After being upended by the pandemic for the last two years, the NCAA women’s basketball tournament returns this year to its traditional format — but with a twist that women’s basketball fans have waited many years to see.

Below, you’ll find everything you need to know about how to watch this year’s women’s half of March Madness on TV and online. Click here to play Bracket Jawn, our NCAA women’s tournament bracket contest, and click on the links below if you want to jump straight to the schedule for each round of games.

Healthy madness

It took an inequity scandal during last year’s NCAA men’s and women’s basketball tournaments for the NCAA to do something that it never did for decades: use its “March Madness” branding at the women’s tournament. You’ll finally see the phrase this year, on courts and ad boards and ESPN’s national TV broadcasts.

There will also be equal hotels and food for men’s and women’s teams, equal gifts for players, and equal pay for referees in both Division I tournaments. On the court, the women’s bracket has expanded to 68 teams to match the men’s bracket, with a quartet of First Four games just like the men have. Those games will be played on Wednesday, March 16 and Thursday, March 17.

Beyond that, things are back to how they’ve usually been in terms of the game schedule and venues. All games in the First Four and first and second rounds will be played at campus sites, with the first and second rounds returning to their traditional Friday-Monday schedules from March 18-21. Then the regional rounds will be played at neutral sites, again on a Friday-Monday schedule, from March 25-28.

The Final Four (April 1) and national championship game (April 3) will be played in Minneapolis. It’s the first time since 1995 that the Twin Cities have hosted the women’s Final Four.

» READ MORE: After social media shaming, NCAA tries to get gender equity right for 2022 March Madness

The host cities

First Four: Campus sites (by order of games) — Columbia, S.C. (S1. South Carolina); Ames, Iowa (S3. Iowa State); Raleigh, N.C. (E1. North Carolina State); Baton Rouge, La. (W3. Louisiana State);

First and second rounds: Campus sites (by region and host team) — Raleigh, N.C. (E1. North Carolina State); Storrs, Conn. (E2. Connecticut); Bloomington, Ind. (E3. Indiana); Norman, Okla. (E4. Oklahoma); Columbia, S.C. (S1. South Carolina); (S2. Iowa); Ames, Iowa (S3. Iowa State); Tucson, Ariz. (S4. Arizona); Louisville, Ky. (MW1. Louisville); Waco, Texas (MW2. Baylor); Ann Arbor, Mich. (MW3. Michigan) Knoxville, Tenn. (MW4. Tennessee); Stanford, Calif. (W1. Stanford); Austin, Texas (W2. Texas) Baton Rouge, La. (W3. Louisiana State); College Park, Md. (W4. Maryland)

Regional rounds: Greensboro, N.C. (South) and Spokane, Wash. (West) on Friday, March 25 and Sunday, March 27; Bridgeport, Conn. (East) and Wichita, Kan. (Midwest) on Saturday, March 26 and Monday, March 28.

Note that the NCAA doesn’t officially use geographic terms for its regions in the women’s bracket the way the men do. They are listed here to help readers understand the bracket a little better if needed.

Final Four and championship game: Minneapolis (Friday, April 1 and Sunday, April 3).

» READ MORE: NCAA men’s basketball tournament TV schedule, game times and announcers

TV and streaming

ESPN has the rights to everything, so games shouldn’t be too hard to find — once you know what TV channel each game is on, that is. Games will be spread across ABC, ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPNews, with every game in its own national TV window.

All streaming can be done through ESPN’s app and website. You’ll have to have a pay-TV subscription to get all of the games except the ones on ABC, which will be available to a wider range of viewers through participating internet providers.

Note that games will not be available on ESPN+, the network’s subscription streaming platform that you can buy separately (starting at $6.99 per month) without needing a cable or satellite subscription.

» READ MORE: 50 years ago, Immaculata’s Mighty Macs launched the modern era of women’s college basketbal

The schedule

All times listed below are Eastern, and are when broadcast windows start. Tip times should be pretty close to that.

First Four

Wednesday, March 16

7 p.m.: S16a. Howard vs. S16b. Incarnate Word at Columbia, S.C. (ESPNU — Courtney Lyle and Carolyn Peck)

9 p.m.: S11a. Dayton vs. S11b. DePaul at Ames, Iowa (ESPNU — Jenn Hildreth and Mike Thibault)

Thursday, March 17

7 p.m.: E16a. Longwood vs. E16b. Mount St. Mary’s at Raleigh, N.C. (ESPN2 — Sam Ravech and Kelly Gramlich)

9 p.m.: W11a. Missouri State or W11b. Florida State at Baton Rouge, La. (ESPN2 — Brenda Van Lengen and Holly Warlick)

First round

Friday, March 18

11:30 a.m.: S8. Miami (Fla.) vs. S9. South Florida at Columbia, S.C. (ESPN2 — Courtney Lyle and Carolyn Peck)

1:30 p.m.: MW7. Mississippi vs. MW10. South Dakota at Waco, Texas (ESPN2 — Elise Woodward and Andrea Lloyd)

1:30 p.m.: S7. Colorado vs. S10. Creighton at Iowa City, Iowa (ESPNews — Beth Mowins and Christy Thomaskutty)

2 p.m.: S1. South Carolina vs. S16a. Howard at Columbia, S.C. (ESPN — Courtney Lyle and Carolyn Peck)

2:30 p.m.: W5. Virginia Tech vs. W12. Florida Gulf Coast at College Park, Md. (ESPNU — Dave O’Brien and Christy Winters-Scott)

3:30 p.m.: MW8. Nebraska vs. MW9. Gonzaga at Louisville, Ky. (ESPNews — John Brickley and Meghan McKeown)

4 p.m.: S2. Iowa vs. S15. Illinois State at Iowa City, Iowa (ESPN — Beth Mowins and Christy Thomaskutty)

4 p.m.: MW2. Baylor vs. MW15 Hawai’i at Waco, Texas (ESPN2 — Elise Woodward and Andrea Lloyd)

5 p.m.: W4. Maryland vs. W13. Delaware at College Park, Md. (ESPNU — Dave O’Brien and Christy Winters-Scott)

5:30 p.m.: W7. Utah vs. W10. Arkansas at Austin, Texas (ESPNews — Angel Gray and Chelsea Gray)

6 p.m.: MW1. Louisville vs. MW16. Albany at Louisville, Ky. (ESPN2 — John Brickley and Meghan McKeown)

7:30 p.m.: S6. Georgia vs. S11a. Dayton at Ames, Iowa (ESPNews — Jenn Hildreth and Mike Thibault)

7:30 p.m.: W8. Kansas vs. W9. Georgia Tech at Stanford, Calif. (ESPNU — Tiffany Greene and Steffi Sorensen)

8 p.m.: W2. Texas vs. W15. Fairfield at Austin, Texas (ESPN2 — Angel Gray and Chelsea Gray)

10 p.m.: W1. Stanford vs. W16. Montana State at Stanford, Calif. (ESPN2 — Tiffany Greene and Steffi Sorensen)

10 p.m.: S3. Iowa State vs. S14. UT-Arlington at Ames, Iowa (ESPNU — Jenn Hildreth and Mike Thibault)

Saturday, March 19

11:30 a.m.: E8. Washington State vs. E9. Kansas State at Raleigh, N.C. (ESPN2 — Sam Ravech and Kelly Gramlich)

1 p.m.: E2. Connecticut vs. E15. Mercer at Storrs, Conn. (ABC*, ESPN3 — Pam Ward and Stephanie White)

1 p.m.: MW6. Brigham Young vs. MW11. Villanova at Ann Arbor, Mich. (ESPN2 — Sam Gore and Aja Ellison)

1:30 p.m.: E3. Indiana vs. E14. Charlotte at Bloomington, Ind. (ESPN2 — Kevin Fitzgerald and Helen Williams)

2 p.m.: E1. North Carolina State vs. E16a. Longwood at Raleigh, N.C. (ESPN — Sam Ravech and Kelly Gramlich)

2:30 p.m.: W6. Ohio State vs. W11a. Missouri State at Baton Rouge, La. (ESPNU — Brenda VanLengen and Holly Warlick)

3 p.m.: MW4. Tennessee vs. MW13. Buffalo at Knoxville, Tenn. (ABC*, ESPN3 — Eric Frede and Tamika Catchings)

3:30 p.m.: MW3. Michigan vs. MW14. American at Ann Arbor, Mich. (ESPN2 — Sam Gore and Aja Ellison)

3:30 p.m.: E7. Central Florida vs. E10. Florida at Storrs, Conn. (ESPNews — Pam Ward and Stephanie White)

4 p.m.: E6. Kentucky vs. E11. Princeton at Bloomington, Ind. (ESPN — Kevin Fitzgerald and Helen Williams)

5 p.m.: W3. Louisiana State vs. W14. Jackson State at Baton Rouge, La. (ESPNU — Brenda VanLengen and Holly Warlick)

5:30 p.m.: MW5. Oregon vs. MW12. Belmont at Knoxville, Tenn. (ESPN2 — Eric Frede and Tamika Catchings)

7:30 p.m.: E5. Notre Dame vs. E12. Massachusetts at Norman, Okla. (ESPN2 — Roy Philpott and Brooke Weisbrod)

7:30 p.m.: S5. North Carolina vs. S12. Stephen F. Austin at Tucson, Ariz. (ESPNews — Ann Schatz and Dan Hughes)

10 p.m.: S4. Arizona vs. S13. UNLV at Tucson, Ariz. (ESPN2 — Ann Schatz and Dan Hughes)

10 p.m.: E4. Oklahoma vs. E13. IUPUI at Norman, Okla. (ESPNU — Roy Philpott and Brooke Weisbrod)

* — These games will air on ABC nationally, but because 6abc in Philadelphia is televising a Union soccer game from 1-3:30 p.m. on Saturday, coverage will be bumped to WPVI’s second channel. That’s 6.2 over the air, 790 on Comcast Xfinity, and 466 on Verizon Fios. 6abc will join Tennessee-Buffalo in progress when the Union game broadcast ends.

Second round

Sunday, March 20

1 p.m.: S2. Iowa vs. S10. Creighton at Iowa City, Iowa (6abc, ESPN3 — Beth Mowins and Christy Thomaskutty)

3 p.m.: W4. Maryland vs. W12. Florida Gulf Coast at College Park, Md. (ESPN — Dave O’Brien and Christy Winters-Scott)

3 p.m.: S1. South Carolina vs. S8. Miami at Columbia, S.C. (6abc, ESPN3 — Courtney Lyle and Carolyn Peck)

5 p.m.: W2. Texas vs. W7. Utah at Austin, Texas (ESPN2 — Angel Gray and Chelsea Gray)

6 p.m.: MW2. Baylor vs. MW10. South Dakota at Waco, Texas (ESPN — Elise Woodward and Andrea Lloyd)

7 p.m.: MW1. Louisville vs. MW9. Gonzaga at Louisville, Ky. (ESPN2 — John Brickley and Meghan McKeown)

8 p.m.: S3. Iowa State vs. S6. Georgia at Ames, Iowa (ESPN — Jenn Hildreth and Mike Thibault)

9 p.m.: W1. Stanford vs. W9. Kansas at Stanford, Calif. (ESPN — Tiffany Greene and Steffi Sorensen)

Monday, March 21

4 p.m.: E1. North Carolina State vs. E9. Kansas State at Raleigh, N.C. (ESPN — Sam Ravech and Kelly Gramlich)

6 p.m.: E4. Oklahoma vs. E5. Notre Dame at Norman, Okla. (ESPN2 — Roy Philpott and Brooke Weisbrod)

6 p.m.: MW3. Michigan vs. MW11. Villanova at Ann Arbor, Mich. (ESPNU — Sam Gore and Aja Ellison)

7 p.m.: MW4. Tennessee vs. MW12. Belmont at Knoxville, Tenn. (ESPN — Eric Frede and Tamika Catchings)

8 p.m.: W3. Louisiana State vs. W6. Ohio State at Baton Rouge, La. (ESPN2 — Brenda VanLengen and Holly Warlick)

9 p.m.: E2. Connecticut vs. E7. Central Florida at Storrs, Conn. (ESPN — Pam Ward and Stephanie White)

8 p.m.: E3. Indiana vs. E11. Princeton at Bloomington, Ind. (ESPNU — Kevin Fitzgerald and Helen Williams)

10 p.m.: S4. Arizona vs. S5. North Carolina at Tucson, Ariz. (ESPN2 — Ann Schatz and Dan Hughes)

Sweet 16

Friday, March 25

7 p.m.: S1. South Carolina vs. S5. North Carolina at Greensboro, N.C. (ESPN — Courtney Lyle, Carolyn Peck and Steffi Sorensen)

7 p.m.: W2. Texas vs. W7. Utah at Spokane Spokane, Wash. (ESPN2 — Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli and Angel Gray)

9:30 p.m.: W1. Stanford vs. W4. Maryland, Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash. (ESPN — Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli and Angel Gray)

9:30 p.m.: S3. Iowa State vs. S10. Creighton at Greensboro, N.C. (ESPN2 — Courtney Lyle, Carolyn Peck and Steffi Sorensen)

Saturday, March 26

11:30 a.m.: E1. North Carolina State vs. E5. Notre Dame at Bridgeport, Conn. (ESPN — Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter and Holly Rowe)

2 p.m.: E2. Connecticut vs. E3. Indiana at Bridgeport, Conn. (ESPN — Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter and Holly Rowe)

4 p.m.: MW1. Louisville vs. MW4. Tennessee at Wichita, Kan. (ESPN2 — Pam Ward, Stephanie White and Christy Winters-Scott)

6:30 p.m.: MW3. Michigan vs. MW10. South Dakota at Wichita, Kan. (ESPN2 — Pam Ward, Stephanie White and Christy Winters-Scott)

Elite 8

Sunday, March 27

All times below are approximate.

7 p.m.: S1. South Carolina vs. S10. Creighton at Greensboro, N.C. (ESPN — Courtney Lyle, Carolyn Peck and Steffi Sorensen)

9 p.m.: W1. Stanford vs. W2. Texas at Spokane, Wash. (ESPN — Beth Mowins, Debbie Antonelli and Angel Gray)

Monday, March 28

All times below are approximate.

7 p.m.: E1. North Carolina State vs. E2. Connecticut at Bridgeport, Conn. (ESPN — Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter and Holly Rowe)

9 p.m.: MW1. Louisville vs. MW3. Michigan at Wichita, Kan. (ESPN — Pam Ward, Stephanie White and Christy Winters-Scott)

Final Four

Friday, April 1

Pregame coverage starts at 6 p.m. on ESPN. The network is turning the night into a MegaCast event, with simultaneous broadcasts on ESPN and ESPNU - the latter an informal running commentary with former UConn superstars Sue Bird and Diana Taurasi.

ESPN+ will also have dedicated camera feeds tracking star players, and from special angles including an above-the-court view and a floor-level rail cam.

7 p.m.: S1. South Carolina vs. MW1. Louisville at Minneapolis (ESPN, ESPN+ — Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter and Holly Rowe)

9 p.m.: W1. Stanford vs. E2. Connecticut at Minneapolis (ESPN, ESPN+ — Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter and Holly Rowe)

National championship game

Monday, April 8

Pregame coverage starts on ESPN at 7 p.m., and the broadcast window will run until at least 10:30. Sue Bird and Diana Taurasi’s commentary will be on ESPN2, the special player tracking camera will be on ESPNU, and all of that plus extra camera angles will be on ESPN+.

8 p.m.: S1. South Carolina vs. E2. Connecticut at Minneapolis (ESPN, ESPN+ — Ryan Ruocco, Rebecca Lobo, Andraya Carter and Holly Rowe)