BOYS' BASKETBALL STATE RANKINGS

Compiled by Mike Bullock and PennLive.com.

Local teams in bold.

CLASS AAAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Roman Catholic (12) 6-2 1

2. Hampton (7) 11-0 2

3. New Castle (7) 9-0 3

4. Chester (1) 6-1 4

5. Great Valley (1) 8-0 5

6. Martin Luther King (12) 8-0 6

7. North Allegheny (7) 10-0 7

8. Pennsbury (1) 7-1 8

9. Fox Chapel (7) 10-1 10

10. St. Joseph's Prep (12) 9-1 9

Others to watch: Abington (1) 7-2, Academy Park (1) 7-1, Bethlehem Liberty (11) 6-3, Cathedral Prep (10) 6-3, Cedar Crest (3) 9-2, Central York (3) 8-2, Conestoga (1) 7-2, Cumberland Valley (3) 9-1, East Stroudsburg North (11) 6-2, Franklin Regional (7) 6-4, Gateway (7) 8-3, Harrisburg (3) 8-2, Haverford High (1) 8-3, Hazleton (2) 6-2, Hempfield (3) 7-2, Hempfield (7) 8-1, La Salle (12) 9-1, McCaskey (3) 5-4, McDowell (10) 10-1, Obama Academy (8) 8-0, Parkland (11) 5-1, Penn Wood (1) 6-1, Penncrest (1) 8-2, Plum (7) 9-1, Reading (3) 6-4, Ridley (1) 7-2, Seneca Valley (7) 6-4, Spring-Ford (1) 9-1, Upper Darby (1) 9-0, Upper St. Clair (7) 7-3, Whitehall (11) 7-2, Wilson (3) 10-0, York (3) 6-3.

CLASS AAA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Archbishop Carroll (12) 7-1 1

2. Neumann-Goretti (12) 6-2 2

3. Imhotep Charter (12) 7-3 3

4. Allentown Central Cath (11) 8-0 4

5. Berks Catholic (3) 5-3 5

6. Bishop McDevitt (3) 10-0 6

7. Abington Heights (2) 8-0 7

8. Scranton Prep (2) 9-1 NR

9. Central Valley (7) 9-1 9

10. Chartiers Valley (7) 8-1 10

Others to watch: Ambridge (7) 7-3, Archbishop Wood (12) 3-5, Crestwood (2) 7-2, Elizabeth Forward (7) 9-1, Farrell (10) 9-0, General McLane (10) 6-2, Girard (10) 6-2, Glen Mills (1) 5-3, Holy Ghost Prep (1) 6-3, Honesdale (2) 8-1, Indiana (7) 9-1, Knoch (7) 9-1, Mars (7) 6-4, Montour (7) 5-3, Philadelphia Electrical (12) 8-2, Pottsville (11) 9-1, Sharon (10) 5-3, Steel Valley (7) 7-1, Steelton-Highspire (3) 8-3, Susquehanna Twp (3) 4-4, Thomas Jefferson (7) 8-2, Uniontown (7) 9-1, West York (3) 11-0.

CLASS AA

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Constitution (12) 8-2 1

2. Seton-La Salle (7) 9-0 2

3. Greensburg Central Cath (7) 9-1 3

4. Loyalsock (4) 7-1 4

5. Beaver Falls (7) 8-2 5

6. Lewisburg (4) 8-0 6

7. Quaker Valley (7) 10-1 7

8. Holy Cross (2) 6-2 9

9. Aliquippa (7) 6-3 NR

10. West Middlesex (10) 5-4 10

Others to watch: Avonworth (7) 7-3, Blairsville (6) 7-1, Conemaugh Twp (5) 8-2, Conwell-Egan (12) 10-0, Elk Lake (2) 9-0, Fairview (10) 7-2, Jeannette (7) 7-3, Mercyhurst Prep (10) 8-2, Mid Valley (2) 8-0, Neshannock (7) 8-2, Reynolds (10) 8-1, Richland (6) 7-1, Riverside (2) 9-1, Tyrone (6) 7-2, Washington (7) 9-2, Wellsboro (4) 5-3, Windber (5) 6-2.

CLASS A

No. School Rec Pvs

1. Math, Civics & Sciences (12) 4-5 1

2. Lincoln Park (7) 8-1 2

3. Bishop Carroll (6) 8-0 3

4. Vincentian (7) 10-0 4

5. Johnsonburg (9) 10-1 5

6. St. John Neumann (4) 8-0 6

7. Elk County Catholic (9) 7-2 7

8. Lebanon Catholic (3) 8-1 8

9. Mahanoy Area (11) 9-0 9

10. New Hope Academy (3) 5-3 10

Others to watch: Bishop Guilfoyle (6) 5-1, Cameron County (9) 8-0, Carmichaels (7) 9-0, Church Farm (1) 3-4, Clarion-Limestone (9) 8-1, Cochranton (10) 8-2, Cornell (7) 7-3, DuBois Central Catholic (9) 6-3, Erie First (10) 4-5, Greenwood (3) 6-3, Homer-Center (6) 9-1, Juniata Valley (6) 7-2, Kennedy Catholic (10) 3-3, Monessen (7) 6-4, Mount Calvary (3) 8-1, North Catholic (7) 4-5, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg (11) 8-2, Old Forge (2) 4-4, Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7) 7-3, Phil-Mont Christian (1) 7-2, Pius X (11) 4-3, Portage (6) 8-0, Ridgway (9) 8-2, Shade (5) 7-3, Shanksville-Stonycreek (5) 5-2, Sullivan County (4) 7-2, Western Beaver (7) 8-1.