For guiding Coatesville to a 13-3 record and within a win of its first PIAA title, Matt Ortega was named the state's Class AAAA coach of the year by the Associated Press.

The Class AAAA offense included Coatesville's Chris Jones and Roman Catholic's Will Fuller, both wideouts; Pennridge running back Mike Class; and La Salle multipurpose standout Sean Coleman. They were joined by a trio of linemen: Penn Charter's Mike McGlinchey, La Salle's Tom Spiteri, and Garnet Valley's Dan Herbster.

Council Rock North end Curtis Cothran and St. Joseph's Prep cornerback John Reid were picked for the Class AAAA defensive team.

In Class AAA, two Archbishop Wood players, center Fran Walsh and running back/linebacker Andrew Guckin, were all-state picks. They were joined on the squad by Haverford School linebacker Matt Galambos and Mastery Charter North back Jermaine Norris.

Class AAAA

Offense

QUARTERBACK

Mack Leftwich, North Allegheny

Bryan Schor, Delaware Valley

Thomas Woodson, Gateway

RUNNING BACK

Mike Class, Pennridge

James Conner, McDowell

Robert Martin, Harrisburg

WIDE RECEIVER

Will Fuller, Roman Catholic

Gregg Garrity, North Allegheny

Chris Jones, Coatesville

TIGHT END

Zach Lyon, North Allegheny

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Scott Augustine, McDowell

Dan Herbster, Garnet Valley

Patrick Kugler, North Allegheny

Mike McGlinchey, Penn Charter

Tom Spiteri, La Salle

Mike Unger, Parkland

ATHLETE

Sean Coleman, La Salle

Drew Scales, Central Dauphin

Von Walker, Central Mountain

KICKER

Joe Julius, Lower Dauphin

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Curtis Cothran, Council Rock North

Jeremy Gonzales, North Allegheny

Junior Joseph, Wilson-West Lawn

Jawan Turner, Woodland Hills

LINEBACKERS

Alex Beasley, Woodland Hills

Hodari Christian, McKeesport

Dakota Everett, Pleasant Valley

Zayd Issah, Central Dauphin

Dominic Moyer, Wilson-West Lawn

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Brendan Coniker, North Allegheny

Montae Nicholson, Gateway

John Reid, St. Joseph's Prep

DEFENSIVE SPECIALISTS

Jimmy Brooks, Wilson-West Lawn

Karlon Quiller, Scranton

Awards

PLAYER OF YEAR

Mack Leftwich, North Allegheny

COACH OF YEAR

Matt Ortega, Coatesville

Class AAA

Offense

QUARTERBACK

Joe Carroll, Thomas Jefferson

Damion Terry, Erie Cathedral Prep

Alec Werner, Bishop McDevitt

RUNNING BACK

Roman Clay, Lancaster Catholic

Alex Cooley, Eastern York

Colin McDermott, Allentown Central Catholic

WIDE RECEIVER

Robert Foster, Central Valley

Brian Lemelle, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt

Zach Smith, West York

TIGHT END

Taylor Geib, Manheim Central

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN

Matt Barone, Montour

Jordan Diven, West Allegheny

Zach Duffy, Muhlenberg

Dorian Johnson, Belle Vernon

Brody Kern, West York

Fran Walsh, Archbishop Wood

ATHLETE

Derrick Fulmore, West Mifflin

Devin Wilson, Montour

KICKER

John Chereson, Erie Cathedral Prep

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN

Jeff Gulyas, Allentown Central Catholic

Steve Marrazzo, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt

Erik Swanson, Erie Cathedral Prep

Quinn Thompson, General McLane

LINEBACKERS

Matt Galambos, Haverford School

Carter Henderson, Franklin Regional

Jerry Langan, Abington Heights

Jake Plonski, Erie Cathedral Prep

Dalvin Williams, Greater Johnstown

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Darnell Holland, Harrisburg Bishop McDevitt

Austin Jerman, Warren Area

Jermaine Norris, Mastery Charter North

ATHLETE

Andrew Guckin, Archbishop Wood

Delton Williams, Erie Cathedral Prep

Awards

PLAYER OF YEAR

Damion Terry, Erie Cathedral Prep

COACH OF YEAR

Mike Mischler, Erie Cathedral Prep

Contact Rick O'Brien at robrien@phillynews.com, or follow on Twitter @ozoneinq.