Rachel Alderfer and Alexa Kratz each scored in a shootout Friday as the No. 14 seed Methacton field hockey team clinched a berth in the PIAA playoffs by knocking off No. 6 seed Downingtown West, 2-1, in the District 1 Class 3A quarterfinals. Alderfer also recorded a goal in the first half as Molly Frey saved 26 shots for the Warriors, including four in the shootout. After knocking out No. 3 seed Haverford High on Wednesday, and the No. 6 seed today, Methacton will travel to No. 2 seed Perkiomen Valley in Tuesday's semifinals.

In other 3A action, Gabby Martina scored two goals and assisted two others to lead Perkiomen Valley past Downingtown East, 5-0. Saige Shine contributed two assists for the Vikings, who clinched a berth in the PIAA playoffs and will host upset-minded Methacton on Tuesday.

***

Katie Shallow netted the game-winning goal in the second overtime as Cardinal O'Hara edged Bonner-Prendergast, 2-1, in the Catholic League Semifinals.

In the other semifinal, Carleigh Connors collected two goals in Archbishop Carroll's 4-0 win over Archbishop Wood. Katie LaBella added a goal and an assist for the Patriots.

Cardinal O'Hara and Archbishop Carroll will meet in Thursday's title game.

Girls' Soccer

Sophie Shanahan scored the game-winning goal in overtime to lift Bishop Shanahan over Pope John Paul II, 1-0. Evy Bruggeman provided the assist for the Eagles, who will play Villa Joseph Marie in Monday's semifinals.

***

Sophy Henisz, Anna Macdonald, and Annie McLaughlin each delivered a goal as Germantown Friends defeated Moorestown, 3-1, in the Quaker Cup final. Bluma Hammarhead made 10 saves for the Tigers.

***

Callie Stoltz recorded the go-ahead goal in the second half as Baldwin overcame a two-goal deficit to edge previously unbeaten Penn Charter, 4-3. Gia Vicari had two goals and assisted Stoltz's goal for the Bears.

***

Anna Salvucci posted a goal and an assist for Episcopal Academy in a 2-1 triumph over Springside Chestnut Hill. Olivia Dirks added a goal for the Churchwomen.

Boys' Soccer

Jordan Valdepenas-Mellor scored a goal and an assist as the George School claimed the Quaker Cup title in a 3-1 victory over Academy of New Church. Connor Stoklosa and Brandon Stoltz added a goal apiece for the Cougars.

***

Jude Shorr-Parks scored the game's only goal in the second half to carry Penn Charter over Episcopal Academy, 1-0. Kyle Earley had five saves for the Quakers.

Boys' Cross Country

The top six individual runners represented Jenkintown as the Drakes took home first place in the District 1 Class A title with 15 points. Jack Miller came in first in 15 minutes, 58 seconds. Luke Miller, Pat Wagner, Carter Geer, Aiden Michell, and Travis Geer finished second through sixth, respectively.

***

Jack Brosius clocked in for second place in 16:29.60 to help Pope John Paul II win the District 1 Class 2A title with 25 points. Jack Phillips was the second Golden Panthers runner to finish in third place in 16:41.70. Shane Cohen of Lower Moreland won the event in 16:29.

***

Payton Sewall came in second place overall in 15:36 as Downington West claimed District 1 Class 3A title with 75 points. Whippets' Isaac Valderrabano ended in eighth place with a time of 15:49. Unionville's Cole Walker took first place overall in 15:34.50.

Girls' Cross Country

Calvary Christian secured the District 1 Class A title with 24 points behind Abigail Brown's first place finish in 19:05.30. Reagan Dubeck and Leah Angstadt finished third and fourth, respectively, for the Cougars.

***

Kayla Croiger's fourth place finish in 20:04 lifted Pope John Paul II with 54 points to win the District 1 Class 2A title. Gianna Cagliola came in eighth place in 20:13.80. Villa Maria's Sarah Raubenheimer won the event in 19:04.20.

***

Central Bucks West had two runners finish in the top 11 as the Bucks became District 1 Class 3A champions with 104 points. Julia Flood clocked in at 18:24 for seventh place while teammate Piper Wilson crossed in 11th in 18:41.80. Freshmen Jenna Mulhern, from West Chester Henderson, ran 17:41.40 for first place overall.