Pennsylvania Scoreboard
Yesterday's Results Baseball CATHOLIC LEAGUE SOUTH Fourth-Place Playoff Archbishop Carroll 9, Roman Catholic 4 Archbishop Carroll 9, Kennedy-Kenrick 0
Yesterday's Results
Baseball
CATHOLIC LEAGUE SOUTH
Fourth-Place Playoff
Archbishop Carroll 9, Roman Catholic 4
Archbishop Carroll 9, Kennedy-Kenrick 0
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE
Championship
Germantown Friends 18, Shipley 2
BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE
Jenkintown 8, Plumstead Christian 5
NONLEAGUE
Conwell-Egan 5, Malvern Prep 4
Malvern Prep 7, Conwell-Egan 6
Softball
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE
Championship
Shipley 10, George School 0
CATHOLIC ACADEMIES
Championship
Nazareth Academy vs. Villa Joseph Marie, ppd.
Boys' Lacrosse
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE
Championship
Academy of New Church 12, Friends' Central 3
Girls' Lacrosse
INTER-AC LEAGUE
Episcopal Academy 15, Penn Charter 10
Boys' Tennis
PIAA TEAM TOURNAMENT
State Class AAA Championship
Lower Merion 3, Upper St. Clair 2
Singles: Courtney Scott, LM, def. James Jones, 6-1, 6-0; Chris Foster, USC, def. Robby Kay, 4-6, 6-4 (retired); William Zhang, LM, def. Scott Yanak, 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Arjun Prabhu and Matt Hough, USC, def. Brandon Savran and Matt Savran, 7-5, 5-7, 6-4; Steven Chen and Dan Zakheim, LM, def. John Henderson and Alex Romanius, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.
State Class AAA Semifinals
Upper St. Clair 4, Council Rock South 1
Lower Merion 5, Pennsbury 0
Singles: Courtney Scott, LM, def. Brad Nelson, 6-1, 6-0; Robby Kay, LM, def. Brian Jacobsen, 6-0, 6-0; William Zhang, LM, def. Rob Knaster, 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Brandon Savran and Matt Savran, LM, def. Scott Vance and Ryan Turner, 6-0, 6-1; Steven Chen and Dan Zakheim, LM, def. Charlie Paraboschi and Brian Bersch, 6-1, 6-4.
Upper St. Clair 4, Council Rock South 1
Singles: James Jones, USC, def. Dylan Kady, 6-0, 6-2; Chris Foster, USC, def. Vadim Nevksy, 6-2, 6-0; Josh Nickerson, CRS, def. Scott Vanak, 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Arjun Plabhu and Matt Hough, USC, def. Brad Adelman and Danny Liffman, 7-5, 6-1; Alex Romanius and Jon Henderson, USC, def. Sagar Vegesnal and Jake Langbein, 6-2, 6-1.
State Class AA Championship
Lower Moreland 3, Sewickley Academy 2
Singles: Taylor Cohen, LM, def. Hoch, 6-2, 6-2; Samuel Harmatz, LM, def. Kaye, 7-6 (7-4), 6-1; Sunder, SA, def. Drew Hoffman, LM, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4).
Doubles: Greenberger and Mozur, SA, def. Adam Lyons and Matt Rounick, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5; Phil Lieberman and Dean Bogin, LM, def. Sharma and Weir, 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.
State Class AA Semifinals
Sewickley Academy 4, Moravian Academy 1
Lower Moreland 5, Lancaster Catholic 0
Singles: Taylor Cohen, LM, def. Veronis, 7-5, 6-4; Samuel Harmatz, LM, def. DiPilla, 6-1, 6-0; Drew Hoffman, LM, won 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles: Adam Lyons and Matt Rounick, LM, def. Lyons and McCaskey, 6-2, 6-4; Phil Lieberman and Dean Bogin, LM, def. Barnett and DeAngelis, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Baseball Line Scores
CATHOLIC LEAGUE SOUTH
Roman Catholic0001300 - 422
Archbishop Carroll2103120 - 9114
WP: Chris Dengler. LP: Will O'Mara. 2B: AC-Kyle Baker, Nick Szalejko. 3B: RC-Mark Donato.
Archbishop Carroll1101510 - 9110
Kennedy-Kenrick0000000 - 022
WP: Tim Collins. LP: Mike Fazio. 2B: AC-Chris Dengler.
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE
Shipley00200 - 225
Germantown Friends5724x - 18181
WP: Jesse Biddle. LP: Snider. 2B: GFS-Rasheed Stewart, Zach Porges. 3B: GFS-Marek Loder. HR: GFS-Mike Barsotti.
NONLEAGUE
Conwell-Egan0001400 - 540
Malvern Prep1020100 - 483
WP: Andrew Simon. LP: Mike Francisco. 2B: MP-Chris Gosik. 3B: CE-John McDonald.
Conwell-Egan3020010 - 681
Malvern Prep201040x - 7112
WP: Jordan Lawrence. LP: John McDonald. 2B: MP-Phil Gosselin, Matt McEndy. CE-John McDonald, Mike Thomas. HR: MP-McEndy.
Softball Line Scores
FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE
George School000000 - 013
Shipley006112 - 10120
WP: Jess Iacobucci. LP: Elsabeth Graebner. 2B: S-Rebecca Yuska, Alex King, Jen Nichols. HR: S-Nichols, Julia Schwartz.
Track and Field Results
Inter-Ac League Boys' Meet
Team scoring:
Penn Charter 65, Chestnut Hill Academy 51, Malvern Prep 501/2, Germantown academy 431/2, Episcopal Academy 9, Haverford School 7.
100 meters: 1, Daureem David, PCr, 10.83. 2, McGarrigle, MP, 11.10. 3, Julian Brown, CHA, 11.22.
200: Daureem David, PC, 22.03. 2, McGarrigle, MP, 22.66. 3, Brown, CHA, 22.83.
400: 1, Brian Fulton, MP:, 50.71. 2, Ricky Lynn, PC, 51.21. 3, Marcus Clemons, CHA, 51.78.
800: 1, Brian Fulton, MP, 2:02.08. 2, Maas, PC, 2:04.19. 3, Ricky Lynn, PC, 2:04.56.
1,600: 1, Elliott Rhodes, GA, 4:33.99. 2, Dylan Isaacson, PC, 4:34.78. 3, McCoulough, MP, 4:36.76.
3,200: 1, McCoulough, MP, 10:15.21. 2, Dylan Isaacson, PC, 10:22.57. 3, Ned Cunningham, CHA, 10:28.99.
110 hurdles: 1, Je'Ron Stokes, PC, 14.83. 2, Alex Holcombe, GA, 15:19. 3, McQuilkin, EA, 15.82.
300 hurdles: 1, Elliott Rhodes, GA, 40.26. 2, McQuilkin, EA, 40.76. 3, Tim Drubyak, PC, 41.16.
4x400 relay: 1, Penn Charter (Je'Ron Stokes, Tim Drybyak, Ricky Lynn, Dylan Isaacson), 3:34.37. 2, Germantown Academy, 3:34.46. 3, Chestnut Hill, 3:35.34.
Triple jump: 1, Moppert, MP, 43-101/2. 2, Terrence Williams, CHA, 42-81/2. 3, Phil Thomas, CHA, 42-53/4.
Long jump: 1, Moppert, MP, 22-4. 2, Phil Thomas, CHA, 21-93/4. 3, McMunigal, PC, 21-43/4.
High jump: 1, Phil Thomas, CHA, 6-4. 2, Dean Melchionni, GA, 6-2. 3, McMunigal, PC, 6-0.
Shot put: 1, Wayne Crawford, CHA, 52-1. 2, Alex Holcombe, GA, 51-13/4. 3, Finley, MP, 50-2.
Pole vault: 1, Alex Holcombe, GA, 12-6. 2, Casey Dorwart, PC, 12-3. 3, Tom Taft, GA, 11-9.
Friends Schools League Meet
BOYS' EVENTS
Team scoring: Germantown Friends 157, Westtown 88, Friends' Central 79, George School 25, Abington Friends 6.
100 meters: 1, Isiah Hammond, FC, 11.82. 2, Phabinly Gabriel, W, 11.89. 3, Richard Dowlat, W, 12.12.
200: 1, Alex Waterman, GF, 23.9. 2, Matt Farrow, W, 23.96. 3, Isiah Hammond, FC, 24.08.
400: 1, Alex Waterman, GF, 50.81. 2, Matt Farrow, W, 51.53. 3, Abdus Muwwalkkil, GF, 53.64.
800: 1, , GF, 2:00.17. 2, Max Kaulbach, GF, 2:02.58. 3, Michael Riccio, W, 2:03.37.
1,600: 1, Max Kaulbach, GF, 4:21.57 (meet record; old 4:21.9, Ben Huggins, FC, 1988). 2, Jake McKenzie, GF, 4:25.73. 3, Ivo Milic-Strkalj, FC, 4:30.29.
3,200: 1, Isaac Ortiz, GF, 9:45.73 (meet record; 9:48.2, Ben Huggins, FC, 1988). 2, Patrick DeSabato, FC, 10:00.66. 3, Eddie Einbender-Luks, GF, 10:03.32.
110 hurdles: 1, James Berry, W, 15.22. 2, Michael Dohrmann, FC, 16.66. 3, Andrew Woodruff, GS, 17.14.
300 hurdles: 1, James Berry, W, 42.45. 2, Michael Dohrmann, FC, 42.48. 3, Andrew Butler, GF, 43.69.
4x100 relay: 1, Germantown Friends (Tristan Chin, Matt Berson, Tom West, Alex Waterman), 44.92. 2, Westtown, 45.81. 3, Friends' Central, 46.70.
4x400 relay: 1, Germantown Friends (Abdus Muwwalkkil, Tristan Chin, Jasper Sneff-Nanni, Alex Waterman), 3:38.12. 2, Friends' Central, 3:43.55. 3, Westtown, 3:46.81.
High jump: 1, Matt Berson, GF, 5-10. 2, Alex Reese, GS, 5-6. 3, Chipper Bounds, GF, 5-4.
Long jump: 1, Nick Char, W, 19-71/4. 2, Tom West, GF, 18-113/4. 3, Shane Bernard, A, 17-41/4.
Triple jump: 1, Richard Dowlat, W, 42-6. 2, Matt Berson, GF, 41-21/2. 3, Phabinly Gabriel, W, 40-7.
Shot put: 1, Thomas Tyler, W, 44-1. 2, Mike Gibbs, GF, 37-10. 3, Spencer Jones, GF, 37-2.
Discus: 1, Luke Sand, GF, 130-11. 2, Sam Propper, FC, 107-3. 3, Mike Gibbs, GF, 105-10.
Javelin: 1, Lance Jones, FC, 135-11. 2, Jasper Sneff-Nanni, GF, 121-7. 3, Sam Propper, FC, 121-0.
Pole vault: 1, Brian Farrar, FC, 11-0. 2, Tristan Chin, GF, 9-6. 3, Andrew Butler, GF, 9-0.
GIRLS' EVENTS
Team scoring: Germantown Friends 151, Friends' Central 931/3, George School 561/3, Westtown 401/3, Abington Friends 13.
100 meters: 1, Megan Wilson, FC, 12.68. 2, Bouyeh Zulu, GF, 13.19. 3, Christine Wilson, AF, 13.55.
200: 1, Megan Wilson, FC, 26.14. 2, Bouyeh Zulu, GF, 27.14. 3, Tracey Weldon, FC, 27.58.
400: 1, Tracey Weldon, FC, 1:00.13. 2, Nina Voith, GF, 1:02.77. 3, Michelle Smith, FC, 1:03.58.
800: 1, Ceci Davis-Hayes, GF, 2:26.92. 2, Madeleine Hawes, GF, 2:27.82. 3, Jasia Kaulbach, GF, 2:29.4.
1,600: 1, Jasia Kaulbach, GF, 5:37.18. 2, Madeleine Hawes, GF, 5:42.37. 3, Olivia Horan, W, 5:50.63.
3,200: 1, Jasia Kaulbach, GF, 12:23.67. 2, Ceci Davis-Hayes, GF, 12:23.72. 3, Olivia Horan, W, 13:05.10.
100 hurdles: 1, Jasmine West, GF, 17.03. 2, Amrit Khalsa, GS, 17:51. 3, Xavia Bethea, GS, 18.05.
300 hurdles: 1, Jillian Bergman, GF, 49.21. 2, Ayesha Huber, GS, 49.59. 3, Jordan Blum, FC, 52.33.
4x100 relay: 1, Friends' Central, 51.47. 2, Abington Friends, 54.18. 3, Westtown, 54.19.
4x400 relay: 1, Germantown Friends, 4:16.27. 2, Friends' Central, 4:18.62. 3, George School, 4:34.41.
High jump: 1, Talitha Smith, GF, 5-1. 2, Izzy Jansen, GF, 4-8. 3, Chidera Anyanwu, GS, 4-6.
Long jump: 1, Ayesha Huber, GS, 15-113/4. 2, Jasmine West, GF, 15-01/2. 3, Julia Bergman, GF, 14-41/2.
Triple jump: 1, Lisa Grason, W, 33-71/4. 2, Jasmine West, GF, 32-11/2. 3, Mary Alice Freeman, W, 30-101/4.
Shot put: 1, Avery Fairbanks, W, 28-81/2. 2, Damali Francis, GS, 28-23/4. 3, Chidera Anyanwu, GS, 26-53/4.
Discus: 1, Elizabeth Fifer, FC, 81-11. 2, Johan Taylor, GC, 81-6. 3, Ashley Beard, FC, 72-6.
Javelin: 1, Chidera Anyanwu, GS, 108-0. 2, Talitha Smith, GF, 80-0. 3, Elizabeth Fifer, FC, 76-7.
Pole vault: 1, Talia Freidan, GF, 7-6. 2, Natalie Willis, FC, 7-6. 3, Cheyenne Morgan, GF, 7-0.
Today's Schedule
Track and Field
MAJOR MEETS
Catholic League Championships at Widener, 10 a.m.
Tomorrow's Schedule
Baseball
PIAA TOURNAMENT
District 1 Class AAAA First Round
Lower Merion at Council Rock North, 3:30
Council Rock South at Haverford High, 3:30
Pennsbury at Interboro, 3:30
Neshaminy at Owen J. Roberts, 3:30
Chichester at Cheltenham, 3:30
Hatboro-Horsham at W.C. Henderson, 3:30
District 12 Class AAAA Quarterfinals
Edison at Northeast, 3:15
PUBLIC LEAGUE
Playoff Quarterfinals
Franklin Towne Charter at Frankford, 3:15
Washington at GAMP, 3:15
Prep Charter at Central, 3:15
PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT
Preliminaries
Solebury School at West-Mont Christian, 3:45
NONLEAGUE
Delco Christian at Marple Newtown, 3:45
Softball
CATHOLIC ACADEMIES
Championship
At Arcadia University:
Nazareth Academy vs. Villa Joseph Marie, 4
PIAA TOURNAMENT
District 1 Class AAAA First Round
West Chester East at Plymouth Whitemarsh, 3:30
Spring-Ford at Garnet Valley, 3:30
Abington at Interboro, 3:30
Central Bucks East at Coatesville, 3:30
Downingtown East at Upper Darby, 3:30
Cheltenham at North Penn, 3:30
Neshaminy at Central Bucks West, 3:30
Girls' Lacrosse
CATHOLIC LEAGUE
Playoff Semifinal
At St. Joseph's University:
Cardinal O'Hara vs. Archbishop Wood, 7
NONLEAGUE
Hatboro-Horsham at Ridley, 3:45
Girls' Soccer
PIAA TOURNAMENT
District 1 Class AA Semifinals
At Central Bucks West:
Faith Christian at Springfield (M), 5:45
New Hope-Solebury at Christopher Dock, 8
Central League All-Stars
Selected by league coaches.
Girls' Lacrosse
First Team
Attack: Charlotte Wood, Conestoga; Julianna Jeffers, Springfield (D); Alyssa Kovach, Strath Haven; Meredith Lussier, Radnor; Caroline Hager, Conestoga; Lexie Yakulis, Radnor; Steph Markunas, Ridley.
Defense: Logan McCraw, Conestoga; Kelly Barnes, Radnor; Jackie Eastman, Springfield (D); Ashley Bowers, Springfield (D); Krissi Penikis, Strath Haven; Kellye Gallagher, Ridley; Beth Ellis, Radnor.
Goalie: Sarah Geary, Springfield (D)