2016-17 Pennsylvania Sportwriters All-State Girls' Basketball Team

Local players in bold.

Player of the year: Amanda Kalin, Pine-Richland

Coach of the year: Jason Bieber, Boyertown

Class 6A

Player of the year: Amanda Kalin, Pine-Richland

Coach of the year: Jason Bieber, Boyertown

First Team

Player School Ht. Yr. Avg.

Katie Jekot, Cumberland Valley, 5-9, Sr., 14.5

Amanda Kalin, Pine-Richland, 5-7, Sr., 23.0

Abby Kapp, Boyertown, 6-0, Sr., 15.5

Taylor O'Brien, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 5-10, Jr., 22.1

Desiree Oliver, Penn Hills, 5-8, Sr., 18.0

Second Team

Aja Blount, Northampton, 5-11, Sr., 22.0

Tessa Brugler, Nazareth, 5-10, Sr., 17.4

Hannah Nihill, Cardinal OíHara, 5-5, Sr., 13.0

Lizzie Oleary, Abington, 6-2, Sr., 13.9

Kiyea White, Emmaus, 6-0, Sr., 14.6

Third Team

Sam Carangi, North Penn, 5-9., Sr., 7.7

Kate Connolly, Souderton, 6-2, Jr., 10.8

Kenzie Gardler, Cardinal O'Hara, 5-6, Sr., 8.8

Rachel Martindale, North Allegheny, 5-8., So., 13.0

Mary Sheehan, Cardinal O'Hara, 5-11, Sr., 12.7

Hailey Zeise, North Allegheny, 5-11, Sr., 10.0

____________________________________

CLASS 5A

Player of the year: Sierra Kotchman, Washington Trinity

Coach of the year: Mike McDonald, Archbishop Wood

First Team

Johnasia Cash, McKeesport, 6-1, Sr., 18.0

Jenay Faulkner, Greencastle-Antrim, 5-11, Sr., 18.9

Sierra Kotchman, Washington Trinity, 5-7, Jr., 19.0

Katie May, Archbishop Wood, 5-11, Jr., 9.5

Michaela Porter, Obama, 5-11., Sr., 15.0

Second Team

Rajah Fink, Dover, 5-10, Jr., 19.5

Erin Gibbons, Wyoming Valley West, 5-8, Sr., 15.6

Megan McConnell, Chartiers Valley, 5-5, Fr., 15.0

Amanda Mobley, Southern Lehigh, 5-7, Jr., 12.4

Cassie Sebold, Archbishop Wood, 5-6, Sr., 8.8

Third team

Dajahnae Brannon, Harrisburg, 5-10, So., 16.3

Ashley Hallowell, DuBois, 6-1, Jr., 16.8

Olivia Snyder, Southern Lehigh, 5-10, So., 15.5

Shannon May, Archbishop Wood, 5-5, Sr., 7.1

Courtney Warley, Bishop Shanahan, 6-2, Sr., 17.0

Kaylee Young, Fort LeBoeuf, 5-7, Sr., 21.5

___________________________________

CLASS 4A

Player of the year: Sam Breen, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic

Coach of the year: Jose Medina, Bethlehem Catholic

First Team

Sam Breen, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6-1, Sr., 23.0

Courtney Cecere, Forest Hills, 5-9, Sr., 17.5

Madison Demski, Erie Villa Maria. 6-2, Jr., 12.5

Kiki Jefferson, Lancaster Catholic, 5-11, So., 22.1

Neila Luma, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 10.2

Second Team

Molly Aulbach, Blackhawk. Blackhawk, 5-5, So., 14.0

Bella Posset, Beaver, 5-7, Jr., 20.0

Lisa Marchioni, Montoursville, 5-7, Sr., 14.4

Molly Mraz, Erie Villa Maria, 5-8, Jr., 9.2

Zoe Zerman, Northern Lebanon, 5-9, Sr., 13.1

Third Team

Kayla Aufiero, Nanticoke, 5-7, Sr., 16.2

Sunshine McCrae, East Pennsboro, 6-2, So., 16.2

Taylor Medina, Bethlehem Catholic, 6-0, Fr., 10.8

Leah Miller, Punxsutawney, 6-0, Jr., 16.3

Emily Shopene, Mercyhurst Prep, 5-7, Sr., 9.3

Allison Shuke, Bedford, 5-9, Sr., 19.5

____________________________________

CLASS 3A

Player of the year: Chyna Nixon, Neumann-Goretti

Coach of the year: Frank Nagy, West Shamokin

First Team

Kate Bauhof, York Catholic, 5-7, Jr., 23.2

Amani Johnson, East Allegheny, 5-5, Jr., 31.0

Ashley Jones, Neumann-Goretti, 4-5, Sr., 17.0

Kaley Kovac, Jim Thorpe, 5-10, Jr., 26.0

Chyna Nixon, Neumann-Goretti, 5-10, Sr., 16.0

Second Team

Brionna Allen, Bishop Canevin, 5-7, Jr., 14.0

Morgan Gentile, Troy, 5-11, Fr., 23.8

Halle Herrington, Philipsburg-Osceola, 5-4, So., 30.3

Natalie Kucowski, St. Basil, 6-3, Sr., 16.2

Maddie Martin, Dunmore, 5-6, Sr., 16.1

Third Team 

Abby Anderson, Holy Cross, 5-11, Sr., 19.1

Alana Davidson, New Hope-Solebury, 5-2, Sr., 13.1

Kasey Engle, Tyrone, 5-7, Sr., 19.2

Olivia Fusaro, West Shamokin, 5-8, Jr., 18.4

Alexa Naessens, Germantown Academy, 6-2, Jr., 9.4

Nicole Varano, Mount Carmel, 5-7, Sr., 18.6

____________________________________

Class 2A

Player of the year: Haley Thomas, Bishop McCort

Coach of the year: Jared Homa, Minersville

First team

Lili Benzel, Bishop Guilfoyle, 5-8, Sr., 19.1

Diamond Bragg, Camp Hill, 5-8, Jr., 21.4

Karson Swogger, Bellwood-Antis, 5-8, Sr., 26.7

Haley Thomas, Bishop McCort, 5-10, Sr., 23.5

Alexa Williamson, Chartiers-Houston, 6-1, Jr., 23.5

Second Team

Alli Campbell, Bellwood-Antis, 5-11, Fr., 17.6

Rena Enterline, Blairsville, 5-7, Jr., 18.2

Adrienne Kroznuskie, Minersville, 5-8, Sr., 16.1

Bronwyne Mellott, McConnellsburg, 5-10, Sr., 26.3

Abby Schoffstall, Minersville, 5-7, Sr., 11.4

Third Team

Megan Bisco, Mahanony Area, 5-9, Jr., 11.6

Mikayla Lovelace, Leechburg, 5-10, Jr., 23.5

Emily Mealy, Minersville, 6-0, Sr., 11.2

Olivia Sirnic, Jeannette, 5-7, Sr., 21.1

Maggie Wigoda, Minersville, 5-10, Jr., 12.4

Jade Young, Abington Friends, 5-10, Sr., 13.7

_____________________________________

CLASS A

Player of the year: Alexis Hill, Lebanon Catholic

Coach of the year: Rachelle Hopsicker, Juniata Valley

First team

Carmella Bickel, Lourdes Regional, 5-5, Sr., 15.8

Daeja Quick, Cornell, 5-8, Sr., 22.9

Alexis Hill, Lebanon Catholic, 5-10, Jr., 19.2

Tori Obenrader, North Clarion, 5-11, Jr., 23.5

Ayanna Townsend, Winchester Thurston, 6-2, Jr., 19.2

Second Team

Laura Barhacs, Williamsburg, 6-2, Sr., 20.2

Ashley Forker, Faith Christian, 5-10, Sr., 15.9

Alyssa Martinazzi, Bishop Carroll, 5-9, Jr., 16.6

Olivia Mottern, Southern Fulton, 5-9, Sr., 17.9

Gian Thorpe, Winchester Thurston, 5-9, Jr., 20.3

Third Team

Madison Lampe, West Greene, 5-5, So., 18.0

Shayna McNamee, St. John Neumann, 5-7, Jr., 17.3

Sarah Parrish, Sullivan County, 6-3, Sr., 11.4

Halee Smith, Juniata Valley, 5-10, Fr., 14.8

Camryn Thomas, Otto-Eldred, 6-0, Jr., 16.0

Emily Zocsin, Weatherly, 5-8, So., 19.3

Click HERE to read more posts from The O'Zone.