Absegami's Geoff Navarro won a difficult double yesterday at the NJSIAA South Jersey Groups 1 and 4 track and field championships at Egg Harbor Township.

Navarro, a senior sprinter, won the 100 meters and then the 400 to lift his team to the top of Group 4 during the first day of competition.

The meet is scheduled to conclude today. The top six boys and girls in Groups 1 and 4 will advance to the state championship meet Friday and next Saturday at Egg Harbor.

"To win two South Jersey titles means a lot," Navarro said. "But I'm trying to give my team a shot at a sectional title."

Absegami led the pack with 40 points at the conclusion of Day 1.

Navarro won the 100 in a fully automatic time of 10.72 seconds. He said his personal best was 10.4.

He won the 400 in 48.55 with lots of room at the end of the race. Winslow Township's Barry Cephas finished second in 49.28.

"The double was tough because there was great competition all day," Navarro said as he caught his breath. "My personal best is 48.2."

Today, "we run the 4x400 relay and I run the 200," he said. "We'll try to place [high] and give the team a shot at the title."

Demetrius Rooks, Ford Palmer, Santiago Galiano and Navarro have run the 4x400 in 3 minutes, 17.8 seconds, the same time Winslow Township produced at the Penn Relays.

Absegami coach Keith Landgraf "calls us the three-headed monster," Navarro said, referring to himself, Palmer and Rooks.

Pennsville's Lindsey Minch won the javelin with a throw of 122 feet, 9 inches, and it helped to boost the Eagles' girls to first place in the team standings with 41 points.

"My personal best is 126," Minch said. "But I'm pleased because I had a tough week last week. I only threw 114, and I had lots of time off. My goal . . . is to exceed 126."

Eastern sophomore sensation English Gardner won the 100 in 11.79. However, she fell about halfway through the 400 and did not finish. Whether she will compete today was to be determinbed.

The Results

BOYS' GROUP 1

Team scoring: 1, Penns Grove, 54. 2, Paulsboro, 31. 3, Burlington City, 23. 4, Schalick,20.33. 5, Palmyra, 20. 6,Pennsville, 16. 7, Wildwood, 12.33. 8,New Egypt, 12. 9, Clayton, 10. 10, Maple Shade, 6.

400-meter hurdles:

1, Stephon Bell, Penns Grove, 57.08. 2, Willie Anderson, Paulsboro, 57.46. 3, Darren Carter, Paulsboro, 57.58. 4,Mike Caruso, Maple Shade, 57.76. 5, Rob Pelikan, Palmyra, 58.10. 6,Charlie Thomas, Bu rlington City, 59.09.

1,600:

1, Mark Kearney, Pennsville, 4:27.22. 2, Sean Vazquez, New Egypt, 4:30.05.3, Anthony Mowers, Pennsville, 4:31.05. 4, Eric DuBois, Schalick,4:35.26. 5, Brian Abate, Maple Shade, 4:35.66. 6, Peter Carter, Woodbury, 4:38.08.

100:

1, Brandon Wright, Clayton, 11.07. 2, Aaron Tilden, Paulsboro, 11.09. 3,Isiah Manning, Burlington City, 11.32. 4, Shehab Uddin, Gloucester City, 11.49. 5, Deon Parham, Palmyra, 11.52. 6, Sheeron Randall, Lindenwold, 11.59.

400:

1, James Bevans, Wildwood, 50-00. 2, Willie Anderson, Paulsboro, 51.18. 3, Quron Pratt, Palmyra, 51.87. 4, Stephon Bell, Penns Grove, 52.60. 5, Charles Thornton, Penns Grove, 52.84. 6, Aaron Tilden, Paulsboro, 52.91.

Long jump:

1, Steven Brown, Penns Grove, 22-00. 2, Chris Barnes, Burlington City, 21-06. 3, Matt Kates, Schalick, 21-03 1/4. 4, Chris Georges, Penns Grove, 21-00. 5, Sean Jimoh, Riverside, 20-06 1/2. 6, Terry Boone, Schalick, 19-10.

Shot put:

1, Tyree Rudolph, Penns Grove, 49-04 3/4. 2, Ken Jefferson, Penns Grove, 47-08 1/2. 3, Kyle Kemp, Schalick, 46-03 1/4. 4, Kevin Kemp, Schalick, 46-03. 1/4. 5, Tavion Carter, Lindenwold, 42-07 3/4. 6, Jordan Gilbert, Schalick, 41-06.

High jump:

1, Warren Oliver, Palmyra, 6-02. 2, Chris Barnes, Burlington City, 6-02. 3, Darrin Moore, Penns Grove, 6-00. 4, Matt Kates, Schalick, 5-10. 4, Marcus Corbitt, Pitman, 5-10. 4, James Bevans, Wildwood, 5-10.

GIRLS' GROUP 1

Team scoring: 1, Pennsville, 41. 2, Maple Shade, 36. 3, Pitman, 34. 4, Palmyra, 30. 5, Woodbury, 22. 6, Lindenwold, 21. 7, Penns Grove, 13. 8, Salem, 12. 9, Riverside, 11. 10,Clayton, 8.

400 hurdles:

Meghan Poinsett, Salem, 1:09.05. 2, Marielena Rivera, Lindenwold, 1:09.20. 3, Sam Sheridan, Pitman,1:11.12. 4,Lucy Gassner, Woodbury, 1:11.30.5, Casey Mulshine, Pt.Pleasant Beach, 1:12.35. 6, Rashun Prince, TR East, 56.08.

400:

1, Raj Marigna, Palmyra, 58.06. 2, Andrea DiCarlo, Woodbury, 58.96. 3, Shona Potruski, Pitman, 1:00.99. 4, Mar Rivera, Lindenwold, 1:02. 5, Latifa Figueroa, Salem, 1:02.21. 6, Kathryn White, Pt.Pleasant, 1:02.47.

1,600:

1, Rachel Greenberg, Pitman, 5:25.71. 2, Taylor Smith, Penns Grove, 5:32.41. 3, Alexis Gligor, Woodbury, 5:35.82. 4, Gina Maccarone, Paulsboro, 5:44.99.5, Alexandra Maas, Pt.Pleasant beach, 5:48.75. 6, Kaitlyn Petronglo, Schalick, 5:54.58.

100:

1, Rajeanna Marigna, Palmyra, 12.34. 2, Abiola Majekodumni, Clayton, 13.07. 3, Charnita McIntosh, Pennsville, 13.13. 4, Andrea DiCarlo, Woodbury, 13.16. 5, Brittany Sinclair, Lindenwold, 13.17. 6, Chelsea Hill, Paulsboro, 13.18.

Discus:

1, Chelsea Cioffi, Pitman, 121-00. 2, Steph Widener, Maple Shade, 97-09. 3, Andrea Thompson, Lindenwold, 95-04. 4, Kelly Hars, Schalick, 90-06. 5, Carrie Wands,Schalick, 89-05. 6, Kim Cintron, Lindenwold, 88-10.

Triple jump:

1, Charnita McIntosh, Pennsville, 34-03 1/2. 2, Turquoise Wilder, Maple Shade, 31-09 3/4. 3, Kate Legander, Palmyra, 31-04 1/4. 4, Simone Smith, Penns Grove, 30-00. 5, Mary Beato, Pitman, 30-08. 6, Carol Boyd, Riverside, 30-07 1/2.

Javelin:

1, Lindsay Minch, 122-09. 2, Kelly Flagg, 110-03. 3, Kristen Moule, Maple Shade, 104-04. 4, Kristin Gauntt, Maple Shade, 103-06. 5, Michelle Relation, Paulsboro, 93-04.6, Portia Sackes, Penns Grove, 92-00.

Pole vault:

1, Carol Boyd, Riverside, 9-06 (breaks 2005 meet record of 9-0 by Barnegat's Jennifer Holly. 2, Kristin Weigel, Pennsville, 9-00. 3, Kailyn White,Pennsville, 8-06. 4, Kelly Adams, Palmyra, 8-00. 5, Alissa Pacheco, Maple Shade, 8-00. 6, Mariah Barney, Gloucester City, 7-06.

BOYS' GROUP 4

Team scoring: 1, Absegami, 40. 2,Egg Harbor, 30. 3, Washington Township, 29. 4, Oakcrest, 20. 5, Southern Regional, 16. 6, Winslow Township, 15. 7, Williamstown, 14. 8, Cherokee, 13. 9, Toms River East, 9. 10, Pennsauken, 8.

400 hurdles:

1, Demetrius Rooks, Absegami, 53.43. 2, Tim Carrey,Washington Twp.,54.34. 3, Harold Lathan, Egg Harbor,54.68. 4, Stevenson Cajuste, Egg Harbor, 54.75. 5, Chris Rutherford, Toms River East, 54.97. 6, Rashun Prince, TRE, 56.08.

1,600:

1, Xavier Fraction, Washington Twp., 4:22.77. 2, Victor Sherman, Southern Regional, 4:24.16. 3, Ryan Garvin, Lenape, 4:25.14. 4, Ford Palmer, Absegami, 4:25.55. 5, Berger David, CHE, 4:25.84. 6, Joseph Kotran, TRN, 4:26.02.

100:

1, Geoff Navarro, Absegami, 10.72. 2, Tejay Johnson, Egg Harbor, 10.93. 3, Khalid Cherry, Millville, 10.98. 4, Darin Washington, Winslow Twp., 11.04. 5, Barry Cephas, Winslow Twp., 11.06.

400:

1, Geoff Navarro, Absegami, 40.55. 2, Barry Cephas, Winslow Twp., 49.28. 3, Demetrius Rooks, Absegami, 49.60. 4, Chris Steliga, Cherokee, 49.88. 5, Tejay Johnson, Egg Harbor, 50.04. 6, Gerald Stephens-Holland,Winslow Twp.,50.29.

Long jump:

1, Steve Cajuste, Egg Harbor, 22-02. 2, Chris Steliga, Cherokee, 21-04 1/4. 3, Glenn Williams, Williamstown, 21-00 1/2. 4, Keenan Bell, Oakcrest, 20-11 1/2. 5, Andrew Micheliche, TR South, 20-09 3/4. 6, Major Mobley, Cherokee, 20-07 1/2.

Shot put:

1, Kwabena Keene, Washington Twp., 59-03. 2, Joseph Carmichael, Pennsauken, 54-00. 3, Chase Petrucci, Southern Regional. 4, Evangelos Reges, TRN, 53-00. 5, Anthony Stroffolino, Southern Regional, 51-00 1/2. 6, Dave Helterbrand, Washington Twp., 50-02. 1/2.

High jump:

1, Keenan Bell, Oakcrest, 6-04. 2, Glenn Williams, Williamstown, 6-02. 3, Jose Lopez, Oakcrest, 6-02. 4, Chris Rutherford, TRE, 6-00. 5, Njoku Uchenna, Cerry Hill East, 6-00. 6, Rashun Prince, TRE, 6-00.

Pole vault:

1, Lauren Bednarz, TR South, 10-06. 2, Carlissa Santora, Mainland, 10-00.3, Jessica Cyr, TR North, 10-00. 4, Tiffani Beebe, Millville, 9-06. 5, Lauren Taylor, Cherokee, 9-06. 6, Katherine Wymbs, Southern Regional, 9-00.

GIRLS' GROUP 4

Team scoring: 1, Toms River North, 36. 2, Southern Regional, 31.50. 3, Millville, 30. 4, Washington Township, 24. 5, Absegami, 20.6, Lenape, 19. 6, Cherokee, 19. 8, Williamstown, 18. 9,Oakcrest, 16.50. 10, Toms River South, 12.

400 hurdles:

1, Jackie Dim, Washington Twp., 1:02.03. 2, Alyssa Barrow, Millville, 1:03.99.3, Amber DiGiore, Toms River North, 1:05.05. 4, Brooke Kott,Millville, 1:05.21. 5,Chelsea Cox, Southern Regional, 1:05.28. 6, Rachel Montague, Cherokee, 1:05.49.

1,600:

1, Jillian Smith, Southern Regional, 5:00.04. 2, Caitlin Orr, Lenape, 5:02.56. 3, Maria Ruiz, Williamstown, 5:05.01. 4, Lindsay Bertulis, Millville, 5:05.48. 5, Angela Rugino, TR North, 5:08.49. 6, Moira Cunningham, Lenape, 5:09.76.

100:

1, English Gardner, Eastern 11.79. 2, Jackie Dim, Washington Twp.,12.36. 3, Nijgia Snapp, Oakcrest, 12.39. 4, Dana Cataldo, Lenape, 12.66. 5, Melissa Stephenson, Vineland, 12.79. 6, Nakia Leach, TR South, 12.80.

400:

1, Nijgia Snapp, Oakcrest, 55.15. 2, Britney Kott, Millville, 56.80. 3, Chelsea Cox, Southern Regional, 57.85. 4, Sam Schaffer, Williamstown, 58.01. 5, Brooke Kott, Millville, 59.08. 6, Hannah Campbell, Lacey Twp.,59.81.

Discus:

1, Maureen Laffan, TRN, 126-05. 2, Bianca Gonzalez, Williamstown, 116-06. 3, Dana Keister, Absegami, 112-09. 4, Erika Cotton, Cherokee, 109-01. 5, Katrina Guerrier, Absegami, 108-00. 6, LeeAnn Still, CH West, 106-05.

Triple jump:

1, Julia Beekman, Southern Regional, 36-00 1/2. 2, Rachel Montague, Cherokee, 35-09 1/4. 3, Lindsey Walsh, Lenape, 32-02. 4, Erin Schweiger, TR North, 35-02. 5, Alex Romanelli, Absegami, 35-00. 6, Jessica Carlson, Southern Regional, 34-04 3/4.

Javelin:

1, Dana Keister, Absegami, 121-00. 2, Deanna Tiplady, TR North, 113-11. 3, Michelle Martin, Washington Twp., 113-11. 4, Melissa Lake, Cherokee, 109-10. 5, Barbara Simovic, Southern Regional, 109-05. 6, Christine Gorczyca, TR South, 104-10.

Pole vault:

1, Lauren Bednarz, TR South, 10-06. 2, Carissa Santora, Mainland, 10-00. 3, Jessica Cyr, TR North, 10-00. 4, Tiffani Beebe, Millville, 9-00. 5, Lauren Taylor, Cherokee, 9-06. 6, Brittany Diaz, Oakcrest, 9-00. 6, Katherine Wymbs, Southern Regional, 9-00.

Contact staff writer Bill Iezzi

at 856-779-3826 or biezzi@phillynews.com.