The Episcopal Academy boys and Harriton girls won the grand finals of the varsity four with coxswain Saturday at the Scholastic Rowing Association of America's national championships on the Cooper River.

Episcopal finished in 4 minutes, 52.04 seconds to edge Father Judge (4:42.87).

Harriton won in 5:25.56, and Manhasset was next at 5:28.17.

The marquee events, the varsity eights, went to out-of-area teams.

Pittsburgh Central Catholic won the boys' race in 4:15.02, and St. Joseph's Prep placed second (4:15.38).

Virginia's James Madison (4:50.47) triumphed in the girls' event, and Holy Spirit placed fifth.

The Results

Girls' lightweight 2x: 1 Ridgewood, 5:54.35; 2 Haddon Township, 6:02.84; 3 Conestoga, 6:08.09.

Boys' lightweight 2x: 1 North Allegheny, 5:10.56; 2 Bonner-Prendergast, 5:10.92; 3 Hawken School, 5:12.35.

Girls' lightweight 4x: 1 Conestoga, 5:35.53; 2 Holy Spirit, 5:52.41; 3 Saratoga Springs, 5:55.19.

Boys' lightweight 4x: 1 Malvern Prep, 4:42.80; 2 Belen Jesuit, 4:47.53; 3 Roman Catholic, 4:50.93.

Girls' lightweight 4+: 1 Manhasset, 5:33.67; 2 Montclair, 5:45.89; 3 Agnes Irwin, 5:47.45.

Boys' lightweight 4+: 1 Christian Brothers, 5:01.45; 2 Haverford School, 5:02.08; 3 Don Bosco, 5:02.46.

Girls' lightweight 8+: 1 Holy Spirit, 5:04.13; 2 Merion Mercy, 5:07.64; 3 Winter Park, 5:10.71.

Boys' lightweight 8+: 1 St. Joseph's Prep, 4:22.91; 2 Belen Jesuit, 4:23.20; 3 Plant, 4:33.52.

Girls' Second 8+: 1 Saratoga Springs, 5:05.73; 2 Walt Whitman, 5:13.10; 3 TC Williams, 5:16.46.

Boys' Second 8+: 1 La Salle, 4:27.75; 2 Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 4:27.82; 3 Gonzaga, 4:28.67.

Girls' varsity 1x: 1 Grimsby, 6:21.48; 2 Hylton, 6:23.49; 3 Bergen County Tech, 6:27.86.

Boys' varsity 1x: 1 Ridgewood, 5:31.73; 2 Christchurch, 5:32.19; 3 John Jay, 5:34.97.

Girls' varsity 2x: 1 Germantown Academy, 5:50.84; 2 Ridgewood, 5:58.53; 3 Conestoga, 5:59.

Boys' varsity 2x: 1 Ridgewood, 5:15.14; 2 Don Bosco, 5:17.05; 3 Penn Charter, 5:20.09.

Girls' varsity 4x: 1 Conestoga, 5:27.40; 2 Montclair, 5:31.51; 3 Ridley College, 5:35.43.

Boys' varsity 4x: 1 Malvern Prep, 4:32.04. 2 Roman Catholic, 4:32.66; 3 Shipley, 4:41.76.

Girls' 4+ Petite Final: 1 Walter Johnson, 5:42.57; 2 Langley, 5:47.21; 3 Episcopal (Va.), 5:48.18.

Girls' 4+ Grand Final: 1 Harriton, 5:25.56; 2 Manhasset, 5:28.17; 3 Ann Arbor Huron, 5:29.22.

Boys' 4+ Petite Final: 1 Montclair, 4:56.30; 2 Forest Hills Central, 4:59.27; 3 Langley, 4:59.37.

Boys' 4+ Grand Final: 1 Episcopal Academy (Pa.), 4:52.04; 2 Father Judge 4:52.87; 3 Culver Academies, 4:54.32.

Girls' 8+ Petite Final: 1 Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 5:04.97; 2 Winter Park, 5:06.32; 3 Plant, 5:09.19.

Girls' 8+ Grand Final: 1 James Madison, 4:50.47; 2 Saratoga Springs, 4:51.33; 3 New Trier, 4:58.90.

Boys' 8+ Petite Final: 1 St. Augustine, 4:24.45; 2 Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 4:24.73; 3 La Salle, 4:25.97.

Boys' 8+ Grand Final: 1 Pittsburgh Central Catholic, 4:15.02; 2 St. Joseph's Prep, 4:15.38; 3 Winter Park, 4:22.18.

Contact the Rally staff at rallysports@phillynews.com.