Sixth-seeded Timber Creek survived a scare Tuesday from the 11th seed, Lacey Township, and picked up a 7-6 win in the first round of the South Jersey Group 3 softball playoffs.

Brianna Fisher's one-out single scored Casey Wagner in the bottom of the seventh for the game-winning run.

Candice Dunn and Katie Keebler each homered for Timber Creek earlier in the contest.

In other Group 3 play:

Skylar Wylie of second-seeded Hammonton slammed a two-run homer, paving the way to a 3-0 home win against Winslow Township.

The fifth seed, Burlington Township, was led by Maria Stevens, who doubled and knocked in a pair of runs in an 11-1 victory against Seneca, the 12th seed.

The 10th seed, Delsea, upset seventh-seeded Central Regional, 5-1, behind Julia Voluntad's 11 strikeouts.

Taylor Favinger went 2 for 4, getting her 100th career hit, in top-seeded GCIT's 11-2 win against Ocean City, the 16th seed.

South Jersey Group 4. Casey Clark homered for second-seeded Eastern, which earned a 12-4 home win against 15th seed Cherry Hill East.

Shawnee's Jackie Pezzato fanned 10 in a two-hit shutout and homered for the sixth seed in a 12-2 win against 11th seed Clearview.

Alyssa Cudeyro and Kristen Turner homered for top-seeded Washington Township in a 6-0 win against 16th-seeded Mainland.

Cherokee's Dannie Dinsfriend allowed just one run, but the 14th-seeded Chiefs lost, 1-0, to third-seeded Toms River East.

South Jersey Group 2. Sam Fiocchi fired four scoreless innings in relief, allowing only one hit, to help top-seeded Buena survive a scare from 16th seed Pemberton, 1-0.

Natasha Rivera, Khyasia Floyd, and Chadady Wilford each scored and knocked in a run to lead ninth-seeded Bridgeton to an 8-7 win at eighth-seeded Lower Cape May.

Seventh-seeded Middle Township had only one hit but took advantage of 10 walks and two errors to defeat 10th-seeded Cinnaminson, 3-1.

South Jersey Group 1. Emily Massi went 3 for 3 with two runs and two RBIs in fourth-seeded Audubon's 9-0 win against 13th-seeded Salem.

Alyssa Welsh tossed a six-inning no-hitter for seventh-seeded Gateway, striking out 10, in a 10-0 win against visiting Clayton, the 10th seed.

Kylee Barton, Jessica Harrell, and Courtney Miller each drove in two runs for 12th-seeded Schalick, which upset fifth seed Penns Grove, 8-2.

Central Jersey Group 4. Sam Clemens tripled for 10th-seeded Rancocas Valley in an 8-1 win at seventh-seeded South Brunswick.

Central Jersey Group 2. Third-seeded Bordentown beat 14th seed Holmdel, 5-2, behind Robin Antozzeski's 11 strikeouts.

Contact Nick Carroll at ncarroll@phillynews.com. Follow on Twitter @NickJCarroll.