Cheltenham High's Jack Clark felt at home when he set foot on the La Salle campus.

"It just felt right when I first walked on the campus," said Clark, a basketball standout who plans to sign his national letter of intent with La Salle on Thursday. "I felt really connected with the coaches and players."

Wednesday was the start of early college signing day for sports other than football, soccer, and boys' water polo.

The 6-foot-7, 185-pounder, who plays AAU ball for Philly Pride, chose the Explorers over Dayton, Massachusetts, Penn State, and South Florida.
Clark averaged about 18 points per game last season while helping Cheltenham go 19-8, place fourth in the PIAA District 1 Class 6A playoffs, and advance to the state tournament.

Staying close to home was a big factor in Clark's decision.

"I've always been a homebody and wanted to stay local so my parents and sister can still come to all of my games," Clark said.

He went on to say that La Salle's basketball team felt like his "brotherhood."

St. Joseph's Prep forward Ed Croswell also has committed to La Salle.

In South Jersey:

Camden High basketball star Myles Thompson knew from the start that St. Francis (Pa.) was the right fit for him.

"I took my tour of the school and loved it," Thompson said Wednesday, which marked the start of the early college signing period for sports other than football, soccer and boys' water polo. "The players there give 100 percent effort on the court."

The 6-foot-5 Thompson averaged about 17 points and 11 rebounds per game last season while leading Camden to the South Jersey Group 2 title.

Unfortunately, the state championship game resulted in another devastating loss for the Panthers. After a West Side turnover in the final seconds, Camden had a chance to tie the game. But Thompson's layup wouldn't go as Camden suffered its fifth straight loss in the state final.

Thompson will be heading to a St. Francis team that's on the rise. The men's basketball team was selected first in the Northeast Conference preseason coaches' poll for the first time in school history. The Red Flash appeared in the NEC title game last season for the first time in 26 years.

Thompson's connection to St. Francis assistant coach Umar Shannon played a role in his decision.

Ultimately, Thompson picked the Red Flash because of the team's commitment to him.

"St. Francis was the first school to give me a scholarship," said Thompson. "They kept in constant contact with myself and my family."

SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA

COLLEGE COMMITMENTS

Seniors in sports other than football, soccer, and men's water polo can begin signing national letters of intent Wednesday. Here are some who have committed to Division I colleges.

Boys’ Basketball

Chase Audige Hill School William & Mary

Allen Betrand Roman Catholic Towson

Tyrel Bladen Coatesville Eastern Kentucky

Antwuan Butler Cardinal O'Hara Austin Peay

Jack Clark Cheltenham La Salle

Ed Crosswell St. Joseph's Prep La Salle

Jake Forrester Westtown Indiana

Andrew Funk Arch. Wood Bucknell

Marcus Littles Neumann-Goretti George Washington

Arashma Parks Phelps Temple

Tyree Pickron Archbishop Wood Quinnipiac

Cameron Reddish Westtown Duke

Sam Sessoms Shipley Binghamton

Karrington Wallace Arch. Wood Central Connecticut St.

Girls’ Basketball

Mackenzie Gardler Cardinal O'Hara Villanova

Nyah Garrison Bonner-Prendergast Navy

Maura Hendrixson Cardinal O'Hara Drexel

Kate Connolly Souderton Drexel

Jabria Ingram Neumann-Goretti Hartford

Meg Jonassen Perkiomen Valley Fordham

Katie May Archbishop Wood Northeastern

Katie Mayock Conestoga St. Joseph's

Alexa Naessens Germantown Ac. Colgate

Cat Polisano Germantown Ac. Fordham​

Baseball

Stephen Aldrich Bensalem Monmouth

Gianni Arici St. Joseph's Prep Quinnipiac

Ben Berger C.B. South St. Bonaventure

Andrew Brady Avon Grove UMass

Drew Britt Downingtown West West Virginia

Tom Caufield W.C. Henderson North Carolina

Cole Chesnet Archbishop Carroll Penn State

Billy Corcoran Malvern Prep Pittsburgh

Andrew Cossetti La Salle St. Joseph's

Anthony Cossetti La Salle Navy

Alex Crim Hatboro-Horsham Rider

Bryce Cunningham Lansdale Catholic Maryland

Kevin Cushing Phoenixville Cornell

Brady Devereux Malvern Prep Wake Forest

Colin Eiser Neumann-Goretti Villanova

Gavin Ferrandino C.R. North George Washington

Mike Ferrara Archbishop Wood UNC-Greensboro

Hutch Gagnon Downingtown East Penn State

Ryan Gerenser Avon Grove Army

Joseph Gorla Perkiomen Valley Lehigh

Chris Grill Archbishop Carroll New Mexico State

Luke Gutos St. Joseph's Prep UMass

Brock Helverson Perkiomen Valley West Virginia

Eric Hoefer C.R. North Princeton

Cole Humes Shipley Lehigh

Jake Kelchner Archbishop Carroll Alabama

Logan Kellerman St. Joseph's Prep Furman

Danny Kirwin North Penn Rider

Nick Maiorano W.C. Rustin Lafayette

Eric Marasheski La Salle Princeton

Jacob Marcus Conestoga Richmond

Justin Meyer Haverford School Richmond

Mason Miller Garnet Valley Monmouth

Joe Miller La Salle Penn

Brian Nicolas Neshaminy Bryant

Isaiah Payton Episcopal Ac. Penn State

Luke Rettig Oxford Lehigh

Theron Schilling Unionville Villanova

Blaise Sclafani Souderton UMass-Lowell

Mike Siani Penn Charter Virginia

Adam Smith W.C. East UNC-Wilmington​

Gerard Sweeney Shipley Lehigh

Cavan Tully C.R. North Binghamton

Isaiah Winikur Haverford School Towson

Luke Zimmerman Marple Newtown St. Joseph's

Softball

Alex DeLeon C.B. South Youngstown State

Morgan Gianelle Cheltenham Marist

Grace Stansfield Penn Charter Rider

Grace Wallis Mount St. Joseph Virginia

Rajaa Wilcox Agnes Irwin Howard

Field Hockey

Gretchen Alderfer Nethacton Towson

Katie Anderson Unionville Michigan

Katie Capalbo Strath Haven Villanova

Christina D'Anjollel Notre Dame Michigan

Julia Dickinson Methacton Ohio State

Lindsay Dickinson Villa Maria Connecticut

Ming Doherty W.C. Henderson Hofstra

Riley Donnelly C.B. East Maryland

Claire Donovan Unionville Princeton

Alexa Dunleavy W.C. Henderson Northeastern

Caitlin Farkas Merion Mercy Sacred Heart

Peyton Fischer C.B. West Bucknell

Jessica Gabriel Souderton Old Dominion

Lizzie Gaebel Unionville Delaware

Mary Gould Avon Grove Lafayette

Isabelle Harkins C.R. North Georgetown

Carly Hewes Unionville Quinnipiac

Olivia Hoover Methacton Harvard

Erica Kelly North Penn Fairfield

Clare Kennedy Spring-Ford Brown

Ava Leonhardt Notre Dame Fairfield

Erin Matson Unionville North Carolina

Annie McDonough Unionville Virginia

Maddie McDonough Unionville Michigan State

Grace McEvoy Conestoga Bucknell

Taylor Orsi Downingtown West Louisville

Emily Owens Methacton Drexel

Sarah Jane Quigley Notre Dame Syracuse

Romea Riccardo Downingtown West North Carolina

Hannah Santos Germantown Ac. Stanford

Gabrielle Saxon Gwynedd Mercy Fairfield

MaryKate Stefanowicz Mount St. Joeseph Bucknell

Sydney Taylor Coatesville Syracuse

Grace Wallis Mount St. Joseph Virginia

Lindsay Walsh Coatesville Mansfield

Nell Webber Pennsbury Boston College

Tori Wright C.R. South La Salle

Boys’ Lacrosse

Nicholas Benoit W.C. Rustin Mount St. Mary's

Bobby Bohner La Salle Lafayette

Nick Braendel Conestoga Monmouth

Will Brake Strath Haven Dartmouth

Joey Burnham La Salle St. Joseph's

Will Ciccarelli Unionville Providence

Matthew Clibanoff La Salle Ohio State

Michael Clibanoff La Salle Ohio State

Jeffrey Conner Strath Haven Virginia

Jack Daly Haverford High Monmouth

Bryce DeMuth Avon Grove Yale

Ryan Dickson Penn Charter Hobart

Jordan Donaghy Malvern Prep Penn State

Thomas Ford Bishop Shanahan Hofstra

Jimmy Gabrielsen Malvern Prep Villanova

Ben Garcia Germantown Academy Hartford

Devin Gilligan Shipley Michigan

Seamus Glynn Malvern Prep Penn State

Casey Hammond Coatesville NJIT

Nate Hammond Avon Grove Navy

Matt Hilburn Malvern Prep Boston U.

Daniel Jordan La Salle Penn

Patrick Keegan W.C. Henderson Bellarmine

Ethan Lamond La Salle Navy

Zach Lawrence Unionville Mount St. Mary's

Kyle Long Springfield (Delco) Maryland

Ethan Masucci La Salle Monmouth

Quinn McCahon Malvern Prep Notre Dame

Mac McLaughlin Spring. Chestnut Hill Navy

Ryan Morris Strath Haven Monmouth

Dalton Pascale Malvern Prep Richmond

Connor Pierce Radnor Delaware

James Reilly Conestoga Georgetown

Adam Ritter Archbishop Carroll High Point

Blake Rondeaus La Salle Boston U.

Matthew Rueter Holy Ghost Prep NJIT

George Rusnak Holy Ghost Prep Siena

Jake Smith Avon Grove Maryland

Sean Sweeney Downingtown East Fairfield

C.J. Sweitzer Spring. Chest. Hill Bryant

Michael Tagliaferri Bishop Shanahan Hofstra

Jack Traynor Malvern Prep Penn State

Kevin Vandegrift Academy New Church St. Joseph's

Alex Viola Marple Newtown Marist

Scott White Malvern Prep Ohio State

Scooter Whiteside Avon Grove Monmouth

Girls’ Lacrosse

Paige Angelus Gwynedd Mercy Old Dominion

Myla Grace Barnett Baldwin Virginia

Lilly Emery Baum Agnes Irwin Virginia

Peighton Bement W.C. Henderson Drexel

Bridget Boyle Episcopal Ac. Drexel

Julia Byrne Methacton UC Davis

Hannah Close Unionville Coastal Carolina

Katie Crager Episcopal Ac. Georgetown

Olivia Cunningham Episcopal Ac. Lafayette

Annie Dombrowski Merion Mercy St. Bonaventure

Sydney D'Orsogna Archbishop Carroll La Salle

Riley Delaney Garnet Valley St. Joseph's

Katie Detwiler Archbishop Carroll Loyola (Md.)

Ali Diamond Plymouth Whitemarsh Georgetown

Anna DiRita Cardinal O'Hara Liberty

Madison Doiucette Unionville Northwestern

Danielle Dundas C.B. West Old Dominion

Maggie Flynn Great Valley Duquesne

Sydney Fox Boyertown Coastal Carolina

Erin Garvey Unionville Michigan

Carleigh Goldstein Radnor Elon

Ashleigh Gundy Shipley Cornell

Grace Harding Penncrest Drexel

Alexandra Hark Agnes Irwin Boston U.

Annie Hepburn Agnes Irwin Army

Veronica Hineman Unionville Duke

Natalie Hughes Notre Dame Cornell

Alexis Joseph Penn Charter Duke

Ellie Kirkpatrick Agnes Irwin Vanderbilt

Sophie Kolkka Plymouth Whitemarsh St. Joseph's

Arianna Lavelle Merion Mercy Fairfield

Grace Loughery Pennridge Navy

Emma Macaione Agnes Irwin Dartmouth

Maddie Maio C.B. West Delaware

Molly McDonough Harriton Vermont

Erin McGovern C.B. East Wofford

Kamryn McNeal Garnet Valley Towson

Celia Meyer Germ. Friends Colgate

Lyndsey Morhardt Germantown Ac. Elon

Meredith Murphy Agnes Irwin Bucknell

Marcella Nostrant Merion Mercy Virginia Commonwealth

Logan O'Donnell Penncrest Bryant

Maria Pansini Agnes Irwin Princeton

Jennifer Schaen Kennett American

Morgan Schaen Kennett American

Lindsey Schreiber Upper Dublin Butler

Kendall Seifert Gwynedd Mercy California

Lilly Siskind W.C. Henderson Old Dominion

Brynn Smith Agnes Irwin George Washington

Kaela Smith Bishop Shanahan St. Joseph's

Lindsey Smith Springfield (Montco) St. Joseph's

Greta Stahl Harriton Northwestern

Tina St. Clair W.C. Rustin Duquesne

Danika Swech Owen J. Roberts Delaware

Olivia Tuma Episcopal Academy Cornell

Finley Ueland C.B. West USC

Sydney Wolfington Agnes Irwin Penn State

Linda Zamrowski Garnet Valley Rutgers

Wrestling

Michael Beard Malvern Prep Penn State

Paul Crane Malvern Prep Navy

Chris Hisey Malvern Prep Navy

Ryan Karoly North Carolina

Mark Salvatore Malvern Prep Franklin & Marshall

Boys’ Crew

Owen Hinkley La Salle George Washington

James Wright Germ. Friends Stanford

Girls’ Crew

Cathryn Antonacio Mount St. Joseph Alabama

Erica Arnold Mount St. Joseph Georgetown

Emma Braun Merion Mercy Syracuse

Kirby Droogan Merion Mercy Drexel

Alexandria Hain Upper Merion Drexel

Karson Healy Mount St. Joseph Boston U.

Arianna Lavelle Merion Mercy Fairfield

Juliana Jaskot Agnes Irwin Boston College

Christina Mattioli Merion Mercy Jacksonville

Gabi Natale Mount St. Joseph Tennessee

Bryn Pelletier Mount St. Joseph Alabama

Emma Spaith Harriton Temple

Abby Schwenger Mount St. Joseph Miami

Maddy Walsh Mount St. Joseph Tennessee

Boys’ Track and Field and Cross Country

Evan Addison La Salle Pittsburgh

Hudson Delisle Quakertown Penn State

Peter Borger Malvern Prep Richmond

Girls’ Track and Field and Cross Country

Alexis Crosby Cheltenham Syracuse

Brielle Lewis Cheltenham Fordham

Nancy McGrath C.B. South Monmouth

Portia McKoy Germ. Friends Lafayette

Teasha McKoy Germ. Friends Lehigh

MaryGrace Rittler Cheltenham Dartmouth

Girls’ Swimming and Diving

Mary Kate Caputo Gwynedd Mercy

Clare McGovern Avon Grove South Carolina

Olivia Paoletti Avon Grove Yale

Myka Thomas Agnes Irwin Howard

Reece Whitley Penn Charter UC Berkeley

Girls’ Gymnastics

Stephanie Tripodi C.B. South Arizona State

Boys’ Golf

Matt Davis Malvern Prep Villanova

Buddy Hansen La Salle Temple

Girls’ Golf

Kaitlyn Lees Agnes Irwin Dartmouth

Girls’ Volleyball

Corinne Filograna Mount St. Joseph Loyola (Md.)

Boys’ Squash

Peter Miller Haverford School UMass

Girls’ Squash

Rose Lawrence Agnes Irwin Drexel

Lily Zelov Agnes Irwin Cornell