Buena (17-7 last season)

The Chiefs have a deep, balanced squad led by junior middleweight Jake Maxwell, senior middleweight Mason Brestle, and senior heavyweight Antonio Rodriguez.

Camden Catholic (9-11)

Don't sleep on the Irish under new coach John Denuto and behind star senior middleweight Mark McCormick and highly touted lightweight freshman Lucas Revano.

Cinnaminson (24-2)

Junior upperweight Keith Swartley leads the way for the Pirates.

Clearview (18-3)

Defending Region 8 champions Zack Firestone and Mike Van Brill lead the way for a deep and talented team that could stage epic battles with Gloucester County rivals Paulsboro and Delsea.

Collingswood (24-11)

The Panthers have a deep, experienced team that features senior middleweights Colin Lex and Christian Dolan, top juniors in Zach Irwin and Mike Taulane, and a transfer to watch in upperweight Xavier Brown.

Delsea (24-3)

The defending Group 3 state champions will be led by top middleweights Lorenzo Ruggiero, Dom DeMarco, and Brad Dobzanski. This team should get a big boost from the return of sophomore Billy Janzer, who missed the end of his breakout freshman season with an injury.

Eastern (20-5)

Senior Brandon Barbella leads a Vikings program that is pushing back into the conversation among the best teams in South Jersey.

Gateway (25-2)

Sophomore lightweights Dante and Antonio Minnino lead the way for a program that burst into prominence in 2015.

Haddonfield (12-8)

This is a deep program with a solid wrestler at nearly every weight and a leader in senior upperweight Frank Fortino.

Highland (16-4)

The Tartans are loaded at the lightweights with wrestlers such as junior Seth Henry and senior Lucas Siefried and a top middleweight in senior Josh Clark.

Kingsway (15-10)

Brothers Trace and Quinn Kinner, a pair of Region 8 champions, lead the way for the Dragons along with senior middleweight Rory Bushby.

Paulsboro (25-1)

The Red Raiders were undefeated before falling to four-time Group 1 champion Bound Brook in the state final last season. Paulsboro should contend for a state crown again with a loaded lineup featuring cousins Nick and Anthony Duca at the lightweights and a heralded freshman class led by light-middleweight George Worthy.

St. Augustine (17-8)

Defending Region 8 champions Nick Clark (170) and Jim Brady (220) along with top lightweight Reid White lead the way for the Hermits.

West Deptford (21-8)

The Eagles should be in the thick of some great Colonial Conference action with a strong squad led by junior lightweight Dylan Fischer.

- Phil Anastasia