Boys' Lacrosse Playoffs

Here are the pairings, with seeded position in parentheses, for the Eastern Pennsylvania Scholastic Lacrosse Association playoffs, which begin today.

Today:

Malvern Prep (1), bye; Abington (17) at Central Bucks East (16), 4 p.m.; Upper Dublin (25) at Springfield-Delco (8), 4; Archbishop Wood (24) at Lower Merion (9), 4; Ridley (4), bye; Penncrest (20) vs. Emmaus (13) at Lehigh University, 4; Shipley (28) at Germantown Academy (5), 4; Strath Haven (21) at Penn Charter (12), 4; La Salle (2), bye; Hatboro-Horsham (18) at Garnet Valley (15), 4; Holy Ghost Prep (26) at St. Joseph's Prep (7), 4; Downingtown West (23) at Conestoga (10), 4; Haverford School (3), bye; Great Valley (19) at Radnor (14), 4; Owen J. Roberts (27) at Downingtown East (6), 4; Unionville (22) at Episcopal Academy (11), 4.

Friday:

Second round.

May 27:

Quarterfinals at Conestoga, 6 and 8.

May 28:

Quarterfinals at C.B. West, 6 and 8.

May 30:

Semifinals at Garnet Valley, 6 and 8.

June 3:

Championship at Garnet Valley, 7:30.

Yesterday's Results

Baseball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE BLUE FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Archbishop Wood 7, Archbishop Carroll 3

CATHOLIC LEAGUE RED FOURTH-PLACE PLAYOFF

Archbishop Ryan 4, North Catholic 2

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

Hatboro-Horsham 9, Strath Haven 8

Plymouth Whitemarsh 7, Chichester 0

Bayard Rustin 5, Pennridge 3

Spring-Ford 3, Central Bucks East 2

Garnet Valley 2, Owen J. Roberts 0

Cheltenham 5, Interboro 2

Truman 10, Coatesville 4

Central Bucks West 3, Upper Darby 0

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT PLAY-IN ROUND

Episcopal Academy 11, Solebury School 1

PUBLIC LEAGUE PLAYOFF QUARTERFINALS

Frankford 7, Phila. Electrical 0

Northeast 8, GAMP 5

Central 15, Lincoln 0

Washington 13, Prep Charter 3

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Church Farm 9, Barrack Hebrew 3

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Germantown Academy 16, Haverford School 2

Malvern Prep 6, Penn Charter 2

NONLEAGUE

Marple Newtown 8, Delco Christian 1

Softball

CATHOLIC LEAGUE FIRST-ROUND PLAYOFFS

Cardinal O'Hara 9, Hallahan 1

St. Hubert 7, Kennedy-Kenrick 0

Archbishop Wood 7, Conwell-Egan 6

DISTRICT 1 CLASS AAAA FIRST ROUND

Upper Darby 10, Central Bucks West 1

Spring-Ford 4, Methacton 3

Central Bucks East 4, Plymouth Whitemarsh 3

Neshaminy 1, Boyertown 0

North Penn 17, West Chester East 2

PUBLIC LEAGUE SEMIFINALS

Central 7, Northeast 6

CAPA 13, Washington 6

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

Perkiomen School 15, Woodlynde 5

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Episcopal Academy 6, Agnes Irwin 4

Penn Charter 10, Germantown Academy 1

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Mercy Vocational 18, Barrack Hebrew 17

NONLEAGUE

Calvary Christian 10, Delco Christian 5

Owen J. Roberts 7, Avon Grove 1

Boys' Lacrosse

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Woodlynde 11, Kimberton-Waldorf 8

Girls' Lacrosse

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Germantown Academy 16, Penn Charter 11

(GA: Amanda Jones and Kate Henrich 4 goals each)

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

Perkiomen School 15, Del-Val Friends 3

Girls' Soccer

DISTRICT 12 CLASS AA

First round

Masterman 6, Bodine 1

Baseball Boxes

Catholic League Blue Fourth-Place Playoff

Archbishop Carroll 010 011 0 - 3 5 0

Archbishop Wood 222 001 x - 7 8 0

WP: Brian O'Grady. LP: Bill Stanley. 2B: AW-Joe Nicholson. HR: AW-Andrew Penecale, Kyle Schwab.

Catholic League Red Fourth-Place Playoff

North Catholic 002 000 0 - 2 3 1

Archbishop Ryan 102 010 0 - 4 8 1

WP: Nick Ferdinand. LP: Ryan Etsell. 2B: AR-John Schmidt. NC-Etsell, Zolk. HR: AR-Ferdinand.

District 1 AAAA First Round

Strath Haven 002 500 1 - 8 7 5

Hatboro-Horsham 030 041 1 - 9 8 4

WP: Nick Hinkson. LP: Greg Millio. 2B: HH-Mark McCouch, Vince Paone. SH-Evan Cline, Bill Merwin, Dixon Speaker. HR: HH-Zach Martin.

Chichester 000 000 0 - 0 3 3

Plymouth Whitemarsh 203 002 x - 7 7 2

WP: Jack Kavetski. LP: Steve Stabler. 2B: PW-Kavetski. 3B: PW-Mike Caracappa. C-Mike Zurawski.

Pennridge 010 200 0 - 3 6 0

Bayard Rustin 400 010 x - 5 7 1

WP: John Rader. LP: Brian Stephenson. 2B: BR-Jason Hunter, Rader. HR: P-Adam Kammler, Eric Kammler.

Spring-Ford 100 000 11 - 3 7 2

Central Bucks East 020 000 00 - 2 1 2

WP: Jason Ferrie. LP: Tim Wessel.

Garnet Valley 200 000 0 - 2 2 1

Owen J. Roberts 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

WP: Eric VonWyk. LP: Matt Murray. 2B: OJR-Tyler Setgler.

Truman 110 500 3 - 10 9 1

Coatesville 100 000 3 - 4 10 2

WP: James Brown. LP: Boyd. 2B: T-Brown, Frank Morris. C-Boyd, Groff.

Interboro 100 000 1 - 2 3 2

Cheltenham 110 030 x - 5 9 0

WP: Andy Noga. LP: Jason Aiken. 2B: C-Chris Moore. I-Damon Schwartzengraber. 3B: C-Jordan Hofferman. I-Dave Hallinan.

Pa. Independent Schools Tournament Play-in Round

Episcopal Academy 301 502 - 11 9 0

Solebury School 000 001 - 1 2 2

WP: Chris O'Brien. LP: Ken Kayama. 2B: EA-Brian Ruditys. HR: EA-Vince Russomagno, Mike McNulty, Ruditys. SS-Mike Bardi.

Public League Quarterfinals

Phila. Electrical 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

Frankford 100 330 x - 7 5 1

WP: Esteban Meletiche. LP: Fitzgerald. 3B: F-Meletiche.

GAMP 020 201 0 - 5 13 2

Northeast 701 000 x - 8 9 1

WP: Lance Lempert. LP: Aria. 2B: G-Eugene Aversa. 3B: N-Jose Delgado. HR: G-Aversa.

Lincoln 000 0 - 0 2 5

Central 350 7 - 15 14 1

WP: Zach Magdovitz. LP: David Mosher. 2B: C-Shane Meyer 2, Magdovitz.

Prep Charter 001 200 - 3 7 4

Washington 036 031 - 13 12 0

WP: Eric Eder. LP: Sean McGovern. 2B: W-Will McFillin, Damien Wilmer. PC-Ralph Bertrand. 3B: W-Andrew Goodman. HR: W-Wilmer.

Tri-County Championship

Barrack Hebrew 000 201 0 - 3 3 2

Church Farm 204 012 x - 9 9 2

WP: James Lefever. LP: Brandon Breslow. 3B: CF-Paul Hembekides.

Inter-Ac League

Haverford School 000 020 0 - 2 4 1

Germantown Academy 201 490 x - 16 12 2

WP: Steve Boland. LP: Matt Lengel. 2B: GA-Matt Ricci. HS-Kevin Eberly. HR: GA-Sean Coyle, Joe Conaway 2.

Penn Charter 011 000 0 - 2 3 2

Malvern Prep 000 051 x - 6 9 1

WP: Rick Kazigian. LP: Koplove. 2B: MP-John Gentile, Chris Gosik, Alex Olah. HR: Flemming.

Nonleague

Delco Christian 000 001 0 - 1 5 2

Marple Newtown 320 210 x - 8 12 1

WP: Adam Fender. LP: Sbraccia. 2B: MN-Chris Orlando. DC-Andrew Kyne, Hummel. 3B: MN-Jay Trio.

Softball Boxes

Catholic League First-Round

Hallahan 000 010 0 - 1 6

Cardinal O'Hara 021 600 x - 9 10

WP: Loran Mihaliak. LP: Beth Moore. 2B: COH-Allie Scanlan. 3B: COH-Tristan Musho, Elizabeth Menhold.

Kennedy-Kenrick 000 000 0 - 0 4 2

St. Hubert 205 000 x - 7 10 1

WP: Heather Brabazon. LP: Dana Troisi. 2B: SH-Lee Costanzo.

Conwell-Egan 002 400 0 - 6 9 2

Archbishop Wood 100 302 1 - 7 9 1

WP: Lisa Seidler. LP: Kate Chase. 2B: AW-Cassie Brown, Jess Tate, Emily Roynan. CE-Brianna McInnis 2. HR: CE-Ryan Naitis.

District 1 AAAA First Round

Methacton 000 012 0 - 3 4 0

Spring-Ford 000 003 1 - 4 8 1

WP: Alexis Karkoska. LP: Molly Walsh. 2B: SF-Christine Bednar, J.P. Norris. HR: M-Rachel DeLucia.

Central Bucks East 000 000 4 - 4 6 3

Plymouth Whitemarsh 020 001 0 - 3 7 3

WP: Strychowski. LP: Alycia Sabol. 2B: PW-Alexa Borkowski.

Boyertown 000 000 00 - 0 5 0

Neshaminy 000 000 01 - 1 2 0

WP: Sarah McGowan. LP: Shelby Beaver.

Central Bucks West 100 000 0 - 1 5 1

Upper Darby 401 014 x - 10 8 1

WP: Alicia DeSanto. LP: Nicole Schnecker. 2B: UD-Sam Jackson. CBW-Shelby Spressant. HR: UD-Heather McCann.

North Penn 230 000 12 - 17 16 1

West Chester East 000 200 0 - 2 5 1

WP: Kellianna Bradstreet. LP: Virginia Ruppio. 2B: NP-Jessie Butowksy, Stef Farrar, Kristen Holwega. HR: NP-Butowsky.

Public League Semifinals

Northeast 302 001 00 - 6 5

Central 004 000 21 - 7 10

WP: Liz Donnelly. LP: Lauren Klatcher. 2B: C-Julie Touchstone, Sarah Greenberrg.

Washington 100 320 0 - 6 3 2

CAPA 200 380 x - 13 7 2

WP: Amanda Whalen. LP: Alison Farrell. 2B: C-Breanna Davidson, Bianca Lewis.

Tri-County League Playoffs

Woodlynde 101 120 0 - 5 3 0

Perkiomen School 532 131 x - 15 11 2

WP: Lindsey Manferdini. LP: Trueblood. 2B: PS-Manferdini, Lucy Cox.

Inter-Ac League

Penn Charter 411 31 - 10 15 2

Germantown Academy 100 00 - 1 2 2

WP: Erica Koplove. LP: DiBattaglio. 2B: PC-Liz Thom.

Episcopal Academy 100 001 4 - 6 10 2

Agnes Irwin 300 001 0 - 4 5 2

WP: Lauren Berry. LP: Emily Nagel. 2B: EA-Chelsea Gula, Berry, Caroline Drapp. 3B: AI-Fitzpatrick.

Tri-County League

Mercy Vocational 510 5 1 4 2 - 18 5 2

Barrack Hebrew 010 3 11 1 1 - 17 13 4

WP: Vidau. LP: Emily Epstein. 2B: MVT-Vidau. BH-Zoe Steier, Paige Glassman. 3B: MV-Vidau. BH-Sarah Saltz, Rachel Lewitt.

Nonleague

Delco Christian 113 000 0 - 5 11 2

Calvary Christian 500 311 x - 10 14 1

WP: Danielle Veacock. LP: Turner. 2B: CC-Veacock, Chelsea Schoenwolf. DC-Willey, McCloud. 3B: CC-Kelli Reichenbach, Katie Stauffer.

Avon Grove 000 001 0 - 1 1 4

Owen J. Roberts 001 402 x - 7 10 1

WP: Kelly Schymanski. LP: Sam Rowley. HR: OJR-Taylor Shultz.

Today's Schedule

Baseball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA First Round

Unionville at Phoenixville, 3:45

CATHOLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Quarterfinals

Archbishop Ryan at Conwell-Egan, 3:30

Kennedy-Kenrick at Monsignor Bonner, 3:45

La Salle at Neumann-Goretti, 3:45

Archbishop Wood at St. Joseph's Prep, 3:45

PA. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT

First Round

Haverford School at Germantown Friends, 3:45

Shipley at Mercersburg Academy, 3:45

Christian Academy at Chestnut Hill, 3:45

Westtown at Penn Charter, 3:45

Church Farm at Perkiomen School, 3:45

Friends' Central at Hill School, 3:45

Abington Friends at Germantown Academy, 3:45

Episcopal Academy at Malvern Prep, 3:45

NONLEAGUE

Community Ac. of Phila. at American Christian, 4

Boys' Lacrosse

EPSLA TOURNAMENT

First Round Playoffs

Abington at Central Bucks East, 4

Upper Dublin at Springfield (D), 4

Archbishop Wood at Lower Merion, 4

Shipley at Germantown Academy, 4

Strath Haven at Penn Charter, 4

Hatboro-Horsham at Garnet Valley, 4

Holy Ghost Prep at St. Joseph's Prep, 4

Downingtown West at Conestoga, 4

Great Valley at Radnor, 4

Owen J. Roberts at Downingtown East, 4

Unionville at Episcopal Academy, 4

At Lehigh University:

Penncrest vs. Emmaus, 5

Boys' Tennis

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Individual Championships

At Westtown, 4

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE

League Tournament at Fairmount Park, 10 a.m.

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Semifinals

At Council Rock South:

William Tennent vs. Haverford High, 6

Pennsbury vs. Souderton, 7:30

Girls' Soccer

PIAA TOURNAMENT

District 1 Class AAA Semifinals

At Central Bucks West:

Neshaminy at Central Bucks West, 5:45

Council Rock North vs. William Tennent, 8

NONLEAGUE

American Christian at Community Ac. of Phila., 4

Golf

INTER-AC LEAGUE

Championships at Merion East, 12

Badminton

PUBLIC LEAGUE

Playoff Semifinals

At Martin Luther King:

Girls High vs. Southern, 3:15

Central vs. Northeast, 3:15

Baseball Standings

Through Sunday

PUBLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Division A W   L   W   L

x-Frankford. . . 13   1   14   2

Washington. . . 10   4   11   5

Northeast. . . 9   5   10   5

Central. . . 9   5   10   7

y-GAMP. . . 8   6   10   9

Edison. . . 3   11   3   12

Lincoln. . . 2   11   3   12

z-Prep Charter. . . 1   12   4   12

x-division champion

y-District 12 Class A champion

z-District 12 Class AA champion

League   Overall

Division B W   L   W   L

x-Franklin Towne Charter. . . 14   0   17   1

Olney . . . 9   4   9   5

y-Philadelphia Electrical. . . 8   5   10   5

Roxborough. . . 7   6   7   7

Saul. . . 6   7   6   8

Mastbaum. . . 5   8   5   9

Franklin Learning Center. . . 3   10   3   10

Bok. . . 1   13   1   13

x-division champion

y-District 12 Class AAA champion

League   Overall

Division C W   L   W   L

x-Masterman. . . 11   0   12   2

Kensington. . . 10   1   11   2

Nueva Esperanza. . . 9   2   12   3

Swenson. . . 8   3   10   7

Fels. . . 6   5   6   6

Bartram. . . 6   5   6   5

Germantown. . . 4   7   4   7

Engineering & Science. . . 3   8   4   9

Ben Franklin. . . 3   8   4   9

Martin Luther King. . . 3   8   3   8

West Philadelphia. . . 1   9   1   10

Strawberry Mansion. . . 1   9   1   10

x-division champion

League   Overall

Division D W   L   W   L

x-Phila. Academy Charter. . . 11   0   13   1

Furness. . . 9   1   9   2

Bodine. . . 8   3   8   4

Overbrook. . . 7   2   8   3

Del-Val Charter. . . 6   4   6   5

Dobbins. . . 6   5   6   6

Southern. . . 5   6   5   6

Lamberton. . . 3   8   3   8

University City. . . 3   8   3   8

Simon Gratz. . . 1   7   1   7

Communications Tech. . . 1   8   1   8

William Penn. . . 0   9   0   9

William Penn and Communications Tech tied.

Overbrook and Furness tied

x-division champion

CATHOLIC LEAGUE League   Overall

Red Division W   L   W   L

St. Joseph's Prep. . . 12   2   16   3

La Salle. . . 10   4   15   5

Monsignor Bonner. . . 10   4   13   5

Archbishop Ryan. . . 6   8   9   9

North Catholic. . . 6   8   8   9

Father Judge. . . 5   9   8   12

Cardinal O'Hara. . . 5   9   5   11

Roman Catholic. . . 2   12   3   15

League   Overall

Blue Division W   L   W   L

Conwell-Egan. . . 12   2   14   4

Neumann-Goretti. . . 11   3   15   5

Kennedy-Kenrick. . . 10   3   11   5

Archbishop Wood. . . 8   6   10   7

Archbishop Carroll. . . 8   6   10   8

Bishop McDevitt. . . 4   9   4   9

Cardinal Dougherty. . . 2   12   4   13

West Catholic. . . 0   14   1   14

INTER-AC LEAGUE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

x-Malvern Prep. . . 8   1   36   2

Germantown Academy. . . 6   3   22   5

Penn Charter. . . 6   3   16   6

Chestnut Hill. . . 6   4   20   6

Haverford School. . . 2   7   10   15

Episcopal Academy. . . 0   10   4   14

x-league champion

CENTRAL LEAGUE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

x-Conestoga. . . 14   4   15   5

Marple Newtown. . . 12   6   12   6

Upper Darby. . . 10   8   11   8

Springfield (D). . . 10   8   10   9

Strath Haven. . . 10   8   10   10

Lower Merion. . . 9   9   9   10

Haverford High. . . 9   9   9   11

Radnor. . . 6   12   7   12

Penncrest. . . 5   13   6   13

Ridley. . . 5   13   6   13

x-league champion

SUBURBAN ONE LEAGUE League   Overall

National Conf. W   L   W   L

x-North Penn. . . 14   0   16   4

Truman. . . 9   5   12   7

Pennridge. . . 9   5   10   9

Neshaminy. . . 8   6   11   8

Pennsbury. . . 8   6   10   8

Central Bucks South. . . 6   8   7   12

Abington. . . 1   13   4   13

Bensalem. . . 1   13   2   13

x-conference champion

League   Overall

Continental Conf. W   L   W   L

Council Rock South. . . 10   3   15   3

Souderton. . . 10   3   15   3

Hatboro-Horsham. . . 9   5   10   9

Central Bucks West. . . 8   5   13   5

Central Bucks East. . . 5   6   6   9

Council Rock North. . . 4   8   5   11

William Tennent. . . 2   11   2   14

Norristown. . . 1   10   3   13

League   Overall

American Conf. W   L   W   L

x-Methacton. . . 14   1   17   2

Plymouth Whitemarsh. . . 10   5   12   5

Cheltenham. . . 10   5   12   7

Quakertown. . . 9   6   11   6

Upper Moreland. . . 7   8   7   8

Upper Dublin. . . 5   10   7   11

Wissahickon. . . 5   10   6   11

Upper Merion. . . 4   11   4   13

Springfield (M). . . 4   12   4   14

x-conference champion

DEL-VAL LEAGUE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

x-Sun Valley. . . 14   0   18   1

Interboro. . . 11   3   11   5

Harriton. . . 9   4   11   6

Chichester. . . 7   6   8   6

Academy Park. . . 5   7   5   10

Glen Mills. . . 4   10   4   16

Chester. . . 2   10   2   10

Penn Wood. . . 0   13   0   18

x-league champion

CHES-MONT LEAGUE League   Overall

National Division W   L   W   L

x-Avon Grove. . . 14   3   15   3

West Chester East. . . 12   8   13   7

Bishop Shanahan. . . 10   6   11   6

West Chester Henderson. . . 9   9   10   9

Coatesville. . . 8   8   8   10

Downingtown East. . . 7   4   9   4

Downingtown West. . . 5   9   5   10

x-division champion

League   Overall

American Division W   L   W   L

x-Great Valley. . . 13   3   14   3

Bayard Rustin. . . 8   7   10   8

Unionville. . . 7   9   8   10

Oxford. . . 5   11   6   12

Kennett. . . 4   13   4   15

Octorara. . . 0   17   0   20

x-division champion

PIONEER CONFERENCE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

Boyertown. . . 16   1   16   2

Owen J. Roberts. . . 14   3   15   3

St. Pius X. . . 9   5   10   5

Spring-Ford. . . 9   7   10   8

Phoenixville. . . 8   9   8   11

Upper Perkiomen. . . 7   9   8   10

Pottstown. . . 7   10   7   12

Perkiomen Valley. . . 3   13   3   13

Lansdale Catholic. . . 4   13   4   14

Pottsgrove. . . 4   13   4   13

BICENTENNIAL LEAGUE League   Overall

Independence Division W   L   W   L

x-New Hope-Solebury. . . 13   3   15   3

x-Christopher Dock. . . 13   3   15   5

x-Holy Ghost Prep. . . 13   3   14   4

Lower Moreland. . . 10   6   11   6

Devon Prep. . . 9   7   9   10

Bristol. . . 6   10   6   11

x-co-champions

League   Overall

Constitution Division W   L   W   L

x-Morrisville. . . 11   4   14   5

Calvary Christian. . . 6   9   6   10

Plumstead Christian. . . 4   12   6   12

Jenkintown. . . 3   9   3   10

Girard College. . . 1   11   4   13

MaST Charter. . . 1   12   2   12

x-division champion

FRIENDS SCHOOLS LEAGUE League   Overall

Penn Division W   L   W   L

x-Shipley. . . 7   3   10   10

George School. . . 6   5   6   10

Friends Select. . . 5   5   10   6

x - regular-season champion

League   Overall

Franklin Division W   L   W   L

x,y-Germantown Friends. . . 9   1   14   6

Friends' Central. . . 7   3   13   9

Moorestown Friends. . . 2   8   6   10

x - regular-season champion

y-playoff champion

League   Overall

Fox Division W   L   W   L

x-Westtown. . . 5   6   6   9

Academy of New Church. . . 3   7   4   12

Abington Friends. . . 2   8   6   10

x - regular-season champion

TRI-COUNTY LEAGUE League   Overall

W   L   W   L

x-Church Farm. . . 7   1   12   6

West-Mont Christian. . . 4   2   11   10

Barrack Hebrew. . . 4   3   17   4

Phelps. . . 3   4   4   8

Mercy Vocational. . . 0   7   3   11

x-league champion