Philly's best hoops prospects
FOR THE 35th consecutive season, the Daily News is attempting to give college basketball coaches a helping hand with recruiting.
FOR THE 35th consecutive season, the Daily News is attempting to give college basketball coaches a helping hand with recruiting.
Our five categories for seniors are point guards, wing guards, small forwards, power forwards and centers. Players are categorized by the position we expect them to play in college. But remember, a player's role can depend upon the level of school he attends.
The players in "The Best" category are those we believe would be most capable of playing in Division I or the higher levels of Division II, or in a competitive junior-college program if there's a need for academic strengthening. "Others" are Division IIs or IIIs.
Our rating system: 1. Big time; 2. Midmajor; 3. Low Division I; 4. High Division II. We have compiled a separate list of players who already have made commitments.
POINT GUARDS
THE BEST:
Daiquan Walker, Constitution, 6-2, possible WG, shifty dribbler, makes defenders back off, now relishing PG role, gets to rack, Central Florida said to lead pack, rating: 2-3.
Tahjere McCall, Eng. and Science, 6-3, classic late bloomer, improves daily, protects ball, wing spans R us, swoops to hoop, make contact now, rating: 3-4.
20 OTHERS
Billy Shank, Neumann-Goretti
Shawn "Skate" Williams, Vaux
Eugene Lett, Randolph
Gary Gordon, Bartram
John Moderski, Penn Charter
Marquise Richards, Robeson
Steve Perpiglia, Malvern
Larry Webster, Parkway West
*-Luke Mulvaney, SCH Academy
Sibley Robinson, Eng. and Science
Kyle Slawter, Ryan
Kamani Jordan, Imhotep
Daquan "Day-Day" Brown, Dobbins
Darnell Artis, La Salle
Sharif Saunders, Franklin
Haneef Hardy, Swenson
Fateem Brockington, Del-Val
Hakim Williams, Sayre
Tamir Bolger, Constitution
Tyler Hankinson, Science Lead.
*-has missed almost entire season with injury
WING GUARDS
THE BEST:
Jamal Nwaniemeka, Conwell-Egan, 6-2, explosive yet poised, gets on glass, extra gear for leaping, savvy, quality teammate, Rider/Coppin have head start, rating: 3.
Khyree Wooten, Imhotep, 6-2, born scorer, lefty, best in transition, uses body to protect ball at hoop, NEC nibbles, rating: 3-4.
Gene Williams, St. Joe's Prep, 6-3, mad bomber, classic hot streaks, outrageously quick release, similar to Prep product Jim Mower (Lafayette), Ivy grades, rating: 3-4.
20 OTHERS:
Imire Taylor, Frankford
James Cole, Vaux
Alec Stavetski, Carroll
Markeise Chandler, McDevitt
Luis Cirilo, Bracetti
Demetrius Davenport, Palumbo
Nadir Matthews, Bodine
Diante Lunsford, University City
La'Quan Coaxum, Neumann-Goretti
Ray Hollman, Haverford School
Khayri King, Del-Val
Brian Metzler, Episcopal
Desmond Sams, West Phila.
Carlton Wright, Freire
TJ Scott, Fels
Mark Perez, West Catholic
Samson Akano, Roxborough
Harris Griffin, Elverson
Gerald Scott, King
Zach Thomas, Haverford School
SMALL FORWARDS
THE BEST:
Savon Goodman, Constitution, 6-6, Villanova decommit, off-the-charts athlete, could dunk on basket attached to ceiling, also proficient on floor, country-wide stalkers, can add weight, rating: 1.
Michael Bowlers, Lincoln, 6-7, lefty (but ambidextrous), best days ahead, loosey-goosey, tricky in traffic, may hit the JC trail, still quite slender, take and mold, rating: 3-4.
15 OTHERS:
Brahieme Jackson, McDevitt
Brian Hennessey, Judge
Sean McLean, Bok
Chris Lewis, Frankford
Nijay Kelly, Fels
George "Tony" Ellis, Franklin LC
*-Terrell & Tony Parker, Comm Tech
Malakiah Hunter, Southern
Nick Augenbaugh, Ryan
Karon Keene, Straw. Mansion
Brandon Brown, Eng. and Science
Jay Hardy, Swenson
I-Meir Martin, Bok
Laquan Stephens, Prep Charter
Emmanuel Brown, Phila. Elec.
Elijah Ingram, Kensington
Josh Collins, Roxborough
Quamir White, Palmer
Keenon Johnson, New Media
*-twins
POWER FORWARDS
THE BEST:
David George, Phila. Electrical, 6-7, still blossoming, nice touch, blocks shots, can keep up in transition, Ivy/Patriot stalkers, rating: 3-4.
15 OTHERS:
Quentin "Tree" Davis, Math/Civics/Sciences
Shaquille Bowman, Esperanza
Ikeem Dickerson, Sayre
Tramayne Brooks, Hope
Richard Lemon, Robeson
Craig "Poppy" Slade, Constitution
*-Shane Randall, Carroll
Ed Allen, O'Hara
Shaquille Ford, Del-Val
Fajion Jones, Constitution
Michael Fuller, Edison
Anthony Fleet, West Catholic
Yusef Savage, Northeast
Mike Newns, McDevitt
Dijon Eggleton, Eng. and Science
*-missed much of season with injury
CENTERS
THE BEST:
Tao Xu, Haverford School, 6-11, Chinese import, fundamentally sound, great passer, has several offers, ineligible for Inter-Ac next year due to age (might opt for prep school if sufficient credits cannot be earned in time), rating: 2-3.
3 OTHERS:
Simeon Chaplin, Vaux
Marcus Tillery, Swenson
William Davis, Washington
OFF THE BOARD
These players have already committed:
PG: Maurice Watson, Boys' Latin (Boston U.); Stephen Vasturia, St. Joseph's Prep (Notre Dame; junior).
WG: Brendan Kilpatrick, Malvern (Vermont); Billy Dooley, SCH Academy (American).
SF: Malik Garner, SCH Academy (UMBC); Derrick Stewart, Neumann-Goretti (Rider); Carlos Taylor, Boys' Latin (UMass-Lowell).
--
TOP 20 JUNIORS
Rysheed Jordan, Vaux, PG
Jeremiah Worthem, MC&S, PF
Miles Overton, St. Joseph's Prep, WG
*-Malik Starkes, MC&S, PG
Brandon Austin, Imhotep, PG
John Davis, Neumann-Goretti, SF
Jai Williams, Phila. Electrical, PF
Mike McGlinchey, Penn Charter, SF-PF
Amar Stukes, La Salle, PG
Julian Moore, Germantown Academy, PF-C
Hakeem Baxter, Phila. Electrical, WG
Greg Dotson, Germantown Academy, SF
Steven Griffin, Judge, PG-WG
Deryl Bagwell, Northeast, PG
Yahmir Greenlee, Boys' Latin, PG-WG
*-Jahiyde Gardiner, Freire, SF
Nick Lindner, Germantown Academy, PG
Britton Lee, Roman, WG
Mike Sturdivant, Masterman, PG-WG
Yosef Yacob, Carroll, PG
*-expected to be granted an extra year of eligibility.
--
TOP YOUNGSTERS (Sophomores unless noted):
Derrick Jones, Carroll, SF-PF (fresh.)
Ja'Quan Newton, Neumann-Goretti, WG
Shep Garner, Roman, PG
Sammy Foreman, Haverford School, PG (fresh.)
Pat Smith, Wood, WG-SF