The 2017 Pennsylvania writers' all-state football teams in Classes 2A, 4A, and 6A.

Local players in bold.

Class 6A

Player of the Year: Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland

Coach of the Year: Eric Kasperowicz, Pine-Richland

Offense

Quarterback

Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland – 6-5, 215 senior

Joe Fagnano, Williamsport – 6-3, 195 junior

Luke Emge, Manheim Twp. – 6-1, 205 senior

Hollis Mathis, Penn Hills – 6-2, 170 junior

Coatesville’s Ricky Ortega (1).
CHARLES FOX
Coatesville’s Ricky Ortega (1).

Ricky Ortega, Coatesville – 6-0, 190 sophomore

Running Back

Ryan Obiso, Delaware Valley – 5-9, 176 senior

Iggy Reynoso, Wilson-West Lawn – 5-11, 215 senior

Aaron Young, Coatesville – 5-11, 190 junior

Jahan Worth, Parkland – 6-0, 230 senior

Nyzair Smith, Dallastown – 5-10, 175 junior

Wide Receiver

Aidan Cain, Mt. Lebanon – 6-0, 170 senior

Brandon Clark, State College – 6-5, 200 senior

Dapree Bryant, Coatesville – 5-8, 175 senior

Jason DeFrancisis, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 170 senior

Jakob Herres, Easton – 6-5, 200 senior

Tight End

Ethen Stryker, Williamsport – 6-5, 230 senior

Linemen

Kurt Danneker, Williamsport – 6-4, 325 senior

Pennsbury’s Matt Rosso (76) tries to sack Central Bucks South quarterback Ryan Shoch.
STEVEN M. FALK
Pennsbury’s Matt Rosso (76) tries to sack Central Bucks South quarterback Ryan Shoch.

Matt Rosso, Pennsbury – 6-6, 270 senior

Andrew Kristofic, Pine-Richland – 6-6, 260 junior

Jake Kradel, Butler – 6-4, 285 senior

Robert Nachtman, State College – 6-3, 300 senior

Athlete

Jahan Dotson, Nazareth – 6-0, 170 senior

Sparky Wolk, Hazleton Area – 5-10, 175 junior

Specialist

Ethan Van Buskirk, Central Dauphin – 6-0, 190 senior

Evan Pritchard, Hempfield – 6-2, 203 senior

Defense

Linemen

James Gmiter, Bethel Park – 6-4, 310 senior

La Salle two-way lineman Garrett Zobel (77).
YONG KIM
La Salle two-way lineman Garrett Zobel (77).

Garrett Zobel, La Salle College HS – 6-3, 285 senior

David Green, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-2, 265 senior

Jackson Heasley, State College – 6-2, 245 senior

Ryan Bryce, St. Joseph's Prep – 6-4, 285 senior

Jerome Henderson, Erie High – 6-6, 230 junior

Linebackers

Nick Tarburton, Pennridge – 6-4, 243 senior

Tyler King, Pine-Richland – 6-2, 225 junior

St. Joseph’s Prep senior linebacker Phil O’Connor (10).
WILLIAM THOMAS CAIN
St. Joseph’s Prep senior linebacker Phil O’Connor (10).

Phil O'Connor, St. Joseph's Prep – 6-0, 210 senior

Adrian Otero, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 225 senior

Christian Arrington, Cumberland Valley – 6-2, 215 senior

Matt Norris, Central Bucks South – 6-1, 230 junior

Back

Jerry Kapp, Boyertown – 6-3, 190 senior

Charlie Katshir, Cumberland Valley – 6-3, 200 senior

Dylan Kelly, Delaware Valley – 5-10, 160 senior

David Smith, Hazleton Area – 6-2, 205 junior

Athlete

Cohen Russell, State College – 5-8, 170 junior

Jordan Crawford, Pine-Richland – 5-9, 165 senior

Class 4A

Player of the Year: Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep

Coach of the Year: Mike Mischler, Cathedral Prep

Offense

Quarterback

Logan Leiby, Selinsgrove – 6-1, 194 senior

Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 190 senior

Drew Saxton, South Fayette – 5-11, 185 senior

Isaac Rumery, Clearfield – 5-11, 181 junior

Running Back

Cooper Lutz, Berks Catholic – 6-0, 194 senior

Onasis Neely, East Pennsboro – 5-11, 195 senior

Pottsgrove’s Rahsul Faison (2).
KEVIN COOK
Pottsgrove’s Rahsul Faison (2).

Rahsul Faison, Pottsgrove – 6-0, 195 senior

Joey Koroly, Trinity – 6-0, 180 senior

John Eakin, Bradford – 6-2, 234 senior

Wide Receiver

Tyler Oedekoven, Cathedral Prep – 6-2, 165 senior

Jarrett Inch, Selinsgrove – 6-2, 190 senior

Nazir Burnett, Bishop McDevitt – 6-2, 175 junior

Yusuf Terry, Imhotep Charter – 6-4, 175 junior

Kyle Hopson, DuBois – 6-0, 175 senior

Tight End

Noah Plack, South Fayette – 6-2, 210 senior

Linemen

Fredrick Scruggs, Cathedral Prep – 6-4, 273 senior

Shamar Jones, Greater Johnstown – 6-1, 275 senior

Arick Lochetto, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 250 senior

Matt Hughes, Berks Catholic – 6-2, 210 senior

Elias Marte, Bethlehem Catholic – 6-4, 300 junior

Aaron Bensinger, Blue Mountain – 6-4, 247 senior

Athlete

Dylan Deitrich, Bellefonte Area – 5-9, 175 senior

Justin Vigna, Thomas Jefferson – 5-8, 170 senior

Specialist

Peyton Denlinger, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 160 senior

Defense

Linemen

Devin Danielson, Thomas Jefferson – 6-3, 295 senior

Omar Speights (top) and Kamal Harrison sack Bartram quarterback Mahmud Dioubate in the Public League Class 4A final.
LOU RABITO
Omar Speights (top) and Kamal Harrison sack Bartram quarterback Mahmud Dioubate in the Public League Class 4A final.

Omar Speights, Imhotep Charter – 6-2, 230 junior

Caleb Rockey, Bellefonte Area – 6-4, 245 junior

Luke Painton, Berks Catholic – 6-7, 220 junior

Damian Rosa, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-0, 215 senior

Linebacker

Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep – 6-3, 215 senior

Dominic Williams, Jersey Shore – 5-11, 190 senior

Brandon George, Berks Catholic – 6-4, 235 junior

Clayton Sheesley, Selinsgrove – 5-10, 200 senior

Gabe Tilford, Shikellamy – 5-11, 195 senior

Backs

Marcus Hooker, New Castle – 6-2, 202 senior

Terry Roberts, Cathedral Prep – 5-11, 165 senior

Billy Lucas, Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 188 junior

Tykee Smith, Imhotep Charter – 5-11, 190 junior

Athlete

Kavon Morman, Montour – 6-2, 185 senior

Teagan Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 161 sophomore

Class 2A

Player of the Year: Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia

Coach of the Year: Jim Roth, Southern Columbia

Offense

Quarterback

Reed Williams, Kane – 6-2, 180 senior

Stone Hollenbach, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 190 junior

Logan Hauck, Chestnut Ridge – 6-0, 165 senior

Gavin Darcy, Dunmore – 6-3, 195 senior

Running Back

Daunte Martin, Mount Union – 5-10, 200 senior

Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia – 5-11, 195 sophomore

Nick Welsh, Washington – 5-8, 185 senior

Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven – 5-9, 195 sophomore

Gideon Green, South Williamsport – 6-3, 230 senior

Neumann-Goretti’s Leddie Brown (4). r
YONG KIM
Neumann-Goretti’s Leddie Brown (4). r

Leddie Brown, Neumann-Goretti – 6-1, 215 senior

Wide Receiver

Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 185 sophomore

Bryan Dworek, Brookville – 5-11, 160 junior

Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley – 5-11, 170 junior

Tight End

Zack Kuntz, Camp Hill – 6-8, 215 senior

T.J. Banks, East Allegheny – 6-5, 240 senior

Linemen

Andrew Bell, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 235 senior

Jerry Longo, Dunmore – 6-2, 270 senior

Colton Richards, Wilmington – 6-2, 260 junior

Justin Johnson, Neumann-Goretti – 6-7, 345 senior

Ben Johnson, South Williamsport – 6-4, 275 senior

Athlete

Quinn Henry, Wellsboro – 5-10, 160 senior

Jackson Daugherty, Ligonier Valley – 6-2, 185 senior

Specialist

Carter Raupach, Berlin Brothersvalley – 5-10, 183 senior

Elijah Hoffman, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 160 senior

Defense

Linemen

Nick Shoemaker, Dunmore – 6-2, 270 senior

Neumann-Goretti’s Christian Barmore.
AKIRA SUWA
Neumann-Goretti’s Christian Barmore.

Christian Barmore, Neumann-Goretti – 6-6, 295 senior

Tyler Bendas, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 220 senior

Kyle Kralik, Palmerton – 5-10, 181 senior

Jimmy Reed, Wilmington – 6-1, 240 junior

Linebacker

Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 175 sophomore

Manus McCracken, Mount Carmel – 5-9, 185 senior

Joey Scarabino, Seneca – 6-3, 217 junior

Jack Patton, Wilmington – 5-9, 180 senior

Zak Bauer, Clarion – 6-2, 252 senior

Noah Dillow, Chestnut Ridge – 6-2, 202 senior

Todd Hill, Steel Valley – 5-10, 215 junior

Backs

Cameron Marett, Wilmington – 5-6, 160 junior

Spencer Miller, Clarion – 6-0, 170 senior

Bryson Verrelli, Wilmington – 5-10, 185 senior

Athlete

Isaiah Schoonmaker, Washington – 6-2, 200 senior

Ryhan Culberson, Fort Cherry – 6-5, 210 senior