Simon's Fund,

a Plymouth Meeting nonprofit group that works to protect children from sudden cardiac arrest through free heart screenings, research, and legislative advocacy, has named the following officers to its board of trustees:

Mark Koenig, a sales executive in the cardiac-rhythm management division of Boston Scientific, is chair.

Kenneth Fair, a partner at Naulty, Scaricamazza & McDevitt, is vice chair and secretary.

Named to the executive committee are:

Mitchell Bednoff, a partner in Sage Financial Group.

David Shipon, the fund's chief medical officer, a preventive cardiologist, co-founder of the Heart Center of Philadelphia, and medical director of the cardiac-rehabilitation program at Thomas Jefferson University Hospitals/Methodist.

Phyllis Satinsky Sudman, founder of the fund and director of client services at GSI Commerce.

Darren Sudman, executive director of the fund and a founding partner and general counsel of MultiFunding.

New trustees include Michael Barkann, a host on Comcast SportsNet and WIP, and Adam Kaye, senior marketing manager for Johnson & Johnson.

Philadelphia Chapter of Executive Women International, a nonprofit professional group, named the following officers and board members:

Donna Sheinbach, executive vice president, marketing solutions, at Market Incentives Corp., is president.

Jeanine Natalie, an employee-benefits consultant at HUB International Northeast, is vice president and president-elect.

Janet E. Petsko, a partner at Image Ink, is secretary and treasurer.

Jennifer Zegel, an associate at Reger Rizzo & Darnell L.L.P., is membership director.

Barbara Papale, senior catering-sales executive for Marriott International, is program director.

Christy Barilotti, CEO and president of Barilotti Wealth Strategies L.L.C., is publications director.

Lynn Fraser, vice president at A.P. Orleans Insurance Agency Inc., is ways and means director.

Yvonne Rayder, a paralegal at Reger Rizzo & Darnall L.L.P., is sergeant-at-arms.

Susan Aldworth, a retirement specialist at the Heritage, is adviser to the board.

Carl Weiner, co-chair of the real estate department at Hamburg, Rubin, Mullin, Maxwell & Lupin, Lansdale, has been elected chair of the Pennsylvania Legislative Action Committee for the Pennsylvania/Delaware Valley Chapter of the Community Association Institute.

Erin Loucks, an associate at Deeb, Blum, Murphy, Frishberg & Markovich, has been named to the Young Professionals Advisory Board of the Bethesda Project in Philadelphia.

Wistar Institute, a nonprofit Philadelphia biomedical-research organization, named Van Billet, Joseph Goldblum, and Art Pappas to its board of trustees. Billet retired as executive vice president and chief financial officer of Berwind Co. L.L.C. Goldblum is president at G-II Equity Investors Inc. Pappas is managing partner at Pappas Ventures, a life-sciences venture-capital firm.

Capehart Scatchard executive committee member John H. Geaney and department chair Lora V. Northen have been appointed to the Larson's National Workers' Compensation Advisory Board as representatives from New Jersey.

TriCounty Area Chamber of Commerce, Pottstown, elected the following board members:

Brad Borneman, president, Body-Borneman Cos.

Matt Campbell, facilities general manager at Global Advanced Metals.

Ross DeSimone, managing director of Corporate Psychological Resource Center.

Tom Dougherty, site vice president, Exelon Corp.'s Limerick Generating Station.

Joe Fava, owner of Clothes to Home Dry Cleaning.

Rich Graver, president of Victory Bank.

Evan Hand, senior vice president, commercial bank director, at National Penn Bank.

David Kraybill, executive director of the Pottstown Area Health and Wellness Foundation.

Rick Lewis, president and CEO of Lewis Environmental Inc.

Reed Lindley, superintendent of the Pottstown School District.

Al Matarazzo, president of Main Line Financial Advisors L.L.C

Steady Moono, vice president of the west campus of Montgomery County Community College.

Baran Schultz, CEO of Schultz Technology Solutions L.L.C.

- Mike Zebe