP: Favinger. 2B: V-Kelsey Peretti, Maritza Jimenez. 3B: V-Danielle Procopio. HR: V-Ashley Landi, Alysha Garcia-Parra.

Oakcrest0000000 - 072

Absegami0100000 - 152

WP: Amber Beauchemin. LP: Emily Rheault. 3B: O-Justina Mishkovsky.

Cape May Tech0 0001 - 11

St. Joseph11 2323 - 2115

WP: Samantha DiPompo. LP: Liland. 3B: SJ-Nicole Pagano, Nicole Odell. HR: SJ-Gina Deannuntis, Morgan Erling.

St. Joseph74400 - 1593

Cape May Tech00000 - 026

WP: Samantha DiPompo. LP: Seltzer. 2B: SJ-Arianna Donzuso. 3B: SJ-Nicole Pagano. 2B: SJ-Kirsten Maser, Gina DeAnnuntis, Nicole Odell.

Our Lady of Mercy00200 - 232

Sacred Heart 5161x - 13152

WP: Liane Drastal. LP: Amanda Van Pelt. 2B: SH-Ashley Sedeyn, Kayla Merkel. HR: SH-Shannon Simpkins.

Colonial Conference

Audubon200002000 - 462

Haddon Heights310000001 - 581

WP: Bobbie Padgett. LP: Heather Morgan. 2B: HH-Becca Stackhouse, Vicky Cocciolone. A-Ahern.

Olympic Conference

Cherry Hill West0020000 - 230

Lenape0000000 - 002

WP: Kristen Rienstra. LP: Jamie Moir.

Winslow Township0000000 - 014

Washington Township441000x - 9121

WP: Alyssa Maiese. LP: Krason. 2B: Wash-Maiese 2.

Camden County Tech1403422 - 16122

Pennsauken Tech0320002 - 782

WP: Zehinski. LP: Nancy Gonzalez. 2B: CCT-Scarpato 2, Russo, Huff. PT-Cassie Concepcion, Kristine Gonzalez.

Tri-County Conference

Gloucester Catholic31513 - 13100

Cumberland01001 - 255

WP: Kristen Carosia. LP: Patty Arndt. 2B: GC-Ali Robinson 2, Nicole Hagerty 2, Kristen Collins. 3B: GC-Collins. HR: C-Nichole Rouse.

Delsea0000002 - 252

Gloucester County Tech0000000 - 043

WP: Erika Knorr. LP: Maronski. 2B: D-Demi Little.

Williamstown0101100 - 374

Pennsville020023x - 761

WP: Rachel Coleman. LP: Rachael Matreale.

Wildwood0000000 - 040

Highland100000x - 130

WP: Amanda Palumbo. LP: Connolly. 3B: H-Maura Bianchini.

Clayton2000000 - 212

Pitman000410x - 531

WP: Julia Grimm. LP: Ashlee Cox. HR: C-Cox.

Today's Schedule

Baseball

JOSEPH HARTMANN DIAMOND CLASSIC

At Washington Township:

Delsea vs. Cherokee, 10:30 a.m.

Bishop Eustace vs. Buena, 1

At Deptford:

Eastern vs. Pennsville, 10:30 a.m.

Sacred Heart vs. Seneca, 1

At Maple Shade:

Northern Burlington vs. West Deptford, 10:30 a.m.

St. Augustine vs. Gloucester Catholic, 1

At Overbrook:

Winslow Township vs. Holy Cross, 10:30 a.m.

Camden Catholic vs. Egg Harbor Township, 1

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Riverside at Trenton Catholic, 11 a.m.

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Holy Spirit at Mainland, 4

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Moorestown Friends at Abington Friends, 4

NONLEAGUE

Collingswood at Pitman, 10 a.m.

Sterling at Florence, 11 a.m.

Schalick at Delran, 11 a.m.

Pleasantville at Wildwood, 11 a.m.

Gloucester County Tech at Cape May Tech, 11 a.m.

Softball

BURLINGTON COUNTY LEAGUE

Trenton Catholic at Riverside, 11 a.m.

CAPE-ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Lower Cape May at Middle Township, 10 a.m.

Buena at Egg Harbor Township, 11 a.m.

NONLEAGUE

Collingswood at Pennsauken Tech, 10 a.m.

Cherry Hill West at Central Dauphin East, 10 a.m.

Lenape at St. Hubert, 11 a.m.

Florence at Sterling, 11 a.m.

Archbishop Ryan at Holy Cross, 11 a.m.

Northern Burlington at Nottingham, 11 a.m.

Northern Burlington at Nottingham, 1

Lacrosse

BOYS

Bridgewater-Raritan at Moorestown, 11 a.m.

West Deptford at Vineland, 11 a.m.

GIRLS

Lenape at Chery Hill West, 10 a.m.

Washington Township at Moorestown, 11 a.m.

Track and Field

MAJOR MEETS

Burlington County Divisional Championships, at Northern Burlington

Camden County Meet, at Haddon Township

Boys' Tennis

South Jersey Tournament, at Vineland

Baseball Standings

Through Thursday.

BURLINGTON COUNTYLeague   Overall   

Liberty DivisionW   L   W   L

x-Northern Burlington. . . 9   0   13   3

Moorestown. . . 6   2   6   4

Westampton Tech. . . 3   6   4   12

Pemberton. . . 3   3   5   8

Rancocas Valley. . . 3   4   7   6

Willingboro. . . 0   9   3   11

x-division champion

League   Overall   

Patriot DivisionW   L   W   L

Cinnaminson. . . 7   1   10   3

Holy Cross. . . 5   3   12   5

Burlington Township. . . 4   2   7   8

Bordentown. . . 2   4   9   6

Delran. . . 3   4   10   4

Medford Tech. . . 0   7   4   12

League   Overall   

Freedom DivisionW   L   W   L

Florence. . . 6   2   7   5

Burlington City. . . 5   2   6   4

Maple Shade. . . 6   2   6   5

Riverside. . . 5   4   9   6

New Egypt. . . 4   3   10   6

Trenton Catholic. . . 3   7   5   11

Palmyra. . . 0   9   1   13