2009 MID-ATLANTC EMMY® NOMINEES- AUGUST 11, 2009

NEWS AND PROGRAMMING CATEGORIES

1- NEWSCAST- EVENING- LARGER MARKETS (1-38)

"Fox 29 News at 10: Phillies World Series Champs"- FOX29

Lee Meier, Executive Producer

Jeremy Walter, Executive Producer

Mike Maciejewski, Producer

Tom Sredenschek, Sr. Sports Producer

"Fox 29 News at 10: Conshohocken Fire"- FOX29

Lee Meier, Executive Producer

Mike Maciejewski, Producer

Kerri-Lee Halkett, Anchor

Dawn Stensland, Anchor

"KDKA-TV News at 5: FBI Agent Killed"- KDKA-TV

Anne Linaberger, Acting News Director

"11pm Newscast, Sunday, September 7, 2008"- CBS3

Dawn Noonan, Director

Evan Hirsch, Producer

"CBS 3 Eyewitness News at 11:00: Riverwalk Inferno"- CBS3

Susan Schiller, News Director

Karen Rariden, Executive Producer

Jonelle Fabian, Producer

"CBS 3 Eyewitness News at 11:00 Miracle on the Hudson"- CBS3

Susan Schiller, News Director

Jonelle Fabian, Producer

2- NEWSCAST- EVENING- MEDIUM MARKETS (39 & SMALLER)

"Hall of Fame or Hall of Shame?"- WHP CBS21

Julie Kupchella, Producer

Dawn Hensley, Executive Producer

"69 News Live at 5"- WFMZ-TV

Amy Unger, Sr. Producer

Lindsey Knox, Producer

"69 News Live at 6"- WFMZ-TV

Janelle Hill, Producer

Manoj Shamdasani, Executive Producer

Amy Unger, Sr. Producer

"WGAL News 8"- WGAL-TV

Dan O'Donnell, News Director

Eric Nazarenus, Assistant News Director

John Mason, Executive Producer

Ronda Keiser, Producer

Ron Martin, Anchor

Kim Lemon, Anchor

3- NEWSCAST- MORNING

"Good Day Philadelphia October 30th"- Fox29

Tom Louden, Producer

NBC 10 News Today, Oct. 30, 2008 "- NBC10

Aditi Roy, Anchor/Reporter

Terry Ruggles, Anchor/Reporter

Jennifer Wiggins, Executive Producer

Leigh Pullekines, Director

Victoria Pelchat, Producer

Justin Pizzi, Reporter

Kristen Catalanotto, Editor

"CBS 3 Eyewitness News This Morning - Oct. 30, 2008"- CBS3

Jason Rothman, Producer

Steve Lindsay, Executive Producer

4- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT REPORT- NO TIME LIMIT

"EMS 911 Problems"- FOX29

Claudia Gomez, Reporter

Danny Virtuoso, Editor

"Officer Killed"- FOX29

Josh Eininger, Reporter

Dave Eitzen, Photographer/Editor

"DTV Converter Box Shopping"- CBS3

Jim Donovan, Reporter

Lisa Santoro, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

Mike Teiper, Photographer

"Killer Collection Agency"- NBC10

Harry Hairston, Investigative Reporter

Edward Dress, Producer

Michael Hickey, Editor

"Pawlowski funeral"- FOX29

Bruce Gordon, Reporter

5- SPOT NEWS

"Spot News: Philadelphia Officer Killed"- FOX29

Jeremy Walter, Executive Producer

Megan Duncan, Producer

Kerri-Lee Halkett, Anchor

Thomas Drayton, Anchor

"Alive and Well"- WHTM acb27

Eric Heisler, Photographer

Kristin Thorne, Reporter

"Conshohocken Fire"- FOX29

John Atwater, Reporter

Shane McEachern, Photographer

"Lititz Tornado"- WGAL-TV

John Mason, Executive Producer

Keri Babic, Producer

6- CONTINUING COVERAGE- NO TIME LIMIT

"Harrisburg's Hall of Shame"- WHP CBS21

Jason Bristol, Sports Director

Brian Smithmyer, Photojournalist

Wes Finley, Assistant News Director

Momin Bhatti, Photojournalist

Peter Hull, Photojournalist

"Violent Arrests Caught on Tape"- FOX29

Kingsley Smith, Vice President News/News Director

"Commitment 2008"- WGAL-TV

Dan O'Donnell, News Director

Barbara Barr, Reporter

George Lettis, Reporter

Anne Shannon, Reporter

Matt Belanger, Reporter

Joe Sanks, Photographer

Dan Maddox, Photographer

"The Papal Visit "- KDKA-TV

David Highfield, Reporter

Dave Colabine, Photographer

7- CRIME NEWS- SINGLE STORY OR SERIES

"Sgt. Simpson Dies"- FOX29

Josh Eininger, Reporter

"The Call Girl Next Door "- CBS3

Jim Osman, Investigative Reporter

Joan Sill, Producer

Iman Jones, Researcher

Andrea Korff, Photographer

Mike Henry, Editor

Rich Edwards, Executive Producer

"Soldiers of Misfortune: The Arrest"- CBS3

Jim Osman, Investigative Reporter

Andrea Korff, Photographer

"Crime Alert: Cold Case Files"- WFMZ-TV

Karin Mallett, Reporter

William Seiders, Photojournalist

"Wyoming "Homeless"- WBRE-TV

Jeff Chirico, Consumer Reporter

8- INVESTIGATIVE REPORT- SINGLE STORY OR SERIES

"Not Telling the Truth: Harrisburg's Hall of Shame"- WHP CBS21

Jason Bristol, Sports Director

Brian Smithmyer, Photojournalist

Caroline Imler, News Director

"Illegal Butt Boosters"- NBC10

Lu Ann Cahn, Investigative Reporter

Dave Bentley, Photographer/Editor

Ed Dress, Investigative Producer

Bob Ertel, Photographer

Kelly McKelvey, Production Assistant/Researcher

"City Workers Caught on Tape"- Fox29

Jeff Cole, Investigative Reporter

Gary Scurka, Sr. Investigative Producer

Mark LaValla, Investigative Photographer/Editor

John Campbell, Chief Photographer/Editor

Michele Murray, Executive Producer of Special Projects

"False Hope"- CBS3

Jim Osman, Investigative Reporter

Joan Sill, Investigative Producer

Andrea Korff, Investigative Photographer

Paul Fitzgerald, Editor

Mike Henry, Editor

Rich Edwards, Executive Producer for Investigations and Special Projects

Susan Schiller, Vice President of News

"Illegal Nail Chemical"- NBC10

Lu Ann Cahn, Investigative Reporter

Maria Kim, Editor

Jackie Morlock, Investigative Researcher

9- FEATURE NEWS REPORT

"Photomanipulation for Dummies"- FOX29

Bruce Gordon, Writer/Reporter

Elaine Fisher, Photographer/Editor

William Lehan, Graphic Artist

"Keeping Kids Alive With the Sound of Music"- WPMT FOX43

Melissa McCormick, Reporter

Andy Nitchman, Photojournalist

"Goalie Girl"- WTAE-TV

Wendy Bell, Anchor/Reporter

Michael Lazorko, Editor

Andrew Cunningham, Photographer

"Virtual Philadelphia"- CBS3

Stephanie Abrams, Reporter

10- FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIOUS FEATURE

"School for Deaf Closing?"- WHP CBS21

Jaime Meyers, Reporter

Garth Millen, Photographer

"Robotripping"- CBS3

Jim Osman, Investigative Reporter

Joan Sill, Producer

Mike Henry Editor

Andrea Korff, Photographer

"Button Battery Danger"- CBS3

Stephanie Carson, Special Projects Producer

Stephanie Stahl, Medical Reporter

"Baby Pictures"- WGAL-TV

Susan Shapiro, Reporter

Dave Rupp, Photographer

"Racism in America"- WFMZ-TV

Jaccii Farris, Reporter

Ethan Walthier, Photojournalist

11- FEATURE NEWS REPORT- SERIES

"Stand up to Cancer"- CBS3

Stephanie Stahl, Medical Reporter

"Sign of the Times"- FOX29

Josh Eininger, Reporter

Mark LaValla, Photojournalist

Bill Rohrer, Photojournalist

"Fabulous Freebies"- CBS3

Jim Donovan, Reporter

Jennifer Coleman, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

"Rebuilding Together"- WTAE-TV

Wendy Bell, Anchor/Reporter

Michael Lazorko, Editor

Andrew Cunningham, Photographer

"Mr. Mom"- WFMZ-TV

Joel D. Smith, Reporter

12- HUMAN INTEREST- NEWS FEATURE

"Lay Me Down to Sleep"- FOX29

James Ring, Editor

Nefertiti Jaquez, Reporter

Bill Rohrer, Photographer

"Tackling ALS, The Brett Snyder Story"- Blue Ridge Communications

Brian Unangst, Producer/Reporter

Robert Ross, Chief Photographer

Zack Booth, Editor

"88 Year Old Golfer"- CN8 The Comcast Network

Kelly Lobb, Producer

Gwen Owens, Anchor/Reporter

"Let Him Play"- CBS3

Pat Ciarrocchi, Anchor/Reporter

Mike Henry, Editor

"Iraq Scars"- WBRE-TV

Laurie Monteforte, Reporter

"Gavin's Story"- FryFilms

Cara Fry, Producer

Todd Fry, Producer

"The American Dream"- FOX29

Bill Rohrer, Photojournalist

13- BUSINESS/CONSUMER- NEWS FEATURE OR SERIES

"The Real Deal: FOX29 Consumer Reports"- FOX29

Michelle Buckman, Consumer Reporter

Shane McEachern, Photographer

James Ring, Editor

Michele Murray, Executive Producer

"Orlando Vacation Money Saver"- CBS3

Jim Donovan, Consumer Reporter

Jennifer Coleman, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

Erick Regan, Photographer

"New Stuff"- CBS3

Jim Donovan, Consumer Reporter

Jennifer Coleman, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

"Snapshot of a Scam"- CBS3

Jim Osman, Investigative Reporter

Stephanie Carson, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

"The Price Is NOT Right!"- CBS3

Jim Osman ,Investigative Reporter

Mike Henry, Editor

14- HEALTH/SCIENCE- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES

"From Darkness to Light"- CBS3

Stephanie Stahl, Medical Reporter

Jennifer Colemen, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

Mike Teiper, Photographer

"Power Knees: A Marine's New Legs"- CN8, The Comcast Network

Kelly Lobb, Producer

"Unlocking the Gene to a Childhood Cancer"- CN8, The Comcast Network

Kelly Lobb, Producer

Connie Colla, Anchor

"Terry Ruggles Stand Up to Cancer"- NBC10

Terry Ruggles, Reporter

"Kanzius Cancer Machine "- KDKA-TV

David Highfield, Reporter

Dave Colabine, Photographer

"Medical Nightmare"- NBC10

Kathie McDermott, Medical Producer

Dawn Timmeney, Anchor/Reporter

15- POLITICS/GOVERNMENT NEWS STORY

"Department of Corrections Overtime"- FOX29

Mark LaValla, Producer/Photographer/Editor

"Men In Blue: City in Red"- CBS3

Jim Osman, Investigative Reporter

Andrea Korff, Photographer

Mike Henry, Editor

"Constitution Quiz"- CBS3

Sean Murphy, Reporter

Michael Teiper, Photographer

Mike Henry, Editor

"Judy's Jet Plane"- WGAL-TV

Matt Belanger, Reporter

Dan Maddox, Photographer

"Delaware's Death Chamber Coverup "- CBS3

Jim Osman, Investigative Reporter

Stephanie Carson, Producer

16- SPORTS- NEWS SINGLE STORY OR SERIES

"5th Place Victory"- Comcast SportsNet

Ryan McCarthy, Producer

"Dunkaholics"- Blue Ridge Communications

Brian Unangst, Sports Reporter

"There was a Night That Changed a Racer's Life"- WHP CBS21

Jason Bristol, Sports Director

"Olympic Darling"- CBS3

Kathy Orr, Reporter

Mike Henry, Editor

Andrea Korff, Photographer

"Kevin Dare: A Family's Tragedy and Quest for Change"- WHP CBS21

Jaime Fettrow, Sports Anchor/Reporter

"Game Changers'- NBC10

Colin Macaulay, Producer

Jade McCarthy, Reporter

Matt Maiorano, Editor

Steve Gresham, Photographer

Brian Iacone, Photographer

Gary Watson, Photographer

Mike Hurst, Editor

17- SPORTS- PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT

"The Laettner Shot"- Comcast SportsNet

Neal Slotkin, Sr. Producer

"Cheerleaders in Iraq"- Eagles Television Network

Rob Alberino, VP of Broadcasting

Chris Johnson, Editor

"Eagles Photographers"- Eagles Television Network

Rob Alberino, VP of Broadcasting

Dana Heberling, Editor

18- SPORTS- REGULARLY SCHEDULED DAILY PROGRAM OR SPORTSCAST

"SportsNite"- Comcast SportsNet

Michelle Murray, News Director

Rob Kuestner, Assistant News Director

Brad Nau, Executive Producer

Michael Gatti, Supervising Producer

Sean Kane, Show Producer

Neal Slotkin, Sr. Producer

19- SPORTS- PROGRAM SERIES

"Inside the Eagles"- Eagles Television Network

Rob Alberino, Executive Producer

Joe Helder, Producer

Douglas Interrante, Producer

Dana Heberling, Editor

"Eagles Kids Club"- Eagles Television Network

Rob Alberino, Executive Producer

Joe Helder, Producer

Aron Kennedy, Audio Engineer

Dana Heberling, Editor

Ron Schindlinger, Graphic Designer

"Rollback: A Year in Review"- Comcast SportsNet

Rob Kuestner, Assistant News Director

Kevin Casey Feeney, Producer

Jeff Wechsler, Associate Producer

Matt Azarva, Associate Producer

Mike Mulhern, Associate Producer

Andy Slawecki, Associate Producer

Jay Passarella, Editor

"Friday Night Football"- Blue Ridge Communications

Kim Bell, General Manager

"Inside Villanova Basketball with Jay Wright"- Wipeout Productions

Scott Graham, Executive Producer

Drew Matyas, Producer

Dave Petrelius, Producer

James Cox, Sound Mixer

"Phillies Phever"- CBS3

Paul Pozniak, Executive Producer

Beasley Reece, Sports Director

Monica Avery, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

Chris Brady, News Operations Supervisor

Lisa Santoro, Producer

Andrew Wheeler, Producer

20- SPORTS- ONE-TIME SPECIAL

"The Second Season"- Comcast SportsNet

Brad Nau, Executive Producer

John Boruk, Host

David DeMarco, Avid Post Production

Chris Hein, Avid Post Production

"War at the Shore"- NBC10

Colin Macaulay, Producer

Jade McCarthy, Host/Reporter

Matt Maiorano, Photographer/Editor

Brian Iacone, Photographer

Mike Hurst, Editor

Gary Watson, Photographer

"Football Night In Philly"- NBC10

Colin Macaulay, Producer

Jade McCarthy, Host/Reporter

Matt Maiorano, Editor

Brian Iacone, Photographer

Mike Hurst, Editor

George Walloff, Producer

21- SPORTING GAME- LIVE/UNEDITED PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

"76ers Basketball Remembers the Spectrum"- Comcast SportsNet

Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer

J.R. Aguila, Producer

Nick Marchetta, Director

Marc Zumoff, Play-by-Play

Bob Salmi, Color Analyst

Dei Lynam, Reporter

"PIAA 4-A High School Football Eastern Championship"- Service Electric Cable TV

Andrew Himmelwright, Director

John Walson, Executive Producer

John M. Walson, Producer

Donald Long, Associate Director

22- SPORTING GAME- LIVE/UNEDITED SERIES

"2008 Eagles Preseason Games"- Eagles Television Network

Rob Alberino, VP of Broadcasting

Dana Heberling, Editor

Ron Schindlinger, Graphic Designer

LaRosa Boyce, Producer

Rob Schmoll, Site Manager

"Lehigh Valley IronPigs Minor League Baseball"- Service Electric Cable TV

Andrew Himmelwright, Director

John Walson, Executive Producer

John M. Walson, Producer

Donald Long, Associate Director

"76ers Basketball"- Comcast SportsNet

J.R. Aguila, Producer

Nick Marchetta, Director

Beth Ely, Associate Producer

23- ARTS PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

"On Canvas: Andrew Bird"- WHYY-TV

Trudi Brown, Executive Producer

Hugh Haynie, Producer

Heidi Saman, Associate Producer

Pete Scaffidi, Editor/Camera Operator

"On Canvas: Cuartetango"- WHYY-TV

Trudi Brown, Executive Producer

Hugh Haynie, Producer

Heidi Saman, Associate Producer

Pete Scaffidi, Editor/Camera Operator

"Backstories"- NJN Public Television

Eric Schultz, Producer

Christopher Benincasa, Producer

Nila Aronow, Executive Producer

"Music From Penn State"- WPSU-TV

Jeffrey A. Hughes, Producer/Director

24- ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT

"OnQ: Madame Dawson's Opera Company"- WQED Multimedia

David Solomon, Writer/Producer

"Cheerleaders in Iraq"- Eagles Television Network

Rob Alberino, Executive Producer

Chris Johnson, Editor

"Fright - Seeing Tours"- CN8, The Comcast Network

Tim Estiloz, Reporter/Producer

25- ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

"On Canvas: Stanley Jordan"- WHYY-TV

Trudi Brown, Executive Producer

Hugh Haynie, Producer

Heidi Saman, Associate Producer

Pete Scaffidi, Editor/Camera Operator

"On Canvas: Dengue Fever"- WHYY-TV

Trudi Brown, Executive Producer

Hugh Haynie, Producer

Heidi Saman, Associate Producer

Pete Scaffidi, Editor/Camera Operator

"On Canvas: Arturo O'Farrill"- WHYY-TV

Trudi Brown, Executive Producer

Hugh Haynie, Producer

Heidi Saman, Associate Producer

Pete Scaffidi, Editor/Camera Operator

"Crusin' Pennsylvania"- WQED Multimedia

Renee Vid Colborn, Producer

"WTAE Celebrates 50 Years"- WTAE-TV

Richard Cook, Producer

Sally Wiggin, Host/Associate Producer

Michael Lazorko, Associate Producer/Editor

Dan Henninger, Broadcast Operations Manager

"digphillyTV"- NBC10

Janice Steckel, Managing Producer

Lauren Bacigalupi, Executive Producer

Charlie Wellock, Photographer

Derek Robinson, Animation Design Manager

Pete Postiglione, Show Host

Shay Mendes, Field Producer

Megan Stecher, Reporter

"Backstage: Beatles and Bandstand"- CN8, The Comcast Network

Tim Estiloz, Host/Reporter/Producer

26- CHILDREN/YOUTH/TEEN PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

"A Tempo Special Report: Teens and Drunk Driving"- WLVT PBS39

Amy Burkett, Sr. VP of Production

Erin Flynn, Producer

Amy Clark, Editor

"Take One Step"- classEmedia

Scott Paul, Director

Teri Haddad, Producer

Steve Whitcombe, Editor

"Cosmos World"- classEmedia

Scott Paul, Director

Teri Haddad, Producer

Brandon Pousley, Editor

"Preschool Musical on a Stick"- PBS Kids Sprout

Andrew Beecham, Sr VP Programming

27- EDUCATION/SCHOOLS PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT

"Education is King"- Comcast SportsNet

Brad Nau, Producer/Photographer

"Cook Like a Chef"- WPSU-TV

Joshua Dasal, Producer/Director

28- HEALTH/SCIENCE- PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT

"Conemaugh Connection 25: A Look Inside Your Brain"- Conemaugh Health System-Memorial

Medical Center

Helene Gleason, Communications Coordinator/Physician Liason

"On Q: Flight Nurse: ER in the Sky"- WQED Multimedia

Pierina Morelli, Producer

"Kim's Battle Against Breast Cancer"- WITF-TV

Heather Muha, Producer/Host

"Searching for a Cure"- CBS3

Pat Ciarrocchi, Host

Jonelle Fabian, Producer

Mike Henry, Editor

29- HEALTH/SCIENCE- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

"Alzheimer's: Are We Prepared?"- WHYY-TV

Trudi Brown, Executive Producer

Karen Smyles, Producer

Willo Carey, Executive Director- Wider Horizons

"Conemaugh Connection 25: A Look Inside Your Brain"- Conemaugh Health System- Memorial Medical Center

Amy Bradley, Director, Marketing Communications

"Matter & Beyond: Artificial Intelligence"- Ebru TV

Nasuhi Yurt, Ph.D., Executive Producer

Muzaffer M. Tabanli, Producer

"HealthSmart: Alzheimer's"- WITF-TV

Cara Williams Fry, Executive Producer

Heather Muha, Producer/Host

"Fungi: Pennsylvania's Hidden Treasures"- Commonwealth Media Services

Joanne Alexis, Producer

Adam Schmidt, Editor/Compositor

Scott Pitts, Motion Graphics

Mark Dubravec, Audio Editor

Marty Higgins, Broadcast Engineer

Jerry Kambic, Videographer

"Blanchette Rockefeller Neurosciences Institute - Family"- Comcast Pittsburgh

Jessica Kendlick, Manager, Local Programming and Production

Karen Kafton, VOD Editor, Producer

30- HISTORIC/CULTURAL- PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT

"Experience: Edgar Allan Poe"- WHYY-TV

Trudi Brown, Executive Producer

Andrea Campbell, Producer

Eric Sennhenn, Camera

Pat Warner, Editor

"Experience: A Poem by Trapita Mason Father"- WHYY-TV

Trudi Brown, Executive Producer

Andrea Campbell, Producer

Eric Sennhenn, Camera

Pat Warner, Editor

"Finding Lucky"- WHTM abc27

Eric Heisler, Photographer

Kristin Thorne, Reporter

"OnQ: Helen Clay Frick - Bittersweet Heiress"- WQED Multimedia

Nathalie Berry, Producer

Paul Ruggieri, Editor/Photographer

"We the People"- CBS3

Sean Murphy, Reporter

Mike Henry, Editor

Cathy Molique, Producer

"OnQ: Panther Hollow"- WQED Multimedia

Tonia Caruso, Producer/Reporter

"The Spectrum's Squared Circle"- Comcast SportsNet

Brad Nau, Producer

31- HISTORIC/CULTURAL- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

"Gettysburg: Stories from the Battlefield"- WQED Multimedia

David Solomon, Writer/Producer

Paul Ruggieri, Photographer/Editor

"We The People"- CBS3

Sean Murphy, Reporter

Mike Henry, Editor

Cathy Molique, Producer

Chris May, Anchor

Susan Barnett, Anchor

Natasha Brown, Reporter

"World in America: Taiwan"- Ebru TV

Nasuhi Yurt, Ph.D, Executive Producer

Gokhan Nalcaci, Producer

32- HUMAN INTEREST- PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT

"A Sharper Image"- Comcast SportsNet

Brad Nau, Executive Producer

"Experience Carol Saylor, Blind Artist"- WHYY-TV

Trudi Brown, Executive Producer

Karen Smyles, Producer

Eric Sennhenn, Camera Operator

Pat Warner, Editor

"OnQ: Fallen Hero- The Ross McGinnis Story"- WQED Mulimedia

David Solomon, Writer/Producer

Michael Bartley, Reporter

Paul Ruggieri, Photographer/Editor

"Gavin's Story"- Fryfilms

Cara Fry, Producer

Todd Fry, Producer

33- HUMAN INTEREST- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

"Game Changers"- NBC10

Colin Macaulay, Producer

Jade McCarthy, Reporter

Matt Maiorano, Photographer/Editor

Brian Iacone, Photographer

Gretchen Krawczyk, Editor

"All About You Special"- CN8, The Comcast Network

Janet Zappala, Writer/Host

Cara Grimm, Producer

"A Moment to Remember 2008"- CBS3

Larry Mendte, Host/Writer/Producer

34- DOCUMENTARY

"Cezanne & Beyond"- NBC10

Lawana R. Scales, Executive Producer

Robert Lopez, Writer/Producer

Phil Carroll, Videographer/Editor

Nancy Cutler, Producer

"A Pioneer in Television History: 60 Years of WGAL-TV"- Take One Productions

Kevin Martorana, Director/Executive Producer

Bob Greenberg, Visual Effects Artist Animator

"Gardens of Pennsylvania"- WQED Multimedia

Doug Oster, Producer/Host

Nathalie Berry, Supervising Producer

Dave Forstate, Photographer

"The War Stories: A WITF Collection"- WITF-TV

Cara Williams Fry, Producer/Executive Producer

Mitchell Mathias, Editor/Associate Producer

Scott LaMar, Field Producer

"Making the Blue Band"- WPSU-TV

Jeffrey A. Hughes, Executive Producer

Cole Cullen, Producer/Editor

35- INFORMATIONAL/INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM FEATURE OR SEGMENT

"In Training: What It Takes To Wear the Badge- Series"- CN8, The Comcast Network

Janet Zappala, Reporter/Writer

Cara Grimm, Producer

36- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

"Nick Katzenbach: The Johnson War Years"- NJN Public Television

Sandra King, Producer/Managing Editor

Richard Kretchmer, Editor

"It's Your Call with Lynn Doyle: Girls Attack on Tape"- CN8, The Comcast Network

Lynn Doyle, Host/Executive Producer

Tess McGrath, Co-Executive Producer

37- INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION- SERIES

"Due Process"- NJN Public Television

Sandra King, Producer/Managing Editor

Raymond Brown, Host

Laurel Spira, Director

Kristine Ekman, Associate Producer

Henrietta Parker, Coordinating Producer

"Smart Talk"- WITF-TV

Cara Williams Fry, Executive Producer

Nell McCormack Abom, Host

Mark Wallace, Managing Producer

38- MAGAZINE PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

"Nature's Castles"- NBC10

Eileen Matthews, Producer/Writer

Bob Ertle, Photographer

Nancy Block-Cutler, Associate Producer

Phil Carroll, Editor

Terry Ruggles, Host

"Tempo In-Depth: Criminal Re-entry"- WLVT PBS39

Amy Burkett, Sr VP Production

"In Training: What It Takes To Wear the Badge"- CN8, The Comcast Network

Janet Zappala, Reporter/Writer

Cara Grimm, Producer

"Teacher Impact Awards"- WGAL-TV

John Mason, Producer

Kim Lemon, Reporter

Scott Wilson, Photographer

"Seeking Solutions with Suzanne: The Big Easy"- Stage 3 Productions

Suzanne Robert, Creator/Host

Kelly Ryan, Executive Producer/Director

Shawn McMullen, Producer/Writer

Laurie Jentes, Producer

"Seeking Solutions with Suzanne; Women Matter"- Stage 3 Productions

Suzanne Robert, Creator/Host

Kelly Ryan, Executive Producer/Director

Shawn McMullen, Producer

Laurie Jentes, Producer/Writer

39- PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS- FEATURE OR SEGMENT

"Classroom Close-up, NJ: Men of Distinction"- NJN Public Television

Kevin Ronan, Segment Producer

Wanda Swanson, Executive Producer

"Tempo In-Depth: The Sandwich Generation, Parenting your Parents"- WLVT PBS39

Crystal Fisher, Producer/Reporter

Matthew Murray, Editor

"Gavin's Story"- Fryfilms

Cara Fry, Producer

Todd Fry, Producer

40- PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS- PROGRAM OR SPECIAL

"Su Salud Primero / Your Health First"- NJN Public Television

William    Q. Sanchez, Producer/Writer

Janice Selinger, Executive Producer

John Quinones, Host

Rick English, Post Avid Editor

Steve Oleszek, Graphic Artist

"Think Again: Straw Purchasing"- Commonwealth Media Services

Carol Crago, Production Chief

Jeanine Pavuk, Producer

Adam Schmidt, Editor

Jeffrey Hixon, Photographer

Scott Pitts, Motion Graphics

"OnQ: Voices for Peace"- WQED Multimedia

Michael Bartley, Host/Producer/Reporter

Paul Ruggieri, Photographer/Editor

Jocelyn Hough, Executive Producer

"Everyday Heroes: Project Home"- CN8, The Comcast Network/OnSite Management

Joyce Colman-Sampson, Executive Producer

Arden Revien, Producer

"Everyday Heroes: Queen Brown"- CN8, The Comcast Network/OnSite Management

Joyce Colman-Sampson, Executive Producer

Arden Revien, Producer

"NBC10 Presents: A More Senior-Friendly Philadelphia"- NBC10

Tina Stoklosa, Producer

Terry Ruggles, Host

Gregory Reid, Director

Brandon Meyer, Editor

41- SPECIAL EVENT COVERAGE- LIVE

"Parade of Champions: The 2008 Phillies Are World Series Champs!"- CBS3

Monica Avery, Producer

Paul Zucker, Director

Pat Ciarrocchi, Anchor/Host

Susan Barnett, Anchor/Host

Chris May, Anchor/Host

"The 2008 Liberty Medal Presentation"- CBS3

Monica Avery, Producer

Paul Zucker, Director

Chris Brady, Technical Supervisor

Jim Spering, Chief Photographer

Karen Rariden, Executive Producer

"Phillies World Series Championship Parade"- Comcast SportsNet

Shawn Oleksiak, Executive Producer

Nick Marchetta, Director

Michael Barkann, Co-Host

Mitch Williams, Co-Host

Leslie Gudel, Co-Host

Scott Faccenda, VP of Operations

Dave Finocchairo, Chief Engineer

"Race for the Cure 2008"- CBS3

Monica Avery, Producer

Pat Ciarrocchi, Anchor/Host

Carol Erickson, Anchor/Host

Susan Barnett, Anchor/Host

Karen Rariden, Executive Producer

42- PROMOTION- NEWS & PROGRAM- SINGLE SPOT OR PSA

"More Eagles... Better Eagles Coverage"- FOX29

Michael Schwartz, Promotions Writer/Producer

Brian Airgood, Photographer/Editor

"Go Green Expo"- NBC10

John Lewis, Writer/Producer

Derek Robinson, Animation Design Manger

"A Good Life"- KDKA-TV

Greg Loscar, Promotion Manager

"Vision Test"- FSN Pittsburgh

Christopher Au, Producer

Mike Pearrow, Producer

"Stellar High School Basketball Showcase"- Service Electric Cable TV

Andrew Himmelwright, Producer

John Walson, Executive Producer

John M. Walson, Associate Producer

Donald Long, Associate Producer

Ryan Kelly, Editor

43- PROMOTION- NEWS & PROGRAM- CAMPAIGN

"Next Generation"- FOX29

Audrey Fish, VP Creative Services

Michael Murphy, Promotion Manager

"Real Fans Watch Comcast SportsNet"- Comcast SportsNet

Eugenia Lawless Krug, Executive Producer

Kimberly Stewart, Sr Marketing Manager

Mark Christy, Editor/Designer

"Go Green Expo"- NBC10

John Lewis, Writer/Producer

Derek Robinson, Animation Design Manger

"Let's Go Pens!"- KDKA-TV

Tina Veon, Creative Services Director

"Smell Test"- FSN Pittsburgh

Christopher Au, Producer

Mike Pearrow, Producer

"WQED Changes Lives"- WQED Multimedia

Rosemary Martinelli, Executive Director of Marketing & Communications/Producer

44- STATION EXCELLENCE

"WHYY"

William J. Marrazzo, President & Chief Executive Officer

"Fox 29"

Mike Renda, General Manager

"WQED Multimedia"

Deborah Acklin, General Manager

"Comcast SportsNet"

Brian Monihan, Sr. VP and General Manager

45- NEWS EXCELLENCE

"NJN Public Television"

Mike Curtis, News Executive Producer

"CBS21"

Caroline Imler, News Director

"Fox29"

Kingsley Smith, VP News/News Director

"KDKA-TV"

Anne Linaberger, Acting News Director

"CBS 3"

Susan Schiller, VP News/News Director

46- COMMUNITY SERVICE

"Su Salud Primero / Your Health First"- NJN Public Television

William    Q. Sanchez, Producer/Writer

Janice Selinger, Executive Producer

Rick English, Post Avid Editor

Juan Carlos Rojas, Associate Producer/Web Master

"Switch to Digital TV"- NBC10

Tracy Davidson, Anchor/Consumer Reporter

Alexis Leonard, Consumer Producer

"A Stand for Hope 2008"- CBS3

Monica Avery, Producer

Paul Zucker, Director

Mike Henry, Editor

Pat Ciarrocchi, Anchor/Host

Susan Barnett, Anchor/Host

"Fight for a Cure"- CBS3

Monica Avery, Producer

Pat Ciarrocchi, Anchor/Host

Karen Rariden, Executive Producer

Carol Erickson, Anchor/Host

Joanne Calabria, VP Public Affairs

Shelley Hoffman, Public Affairs Manager

Cathy Molique, Producer

CRAFT ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

47- MUSICAL COMPOSITION/ARRANGEMENT

Dave Hab, WQED Multimedia

Tim Burns, PBS Kids Sprout

Skip Denenberg, Alibi Productions

48- DIRECTOR

Rob Alberino, Eagles Television Network

Paul Zucker, CBS3

49- EDITOR- PROGRAM

Dana Heberling, Eagles Television Network

Matt Maiorano- Composite, NBC10

Mike Henry, CBS3

Mike Henry- Composite, CBS3

Todd Fry, FryFilms

Christopher E. Fernando, Center City Film & Video

50- EDITOR- SHORT FORM

Chris Hein, Comcast SportsNet

Mike Henry, CBS3

51- EDITOR- NEWS

Jim Ring- Composite, FOX29

Joe O'Neill- Composite, WHTM abc27

Mike Henry, CBS3

52- GRAPHIC ARTS/ANIMATION

Ayhan Cebe- Open Forum, Ebru TV/Everest Productions

Ayhan Cebe- World in America, Ebru TV/Everest Productions

Dana Heberling, Eagles Television Network

53- ANCHOR- NEWS

Kerri-Lee Halkett- Composite, FOX29

Kerri-Lee Halkett, FOX29

Kim Lemon, WGAL-TV

54- ANCHOR- WEATHER

Tom Russell, WHP CBS21

John Krasting, FOX29

Kathy Orr, CBS3

55- ANCHOR- SPORTS

John Boruk, Comcast SportsNet

Jason Bristol, WHP CBS21

Bill Vargus, Fox29

56- PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR

Nell McCormack Abom, WITF-TV

Jon Dorenbos, Eagles Television Network

Raymond Brown, NJN Public Television

Lori Wilson, NBC10

57- REPORTER- FEATURES/HUMAN INTEREST

Sean Murphy, CBS3

Wendy Bell, WTAE-TV

Shannon Davidson, WHP CBS21

Larry Mendte, CBS3

Janet Zappala, CN8, The Comcast Network

58- REPORTER- GENERAL ASSIGNMENT

Ben Russell, WHP CBS21

Bruce Gordon, FOX29

59- REPORTER- SPECIALTY ASSIGNMENT

Stephanie Stahl, CBS3

Bruce Gordon, FOX29

Stephanie Abrams, CBS3

Sandra King- NJN Public Television

James Osman, CBS3

Jim Donovan, CBS3

60- REPORTER- SPORTS

Brian Unangst, Blue Ridge Communications TV-13

John Boruk, Comcast SportsNet

Jason Bristol, WHP CBS21

Joe Staszak, FOX29

Alby Oxenreiter,WPXI-TV

Jaime Fettrow, WHP CBS21

61- SPORTS ANALYST/PLAY-BY-PLAY

Jim Jackson, Comcast SportsNet

Marc Zumoff, Comcast SportsNet

Steve Coates, Comcast SportsNet

62- PHOTOGRAPHER- PROGRAM

Brad Nau, Comcast SportsNet

Joseph Helder, Eagles Television Network

Matt Maiorano, NBC10

63- PHOTOGRAPHER- NEWS

Brian Iacone, NBC10

Joe O'Neill, WHTM abc27

64- PHOTOGRAPHER SPORTS

Joe O'Neill, WHTM abc27

Brad Nau, Comcast SportsNet

65- WRITER- PROGRAM

Brad Nau, Comcast SportsNet

Larry Mendte, CBS3

Rob Alberino, Eagles Television Network

Todd Fry, Fryfilms

Pat Ciarrocchi, CBS3

66- WRITER- SHORT FORM

Henry Vazquez, NBC10

Marianne Fernsler, PBS Kids Sprout

67- WRITER- NEWS

Bruce Gordon, FOX29

Evan Hirsch, CBS3

Pat Ciarrocchi, CBS3

68- ADVANCED MEDIA- BREAKING NEWS/CONTINUING COVERAGE

"Joe Biden VP Coverage"- The News Journal/Delawareonline

Patti Petitte, Anchor

Matt Sweeney, Lead Video Editor

Robert Long, New Media Editor

Kristen Moses, Multimedia Producer

Damian Giletto, Videographer

Andre Smith, Deputy New Media Editor

John Gelety, Video Production Manager

69- ADVANCED MEDIA- ARTS/ENTERTAINMENT

"Outdoor Philadelphia- Skydiving"- philly.com

Kurtis Sensenig, Web Video Producer

"Paranormal TV- Haunts"- Center City Film & Video/Comcast Cable Corp.

Steve Cipollone, Executive Vice President

Phil Nobile, Producer

Scott Strobel, Editor

Peter Heumiller, VP Content Acquisitions

Sarah Stroback, Sr. Producer Content Acquisitions and Development

Matthew Strauss, Sr. Vice President Content Acquisitions

"Something Weird News"- Center City Film & Video/Comcast Cable Corp

Mark Downing, Producer

Phil Nobile, Producer

John Venner, Producer

Peter Heumiller, VP Content Acquisitions

Sarah Stroback, Sr. Producer Content Acquisitions and Development

Chris Fernandez, Editor

Matthew Strauss, Sr. Vice President Content Acquisitions

"Activity TV Jr. Pretends: Beach"- Center City Film & Video/Comcast Cable Corp

Steve Cipollone, Exeuctive Vice President

Maureen Schultz, Producer

Anthony Leone, Editor

Peter Heumiller, VP Content Acquisitions

Sarah Stroback, Sr. Producer Content Acquisitions and Development

Matthew Strauss, Sr. Vice President Content Acquisitions

"Activity TV Jr. Yoga: Up in the Air"- Center City Film & Video/Comcast Cable Corp

Steve Cipollone, Exeuctive Vice President

Maureen Schultz, Producer

Chris Fernandez, Editor

Peter Heumiller, VP Content Acquisitions

Sarah Stroback, Sr. Producer Content Acquisitions and Development

Matthew Strauss, Sr. Vice President Content Acquisitions

"Save the Date"- NBC10

Matthew Maiorano, Photojournalist/Editor

Stephanie Nelms, Producer/Reporter

70- ADVANCED MEDIA- HOST/ANCHOR/REPORTER

Patti Petitte, The News Journal/Delawareonline