Sports writers from across Pennsylvania have selected these players for this season's Class A, 3A and 5A all-state football teams:

Local players in bold.

CLASS 5A

Player of the Year: Brady Walker, Gateway

Coach of the Year: Dan Holl, Gateway

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Brady Walker, Gateway – 6-1, 170 senior

Evan Simon, Manheim Central – 6-2, 192 sophomore

Yahmir Wikerson, Harrisburg – 6-0, 200 senior

Ian Haynes, Franklin – 6-2, 190 sophomore

Running Back

Isaac Ruoss, Governor Mifflin – 6-1, 210 senior

Archbishop Wood senior running back and Virginia Tech recruit Nasir Peoples (5).
ELIZABETH ROBERTSON
Archbishop Wood senior running back and Virginia Tech recruit Nasir Peoples (5).

Nasir Peoples, Archbishop Wood – 6-1, 190 senior

Khalid Dorsey, York High – 6-0, 195 senior

Sterlen Barr Jr., Upper Moreland – 5-9, 165 senior

Christian Cole, Oil City – 6-2, 175 junior

Wide Receiver

Jose Barbon, Conestoga Valley – 6-0, 180 senior

Courtney Jackson, Gateway – 5-11, 160 junior

Brandon Johnson, Franklin – 6-3, 180 senior

Jake Novak, Manheim Central – 5-11, 170 senior

Dez Boykin, Whitehall – 5-11, 175 senior

Tight End

Archbishop Wood tight end Kyle Pitts (3).
ELIZABETH ROBERTSON
Archbishop Wood tight end Kyle Pitts (3).

Kyle Pitts, Archbishop Wood – 6-5, 235 senior

Linemen

Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West – 6-6, 305 senior

Connor Bishop, Archbishop Wood – 6-3, 260 junior

Nick Kotok, Moon – 6-4, 285 senior

Tyler Dougherty, Manheim Central – 5-11, 275 junior

Ben Gates, Governor Mifflin – 5-10, 240 senior

Archbishop Wood senior offensive lineman Tommy Walsh (73, left).
WILLIAM THOMAS CAIN
Archbishop Wood senior offensive lineman Tommy Walsh (73, left).

Tommy Walsh, Archbishop Wood – 6-4, 265 senior

Athlete

Logan Lutz, Grove City – 6-0, 180 junior

Unionville’s Joe Zubillaga (1) looks for running room against Great Valley.
TRACI SCHILLING
Unionville’s Joe Zubillaga (1) looks for running room against Great Valley.

Joe Zubillaga, Unionville – 6-1, 210 senior

Specialist

Vlad Hilling, Hollidaysburg – 5-11, 201 senior

DEFENSE

Linemen

Micah Parsons, Harrisburg – 6-3, 240 senior

Joe Crocenzi, Red Land – 6-1, 225 senior

Kyle Tobin, Marple Newtown – 6-3, 240 senior

Mike Sisselberger, Southern Lehigh – 5-11, 250 senior

Daniel Worthy, Waynesboro – 6-1, 235 senior

Linebacker

Isaiah Manning, Meadville – 6-0, 205 senior

Bryce Lauer, Franklin Regional – 6-2, 240 senior

Anthony Dellovade, West Allegheny – 6-2, 215 senior

Zach Davies, Wyoming Valley West – 5-11, 195 senior

Joe Kosick, Grove City – 5-11, 185 senior

Archbishop Wood’s Matt Palmer (19) has committed to play at Delaware.
H. RUMPH JUNIOR
Archbishop Wood’s Matt Palmer (19) has committed to play at Delaware.

Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood – 6-1, 210 senior

Back

Layton Jordan, McKeesport – 6-3, 205 senior

Ronald Kent, Harrisburg – 5-10, 160 senior

Rob Rideout, York High – 5-11, 170 senior

Nasir Singleton, General McLane – 6-2, 175 senior

Athlete

Donnell Henriquez, Harrisburg – 5-11, 185 senior

Jeremiah Josephs, Gateway – 6-0, 160 senior

CLASS 3A

Player of the Year: Ricky Guss, Quaker Valley

Coach of the Year: Jerry Veshio, Quaker Valley

Offense

Quarterback

Ricky Guss, Quaker Valley – 6-2, 195 senior

Connor Watkins, Loyalsock – 6-3, 205 junior

Adam Cecere, Forest Hills – 6-4, 220 junior

Cole DeFranco, Notre Dame-Green Pond – 6-0, 185 junior

Lane Voytik, Sharon – 5-11, 185 sophomore

Running Back

TaQuan Bradley-Chambers, Lehighton – 5-9, 175 senior

Ian Border, Huntingdon Area – 6-0, 210 senior

Brady Fox, Middletown – 5-11, 205 senior

Conwell-Egan junior running back Patrick Garwo (5).
DAVID SWANSON
Conwell-Egan junior running back Patrick Garwo (5).

Patrick Garwo, Conwell-Egan – 5-10, 200 junior

New Hope-Solebury running back Jesse Capriotti (32).
JOANNE ADAR
New Hope-Solebury running back Jesse Capriotti (32).

Jesse Capriotti, New Hope-Solebury – 5-11, 165 senior

Zach Helsley, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-0, 180 junior

Dustin Shoaf, Yough – 6-1, 195 junior

Wide Receiver

Ziyon Strickland, Sharon – 5-10, 180 senior

Gerald Ross, Loyalsock – 6-2, 170 junior

Isaiah McNair, Quaker Valley – 5-8, 180 senior

Will Gruber, Hickory – 5-10, 175 senior

Tight End

Chris Mottillo, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-5, 245 senior

Linemen

Brendan Douglass, Middletown – 6-5, 270 senior

Solvauhn Moreland, Aliquippa – 6-4, 260 junior

Anthony Rossi, Scranton Prep – 6-3, 270 senior

Bryce Ramer, Beaver Area – 6-5, 300 senior

Nolan Wentz, Lehighton – 5-11, 240 senior

Athlete

Jon Long, Forest Hills – 6-0, 180 senior

Cody Scherer, Lehighton – 5-9, 240 senior

Jared Colletti, Palisades – 5-9, 165 senior

Lionel Deanes, Seton-LaSalle – 5-8, 175 senior

Specialist

Will Connelly, Beaver Area – 6-2, 200 senior

Defense

Rilee Bechdel, Bald Eagle Area – 6-1, 200 senior

Cole Senior, Middletown – 6-0, 210 junior

Dylan Dailey, Jim Thorpe – 6-0, 202 junior

Drew Nickles, Palisades – 6-3, 225 senior

Andrew Seymour, Quaker Valley – 6-1, 222 senior

Linebacker

Hunter Webb, Loyalsock – 6-2, 210 senior

Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-3, 235 senior

Ivan Balavage, Scranton Prep – 6-2, 200 senior

Tariq Jones, Aliquippa – 6-0, 245 senior

Jared Smith, Martinsburg Central – 6-0, 210 senior

Back

De'Shaun Wilson, Wyomissing – 5-10, 175 senior

Kwantel Raines, Aliquippa – 6-3, 200 senior

Sam Dickson, Scranton Prep – 5-9, 160 senior

Sam Newton, Loyalsock – 5-8, 145 senior

Athlete

Kyle Truesdale, Middletown – 5-11, 185 senior

Dylan Farronato, Lewisburg – 6-1, 183 junior

CLASS A

Co-Players of the Year: Robert Kenney, Jeannette; Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley

Coach of the Year: Greg Page, Homer-Center

Offense

Quarterback

Isaac Clark, Farrell – 6-0, 180 senior

Malachi Young, Steelton-Highspire – 5-10, 200 senior

Tawan Wesley, Imani Christian – 6-1, 180 senior

Brendan Makray, Clarion-Limestone – 6-5, 162 senior

Tyler Bradley, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart – 6-3, 200 junior

Running Back

Nick Stewart, Curwensville – 6-0, 195 senior

Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley – 6-0, 189 junior

Cody Simanski, Windber – 5-11, 200 senior

Dupri Andrews, Steelton-Highspire – 5-10, 185 senior

Brendan Mozeleski, Old Forge – 5-9, 190 senior

Jelani Stafford, California – 6-2, 250 junior

Wide Receiver

Kyle Kerle, Clarion-Limestone – 5-10, 137 senior

Sam Fairley, Imani Christian – 6-1, 175 senior

Timmy Ward, Canton – 6-0, 160 sophomore

Alec Supanick, North Star – 5-10, 165 sophomore

Jake Wolfgang, Williams Valley – 6-4, 175 senior

Linemen

Spencer Dimon, Williams Valley – 6-3, 288 junior

Shawn Jones, Lackawanna Trail – 6-2, 290 senior

Nick Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-2, 286 senior

Steven McClure, Curwensville – 6-2, 235 senior

Kobe Hilton, Farrell – 6-4, 255 junior

Athlete

Jourdan Townsend, Farrell – 5-10, 170 junior

Robert Kennedy, Jeannette – 5-10, 175 senior

Jesse Lee, Homer-Center – 6-1, 218 senior

Specialist

Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-0, 183 junior

Defense

Linemen

Hunter Poust, Muncy – 6-2, 245 senior

Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley – 6-1, 197 senior

Zack Falls, Marian Catholic – 6-1, 255 senior

Jalen Jones, Jeannette – 6-2, 215 senior

Dorail Walls, Imani Christian – 6-2, 298 senior

Tristin Guyer, Northern Bedford – 5-8, 175 senior

Max Sankey, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-2, 211 senior

Linebacker

Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley – 6-0, 172 senior

Josh Yasulitis, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-0, 206 senior

Evan Furlong, Ridgway – 6-0, 172 junior

Levi Sheeler, North Star – 5-01, 190 senior

Tymir Green, Farrell – 5-11, 205 junior

Back

Mark Conrad, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-2, 170 senior

Shy'Kirr Johns, Steelton-Highspire – 5-11, 175 senior

Neil MacDonald, Ridgway – 6-0, 175 senior

Josh Terry, Curwensville – 6-3, 160 senior

Athlete

Hunter Kinsey, Ferndale – 5-10, 180 senior

Mahlik Strozier, Rochester – 6-3, 190 senior

Ryhan Culberson, Fort Cherry – 6-5, 210 senior