A complete list of nominations for the 61st annual Tony awards:

Play (and playwrights): The Coast of Utopia (Tom Stoppard), Frost/Nixon (Peter Morgan), The Little Dog Laughed (Douglas Carter Beane), Radio Golf (August Wilson).

Musical: Curtains, Grey Gardens, Mary Poppins, Spring Awakening.

Book-Musical: Curtains (Rupert Holmes and Peter Stone), Grey Gardens (Doug Wright), Legally Blonde The Musical (Heather Hach), Spring Awakening (Steven Sater).

Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics): Curtains (Music: John Kander, Lyrics: Fred Ebb, John Kander and Rupert Holmes), Grey Gardens (Music: Scott Frankel, Lyrics: Michael Korie), Legally Blonde The Musical (Music & Lyrics: Laurence O'Keefe and Nell Benjamin), Spring Awakening (Music: Duncan Sheik, Lyrics: Steven Sater).

Revival-Play: Inherit the Wind, Journey's End, Talk Radio, Translations.

Revival-Musical: The Apple Tree, A Chorus Line, Company, 110 in the Shade.

Special Theatrical Event: Jay Johnson: The Two and Only, Kiki & Herb Alive on Broadway.

Actor-Play: Boyd Gaines, Journey's End; Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon; Brian F. O'Byrne, The Coast of Utopia; Christopher Plummer, Inherit the Wind; Liev Schreiber, Talk Radio.

Actress-Play: Eve Best, A Moon for the Misbegotten; Swoosie Kurtz, Heartbreak House; Angela Lansbury, Deuce; Vanessa Redgrave, The Year of Magical Thinking; Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed.

Actor-Musical: Michael Cerveris, LoveMusik; Raul Esparza, Company; Jonathan Groff, Spring Awakening; Gavin Lee, Mary Poppins; David Hyde Pierce, Curtains.

Actress-Musical: Laura Bell Bundy, Legally Blonde The Musical; Christine Ebersole, Grey Gardens; Audra McDonald, 110 in the Shade; Debra Monk, Curtains; Donna Murphy, LoveMusik.

Featured Actor-Play: Anthony Chisholm, Radio Golf; Billy Crudup, The Coast of Utopia; Ethan Hawke, The Coast of Utopia; John Earl Jelks, Radio Golf; Stark Sands, Journey's End.

Featured Actress-Play: Jennifer Ehle, The Coast of Utopia; Xanthe Elbrick, Coram Boy; Dana Ivey, Butley; Jan Maxwell, Coram Boy; Martha Plimpton, The Coast of Utopia.

Featured Actor-Musical: Brooks Ashmanskas, Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me; Christian Borle, Legally Blonde The Musical; John Cullum, 110 in the Shade; John Gallagher Jr., Spring Awakening; David Pittu, LoveMusik.

Featured Actress-Musical: Charlotte d'Amboise, A Chorus Line; Rebecca Luker, Mary Poppins; Orfeh, Legally Blonde The Musical; Mary Louise Wilson, Grey Gardens; Karen Ziemba, Curtains.

Direction-Play: Michael Grandage, Frost/Nixon; David Grindley, Journey's End; Jack O'Brien, The Coast of Utopia; Melly Still, Coram Boy.

Direction-Musical: John Doyle, Company; Scott Ellis, Curtains; Michael Greif, Grey Gardens; Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening.

Choreography: Rob Ashford, Curtains; Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear, Mary Poppins; Bill T. Jones, Spring Awakening; Jerry Mitchell, Legally Blonde The Musical.

Orchestrations: Bruce Coughlin, Grey Gardens; Duncan Sheik, Spring Awakening; Jonathan Tunick, LoveMusik; Jonathan Tunick, 110 in the Shade.

Scenic Design-Play: Bob Crowley and Scott Pask, The Coast of Utopia; Jonathan Fensom, Journey's End; David Gallo, Radio Golf; Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy.

Scenic Design-Musical: Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins; Christine Jones, Spring Awakening; Anna Louizos, High Fidelity; Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens.

Costume Design-Play: Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy; Jane Greenwood, Heartbreak House; Santo Loquasto, Inherit the Wind; Catherine Zuber, The Coast of Utopia.

Costume Design-Musical: Gregg Barnes, Legally Blonde The Musical; Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins; Susan Hilferty, Spring Awakening; William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens.

Lighting Design-Play: Paule Constable, Coram Boy; Brian MacDevitt, Inherit the Wind; Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner and Natasha Katz, The Coast of Utopia; Jason Taylor, Journey's End.

Lighting Design-Musical: Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening; Christopher Akerlind, 110 in the Shade; Howard Harrison, Mary Poppins Peter Kaczorowski, Grey Gardens.

Also announced:

Regional Theater Tony Award: Alliance Theatre in Atlanta.