Diamond Hodge continued her dominance in the long jump and triple jump Wednesday afternoon as the Girls High senior captured both events at Germantown on the first day of the PIAA District 12 Track and Field Championships.

Hodge set a meet record with a 38-foot, 7-inch mark in the Class AAA triple jump.

She won the long jump at 18-1. It was eight inches ahead of second place.

Hodge won both events last week in the Public League championship meet.

Ke'Von Lumb of Bishop McDevitt won the Class AA girls' long jump at 18-11/2, just a quarter of an inch ahead of second-place Tehya Noell of Engineering and Science.

St. Joseph's Prep captured a pair of Class AAA boys' events as Brian Shaeffer won the pole vault and Jordan Bryan took the high jump.

Paul Robeson's Lindon Caesar finished first in the Class AA boys' long jump, and his teammate, Tavon Anderson, captured the triple jump.

Caesar finished with a mark of 21-73/4, and Robeson's Mark Bolen finished second.

The Results

PIAA District 12 Track & Field Championships

Class AA Girls

Discus: 1. Zhane Stones, School of the Future, 92 feet, 10 inches; 2. Carlee McClease, Conwell-Egan, 90-7; 3. Egypt Bailey, Paul Robeson, 35-6.

High jump: 1. Shelby Samuels, Conwell-Egan, 5-0; 2. Markeeta Thomas, Swenson, 5-0; 3. Amani Nesmith, Swenson, 4-10.

Long jump: 1. Ke'von Lumb, Bishop McDevitt, 18-11/2; 2. Tehya Noell, Engineering & Science, 18-11/4; 3. Amani Nesmith, Swenson, 17-8.

Triple jump: 1. Quadaisha Newkirk, Paul Robeson, 36-7; 2. Shameil Dowling, School of the Future, 35-21/2; 3. Sydney Coffee, Swenson, 32-9.

Class AAA Girls

Discus: 1. Kim Whelan, Cardinal O'Hara, 95-0; 2. Brianne Wojciechowski, Archbishop Ryan, 94-10; 3. Sullena Staton, Northeast, 94-61/2.

High jump: 1. Tanise Edwards, Northeast, 5-2; 2. Olivia Goodwin, Archbishop Wood, 5-0; 3. Amanda Simone, Archbishop Ryan, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Annie McFadden, Cardinal O'Hara, 8-6; 2. Sarah Scanlin, Archbishop Ryan, 8-0; 3. Anitra Jackson, Cardinal O'Hara, 8-0.

Long jump: 1. Diamond Hodge, Girls High, 18-1; 2. Elizabeth Reid, Lansdale Catholic, 17-5; 3. Alex Patrick, 16-111/4.

Triple jump: 1. Diamond Hodge, Girls High, 38-7; 2. Sierra Nesmith, Girls High, 35-3; 3. Tanise Edwards, Northeast, 35-01/2.

Class AA Boys

Discus: 1. Kalil Holland, Bishop McDevitt, 114-10; 2. Markees Custs-Melgar, School of the Future, 103-1; 3. Francisco Martinez, Neumann-Goretti, 99-4.

High Jump: 1. Avery McClease, Conwell-Egan, 5-10; 2. D'Andrew Gursay, Conwell-Egan, 5-8; 3. Fabian Mathews, Neumann-Goretti, 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Lindon Caesar, Paul Robeson, 21-73/4; 2. Malik Bolen, Paul Robeson, 20-31/2; 3. Zahir Spencer, University City, 19-11.

Triple jump: 1. Tavon Anderson, Paul Robeson, 43-2; 2. D'Andrew Gursay, Conwell-Egan, 40-111/2; 3. Avery McClease, Conwell-Egan, 40-73/4.

Class AAA Boys

Discus: 1. Samuel Reid, Central. 148-9; 2. Shawn Scornaienchi, Father Judge, 136-61/2; 3. Mike Iacono, Lansdale Catholic, 130-5.

High jump: 1. Jordan Bryan, St. Joseph's Prep, 6-2; 2. Mike Koller, La Salle, 6-2; 3. Dexter Smith, Fels, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Brian Shaeffer, St. Joseph's Prep, 12-0; 2. Alex Citerone, Father Judge, 11-6; 3. Nolan Hurst, St. Joseph's Prep, 11-6.

Long jump: 1. Brandon Smith, Imhotep Charter, 23-23/4; 2. Jordan Bryan, St. Joseph's Prep, 22-03/4; 3. Marquis Seamon, Father Judge, 22-01/2.

Triple jump: 1. Corey Muggler, La Salle, 46-6; 2. Marquis Seamon, Father Judge, 44-01/2; 3. Naje Benton, Franklin Towne Charter, 42-11/2.

Contact Rally Staff at rallysports@phillynews.com. Follow on Twitter @RallyInq.