Diamond Hodge of Girls High turned in a standout performance in the field, and Masterman's Julian Degroot-Lutzner used a late charge to win on the track Wednesday as the Public League wrapped up the second day of its three-day track and field championships at Germantown.

Hodge won the girls' triple jump with a mark of 37 feet, 5 inches and captured the long jump with a mark of 17-91/2.

Tanise Edwards of Northeast captured the high jump, and Lucy Van Kleunen won the 3,200 meters as Central swept the first three places.

Van Kleunen finished in 11 minutes, 40.9 seconds and was followed by Elizabeth Bixler and Sophia Gluskin-Braun.

Degroot-Lutzner won the boys' 3,200 in 9:57.80 by holding off teammate Joseph Previdi, who finished in 9:58.20.

Tavon Anderson of Paul Robeson won the triple jump, Franklin Towne Charter's Steven Smith took the high jump, and Brandon Smith of Imhotep Charter triumphed in the long jump.

The championships will conclude Thursday at Northeast High.

The Results

PUBLIC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Germantown.

GIRLS

3,200 meters: 1 Lucy Van Kleunen, Central, 11:40.90; 2 Elizabeth Bixler, Central, 12:50.40; 3 Sophia Gluskin-Braun, Central, 12:54.60.

High jump: 1 Tanise Edwards, Northeast, 5-4; 2 Markeeta Thomas, Swenson, 5-4; 3 Shemaiah Clarke, Mastery Charter, 5-0.

Long jump: 1 Diamond Hodge, Girls High, 17-9.5; 2 Leslie Alston, New Media Charter, 17-6.5; 3 Tehya Noell, Engineering and Science, 17-0.

Triple jump: 1 Diamond Hodge, Girls High, 37-5; 2 Tichina Rhodes, Swenson, 36-0.5; 3 Quadaisha Newkirk, Paul Robeson, 35-8.

BOYS

3,200: 1 Julian Degroot-Lutzner, Masterman, 9:57.80; 2 Joseph Previdi, Masterman, 9:58.20; 3 Raheem Henry, Germantown, 10:00.40.

High jump: 1 Steven Smith, Franklin Towne Charter, 5-10; 2 Coroyon Carlise, Ben Franklin, 5-10; 3 Dexter Smith, Fels, 5-10.

Long jump: 1 Brandon Smith, Imhotep Charter, 22-11; 2 Naje Benton, Franklin Towne Charter, 22-6.5; 3 Lindon Caesar, Paul Robeson, 22-5.5.

Triple jump: 1 Tavon Anderson, Paul Robeson, 43-9; 2 Walt Pegues, Central, 43-5.5; 3 Naje Benton, Franklin Towne Charter, 42-6.

Contact the Rally staff at rallysports@phillynews.com. Follow @RallyInq on Twitter.