Archbishop Prendergast opened its three-game trip to Fort Lauderdale with an easy win, grabbing a 52-27 quarterfinal triumph over Wiregrass Ranch (Fla.) in the Westminster Academy girls' basketball tournament on Monday.

Jess Rotella's solid all-around game of eight points, 11 rebounds, eight steals and four assists paced the Pandas. Brittany Merkle added nine points, 10 rebounds and two blocked shots.

West Chester Classic. Megan McGurk scored 16 points and matched teammate Molly Borgese with eight rebounds apiece, guiding Notre Dame past Avon Grove, 58-44, in the first round of the eight-team event at West Chester University.

Cheltenham will be the Irish's semifinal opponent on Tuesday after the Panthers beat Freire Charter, 64-31. Christina Coleman registered 21 points, eight rebounds and three steals for Cheltenham.

Cardinal O'Hara, ranked No. 9 in Southeastern Pennsylvania by The Inquirer, followed Shanice Johnson's 14 points, 11 rebounds and 5 steals to a 70-40 success against Shipley. Sox Alexander collected 14 points, eight assists and five steals for the Gators.

Boys' Basketball

Roman Catholic's Fortunat Kangudi made 9 of 10 shots from the floor and posted 24 points and 11 rebounds, but the Cahillites opened their appearance in Richmond's Capital City Classic with an 81-71 loss to Miller School (Va.). Roman was outrebounded by 33-25.

Bensalem Tournament. The host Owls broke to a 10-point halftime advantage, powered by Dovante Newkirk (18 points) and Calvin Brown (16), en route to a 66-52 win over Strath Haven. The tournament's second game was canceled when New Media Charter and Nazareth (N.Y.) were unable to travel to Bensalem, but two games are scheduled for Tuesday.

Over the River Tournament. Jose Figueroa had a double-double of 10 points and 15 rebounds for Plumstead Christian in a 56-52 first-round loss to South Hunterdon (N.J.).

Monday's Results

Boys' Basketball

Whitehall Tournament

Whitehall 72, Faith Christian 57

Benedictine Capital City Classic

Miller School (Va.) 21 15 20 25 - 81

Roman Catholic 16 22 10 23 - 71

MS: Devon Anderson 8, Brandon Bolden 10, Chase Cannon 10, Hendrix Emu 13, Daniel Ginsberg 1, Grayson Gunner 5, Travis Hester 2, Janel Jenkins 10, Andrew White 22.

RC: Raquan Brown-Johnson 4, Rip Engel 4, Shep Garner 10, Fortunat Kangudi 24, Montana Mayfield 5, Dennis Regan 5, Shafeek Taylor 19.

Bensalem Tournament

Strath Haven 10 9 19 14 - 52

Bensalem 13 16 19 18 - 66

SH: Jacob Enterlin 5, Chazz Fisher 8, Chris Keenan 18, Christian Martin 5, Omar Randall 16.

B: Alex Agyedu 6, Calvin Brown 16, Julian Hyden 1, Chris McMullin 13, Dovante Newkirk 18, Austin Nyekan 6, Feriz Saade 2, Leo Vincent 4.

Over The River Tournament

South Hunterdon 10 16 15 15 - 56

Plumstead Christian 14 8 20 10 - 52

SH: Cullen 16, Franzini 1, Jensen 3, McClellan 4, Mosby 11, Phillips 2, Whittaker 19.

PC: Cory Brautigam 5, Tyler Brautigam 3, Jon Ciotta 7, Max Drake 17, Jose Figueroa 10, Steve Rosenthal 7, Brad Wisler 3.

Hempfield Black Knights Tournament

Southern 7 7 14 7 - 35

Hempfield 25 9 21 14 - 69

S: Wayne Brunson 12, Kyhir Davis 2, Ben Dixon 2, Darrell Holmes 2, Tyreese Livingston 2, Louis Myers 3, Antwain Rucker 12.

H: Ben Ault 2, Brandon Bertoli 1, Lee Eckert 13, Joe Farthing 9, Drew Johnson 9, Mark Mangold 7, Dylan Manning 8, Eric Martin 4, Sean McEvoy 1, Adam William s 4, Ethan Strayer 11.

Reading Central Catholic Tournament

Reading Central Catholic 14 14 16 12 - 56

Pottstown 11 13 12 17 - 53

RCC: Ashcroft 3, Dawkins 23, Jack 22, Marshall 7, Toffel 1.

P: Dante Anman 2, Vince Cottman 7, Miles Elliott 6, Elijah Jackson 22, Dawon Matthews 16.

Girls' Basketball

West Chester Classic

Notre Dame 15 11 12 20 - 58

Avon Grove 3 15 10 16 - 44

ND: Molly Borgese 10, Katie Dugan 2, Emily Faught 2, Erika Ferro 6, Kathleen Fitzpatrick 13, Emily Fuss 2, Katie Gerzabek 2, Megan McGurk 16, Colleen Olinger 5.

AG: Samantha Caligiuri 12, Hannah Day 2, Brittany Farra 3, Meghan Garvey 6, Andrea Herpen 2, Jasmine Jones 8, Maya Turner 11.

Freire Charter 10 8 7 6 - 31

Cheltenham 12 19 18 15 - 64

FC: Markesha Griffin 3, Latisha Johnson 3, Chantal Thomas 13, Taryn Vinson 6, Chelsea Woods 6.

C: Ciara Andrews 14, Jiana Clark 6, Christina Coleman 21, Samira Gray 2, Austin Hamler 10, Tiffany Johnson 7, Shayla Peoples 3, Artavia Sheffield 1.

Central 12 10 6 7 - 35

Villa Maria 10 16 10 13 - 49

C: Najah Jacobs 19, Melissa Livingston 2, Ranija McClinek 7, Isabella Ross 6, Brittany Wilson 2.

VM: Brooke Angelos 10, Kelly Anthony 2, Maria Ferrari 5, Lauren Martinelli 4, McTigue 1, Lisa Mirarchi 9, Kellie O'Rourke 9, Kristin Walhein 9.

Cardinal O'Hara 18 23 10 19 - 70

Shipley 9 11 11 9 - 40

CO: Nicole Daly 6, Lia Disciascio 2, Mia Farmer 3, Carly Hazinsky 6, Shanice Johnson 14, Libby Lannon 6, Maureen Leahy 3, Marissa Manning 10, MacKenzie Rule 12, Alex Stam 8.

S: Sox Alexander 14, Aja Ellison 11, Celeste Golub 3, Aaliyah Holloway 6, Colleen Walsh 6.

Sherwood (Md.) Tournament

Sherwood 12 14 8 15 - 49

Upper Merion 14 7 13 10 - 44

S: Doan 9, McDonald 7, Root 13, Smith 5, Thomas 15.

UM: Cassidy Koenig 18, Jamie Mazzi 5, Kristina O'Sullivan 12, M.J. Valeri 3, Jackie VanLoan 6.

Westminster Academy Tournament

Wiregrass Ranch (Fla.) 5 9 10 3 - 27

Archbishop Prendergast 7 19 18 8 - 52

WR: Cluender 5, DeLoach 6, Gould 9, Mas 4, McCaffrey 3.

AP: Lindsay Cras 11, Kerry Farrell 1, Mackie Fitzgerald 9, Keri McBride 2, Brittany Merkle 9, Jess Rotella 8, Sara Smith 8, Mary Kate Sullivan 4.

Tuesday's Schedule

Boys' Basketball

ALLENTOWN ALLEN TOURNAMENT

Frankford vs. Springfield (D), 4:30

Quakertown vs. Allentown Allen, 7:30

BENSALEM TOURNAMENT

Strath Haven vs. New Media Charter, 6

Nazareth (N.Y.) vs. Bensalem, 7:30

BISHOP McDEVITT TOURNAMENT

Penn Charter vs. Pope John Paul II, 1

Gospel of Grace vs. Bishop McDevitt, 2:30

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Ernie Troiano St. Bracket

Middle Township vs. Woodbury, 10 a.m.

Shawnee vs. Father Judge, 2:30

Jay Craven Memorial Bracket

Lower Cape May vs. Winslow Township, 4

Archbishop Wood vs. Vineland, 5:30

CHRIS SMITH TOURNAMENT

At North Penn:

Engineering & Science vs. Methacton, 6

Abington vs. North Penn, 8

GARNET AND GOLD CLASSIC

At Haddon Heights:

Burlington Township vs. Highland, 4

GAMP vs. Haddon Heights, 6

GARNET VALLEY TOURNAMENT

Collingswood vs. Episcopal Academy, 6:30

Chichester vs. Garnet Valley, 8

GREAT VALLEY CLASSIC

Avon Grove vs. Owen J. Roberts, 6

Upper Moreland vs. Great Valley, 7:30

HUNTINGDON VALLEY ROTARY TOURNAMENT

At Lower Moreland:

Bristol vs. Upper Merion, 1

Harriton vs. Lower Moreland, 5

JAMEER NELSON CLASSIC

At Widener University:

Lower Merion vs. Pocono Mountain East, 2:45

Archbishop Carroll vs. Sanford (Del.), 4:30

Acad. of New Church vs. Satellite Academy, 6:15

Atlantic City vs. Chester, 8

At Plymouth Whitemarsh:

Chestnut Hill vs. Cheltenham, 4

West Chester Rustin vs. Neumann-Goretti, 5:45

L.I. Lutheran vs. Plymouth Whitemarsh, 7:30

LENAPE BOARD 34 SHOWCASE

Malvern Prep vs. Kingsway, 3

Seneca vs. Sterling, 4:30

Moorestown vs. Lenape, 6

MARPLE NEWTOWN TOURNAMENT

Bishop Shanahan vs. Phoenixville, 6

Delco Christian vs. Marple Newtown, 7:30

NORRISTOWN TRIANGLE CLUB TOURNAMENT

Conestoga vs. Germantown Academy, 6:30

Central vs. Norristown, 8

OVER THE RIVER TOURNAMENT

At New Hope-Solebury:

Consolation and Final, 4 and 8

PAUL VI INVITATIONAL

Camden vs. Paul Robeson, 5:30

Camden Catholic vs. West Catholic, 7

PRIME TIME ESCIT TOURNAMENT

At Trenton Catholic:

Pennsbury vs. West Windsor North, 12

Westtown vs. Our Savior New American, 1:30

Neshaminy vs. Baltimore City College, 4:30

READING TOURNAMENT

Constitution vs. Simon Gratz, 6:15

Ben Franklin vs. Reading, 7:45

ROBERT HOPF MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At Jenkintown:

MaST Charter vs. Franklin Towne Charter, 5:30

Saul vs. Jenkintown, 7:15

STAN NOVAK TOURNAMENT

At Springfield (M):

High School of Future vs. Solebury School, 6

Calvary Christian vs. Springfield (M), 7:30

UNIONVILLE TOURNAMENT

Hope Charter vs. Unionville, 4:30

UPPER DUBLIN CARDINAL CLASSIC

Upper Darby vs. Hatboro-Horsham, 3

Wyomissing vs. Upper Dublin, 7

WALT KATUZNY TOURNAMENT

At Radnor:

Pottsgrove vs. Christopher Dock, 6

Upper Perkiomen vs. Radnor, 7:30

WISSAHICKON TROJAN CLASSIC

Truman vs. Central Bucks East, 4

Sankofa Freedom vs. Wissahickon, 6

Girls' Basketball

ALLENTOWN ALLEN TOURNAMENT

Springfield (D) vs. Northampton, 3

Harrisburg vs. Allentown Allen, 6:15

BOARDWALK CLASSIC

At Wildwoods Convention Center:

Southern Cape Bracket

Oakcrest vs. Nazareth Academy, 11:30 a.m.

Cedar Creek vs. Prep Charter, 1

Kaitlin Anzelone Memorial Bracket

Friends' Central vs. Millville, 4

Cape May Tech vs. Wildwood, 5:30

Boardwalk Cup Bracket

Holy Spirit vs. Methacton, 7:15

Camden Catholic vs. Council Rock North, 8:45

BOYERTOWN TOURNAMENT

Downingtown East vs. Nazareth High, 3

Pennridge vs. Boyertown, 6

CHESTER PIKE KIWANIS TOURNAMENT

At Interboro:

Sun Valley vs. West Catholic, 6

Esperanza vs. Interboro, 8

FORT MYERS (Fla.) TOURNAMENT

Archbishop Ryan vs. Pompano Beach, 12

St. Basil vs. University (Fla.), 3:30

GARNET VALLEY VARSITY CLUB TOURNAMENT

W.C. Henderson vs. Episcopal Academy, 1:30

Chichester vs. Garnet Valley, 3:30

GEORGE W. SNEAR TOURNAMENT

At Fellowship House, Conshohocken:

Mount St. Joseph vs. Norristown, 6

Plymouth Whitemarsh vs. Pope John Paul II, 7:30

HUNTINGDON VALLEY ROTARY TOURNAMENT

At Lower Moreland:

Truman vs. Holy Cross, 3

Harriton vs. Lower Moreland, 7

MARPLE NEWTOWN TOURNAMENT

Academy Park vs. Octorara, 4:30

OVER THE RIVER TOURNAMENT

At New Hope-Solebury:

Consolation and Final, 2 and 6

READING TOURNAMENT

Chester vs. St. Hubert, 3

ROBERT HOPF MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

At Jenkintown:

Sacred Heart vs. MaST Charter, 2

Bishop McDevitt vs. Jenkintown, 3:45

SPRING-FORD TOURNAMENT

Central Bucks South vs. Conestoga, 3

Downingtown West vs. Parkland, 4:30

Great Valley vs. Hempfield, 6

Daniel Boone vs. Spring-Ford, 7:30

SPRINGSIDE TOURNAMENT

Neumann-Goretti vs. Bishop Walsh, 6

Hallahan vs. Springside, 7:30

STAN NOVAK TOURNAMENT

At Springfield (M):

Penn Wood vs. High School of Future, 3

Friends Select vs. Springfield (M), 4:30

UNIONVILLE TOURNAMENT

Phoenixville vs. Haverford High, 6

Frankford vs. Unionville, 7:30

UPPER DUBLIN TOURNAMENT

Villa Joseph Marie vs. Hatboro-Horsham, 1

Oxford vs. Upper Dublin, 5

WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY CLASSIC

Avon Grove vs. Freire Charter, 3

Notre Dame vs. Cheltenham, 6

WISSAHICKON TROJAN CLASSIC

Gwynedd-Mercy vs. Wissahickon, 2

Souderton vs. Lansdale Catholic, 4