If Villa Joseph Marie does as well on the track Friday as it did in the field Thursday, the Jems could run away with the District 1 Class AA title.

Villa Joseph Marie came away with two victories in the four events contested at Coatesville and scored 44 points to take an early 14-point lead over St. Basil.

After five events in the girls' Class AAA competition, Methacton held a 16-15 advantage over Abington.

In boys' Class AAA after two events, Owen J. Roberts and Penn Wood were tied with 10 points, while Church Farm had a 27-25 lead over Bristol in boys' Class AA after three events.

The Jems dominated the discus competition. Mary Newell won with a toss of 105 feet, 8 inches, Alexi Stershic was second with a distance of 102-1, and Leah DiGiacobbe was fourth with a throw of 90-1.

Michelle Bresnahan won the long jump for Villa Joseph Marie with a leap of 16-51/2, while teammate McKenzie Golden tied for second in the high jump, clearing the bar at 4-9.

Methacton got a win from Mel Leszcynski, who threw the javelin 129-1.

On the boys' side, Gabriel Lowe won the triple jump with a distance of 43-81/4 and teammate Baffour Atakora-Bediako was fifth with a distance of 39-103/4 for Church Farm.

In the shot put, the Griffins got a second-place finish from Mlynue Reeves (43-81/2) and a fourth-place effort from Mike Mireku (39-71/2).

In Class AAA, Ryan Brumfield of Owen J. Roberts showed that he's more than a record-setting tailback by winning the triple jump with a leap of 47-23/4.

The results

Class AAA

BOYS' EVENTS

Triple jump: 1, Ryan Brumfield, Owen J. Roberts, 47-23/4. 2, Mike Spadaro, Council Rock South, 46-9. 3, Harley LaCroix, Cheltenham, 46-11/2. 4, Dexter Bridge, Conestoga, 45-113/4. 5, Trevell Moxey, North Penn, 45-31/2. 6, Brent Charlton, Downingtown West, 45-31/2.

Discus: 1, Darrell Hill, Penn Wood, 164-5. 2, Andrew Cape, Glen Mills, 157-4. 3, Ryan Hart, Downingtown East, 151-4. 4, Quinton Bryant, Truman, 148-7. 5, John Rayman, Council Rock North, 145-10. 6, Kris Martin, Strath Haven, 145-9.

GIRLS' EVENTS

High jump: 1, Anne Holland, Pennridge, 5-7. 2, Kelley Anne Stuetz, Cheltenham, 5-4. 3, Rachel VanMetre, Strath Haven, 5-4. 4, Taylor Uzdzinski, Council Rock South, 5-3. 5, Eliana Yankelev, Lower Merion, 5-3. 6, Taylor Dublin, 5-3.

Long jump: 1, Jordan Matthews, Abington, 18-93/4. 2, Medeline Eustache, Upper Darby, 18-63/4. 3, Gabby Becattini, Methacton, 18-23/4. 4, Katie McCoubrie, Conestoga, 17-111/4. 5, Ciara Andrews, Cheltenham, 17-103/4. 6, Meagan Yates, Spring-Ford, 17-10.

Shot put: 1, Kayla Owens, W.C. Rustin, 40-51/2. 2, Tyra Roberts, Bensalem, 38-21/4. 3, Christina Stewart, Upper Merion, 36-103/4. 4, Elizabeth Forcellini, Gwynedd-Mercy, 36-23/4. 5, Devon Broglie, Central Bucks East, 36-11/4. 6, Essence Milligan-Williams, Norristown, 36-3/4.

Javelin: 1, Mel Leszcynski, Methacton, 129-1. 2, Jen Comfort, Central Bucks West, 128-10. 3, Susan Pancoast, Unionville, 126-1. 4, Bridget Coffey, North Penn, 126-0. 5, Devon Player, Pope John Paul II, 119-4. 6, Nicolette Hill, North Penn, 118-6.

Pole vault: 1, Haley Gorenflo, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 11-6. 2, Grace Giampetro, Villa Maria, 11-6. 3, Amanda Benninghoff, Council Rock South, 11-0. 4, Christina Geating, Abington, 11-0. 5, Brittany Plummer, Kennett, 10-6. 6, Stacey Nagele, Quakertown, 10-6.

Class AA

BOYS' EVENTS

Triple jump: 1, Gabriel Lowe, Church Farm, 43-81/4. 2, Hiree Peoples, Girard College, 34-1/2. 3, Richard Glikes, Devon Prep, 40-111/4. 4, Harold Jackson, Bristol, 39-11. 5, Baffour Atakora-Bediako, Church Farm, 39-103/4. 6, Jon Shahar, Lower Moreland, 38-71/2.

Shot put: 1, Kieran Greenfield, Bristol, 44-91/4. 2, Mlynue Reeves, Church Farm, 43-81/2. 3, Deondre Watts, Girard College, 42-2. 4, Mike Mireku, Church Farm, 40-61/2. 5, Malcolm Bell, Girard College, 39-71/2. No sixth.

Javelin: 1, Dimitri McCoy, Bristol, 157-3. 2, Tristan Dolan, Devon Prep, 142-5. 3, Sam Gillin, Devon Prep, 130-11. 4, Ryan Swartzentruber, Christopher Dock, 127-11.

GIRLS' EVENTS

High jump: 1, Jackie Hawkins, Delco Christian, 4-11. 2, (tie) McKenzie Golden, Villa Joseph Marie; Tori Jovinelly, Lower Moreland, 4-9. 4, Lexi Garis, Christopher Dock, 4-9. 5, Megan Black, St. Basil, 4-9. 6, Allegra Inciardi, Christopher Dock, 4-9.

Long jump: 1, Michelle Bresnahan, Villa Joseph Marie, 16-51/2. 2, Katie Cassidy, St. Basil, 16-4. 3, Gina Vanore, St. Basil, 16-13/4. 4, Madeleine Brownsey, St. Basil, 15-91/4. 5, Charlotte VanDyken, Phil-Mont Christian, 15-1. 6, Rachel Jaffe, Lower Moreland, 15-1/2.

Discus: 1, Mary Newell, Villa Joseph Marie, 105-8. 2, Alexi Stershic, Villa Joseph Marie, 102-1. 3, Kiersten Moylan, St. Basil, 99-7. 4, Leah DiGiacobbe, Villa Joseph Marie, 90-1. 5, Imani Thomas, Springfield (M), 88-1. 6, Jenna Glickman, Lower Moreland, 87-3.

Pole vault: 1, Erica Moser, Springfield (M), 8-0. No second through sixth.