Samantha Brusha led with 28 points as the Abington girls' basketball team started the season with a 73-57 victory over Notre Dame.

Kassondra Brown added 14 points for the Lady Ghosts, who fell to Northampton in the second round of  the PIAA Class 6A tournament last season.

Maggie Pina and Mandy McGurk ended with 21 and 20 points, respectively, for the Irish, who lost to Episcopal Academy in the second round of the PAISAA tournament last season.

Abington’s Samantha Brusha goes up for a layup against Notre Dame’s Emma Kichula in Friday night’s victory.
JOSE F. MORENO
Abington’s Samantha Brusha goes up for a layup against Notre Dame’s Emma Kichula in Friday night’s victory.

***

Jennifer Kremp scored 13 of her 20 points in the first quarter as Jenkintown cruised past Octorara, 65-11. The Drakes lost to Lebanon Catholic in last year's PIAA Class 1A semifinals.

***

Alana Cardona had 16 points in Souderton's 41-30 victory over Lansdale Catholic in the Jim Church Classic.

***

In other Jim Church Classic action, Casey Remolde led with 14 points to lead St. Basil past St. Hubert, 67-27. The Panthers will face Souderton in Saturday's championship game.

***

Cheltenham opened the season with a 53-27 win over Northeast. Savannah Roberts notched 16 points for the Panthers, who lost to Council Rock North in the first round of districts last season.

***

Maggie O'Hare scored a game-high 26 points as West Chester Rustin made 15 three-pointers in a 72-52 victory over Coatesville. Erin Gallagher added 18 points.

***

Prep Charter received 32 points from Nayyirah Neal in a 64-62 triumph over Audenried. Denijsha Wilson had 34 points in defeat.

***

Meghan McFillin made a half-court shot at the halftime buzzer and finished with 20 points in Del-Val Friends's 43-24 victory over Tri-County League foe West-Mont Christian.

***

Cassandra Colon scored 25 points in Mastery South's 65-45 win over Palumbo.

Boys' Basketball

Jordan Longino recorded 22 points as Germantown Academy outlasted Quakertown, 51-46, in the Jim Church Classic.

Quakertown's Jon Rey made a three-pointer at the end regulation to force overtime.

***

Antwuan Butler made a three-pointer at the buzzer as Cardinal O'Hara took down Springfield (Delco), 83-82, in overtime. Mike Webb had 40 points in defeat.

***

Trevor Wall's game-winning shot with 1.3 seconds left gave St. Joseph's Prep a 58-56 win over Girard College. Ed Croswell finished with 22 points.

Trevor Wall (second from left) of St. Joseph’s Prep is mobbed by teammates after hitting the game-winning shot to beat Girard College 58-56 on Friday.
CHARLES FOX
Trevor Wall (second from left) of St. Joseph’s Prep is mobbed by teammates after hitting the game-winning shot to beat Girard College 58-56 on Friday.

***

Shane Dooley made a layup with two seconds remaining to give Father Judge a 38-36 win over Bartram. Tom Quarry had 21 points for the Crusaders.

***

Mitch Kosara poured in 32 points to lead Kennett past Phoenixville, 66-59.

***

Gavin Burke's 21 points propelled Haverford School past Academy of the New Church, 71-45, in the Don McBride Tournament. Christian Ray added 17 points and 13 rebounds for the Fords, who lost to Hill School in the second round of the PAISAA tournament last season.

***

Nate Robinson had 19 points as Central Bucks South opened the season with a 62-45 win over Pottstown in the SOL-PAC Challenge. The Titans lost to Lower Merion in the first round of districts last season.

***

David Robinson and Chris Coleman had 15 points apiece as North Penn defeated Upper Perkiomen, 60-45, in the Golden Bears Tip-Off Classic. The Knights lost to Reading in the first round of states last season.

***

Greg Sylvester scored a game-high 18 points as Holy Ghost Prep beat Red Land, 60-35, in the Manheim Township Tip-Off Tournament. Greg Calvin and Sean Sylvester added 12 and 10 points, respectively, for the Firebirds.