Central Bucks South senior Tom Mallon broke the Pennsylvania record in the 800 meters Friday at the Pennsylvania Distance Festival at West Chester Henderson.

Mallon won the event with a fully-automatic time of 1 minute, 49.01 seconds, bettering the previous hand-held time of 1:48.8 set by Archbishop Kennedy's Paul Vandegrift in 1987. Vandegrift's time converts to a fully-automatic 1:49.04, thus giving Mallon the record.

The Stanford signee's time is also the nation's best of the season, according to MileSplit.us.

Boys' Volleyball

Pennsbury and Pennridge successfully made it through Class AAA pool play at the PIAA state championships at Penn State and will face each other in Saturday's 11 a.m. semifinals for a chance to play in the finals.

Pennsbury, the District 1 runnerup, won all three of its pool-play matches to win Pool A, but District 1 champ Pennridge won just one of three matches and needed a tiebreaker to advance as the No. 2 team in Pool B behind North Allegheny.

Girls' Soccer

Lauren Heath scored a pair of goals, including the game-winner from Jamie Vinivier 10 minutes into the second half, lifting Council Rock South (20-3-1) to a 2-1 triumph over Mechanicsburg (18-6) in the quarterfinals of the PIAA state Class AAA tournament at Twin Valley. Paige McDowell assisted the first goal.

State Class AA. New Hope-Solebury (17-2-2) bowed out of the quarterfinals as Donegal (19-4-1) took a 3-1 victory at Whitehall.

Friday's Results

Girls' Soccer

PIAA STATE CLASS AAA QUARTERFINALS

Council Rock South 2, Mechanicsburg 1

Dallastown 1, Central Bucks South 0

Hershey 3, Hempfield 2

Cumberland Valley 5, Nazareth High 0

State Class AA Quarterfinals

Donegal 3, New Hope-Solebury 1

Trinity 3, Dallas 2

Saucon Valley 3, West York 0

Allentown Central Catholic 1, York Suburban 0

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

Class AAA Pool Play

Pennsbury 3, Central York 0

(25-22, 25-19, 25-22)

Pennsbury 2, Fox Chapel 1

(25-16, 18-25, 32-30)

Pennsbury 2, State College 1

(25-20, 25-19, 21-25)

Exeter 2, Pennridge 1

(25-21, 25-16, 22-25)

Pennridge 3, Parkland 1

(25-21, 25-22, 25-19)

North Allegheny 2, Pennridge 1

(25-18, 25-15, 17-25)

Saturday's Schedule

Boys' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS

At Harriton:

Conestoga vs. Emmaus, 2

La Salle vs. Springfield (D), 4

Girls' Lacrosse

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS

At West Chester East:

Downingtown East vs. Radnor, 2

At Avon Grove:

Archbishop Carroll vs. Springfield (D), 2

At Governor Mifflin:

Unionville vs. Penn Manor, 4

Boys' Volleyball

PIAA STATE TOURNAMENT

At Penn State University:

Class AAA Semifinals

Pennsbury vs. Pennridge, 11 a.m.

North Allegheny vs. State College, 11 a.m.