Wildwood Catholic

's boys' basketball team didn't have to travel far to find some success on the court yesterday.

At the Wildwoods Convention Center, the Crusaders overcame a 43-40 deficit in the final quarter and beat

Oakcrest

, 64-59, in a Boardwalk Classic Frank McAlarnen Bracket semifinal game.

Wildwood Catholic won its first game of the season (1-4) by outscoring the Falcons in the final quarter, 24-16.

Pat Kelly scored 20 points and Clark Hindelang added 19 points and 11 rebounds to lead the way for the Crusaders.

Alex Nelson poured in 26 points for Oakcrest.

Kyle Morgenweck dropped in 13 points and led

Absegami

past

Bridgeton

, 55-31, in a Cape May Freeholders semifinal.

The Braves put the game away in the second quarter with a 20-2 scoring run, taking a 34-8 halftime lead.

In the other semifinal,

Paul VI

used a 17-8 scoring effort in the fourth quarter to down

George Washington (Pa.)

, 44-36.

William Campbell paced Paul VI with 20 points on 7-for-17 shooting from the floor.

In the Bill Osborn Bracket, Tom McKeefery picked up 18 18 points, blocked six shots, and grabbed five rebounds as

Lower Cape May

downed

Sacred Heart

, 60-40.

McKeefery notched eight points in the first half, when the Tigers were taking a 26-16 lead.

In the other semifinal,

Wildwood

blitzed

Barnegat

over the second and third quarters and posted an 83-55 victory.

The Warriors, who outscored the Bengals over the middle quarters, 49-27, got 28 points from Matt Schiff and 24 points from James Bevans.

Eastern States Tournament.

Richie Tarr was one of nine

Cherokee

players to score and the Chiefs ripped

Emily Fisher

, 68-13, at Trenton Catholic.

Tarr scored 13 points and Cherokee grabbed a 33-3 lead by halftime.

Girls' Basketball

Middle Township

held

Hatboro-Horsham (Pa.)

to seven points in the first half and downed the Hatters, 56-23, in a Boardwalk Classic John Carlson Bracket semifinal game at the Wildwoods Convention Center.

The Panthers grabbed a 21-7 lead at halftime and took a 41-18 lead into the final quarter.

Danielle Barber paced Middle Township with 15 points.

In a Kaitlin Anzelone Bracket semifinal game, Latifah McNeal collected 20 points and 14 rebounds to lead

Wildwood

past

Winslow Township

, 54-35.

In another semifinal game,

Egg Harbor Township

raced to a 26-12 lead in the first half and tripped

Barnegat

, 41-22.

Erika Wachter dropped in 15 points for the Eagles.

In an Ocean Cup Bracket semifinal,

Paul VI

exploded for a 24-5 second quarter and handled

Bridgeton

, 49-24.

The Eagles, who got 14 points from Kerri Weber, built a 28-7 halftime lead.

In another semifinal game,

Lower Cape May

scored just two points in the third quarter, but still beat

Highland

, 31-27.

The Tartans were led by Radiance Felton, who scored 11 points and pulled down 16 rebounds.

Angela Anderson Classic.

Meghan Nowak struck for 17 points and led

Gateway

past host

Clayton

, 51-31, in a semifinal game.

The Gators jumped out to a 26-13 lead with an 18-7 scoring effort in the second quarter.

Yesterday's Results

Boys' Basketball

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

Bill Osborn Bracket Semifinals

Lower Cape May 60, Sacred Heart (N.J.) 40

Wildwood 83, Barnegat 55

Cape May Freeholders Bracket Semifinals

Absegami 55, Bridgeton 31

Paul VI 44, Washington 36

Frank McAlarnen Bracket Semifinal

Wildwood Catholic 64, Oakcrest 59

EASTERN STATES TOURNAMENT

Cherokee 68, Emily Fisher Charter 13

Girls' Basketball

ANGELA ANDERSON CLASSIC

Gateway 51, Clayton 31

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

John Carlson Bracket Semifinal

Middle Township 56, Hatboro-Horsham 23

Kaitlin Anzelone Bracket Semifinals

Wildwood 54, Winslow Township 35

Egg Harbor Township 41, Barnegat 22

Ocean Cup Bracket Semifinals

Paul VI 49, Bridgeton 24

Lower Cape May 31, Highland 27

Boys' Basketball Boxes

Boardwalk Classic Bill Osborn Bracket

Lower Cape May 14 12 18 16 - 60

Sacred Heart (N.J.) 8 8 14 10 - 40

LCM: Kevin Barstow 2, Eric Durante 10, Ernie Harper 6, Daunte Jones 8, Tom McKeefery 18, Mike Pittman 10, Joe Sippel 6.

SH(: Justin Babel 6, Tyler Day 6, M. Donato 4, J. Donato 2, Ronchetti 8, J.T. Triantos 6, Zorzi 8.

Barnegat 13 12 15 15 - 55

Wildwood 17 23 26 17 - 83

B: John Anderson 6, Mike Bianco 1, Brandon Clarke 12, Erik Cunningham 2, Tymel Ferguson 2, Ricardo Ferguson 17, Jude Manlulu 7, Evan Sands 4, Alex Tynan 4.

W: James Bevans 24, Russell Davis 5, Jared DeGroff 9, Donny Dileo 8, Khlie Giggs 5, Eric Hunt 2, Matt Schiff 28, Joe Staley 2.

Boardwalk Classic Cape May Freeholders

Bridgeton 6 2 16 7 - 31

Absegami 14 20 11 10 - 55

B: Jamal Brown 2, Jermaine Dunkins 1, Malcolm Fentress 4, Zyarhon Jones 2, Ramante Mosley 6, Levi Orr 10, Darek Stafford 6.

A: Jamal Cunningham 3, Scott Gentry 12, DeSean McFadger 11, Kyle Morgenweck 13, Tyler Morgenweck 12, Carl Snow 2, David White 2.

Paul VI 10 8 9 17 - 44

Washington 8 8 12 8 - 36

PV: Will Campbell 20, Jon Grimes 6, Nick Moore 9, Greg Smith 2, Mike Stafford 7.

W: Robert Coleman-Smith 2, Dom Conner 10, Taris Dillard-Ford 4, Andrew Goodman 11, Andreas Hale 2, Steve Jones 2, Will McFillin 2, Donte Williams 3.

Boardwalk Classic Frank McAlarnen

Wildwood Catholic 14 12 14 24 - 64

Oakcrest 14 20 9 16 - 59

WC: Manuel Gonzalez 5, Clark Hindelang 19, Pat Kelly 20, Matt Mangold 9, Julian Miller 11.

O: Daquan Edwards 10, Rob Gouldey 2, Darnell Johnson 3, Marcus Miller 4, Kevin Miller 8, Erik Nelson 2, Alex Nelson 26, Shavak Walker 4.

Eastern States Tournament

Emily Fisher Charter 3 0 6 4 - 13

Cherokee 17 16 12 23 - 68

EFC: Edwards 7, Grant 2, Hodges 2, T. Williams 2.

C: Bobby Arthur 6, Alec Bernstein 6, Maurice Jackson 10, Christian Jordan 3, Ryan McKeaney 9, Ronson Quick 5, Richie Tarr 13, Nelson Torres 11, Justin Turner 5.

Girls' Basketball Boxes

Angela Anderson Classic

Gateway 8 18 15 10 - 51

Clayton 6 7 9 9 - 31

G: Christina Carson 4, Caitlin Cusack 5, Monique Harris 13, Megan Marsden 2, Meghan Nowak 17, Nicole Quinlan 4, Aleksa Sienkiewicz 6.

C: Sharele Anderson 13, Casey Giedosh 2, Valarie Perretti 3, Chavonne Shepherd 13.

John Carlson Bracket

Hatboro-Horsham 2 5 11 5 - 23

Middle Township 6 15 20 15 - 56

H: Lauren Anderson 7, Alex Beisel 2, Biz Meschio 2, Becca Purtel 3, Kate Romano 9.

MT: Danielle Barber 15, Nikki Giouros 13, Tamara Gonnam 2, Kristen Gordan 4, Rachael Mooers 9, Jessie Mooers 7, Ali Ortman 4, Lauren Robertson 2.

Kaitlin Anzelone Bracket

Winslow Township 8 8 5 14 - 35

Wildwood 13 10 20 11 - 54

WT: Kayla Belton 11, Chardae Ducille 11, Cherelle Hadrick 9, Tashay March 2, Kaylin Washington 2.

W: Shakiyrah Bishop 15, Jamie Bottoms 6, Ferrante 1, Loretta Kell 4, Latifah McNeal 20, Katie McWade 8.

Barnegat 4 6 8 4 - 22

Egg Harbor Township 8 13 11 9 - 41

B: Autumn Herring 2, Catherine Keough 6, Alicia Leonard 2, Amanda Leutbecher 2, Claire Sands 2, Tonya Wallace 8.

EHT: Charminta Brown 2, Kaitlyn Csaszar 2, Emily Esterman 7, Erica Rassmann 6, Jillian Shaner 3, Erika Wachter 15, Stephanie Wargo 6.

Ocean Cup Bracket

Paul VI 10 6 15 18 - 49

Bridgeton 9 9 2 4 - 24

PV: Kelsey Bezlia 2, Jade Bonder 2, Christina Kmiec 2, Christine Reilly 8, Holly Schell 6, Becky Sparks 2, Erin Ward 7, Kerri Weber 14, Amber Wirth 6.

B: Raneshia Byers 4, Dejuana Dairsow 4, Sha'dasia Ferrell 10, Quashaya Hayes-Curry 4, Chassidy Simmons 2.

Lower Cape May 10 10 2 9 - 31

Highland 6 6 7 8 - 27

LCM: Stephanie Dugan 10, Rachel Eames 2, Alexandra Matthews 4, Janzell Rodriguez 2, Victoria Wermuth 13.

H: Hillary Davala 2, Radience Felton 11, Laura Gomez 2, Elizabeth Looby 2, Breanna McNamee 4, Stephanie Rohlfing 2, Caitlyn Vance 4.

Today's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

ATKINSON TOURNAMENT

At Gloucester County College:

Kingsway vs. Washington Township, 6

Deptford vs. Paulsboro, 8

AUDUBON TOURNAMENT

Cinnaminson vs. Gloucester, 4

Moorestown Friends vs. Audubon, 7

AUGUSTINIAN TOURNAMENT

At St. Augustine, N.J.:

Monsignor Bonner vs. St. Augustine (S.D.), 1

Villanova Prep vs. St. Augustine (N.J.), 3

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Cape May County Freeholders Bracket

Final

Absegami vs. Paul VI, 2:30

Consolation

Bridgeton vs. Washington, 9:30 a.m.

Ray Martin Memorial Bracket

Friends Select vs. Cape May Tech, 11 a.m.

Glassboro vs. Seneca, 12:45

Frank McAlarnen Memorial Bracket

Final

Wildwood Catholic vs. Phila. Elect./Schalick, 5:45

Consolation

Oakcrest vs. Philadelphia Electrical/Schalick, 4

Atlantic Cup Bracket

North Catholic vs. West Windsor-South, 7:30

Camden Catholic vs. Rancocas Valley, 9

DELSEA TOURNAMENT

Maple Shade vs. Woodbury, 5:30

Burlington City vs. Delsea, 7

EASTERN STATES TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Consolation, 3:30

GARNET VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Consolation and Final, 6:30 and 8:15

GLOUCESTER CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

Eastern vs. Hightstown, 2:45

Haddon Heights vs. Gloucester Catholic, 6:15

HAMMONTON BLUE DEVIL CLASSIC

Pemberton vs. Haddon Heights, 12

Moorestown vs. Hammonton, 1:30

MICHAEL J. TUCKER TOURNAMENT

At Bordentown:

Florence vs. Haddonfield, 12

West Windsor-North vs. Bordentown, 4

NEW EGYPT WARRIOR CLASSIC

Lindenwold vs. Keyport, 3:30

St. Mary's vs. New Egypt, 7

PETE NELSON CLASSIC

At Widener University:

Ridley vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh, 1:30

St. Joseph's Prep vs. Simon Gratz, 3:15

Apex Academy vs. Academy of New Church, 5

American Christian vs. Atlantic City, 6:45

Chester vs. Prep Charter, 8:30

PITMAN TOURNAMENT OF PEACE

Palmyra vs. Overbrook (N.J.), 5

Buena vs. Pitman, 7

RED DEVIL/BLUE DEVIL TOURNAMENT

At Hunterdon Central:

Burlington Township vs. Ewing, 5:15

New Brunswick vs. Hunterdon Central, 7

RIVERSIDE TOURNAMENT

Westampton Tech vs. Delran, 5:30

Medford Tech vs. Riverside, 7

SALEM COUNTY-COLT TOURNAMENT

At Salem:

Pennsville vs. Penns Grove, 10 a.m.

Cumberland vs. Salem, 2

TRENTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Willingboro vs. Solebury School, 3

Overbrook (Pa.) vs. Trenton Central, 4:30

VIRGINIA WHITAKER TOURNAMENT

At Cherry Hill East:

Northern Burlington vs. Cherry Hill West, 1

Millville vs. Cherry Hill East, 2:30

NONLEAGUE

Hope Charter at Camden, 12

Gateway at Gloucester County Tech, 6

Northwest Prep at St. Joseph, 6:30

Girls' Basketball

ALLENTOWN TOURNAMENT

Delran vs. Union, 11 a.m.

Monroe Township vs. Allentown, 3

ATKINSON TOURNAMENT

At Gloucester County College:

Timber Creek vs. Deptford, 1

Kingsway vs. Glassboro, 3

AUDUBON TOURNAMENT

Moorestown Friends vs. Audubon, 2:30

Cinnaminson vs. Gloucester, 5:30

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Ocean Cup Bracket

Final

Paul VI vs. Lower Cape May, 2:30

Consolation

Bridgeton vs. Highland, 9:30 a.m.

Mayor's Cup Bracket

Lenape vs. Bound Brook, 11 a.m.

Arch. Ryan vs. Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 12:45

John Carlson Bracket

Final

Middle Twp. vs. Haddon Township/Oakcrest, 5:45

Consolation

Hatboro-Horsham vs. Haddon Twp./Oakcrest, 4

Jersey Shore Memorial Bracket

Council Rock South vs. Ocean City, 7:30

Nazareth Academy vs. Washington Township, 9

BURLINGTON TOWNSHIP TOURNAMENT

Florence vs. Ewing, 4:45

Burlington City vs. Burlington Township, 6:30

DELSEA TOURNAMENT

Pennsauken vs. Sterling, 2:30

Pennsauken Tech vs. Delsea, 4

EASTERN STATES TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Conwell-Egan vs. Living Faith Christian, 5

Hallahan vs. Trenton Catholic, 6:30

GLOUCESTER CATHOLIC TOURNAMENT

Eastern vs. Cherry Hill West, 1

Haddon Heights vs. Gloucester Catholic, 4:30

HOPEWELL VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Northern Burlington vs. Lawrence, 11 a.m.

Pennington vs. Hopewell Valley, 3

LADY COUGAR TOURNAMENT

At Cherry Hill East:

Gloucester Co. Tech vs. Cherry Hill East, 5:30

St. Joseph vs. Pottsgrove, 7

LADY VIKING TOURNAMENT

At Atlantic City:

Pleasantville vs. Paterson Eastside, 5

Perth Amboy vs. Atlantic City, 7

MICHAEL J. TUCKER TOURNAMENT

At Bordentown:

Westampton Tech vs. Pemberton, 2

Nottingham vs. Bordentown, 6

MOORESTOWN TOURNAMENT

Holy Cross vs. Haddonfield, 12

West Windsor-South vs. Moorestown, 1:30

NEW EGYPT WARRIOR CLASSIC

Lindenwold vs. Keyport, 2

South Hunterdon vs. New Egypt, 5:15

PIONEER HOOPS CLASSIC

At Clearview:

Woodstown vs. Triton, 6

West Deptford vs. Clearview, 7:30

PITMAN TOURNAMENT OF PEACE

Overbrook vs. Palmyra, 12

Paulsboro vs. Pitman, 2

SALEM COUNTY TOURNAMENT

At Salem:

Pennsville vs. Penns Grove, 12

Cumberland vs. Salem, 4

TRENTON CENTRAL TOURNAMENT

Shawnee vs. New Brunswick, 12

Overbrook (Pa.) vs. Trenton Central, 1:30

UNION HILL TOURNAMENT

Rancocas Valley vs. Emerson, 1

Weehawkin vs. Union Hill, 3

WOODBURY TOURNAMENT

Buena vs. Our Lady of Mercy, 1

Maple Shade vs. Woodbury, 3

Wrestling

ALLEN CLIPPER TOURNAMENT

At Clayton:

Includes Bordentown, Clayton, Gateway, Glassboro, Mainland, Penns Grove, Sacred Heart, St. Joseph, 10 a.m.

COLLINGSWOOD HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

Includes Cherry Hill West, Collingswood, Maple Shade, Pennsauken, Timber Creek, Washington Township, 9 a.m.

MUSTANG CLASSIC

At Brick Memorial:

Includes Eastern, Kingsway, Paulsboro, 10 a.m.

OVERBROOK TOURNAMENT

Includes Hammonton, Lindenwold, Middle Township, Overbrook, West Deptford, Winslow Township, 9 a.m.

NONLEAGUE

Cinnaminson at North Carolina Tournament

Camden, Pemberton at Haddon Township, 1

Philipsburg at Absegami, 7

Boys' Basketball Standings

Through Sunday.

BURLINGTON COUNTY League   Overall

Liberty Division W   L   W   L

Trenton Catholic. . . 2   0   3   0

Rancocas Valley. . . 1   0   4   0

Pemberton. . . 1   1   1   2

Moorestown. . . 0   0   2   1

Willingboro. . . 0   1   0   3

Northern Burlington. . . 0   2   0   3

League   Overall

Patriot Division W   L   W   L

Westampton Tech. . . 2   0   3   2

Holy Cross . . . 1   0   3   0

Cinnaminson. . . 1   0   2   0

Bordentown. . . 1   0   2   0

Medford Tech. . . 0   1   3   1

Delran. . . 0   2   2   2

Burlington Township. . . 0   2   0   3

League   Overall

Freedom Division W   L   W   L

Palmyra. . . 2   0   3   0

New Egypt. . . 2   0   3   1

Burlington City. . . 1   1   1   2

Florence. . . 0   1   1   2

Riverside. . . 0   1   0   2

Maple Shade. . . 0   2   0   4

COLONIAL CONFERENCE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

Collingswood. . . 3   0   4   0

Paulsboro. . . 2   0   3   0

Lindenwold. . . 2   0   2   0

West Deptford. . . 2   1   3   1

Haddonfield. . . 2   1   2   1

Haddon Heights. . . 1   1   2   1

Woodbury. . . 1   1   2   1

Haddon Township. . . 1   2   1   2

Sterling. . . 0   2   1   4

Audubon. . . 0   3   1   3

Gateway. . . 0   3   1   3

OLYMPIC CONFERENCE League   Overall

American Division W   L   W   L

Lenape. . . 1   0   3   1

Washington Township. . . 1   0   2   1

Cherokee. . . 1   0   1   2

Eastern. . . 0   1   3   1

Pennsauken. . . 0   1   2   1

Cherry Hill East. . . 0   1   2   1

League   Overall

Patriot Division W   L   W   L

Winslow Township. . . 1   0   3   0

Shawnee. . . 1   0   2   2

Triton. . . 1   0   2   2

Cherry Hill West. . . 0   1   2   2

Timber Creek. . . 0   1   1   1

Seneca. . . 0   1   0   4

League   Overall

National Division W   L   W   L

Camden. . . 1   0   2   1

Paul VI. . . 1   0   2   1

Bishop Eustace. . . 0   0   2   1

Camden County Tech. . . 0   0   0   4

Camden Catholic. . . 0   1   3   1

Woodrow Wilson. . . 0   1   0   4

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE League   Overall

Royal Division W   L   W   L

Kingsway. . . 2   0   4   1

Williamstown. . . 2   0   2   1

Delsea. . . 2   1   2   2

Clearview. . . 1   0   4   0

Deptford. . . 1   1   2   1

Highland. . . 0   3   0   3

Cumberland. . . 0   3   0   3

League   Overall

Diamond Division W   L   W   L

Penns Grove. . . 2   0   3   0

Gloucester Catholic. . . 2   0   3   1

Overbrook. . . 1   1   2   2

Schalick. . . 1   1   1   3

Glassboro. . . 1   2   1   3

Woodstown. . . 0   3   1   3

League   Overall

Classic Division W   L   W   L

Salem. . . 3   0   3   0

Clayton. . . 2   1   2   1

Pitman. . . 2   1   2   1

Wildwood. . . 1   1   1   2

Gloucester. . . 0   1   0   2

Pennsville. . . 0   2   0   4

Gloucester County Tech. . . 0   2   0   4

CAPE-ATLANTIC AMERICAN League   Overall

Division I W   L   W   L

Absegami. . . 2   0   4   0

Atlantic City. . . 1   0   2   3

Millville. . . 1   1   2   2

Egg Harbor Township. . . 1   2   2   2

Vineland. . . 0   2   1   3

League   Overall

Division II W   L   W   L

Hammonton. . . 2   0   4   0

Ocean City. . . 2   1   3   1

Oakcrest. . . 1   1   3   1

Mainland. . . 0   1   0   4

Lower Cape May. . . 0   2   1   2

INDEPENDENTS League

W   L

Camden Academy Charter. . . 1   2

Pennsauken Tech. . . 1   3

Moorestown Friends. . . 0   3